History - Paperback (New, Remainder)

Sort by:
1735 Books Found
In stock
Square Haunting: Five Women, Freedom and London Between the Wars

Square Haunting: Five Women, Freedom and London Between the Wars

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Francesca Wade Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 'Outstanding. I'll be recommending this all year.' - Sarah Bakewell 'A beautiful and deeply moving book.' - Sally Rooney 'I like...
Paths of Glory: The French Army, 1914-18

Paths of Glory: The French Army, 1914-18

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Anthony Clayton Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 Anthony Clayton is an acknowledged expert on the French military and his book is a major contribution to the study and...
Dublin: The Making of a Capital City

Dublin: The Making of a Capital City

$49.99 AUD$40.00 AUD
Author: Dr David Dickson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 736 Dublin has many histories: for a thousand years a modest urban settlement on the quiet waters of the Irish Sea,...
Cezanne: A life

Cezanne: A life

$59.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Alex Danchev Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 Today we view Cezanne as a monumental figure, but during his lifetime (1839 1906), many did not understand him or his...
Mary, Queen of Scots

Mary, Queen of Scots

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Jenny Wormald Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 Mary Stuart, Queen of Scots, has long been portrayed as one of history's romantically tragic figures. Devious, naive, beautiful and sexually...
Cuba (Winner of the Pulitzer Prize): An American History

Cuba (Winner of the Pulitzer Prize): An American History

$35.00 AUD$28.00 AUD
Author: Dr. Ada Ferrer Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 576 WINNER OF THE PULITZER PRIZE IN HISTORY WINNER OF THE LOS ANGELES TIMES BOOK PRIZE IN HISTORY "Full of...lively insights...
Blood on the River: A Chronicle of Mutiny and Freedom on the Wild Coast

Blood on the River: A Chronicle of Mutiny and Freedom on the Wild Coast

$24.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Marjoleine Kars Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE BERBICE SLAVE REBELLION Winner of the 2021 Cundill History Prize Winner of the 2021 Frederick Douglass...
D-Day: The Soldiers' Story

D-Day: The Soldiers' Story

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Giles Milton Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 'Compellingly authentic, revelatory and beautifully written. A gripping tour de force' Damien Lewis Almost seventy-five years have passed since D-Day, the...
The Sisters of Auschwitz: The true story of two Jewish sisters' resistance in the heart of Nazi territory

The Sisters of Auschwitz: The true story of two Jewish sisters' resistance in the heart of Nazi territory

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Roxane van Iperen Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 Perfect for readers of The Tattooist of Auschwitz, Cilka's Journey and The Librarian of Auschwitz - this is the international...
A Brief History of London

A Brief History of London

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jeremy Black Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 As the United Kingdom left the European Union, during a period of international and domestic turmoil, London found itself at a...
America Before: The Key to Earth's Lost Civilization: A new investigation into the ancient apocalypse

America Before: The Key to Earth's Lost Civilization: A new investigation into the ancient apocalypse

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Graham Hancock Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 640 ***THE SUNDAY TIMES TOP TEN BESTSELLER*** 'Hancock's books provide a fascinating, alternative version of prehistory. America Before, detailed and wide-ranging, turns...
Chastise: The Dambusters

Chastise: The Dambusters

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Max Hastings Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 400 THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER A masterly history of the Dambusters raid from bestselling and critically acclaimed Max Hastings. Operation...
A War of Loves: The Unexpected Story of a Gay Activist Discovering Jesus

A War of Loves: The Unexpected Story of a Gay Activist Discovering Jesus

$19.99 AUD$15.99 AUD
Author: David Bennett Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 272 At 14, David Bennett came out to his parents. At 19, he encountered Jesus Christ. At that moment, his...
An Exacting Heart: The Story of Hephzibah Menuhin

An Exacting Heart: The Story of Hephzibah Menuhin

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Total Recall

Total Recall

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Arnold Schwarzenegger Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 656 In his signature larger-than-life style, Arnold Schwarzenegger's Total Recall is a revealing self-portrait of his illustrious, controversial and truly unique life....
A Letter To Sophie

A Letter To Sophie

$35.00 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Chemical Warrior: Syria, Salisbury and Saving Lives at War

Chemical Warrior: Syria, Salisbury and Saving Lives at War

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Hamish de Bretton-Gordon Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 GRIPPING, MOVING AND INSPIRING: the remarkable life of a world-leading expert in chemical weapons defence. "Unlike any account of warfare...
The Book of Emma Reyes: A Memoir in Correspondence

The Book of Emma Reyes: A Memoir in Correspondence

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Emma Reyes Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 In this startlingly original memoir, composed of twenty-three letters written over the course of thirty years, Emma Reyes describes in vivid,...
Francis: Pope of Good Promise: From Argentina's Bergoglio to the World's Francis

Francis: Pope of Good Promise: From Argentina's Bergoglio to the World's Francis

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jimmy Burns Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 496 From the moment Pope Francis stepped on to the balcony of St Peter's Basilica for the first time, a global audience...
Russia : Which Way Paradise?: Which Way Paradise?

Russia : Which Way Paradise?: Which Way Paradise?

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: Monica Attard Format: Paperback...
Fake History: From Mozart's Murder to Cleopatra's Asp

Fake History: From Mozart's Murder to Cleopatra's Asp

$16.99 AUD$8.00 AUD
Author: Graeme Donald Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 As Napoleon himself once said, 'History is a version of past events that people have decided to agree upon.' Noted down...
This Sceptred Isle

This Sceptred Isle

$36.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Christopher Lee Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 640 What is Britishness? What allowed one small island group to rule a quarter of the world and, even today, to have...
Everything in Moderation

Everything in Moderation

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Daniel Finkelstein Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 'I've never met Danny Finkelstein but I think I'm in love with him. His book is such good company - sane,...
Titans of History: The Giants Who Made Our World

Titans of History: The Giants Who Made Our World

$26.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Simon Sebag Montefiore Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 640 NEW EDITION - FEATURING UPDATED INTRODUCTION AND NEW CHAPTERS The giant characters of history - from Mozart to Michelangelo, Shakespeare...
The Hidden Lives of London Streets: A Walking Guide to Soho, Holborn and Beyond

The Hidden Lives of London Streets: A Walking Guide to Soho, Holborn and Beyond

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: James Morton Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 176 London's streets have always worn a variety of influences, reflecting the diverse crowds who live and work on them. Take a...
Lifesize

Lifesize

$19.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Sophy Henn Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 32 Let's go on a LIFESIZE adventure! Step into the book and see how you measure up against some of...
The Cousins' War: The Kingmaker's Daughter

The Cousins' War: The Kingmaker's Daughter

$10.00 AUD
Author: Philippa GregoryBinding: PaperbackPublisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2009Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe historical novel The Kingmaker's Daughter by...
Before I Forget: A Bendigo Girl 1928-1951

Before I Forget: A Bendigo Girl 1928-1951

$10.00 AUD
Author: Marjorie WilliamsBinding: PaperbackPublished: BWG Press, 2017Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageBefore I Forget: A Bendigo Girl 1928-1951 chronicles the formative years...
Heiresses: The Lives of the Million Dollar Babies

Heiresses: The Lives of the Million Dollar Babies

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
My Russia: War or Peace?

My Russia: War or Peace?

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Twentieth Century History 1945-2000

Twentieth Century History 1945-2000

$37.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
To Kokoda and beyond: The Story of the 39th Battalion 1941-1943

To Kokoda and beyond: The Story of the 39th Battalion 1941-1943

$40.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Letter to D: A Love Story

Letter to D: A Love Story

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Yorkshire: There and Back

Yorkshire: There and Back

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Andrew Martin Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 In Yorkshire: There and Back, Andrew Martin celebrates Britain's most charismatic county, looking back at the Yorkshire of his 1970s childhood...
30-Second Twentieth Century: The 50 most significant ideas and events, each explained in half a minute

30-Second Twentieth Century: The 50 most significant ideas and events, each explained in half a minute

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan T. Reynolds Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 160 You probably know, or think you know, quite a bit about what happened in the 20th century - chances are,...
Wildland: The Making of America's Fury

Wildland: The Making of America's Fury

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
City Dreamers: The Urban Imagination in Australia

City Dreamers: The Urban Imagination in Australia

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Space Race: The Untold Story of Two Rivals and Their Struggle for the Moon

Space Race: The Untold Story of Two Rivals and Their Struggle for the Moon

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Queen, Her Lover and the Most Notorious Spy in History: The Intriguing True Story of Queen Victoria's Secret

The Queen, Her Lover and the Most Notorious Spy in History: The Intriguing True Story of Queen Victoria's Secret

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Girls

The Girls

$32.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Whatever Happened to Tradition?: History, Belonging and the Future of the West

Whatever Happened to Tradition?: History, Belonging and the Future of the West

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Tim Stanley Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 The West feels lost. Brexit, Trump, the coronavirus: we hurtle from one crisis to another, lacking definition, terrified that our best...
Soho: A Street Guide to Soho's History, Architecture and People

Soho: A Street Guide to Soho's History, Architecture and People

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Dan Cruickshank Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 SOHO - ILLICIT, GLAMOROUS, SORDID, LOUCHE, POVERTY-STRICKEN, SQUALID, EXHILARATING. One of Britain's best-loved historians, Dan Cruickshank grants us an intimacy with...
The Transformation Of Ireland 1900-2000

The Transformation Of Ireland 1900-2000

$39.99 AUD$31.99 AUD
Author: Diarmaid Ferriter Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 896 This is a landmark book, full of insight and intelligent judgement and sheer diligent research, which deals with the complexity of...
House of Treason: The Rise and Fall of a Tudor Dynasty

House of Treason: The Rise and Fall of a Tudor Dynasty

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Robert Hutchinson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 King-makers. Conspirators. Criminals. Nobles. Seducers. The Howard family - the Dukes of Norfolk - were the wealthiest and most powerful aristocrats...
The Glamour Boys: The Secret Story of the Rebels who Fought for Britain to Defeat Hitler

The Glamour Boys: The Secret Story of the Rebels who Fought for Britain to Defeat Hitler

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Truth-Telling: History, sovereignty and the Uluru Statement

Truth-Telling: History, sovereignty and the Uluru Statement

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Starting Again

Starting Again

$5.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Lamb Enters the Dreaming: Nathanael Pepper and the Ruptured World

The Lamb Enters the Dreaming: Nathanael Pepper and the Ruptured World

$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...