Sort by:
Art, Society, Revolution: Russia 1917-1921
$30.00 AUD
Author: Nils Ake (ed.) NilssonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Almqvist & Wiksell International, 1979Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Red marks on rear cover as shown in photo. Small crease on top...
Albany: Port With A Past And Future
$30.00 AUD
Author: Les JohnsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Albany Port Authority., 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Slight bumping to spine and some minor...
The Warramunga Story
$65.00 AUD
Author: HMAS Warramunga Veterans Association of AustraliaBinding: PaperbackPublished: HMAS Warramunga Veterans Association of Australia., 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight chip to spine, minor bumps to...
A Lucky Ship: The Nine Lives Of The Australian Coaster 'Tambar' 1912-1960
$50.00 AUD
Author: Craig MairBinding: PaperbackPublished: Nautical Association of Australia Inc., 2013Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account chronicles the remarkable...
The Victorians: Arriving
$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard BroomeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sydney, Fairfax Syme & Weldon, (), 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded and creased cover.This compelling historical...
The Bulletin: Centenary 1880-1980 Souvenir Edition
$20.00 AUD
Author: The Editor Trevor Kennedy. BulletinBinding: PaperbackPublished: Trevor Kennedy, 1980Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe Bulletin: Centenary 1880-1980 Souvenir Edition chronicles a hundred years of influential Australian journalism, presenting a...
Changi Photographer: George Aspinall's Record Of Captivity
$12.00 AUD
Author: Tim BowdenBinding: PaperbackPublished: Times Editions., 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account,...
My Wife, My Daughter And Poor Mary Ann
$20.00 AUD
Author: Beverley KingstonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Nelson., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner's name in FEP, some tanning to pages.This compelling work chronicles the intricate lives of...
Women In Europe Since 1750
$12.00 AUD
Author: Patricia BrancaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Croom Helm., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageWomen In Europe Since 1750 by Patricia Branca chronicles the evolving...
The Colonial Australians
$75.00 AUD
Author: David DenholmBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Books., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor bumps to edges of cover, yellowed pages.This historical account, The Colonial Australians, meticulously chronicles...
Trespassers And Intruders
$12.00 AUD
Author: Norman LacyBinding: PaperbackPublished: LIBRARY COUNCIL OF VICTORIA., 1982Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageRichard Broome's Trespassers And Intruders: The Port Phillip...
Truth Telling: From Colonising To Covenanting
$15.00 AUD
Author: Stephan J. Orme Binding: PaperbackPublished: Uniting Church National History Society., 2024Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents the significant...
A History Of Hallmarks
$20.00 AUD
Author: Wynyard R. T. WilkinsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Queen Anne Press., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA History Of Hallmarks chronicles the intricate world...
The Victoria Market
$30.00 AUD
Author: Ellen Mccaughey And Mary HobanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Time and Place Publications., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Discolouration to cover due to sun-fading.This compelling historical account, The...
Ubiquitous And Necessary: Australia's Mechanics' Institutes And Schools Of Arts Etc: A Research Guide (SIGNED)
$80.00 AUD
Author: Pam Baragwanath And Ken JamesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Pam Baragwanath And Ken James., 2016Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUbiquitous And Necessary:...
William Philpott: Pioneer Victorian First Class Cricketer
$35.00 AUD
Author: Anne JacksonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Malvern Historical Society Inc., 2011Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAnne Jackson's William Philpott: Pioneer Victorian First Class...
Blood & Laughter: Caricatures From The 1905 Revolution
$50.00 AUD
Author: David King & Cathy PorterBinding: PaperbackPublished: Jonathan Cape., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor chips to back of cover, slight yellowing to cover.Blood & Laughter:...
Against The Tide
$25.00 AUD
Author: SantamariaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford University Press Melbourne, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cover has signs of fading.This compelling memoir chronicles the life and convictions of a...
Women, Class And History: Feminist Perspectives On Australia 1788-1978
$50.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth WindschuttleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Fontana., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Tanning throughout pages, spine is sun-faded, chips, bumps and...
A Woman's Friendship
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ada CambridgeBinding: PaperbackPublished: New South Wales University Press., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Slight bumps to corners of...
The Paths I'Ve Trod: Autobiography Of An Australian Nurse (SIGNED)
$25.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth BurchillBinding: PaperbackPublished: Spectrum, Australia, 1984Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Name on FEP. Faded spine and creased cover. The Paths I've Trod presents the remarkable autobiography of a...
Searching For Yesterday (SIGNED)
$25.00 AUD
Author: Helen MaxBinding: PaperbackPublished: Makor, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis poignant photographic essay chronicles the life of a Holocaust survivor,...
Dictionary of Battles: The World's Key Battles from 405 BC to Today
The book titled Dictionary of Battles: The World's Key Battles from 405 BC to Today by the author David Chandler. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more...
Guinness Bk Records 43e (Aust Limp)
The book titled Guinness Bk Records 43e (Aust Limp) by the author Peter Matthews. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Waldheim: The Missing Years
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert Edwin HerzsteinBinding: PaperbackPublished: Paragon House, New York, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Minor wear on spine and corners. Waldheim:...
From Boudry To The Barrabool Hills: The Swiss Vignerons Of Geelong
$25.00 AUD
Author: John TétazBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Scholarly Publishing, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Slightly bent corners. From Boudry To The Barrabool Hills:...
Insight Guides: Republic Of Korea
$20.00 AUD
Author: Hans Johannes HoeferBinding: PaperbackPublished: Apa Productions, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Minor wear on cover. This comprehensive travel guide, Insight...
Twilight Liberation
$20.00 AUD
Author: Hugh V. ClarkeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bolinda Press, 1991Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn cover with faded and creased spine. Clean text....
The Origins Of Fascism In Italy
$70.00 AUD
Author: Gaetano SalveminiBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper Torchbooks., 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor foxing to page edges, some slight bumps and rubs to cover.This scholarly...
The History Today Companion To British History
$15.00 AUD
Author: Juliet Gardiner & Neil WenbornBinding: PaperbackPublished: Collins & Brown, 1995Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Spine has light tanning and some creasing down centreThe History...
Raparapa: All Right, Now We Go Longside The River
$20.00 AUD
Author: Paul MarshallBinding: PaperbackPublished: Magabala Books, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageStories from the Fitzroy River drovers. Nine Aboriginal men who have...
From Deserts The Prophets Come: The Creative Spirit In Australia 1788-1972
$15.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey SerleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Heinemann, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, light wear to cover and light creasing to spineFrom Deserts The...
The Origins Of The Modern Jew: Jewish Identity And European Culture In Germany, 1749-1824
$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael A. MeyerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Wayne Books., 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor creasing to cover, some slight marking and laminate has begun to peel in...
It Happened At Yuendumu
$20.00 AUD
Author: Philip J. SteerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Philip J. Steer, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor sun-fading and writing from previous owner in FEP.It Happened At Yuendumu chronicles...
The Origins Of The English Novel
$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael MckeonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Radius, 1989Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMichael McKeon's The Origins Of The English...
British Independent Airlines Since 1946, Volume 4
$60.00 AUD
Author: A.C. Merton JONESBinding: PaperbackPublished: Merseyside Aviation Society., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor yellowing to cover and page edges, some minor creases to corners of...
The University Of Melbourne Mildura Branch 1947 - 1949: A Short History
$30.00 AUD
Author: J. S. RogersBinding: PaperbackPublished: The University of Melbourne , 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased cover. The University Of Melbourne...
The War At Sea
$20.00 AUD
Author: Brian SheedyBinding: PaperbackPublished: The author , 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn and creased cover. The War At Sea chronicles...
The Anzac Spirit
$15.00 AUD
Author: Col StringerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Col Stringer Ministries, Gold Coast, Qld, 2013Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageCol Stringer's The Anzac Spirit chronicles the...
The Red Bricks Of Reid: Canberra's First Urban Church
$15.00 AUD
Author: R.T. WinchBinding: PaperbackPublished: Reid Uniting Church, Canberra, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn cover with light soiling. R. T. Winch’s...
Politics & Policy In Australia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey Hawker, R.F.I. Smith & Patrick WellerBinding: PaperbackPublished: University of Queensland Press, 1979Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Minimal...
The Things We Did Last Summer: An Election Journal
$15.00 AUD
Author: Bob EllisBinding: PaperbackPublished: Collins, Sydney, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe political non-fiction work The Things We Did Last Summer: An...
Autobiography Of Storm Jameson; Journey From The North (Two-Volume Set)
$25.00 AUD
Author: Storm JamesonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Virago, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some creasing on spines and corners. Storm Jameson presents a commanding literary autobiography in Journey From The North,...
After the Fact (Two-Volume Set)
$35.00 AUD
Author: James West Davidson, Mark Hamilton LytleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Knopf, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Slightly creased corners and spines. After the...
Views Of The Pearl River Delta: Macau, Canton And Hong Kong
$35.00 AUD
Author: William R. SargentBinding: PaperbackPublished: Peabody Essex Museum, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. English - Mandarin text. William R. Sargent’s Views...
The Changing Role Of Women: 21 Years Of Accent
$15.00 AUD
Author: Helen (compiler) KonBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Age Education Unit, Victoria, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded cover. The Changing Role of...
Dying To Tell The Story: The Iraq War And The Media: A Tribute
$15.00 AUD
Author: Chris GranerBinding: PaperbackPublished: INTERNATIONAL NEWS SAFETY INSTITUTE, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling work of journalism chronicles the experiences of...
Historians I Have Known
$15.00 AUD
Author: A.L. RowseBinding: PaperbackPublished: Duckworth, London, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine. This compelling memoir chronicles the intellectual landscape of...