Sort by:
The Undeclared War In South Viet Nam
$35.00 AUD
Author: Le Van ChatBinding: PaperbackPublished: Foreign Languages Publishing House, Hanoi, 1962Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn, creased and yellowed cover. Clean...
The Making Of The Labor Party In New South Wales 1880-1900
$30.00 AUD
Author: Raymond MarkeyBinding: PaperbackPublished: UNSW Press Sydney, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Making Of The Labor Party In New South Wales...
Where Is Britain Going?
$30.00 AUD
Author: Leon TrotskyBinding: PaperbackPublished: New Park Publications Ltd, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased and faded cover. Leon Trotsky's "Where Is...
Ruling Congress: How The House And Senate Rules Govern The Legislative Process
$12.00 AUD
Author: Ted Siff And Alan WeilBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Books, 1977Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, Creased and worn cover. This book illuminates...
The History Of The United States Of America From The Discovery Of The Continent
$12.00 AUD
Author: George Bancroft; Russel B. NyeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Phoenix Books - University of Chicago Press, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn and...
Nostalgia Australia: Your Memory Album Of The 1920's & 1930's
$15.00 AUD
Author: Alan SharpeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dominion Publishing, Sydney, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded and creased cover. This historical volume chronicles the...
Battlers Tamed A Sandbelt: Moorabbin 50 Years A City
$15.00 AUD
Author: Tom SheehyBinding: PaperbackPublished: City of Moorabbin , 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageTom Sheehy's "Battlers Tamed A Sandbelt: Moorabbin 50 Years...
The Cold War
$15.00 AUD
Author: Hugh HigginsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Heinemann Educational Publishers, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner name inside, light tanning along spine of cover, light foxing...
From Arrow To Atom Bomb: The Psychological History of War
$25.00 AUD
Author: Stanton A. CoblentzBinding: PaperbackPublished: Perpetua, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, wear to cover and edges, crease line down spineFrom Arrow...
Don Bosco: Life And Work + Death of Charles
$45.00 AUD
Author: Pietro StellaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Don Bosco Publications, NYCondition:Book: NewJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageDon Bosco: Life and Work by Pietro Stella, along with...
American Epoch: A History Of The United States (Three-Volume Set)
$30.00 AUD
Author: Arthur S. Link With The Collaboration Of William B. CattonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Alfred A. Knopf, 1967Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in...
American Imperialism In 1898
$30.00 AUD
Author: Theodore P. GreeneBinding: PaperbackPublished: D. C. Heath and Company, 1955Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn cover with bent corners. Yellowed...
A New World For Women: Stella Browne - Socialist Feminist
$20.00 AUD
Author: Sheila RowbothamBinding: PaperbackPublished: Pluto Press, 1977Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Nick/tear on cover. Clean text. A New World For Women:...
Rembrandt: A Genius And His Impact
$25.00 AUD
Author: Albert BlankertBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria; Art Exhibitions Australia, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAlbert Blankert's "Rembrandt: A Genius And...
Education & The Labour Movement 1870-1920
$20.00 AUD
Author: Brian SimonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Lawrence & Wishart, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous seller marks inside first page, page edges have foxingBrian Simon's "Education...
The Private Manufacture Of Armaments
$45.00 AUD
Author: Philip Noel-BakerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dover Publications, 1972Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cover has general wear and tear, pages lightly yellowed and foxed, light previous...
American Foreign Policy: A Documentary History
$25.00 AUD
Author: Robert A. Divine; George F. ScheerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Meridian Books, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cover has some tanning along spine and edges, previous owner marks...
The Puppeteers - An Examination of Those Organizations and Bodies Concerned with the Elimination of the White Man In Africa
$20.00 AUD
Author: Harold Soref, Ian GreigBinding: PaperbackPublished: Tandem, 1965Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cover has general wear, previous owner name inside, pages yellowedThe Puppeteers presents a detailed...
Shooting At The Moon: Cambodian Peaceworkers Tell Their Stories
$30.00 AUD
Author: Marje PriorBinding: PaperbackPublished: MPA Publishing Pty Ltd ACT, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMarje Prior's "Shooting At The Moon: Cambodian Peaceworkers...
Corvette And Submarine (SIGNED)
$90.00 AUD
Author: Max SheanBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Author, Claremont, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased cover and spine. This compelling memoir, "Corvette And Submarine,"...
Mass Media In Australia
$15.00 AUD
Author: G. MajorBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, previous owner mark insideMass Media In Australia" presents a...
Pageant Of Cricket
$40.00 AUD
Author: David FrithBinding: PaperbackPublished: Macmillan, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has tanning along spine, boards have little wear in some placesThis compelling volume chronicles...
Cross Currents: Magazines And Newspapers In Australian Literature
$20.00 AUD
Author: Bruce BennettBinding: PaperbackPublished: Longman Cheshire, 1981Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has tanning along spine, no tearsThis scholarly work meticulously chronicles the intricate...
Give The Lady What She Wants: The Story Of Marshall Field & Company
$40.00 AUD
Author: Lloyd Wendt, Herman KoganBinding: PaperbackPublished: Rand McNally, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cover shows wear from general useSince its first publication in 1952, Give the...
Australian National Government
$30.00 AUD
Author: L.F. CrispBinding: PaperbackPublished: Longman, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cover has general wear and crease in front bottom right corner, previous owner name insideThis seminal...
From The Prophets Deserts Come: The Struggle To Reshape Australian Political Culture (SIGNED)
$20.00 AUD
Author: Boris FrankelBinding: PaperbackPublished: Arena Publishing Melbourne, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: SIGNED with inscription by authorThis scholarly work presents a rigorous examination of the...
Battery Point: Today And Yesterday
$25.00 AUD
Author: Amy RowntreeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Adult Education Board of Tasmania, 1968Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image''Battery Point: Today And Yesterday" chronicles the...
Phillip Of Australia: An Account Of The Settlement At Sydney Cove
$15.00 AUD
Author: M. Barnard EldershawBinding: PaperbackPublished: Angus and Roberston, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Spine has light tanning, otherwise good conditionThe Angus & Robertson Famous Australian Lives...
Australian Children Through 200 Years
$20.00 AUD
Author: Suzane Fabian & Morag LohBinding: PaperbackPublished: Kangaroo Press, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light creasing on cover. This...
Nuclear War: The Aftermath
$30.00 AUD
Author: Don Hinrichsen (ed), Bill Dampier (ed)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Pergamon Press, 1983Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, previous bookseller sticker on rear...
History Workshop: A Journal Of Socialist And Feminist Historians; Issue 22; Special American Issue
$15.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: PaperbackPublished: Redwood Burn ltd (printer), 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded cover.This academic journal presents a critical examination of...
Unemployed Struggles 1919-1936
$15.00 AUD
Author: Wal HarringtonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Lawrence and Wishart Ltd, 1979Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Bumped spine and cornersThis compelling work of historical non-fiction chronicles the tumultuous period...
The United States Enters The Pacific
$60.00 AUD
Author: LefredmanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Angus & Robertson, 1969Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Bumped spine and edges. Tight pages.An historical study. Inc the US and Australia; the US and China;...
Keep Smiling Through: The Home Front 1939-45
$25.00 AUD
Author: Susan BriggsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Fontana/Collins London, 1976Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling...
The U.S.-Japan Alliance: Preparing For Korean Unification And Beyond
$15.00 AUD
Author: Charles M. Perry And Toshi YoshiharaBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Institute for Foreign Policy Analysis, Inc., 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition...
Cavaliers And Roundheads: The English At War (1642-1649)
$12.00 AUD
Author: Christopher HibbertBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper Collins., 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageChristopher Hibbert's "Cavaliers And Roundheads: The English At War...
Heroine
$15.00 AUD
Author: Howard BirnstihlBinding: PaperbackPublished: Spikeback Books, 2018Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling work of non-fiction chronicles the untold stories of...
Not To Be Shot At Or Exported: An Airman's Letters Home 1942-1945
$25.00 AUD
Author: Leslie Harold SullivanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Royal Australian Air Force Museum, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis non-fiction collection presents a poignant look...
The War In The Pacific: A Hand Held Illustrated History (SIGNED)
$60.00 AUD
Author: Allan SeidenBinding: PaperbackPublished: Legacy Archive Press, 2017Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, SIGNED BY AUTHORThis concise military history offers a vivid, illustrated...
Grateful Heirs: The Story Of Salesian Presence In Australia 1927-1967
$20.00 AUD
Author: Fr. Ted Cooper SdbBinding: PaperbackPublished: Brougham Press, 1999Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Slight crease through spine.This historical non-fiction chronicles the foundational decades of the Salesian order...
Inquisition And Society In Spain: In The Sixteenth And Seventeenth Centuries
$12.00 AUD
Author: Henry KamenBinding: PaperbackPublished: Indiana University Press., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly historical analysis by Henry Kamen offers...
People Places & Things Of The North East
$20.00 AUD
Author: Graham JonesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Charquin Hill, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. pp 112. Faded cover. This captivating non-fiction work uncovers the...
Letters Of Heartache And Hope: A Story Of Emigration After World War II (SIGNED)
$30.00 AUD
Author: Edith TörökfaloyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Edith Törökfalvy, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis poignant historical account chronicles the true story of Edith Torolefaly's family...
Human Smoke: The Beginnings Of World War Ii, The End Of Civilization
$15.00 AUD
Author: Nicholson BakerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Simon & Schuster, New York, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light creasing on spine and cover. Nicholson...
The Artificial Intelligence Debate; False Starts, Real Foundations
$15.00 AUD
Author: Stephen R. GraubardBinding: PaperbackPublished: The MIT Press., 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful work of intellectual history chronicles the complex...
People And Places In War And Peace
$15.00 AUD
Author: Halina WagowskaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Makor Jewish Community Library, 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cover has some very minor wear to spine edge from general useA cherished...
Stories My Grandma Told Me (SIGNED)
$20.00 AUD
Author: George SymonsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sunrise Souvenirs, Yarrawonga, Victoria, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Name on FEP. Some creasing on cover. This charming...
FINTONA 1896-1986: The story in pictures
$25.00 AUD
Author: Fintona Church of England Girls' School, Reichl, Phyllis [Compiler]Binding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1986Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis local history volume,...