History - Paperback (New, Remainder)

Sort by:
The Story of P & O: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company

The Story of P & O: Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company

$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Mesmerist: The Society Doctor Who Held Victorian London Spellbound

The Mesmerist: The Society Doctor Who Held Victorian London Spellbound

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Wendy Moore Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 Medicine, in the early 1800s, was a brutal business. Surgery was performed without anaesthesia, while conventional treatment relied on leeches, cupping...
The Civil War: A Narrative: Volume 3: Red River to Appomattox

The Civil War: A Narrative: Volume 3: Red River to Appomattox

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
How War Came: The Immediate Origins of the Second World War, 1938-1939

How War Came: The Immediate Origins of the Second World War, 1938-1939

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Real Great Escape

The Real Great Escape

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Last Call at the Hotel Imperial: The Reporters Who Took on a World at War

Last Call at the Hotel Imperial: The Reporters Who Took on a World at War

$22.99 AUD$18.40 AUD
Author: Deborah Cohen Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 592 'Effervescent' New Yorker Best Books Of 2022 So Far 'Bursts with colour and incident' FT Best Books of Summer Read this...
Cold-Water Eden

Cold-Water Eden

$22.99 AUD$18.40 AUD
Author: Richie Fitzgerald Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 An immersive memoir about a groundbreaking surfing career, and a stunning portrait of Ireland as one of the world's most captivating...
Charles Darwin: Victorian Mythmaker

Charles Darwin: Victorian Mythmaker

$12.00 AUD
Author: A N Wilson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 A radical reappraisal of Charles Darwin from the bestselling author of Victoria: A Life. With the publication of On the...
A Love Letter Life: Pursue Creatively. Date Intentionally. Love Faithfully.

A Love Letter Life: Pursue Creatively. Date Intentionally. Love Faithfully.

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Jeremy Roloff Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 Are you living the kind of love story you want to read about More than 2.3 million people watched as Jeremy...
Going to Sea in a Sieve: The Autobiography

Going to Sea in a Sieve: The Autobiography

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Danny Baker Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 Danny Baker was born in Deptford, South East London in June 1957, and from an early age was involved in magazine...
The Fleet Street Girls: The women who broke down the doors of the gentlemen's club

The Fleet Street Girls: The women who broke down the doors of the gentlemen's club

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Julie Welch Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 When Julie Welch called in her first ever football report at the Observer, an entire room of men fell silent. Heart...
Oink

Oink

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
This Party's Got To Stop

This Party's Got To Stop

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Rupert Thomson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 In his first venture into non-fiction, the celebrated novelist Rupert Thomson has produced one of the most extraordinary and unforgettable memoirs...
This Party's Got To Stop

This Party's Got To Stop

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Rupert Thomson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 In his first venture into non-fiction, the celebrated novelist Rupert Thomson has produced one of the most extraordinary and unforgettable memoirs...
This Rare Spirit: A Life of Charlotte Mew

This Rare Spirit: A Life of Charlotte Mew

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Julia Copus Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 'An exquisitely told account of the life of a half-forgotten London poet whose work was admired by Hardy, Sassoon and Virginia...
Dead Famous: An Unexpected History of Celebrity from Bronze Age to Silver Screen

Dead Famous: An Unexpected History of Celebrity from Bronze Age to Silver Screen

$24.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Greg Jenner Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 'Fizzes with clever vignettes and juicy tidbits... [a] joyous romp of a book.' Guardian 'A fascinating, rollicking book in search of...
It Never Ends: A Memoir with Nice Memories!

It Never Ends: A Memoir with Nice Memories!

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Tom Scharpling Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 From cult comedy icon and beloved radio host Tom Scharpling, an inspiring, funny, and thoughtful memoir It Never Ends is Tom...
Stephen Hawking: A Life in Science

Stephen Hawking: A Life in Science

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: John Gribbin Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 'A gripping account of a physicist whose speculations could prove as revolutionary as those of Albert Einstein . . . Its...
The Secret History of Soviet Russia's Police State: Cruelty, Co-operation and Compromise, 1917-91

The Secret History of Soviet Russia's Police State: Cruelty, Co-operation and Compromise, 1917-91

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Martyn Whittock Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 '[R]eadable and thoughtful . . . does an excellent job of exploring how the murderous political police in all its incarnations...
Small Pieces: A Memoir of Loss and Consolation

Small Pieces: A Memoir of Loss and Consolation

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Joanne Limburg Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 My mother, my family and Judaism are nested inside each other. I am Jewish and always Jewish; it's analogous with family,...
SEX/LIFE: 44 Chapters About 4 Men: Now a series on Netflix

SEX/LIFE: 44 Chapters About 4 Men: Now a series on Netflix

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: BB Easton Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 The inspiration for seasons one and two of the hit Netflix series Sex/Life One woman's secret journal completely changes her marriage...
I Used to Know That: History

I Used to Know That: History

$14.99 AUD$11.99 AUD
Author: Emma Marriott Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 If your response to a mention of the Wars of the Roses, the Sumerians or the Reformation is, 'Hmmm, I've heard...
Mozart in the Jungle: Sex, Drugs and Classical Music

Mozart in the Jungle: Sex, Drugs and Classical Music

$24.95 AUD$19.96 AUD
Author: Blair Tindall Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 Blair Tindall has been a professional oboe player for over twenty-five years. In this provocative memoir, she blows the lid off...
The Life of P.T. Barnum (Collins Classics)

The Life of P.T. Barnum (Collins Classics)

$14.99 AUD$11.99 AUD
Author: P. T. Barnum Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 HarperCollins is proud to present its incredible range of best-loved, essential classics. Meet the greatest entertainer of the 19th Century......
Hello, Stranger: Stories of Connection in a Divided World

Hello, Stranger: Stories of Connection in a Divided World

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Will Buckingham Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 0 What if meeting new people were a gift, not a burden? How might we transform our lives if we set aside...
How Sugar Corrupted the World: From Slavery to Obesity

How Sugar Corrupted the World: From Slavery to Obesity

$26.99 AUD$21.59 AUD
Author: Professor James Walvin Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 An 'entertaining, informative and utterly depressing global history of an important commodity . . . By alerting readers to the...
I Came All This Way to Meet You: Writing Myself Home

I Came All This Way to Meet You: Writing Myself Home

$24.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Jami Attenberg Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 'I was so captivated by this book, so utterly drawn in and overwhelmed by the emotional force of it, that it...
Cleopatra: The Queen Who Challenged Rome and Conquered Eternity

Cleopatra: The Queen Who Challenged Rome and Conquered Eternity

$32.99 AUD$26.39 AUD
Author: Alberto Angela Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 448 "The political machinations, betrayal, and battles may appeal to those fans of George R. R. Martin's A Song of...
Cold-Water Eden

Cold-Water Eden

$34.99 AUD$28.00 AUD
Author: Richie Fitzgerald Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 352 An immersive memoir about a groundbreaking surfing career, and a stunning portrait of Ireland as one of the world's...
Devotion: A Memoir

Devotion: A Memoir

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Mickey Harte Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 A moving and lyrical memoir about life, love and loss, from a true giant of Gaelic games. In a frenetic seven-year...
In the Sanctuary of Outcasts: A Memoir

In the Sanctuary of Outcasts: A Memoir

$32.95 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
This Rare Spirit: A Life of Charlotte Mew

This Rare Spirit: A Life of Charlotte Mew

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Julia Copus Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 'An exquisitely told account of the life of a half-forgotten London poet whose work was admired by Hardy, Sassoon and Virginia...
Llanelli: Story of a Town

Llanelli: Story of a Town

$12.00 AUD
Author: John Edwards Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 192 John Edwards has written the first-ever comprehensive history of Llanelli. Originally written in Welsh, it was commissioned by Carmarthenshire...
Brand New Me: More honest, heart-warming and hilarious antics from reality TV's biggest star

Brand New Me: More honest, heart-warming and hilarious antics from reality TV's biggest star

$26.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Charlotte Crosby Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 352 Charlotte Crosby is one of the nation's best loved and funniest TV stars. Here in BRAND NEW ME Charlotte...
Retreat from Mons 1914: Casteau to Le Cateau (Battle Lines Series)

Retreat from Mons 1914: Casteau to Le Cateau (Battle Lines Series)

$44.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: Jon Cooksey Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 160 'The Retreat from Mons' the latest volume in Pen & Sword's Battle Lines series of walking, cycling and driving guides to...