Most Requested Books

 

We're trying to get these books into stock for you. Add your request to be notified by email.  Want something that isn't shown here? Use our Request a Book form. 

Sort by:
RetroSuburbia: The Downshifter's Guide to a Resilient Future

RetroSuburbia: The Downshifter's Guide to a Resilient Future

$85.00 AUD$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. Author: David Holmgren Format: Paperback...
The Dark Forest

The Dark Forest

$39.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Cixin Liu Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 512 Imagine the universe as a forest, patrolled by numberless and nameless predators. In this forest, stealth is survival - any civilisation...
Wolf Hall

Wolf Hall

$15.00 AUD
Author: Hilary Mantel Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 560 In the ruthless arena of King Henry VIII's court, only one man dares to gamble his life to win the king's...
Olive Kitteridge

Olive Kitteridge

$10.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth Strout Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 320 WINNER OF THE PULITZER PRIZE - THE EMMY AWARD-WINNING HBO MINISERIES STARRING FRANCES MCDORMAND, RICHARD JENKINS, AND BILL MURRAY...
The Famished Road

The Famished Road

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Ben Okri Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 592 The magical Booker Prize-winning novel that journeys between the land of the Living and the spirit world Journey between...
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Stieg Larsson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 576 Forty years ago, Harriet Vanger disappeared off the secluded island owned and inhabited by the powerful Vanger family. There was no...
The Slap

The Slap

$10.00 AUD
Author: Christos Tsiolkas Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 496 The basis for the NBC event series directed by Lisa Cholodenko and starring Uma Thurman, Peter Sarsgaard, and Zachary...
Piranesi: SHORTLISTED FOR THE WOMEN'S PRIZE 2021

Piranesi: SHORTLISTED FOR THE WOMEN'S PRIZE 2021

$27.99 AUD$22.95 AUD
Author: Susanna Clarke Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 SHORTLISTED FOR THE WOMEN'S PRIZE 2021 SHORTLISTED FOR THE COSTA NOVEL OF THE YEAR AWARD A SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER A NEW...
Normal People

Normal People

$29.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Sally Rooney Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 288 Connell and Marianne grow up in the same small town in rural Ireland. The similarities end there; they are...
The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart

$32.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Ringland Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: Winner of the 2019 ABIA General Fiction Book of the Year Award 'Holly Ringland is a gifted, natural story-teller and her...
Boy Swallows Universe

Boy Swallows Universe

$32.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Trent Dalton Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: An utterly wonderful novel of love, crime, magic, fate and coming of age, set in Brisbane's violent working class suburban...
Misery

Misery

$15.00 AUD
Author: Stephen KingBinding: HardbackPublished: BCA, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsStephen King's Misery presents a chilling psychological thriller that chronicles the terrifying ordeal of a celebrated author held...
Lessons in Chemistry: A Novel

Lessons in Chemistry: A Novel

$15.00 AUD
#1 GLOBAL BESTSELLER WITH MORE THAN 8 MILLION COPIES SOLD * Meet Elizabeth Zott: "a gifted research chemist, absurdly self-assured and immune to social convention" ( The Washington Post )...
It

It

$180.00 AUD
Author: Stephen KingBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder & Stoughton, United Kingdom, 1986Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: UnblemishedPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe cover features a menacing clown's face inverted, with a dilapidated house emerging from its...
It

It

$20.00 AUD
Author: Stephen KingBinding: HardbackPublished: BCA, 1986Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsIt is a horror novel by Stephen King, centered around a group of children who are terrorized...
'Salem's Lot

'Salem's Lot

$15.00 AUD
Author: Stephen KingBinding: HardbackPublished: BCA, 1976Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markings'Salem's Lot is a horror novel by Stephen King, published in 1976. The story revolves around an...
Carrie

Carrie

$19.99 AUD$8.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Cujo

Cujo

$120.00 AUD
Author: Stephen Kingbinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald and Co. (Publishers) Ltd, 1982, 1st UK Condition: book: Very good, jacket: Unblemished, page: Good, markings: No markingsCujo is a psychological horror novel by Stephen...
It

It

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Needful Things

Needful Things

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Misery

Misery

$12.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
It

It

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Needful Things

Needful Things

$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Night Shift: INCLUDES THE STORY OF 'THE BOOGEYMAN' - SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE FROM 20th CENTURY STUDIOS

Night Shift: INCLUDES THE STORY OF 'THE BOOGEYMAN' - SOON TO BE A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE FROM 20th CENTURY STUDIOS

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
11/22/63

11/22/63

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Infinite Jest

Infinite Jest

$12.00 AUD
Author: David Foster Wallace Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 1104 A gargantuan, mind-altering comedy about the Pursuit of Happiness in America Set in an addicts' halfway house and a tennis...
Linkedin Mastery for Entrepreneurs

Linkedin Mastery for Entrepreneurs

$32.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Machine Age: An Idea, a History, a Warning

The Machine Age: An Idea, a History, a Warning

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
A sweeping history of and meditation on humanity's relationship with machines, showing how we got here and what happens next We live in a world made by machines; their development...
The War Below: AS HEARD ON BBC RADIO 4 'TODAY': Lithium, copper, and the global battle to power our lives

The War Below: AS HEARD ON BBC RADIO 4 'TODAY': Lithium, copper, and

$20.00 AUD
A FINANCIAL TIMES BEST SUMMER BOOK OF 2024AN AMAZON BEST BOOK OF THE YEAR SO FAR FOR 2024LONGLISTED FOR THE NATIONAL BOOK AWARD FOR NONFICTION, AND THE FT BUSINESS BOOK...
The War Below: AS HEARD ON BBC RADIO 4 'TODAY': Lithium, copper, and the global battle to power our lives

The War Below: AS HEARD ON BBC RADIO 4 'TODAY': Lithium, copper, and

$39.95 AUD$31.96 AUD
A FINANCIAL TIMES BEST SUMMER BOOK OF 2024AN AMAZON BEST BOOK OF THE YEAR SO FAR FOR 2024LONGLISTED FOR THE NATIONAL BOOK AWARD FOR NONFICTION, AND THE FT BUSINESS BOOK...
Chip War: The Fight for the World's Most Critical Technology

Chip War: The Fight for the World's Most Critical Technology

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
***Winner of the 2022 Financial Times Business Book of the Year Award*** 'Pulse quickening. A nonfiction thriller - equal parts The China Syndrome and Mission Impossible ' New York Times...
Girl on Pointe: Chloe's Guide to Taking on the World

Girl on Pointe: Chloe's Guide to Taking on the World

$19.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Chloe Lukasiak believes that things happen for a reason. She knows that life would be easier without disappointments, bullying, and medical issues - but sometimes it takes challenges to inspire...
Where the Wild Winds Are: Walking Europe's Winds from the Pennines to Provence

Where the Wild Winds Are: Walking Europe's Winds from the Pennines to Provence

$47.00 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Dead Hand: Reagan, Gorbachev and the Untold Story of the Cold War Arms Race

The Dead Hand: Reagan, Gorbachev and the Untold Story of the Cold War Arms Race

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Dangerous Business: from the author of the Pulitzer prize winner, A THOUSAND ACRES

A Dangerous Business: from the author of the Pulitzer prize winner, A THOUSAND ACRES

$49.99 AUD$39.99 AUD
Author: Jane Smiley Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 'I raced through this murder mystery' Good Housekeeping, 10 Books to Read Right Now! 'Smiley is a masterful writer' Sunday Times...
True Story Of The Kelly Gang

True History Of The Kelly Gang

$200.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: The genre-defining thriller that introduced the world to Lisbeth Salander

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: The genre-defining thriller [...]

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
THE BESTSELLING GLOBAL PHENOMENONMeet Lisbeth Salander - the iconic character who has captivated 100 million readers worldwide."As vivid as bloodstains on snow . . . a perfect introduction to the...
Advent - Classics Book Box 2026

Advent - Classics Book Box 2026

$190.00 AUD
THE Book Advent Calendar for book lovers - now available only at bookgrocer.com! This is our Advent Classics Book Box for 2026. There will not be any duplicates between this year and...
Freedom

Freedom

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Wizard and Glass

Wizard and Glass

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Dark Tower: Vol IV: Wizard and Glass

The Dark Tower: Vol IV: Wizard and Glass

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

$45.00 AUD$36.00 AUD
Author: Hilary Mantel Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 672 Winner of the Man Booker Prize Shortlisted for the the Orange Prize Shortlisted for the Costa Novel Award `Dizzyingly, dazzlingly good'...
The Underground Railroad: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2017

The Underground Railroad: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2017

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

Wolf Hall (The Wolf Hall Trilogy)

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
We the Animals

We the Animals

$19.99 AUD$8.00 AUD
Author: Justin Torres Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 144 Three brothers tear their way through childhood - smashing tomatoes all over each other, building kites from rubbish, hiding...
10:04

10:04

$27.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
In the past year, the narrator of 10:04 has enjoyed unexpected literary success, been diagnosed with a potentially fatal heart condition, and been asked by his best friend to help...
0.419444444

10:04

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...