Most Requested Books

 

We're trying to get these books into stock for you. Add your request to be notified by email.  Want something that isn't shown here? Use our Request a Book form. 

Sort by:
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine

Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine

$10.00 AUD
* Winner of the Costa First Novel Award * No.1 Sunday Times bestseller * One of the Sunday Times ' 100 bestselling books of the past 50 years * Soon...
The Tattooist of Auschwitz

The Tattooist of Auschwitz

$10.00 AUD
#1 New York Times Bestseller and #1 International Bestseller - Now a Peacock Original Series starring Harvey Keitel and Melanie Lynskey This beautiful, illuminating tale of hope and courage is...
Honeybee

Honeybee

$67.99 AUD$57.79 AUD
'Find out who you are, and live that life.' Late in the night, fourteen-year-old Sam Watson steps onto a quiet overpass, climbs over the rail and looks down at the...
Big Little Lies

Big Little Lies

$19.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
The no.1 New York Times bestseller from the author of The Husband's Secret and new novel Apples Never Fall. NOW AN EMMY AWARD WINNING HBO TELEVISION SERIES STARRING REESE WITHERSPOON...
People of the Book

People of the Book

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
As meticulously researched as all of Brooks' previous work, People of the Book is a gripping and moving novel about war, art, love and survival. When Hanna Heath gets a...
Chai Time at Cinnamon Gardens: WINNER OF THE MILES FRANKLIN LITERARY AWARD

Chai Time at Cinnamon Gardens: WINNER OF THE MILES FRANKLIN LITERARY AWARD

$45.00 AUD$38.25 AUD
WINNER OF THE MILES FRANKLIN LITERARY AWARD HIGHLY COMMENDED FOR THE BARBARA JEFFERIS AWARD 'Deftly traversing time, culture and continent to weave a tale of both home and unbelonging, this...
Project Hail Mary: From the bestselling author of The Martian

Project Hail Mary: From the bestselling author of The Martian

$32.99 AUD$28.04 AUD
A lone astronaut must save the earth from disaster in this incredible new science-based thriller from the Sunday Times bestselling author of The Martian. AS SEEN ON BARACK OBAMA'S 2021...
The Overstory

The Overstory

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Moving through America's history and its landscape, this is a wondrous, exhilarating novel about nine strangers brought together by an unfolding natural catastrophe. THE MILLION-COPY GLOBAL BESTSELLER and WINNER OF...
Dirt Music

Dirt Music

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Tim Winton's classic love song to land and place, full of unforgettable characters, is now a feature film starring Garrett Hedlund, Kelly Macdonald and David Wenham. Georgie Jutland is a...
The Narrow Road to the Deep North

The Narrow Road to the Deep North

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Winner of the Man Booker Prize 2014. A novel of the cruelty of war, tenuousness of life and the impossibility of love. Winner of the Man Booker Prize 2014. A...
Jasper Jones

Jasper Jones

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Tom Lake Intl/E

Tom Lake Intl/E

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Lola in the Mirror (SIGNED)

Lola in the Mirror (SIGNED)

$40.00 AUD
Author: Trent DaltonBinding: HardbackPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, 2023Condition remarks:Book: ExcellentJacket: UnblemishedPages: GoodMarkings: SignedLola in the Mirror is a big, moving, darkly funny, and heartbreaking novel about love, fate, life, and death....
The Time Traveler's Wife

The Time Traveler's Wife

$35.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Ravenclaw Edition

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Ravenclaw Edition

$21.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Big Little Lies

Big Little Lies

$10.00 AUD
Author: Liane Moriartybinding: SoftbackPublished: Pan Macmillan, 2018, reprintCondition: book: Good, jacket: No dust jacket, page: Yellowed, markings: No markingsBig Little Lies is a compelling thriller set in the tranquil seaside...
The Slap

The Slap

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Atonement

Atonement

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Ian McEwanFormat: Hardback, 135mm x 211mm, 519g, 424 pagesPublished: Everyman, United Kingdom, 2014Booker Shortlisted best seller Atonement in a beautiful hardback edition with silk ribbon and sewn binding. A...
Boy Swallows Universe TV Tie In: The much-loved emotional international bestselling novel from Australia's favourite storyteller, now a major Netflix series

Boy Swallows Universe (TV Tie In)

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Trent Dalton Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 Australia's favourite novel, now a major Netflix series, starring Travis Fimmel, Simon Baker, Phoebe Tonkin, Bryan Brown and Anthony La Paglia....
Life of Pi

Life of Pi

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
All the Light We Cannot See

All the Light We Cannot See

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Narrow Road to the Deep North (SIGNED)

The Narrow Road to the Deep North (SIGNED)

$300.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Life Of Pi

Life Of Pi

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Burial Rites

Burial Rites

$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book. Please see condition notes at end of description. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear...
A Dangerous Business: from the author of the Pulitzer prize winner A THOUSAND ACRES

A Dangerous Business: from the author of the Pulitzer prize winner A THOUSAND ACRES

$32.99 AUD$26.39 AUD
Author: Jane Smiley Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 'I raced through this murder mystery' Good Housekeeping, 10 Books to Read Right Now! 'Smiley is a masterful writer' Sunday Times...
The Rosie Project

The Rosie Project

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Still Life

Still Life

$32.99 AUD$26.39 AUD
Author: Sarah Winman Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 THE INSTANT SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER WINNER OF DYMOCKS BOOK OF THE YEAR 2021 A GUARDIAN BEST BOOK OF 2021 A BBC...
The Road

The Road

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Cormac McCarthy Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 0 A father and his young son walk alone through burned America, heading slowly for the coast. Nothing moves in the ravaged...
Life Of Pi

Life Of Pi

$19.99 AUD$15.99 AUD
Author: Yann Martel Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 One boy, one boat, one tiger . . .After the tragic sinking of a cargo ship, a solitary lifeboat remains bobbing...
A Man Called Ove

A Man Called Ove

$22.99 AUD$18.39 AUD
Author: Fredrik Backman Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 At first sight, Ove is almost certainly the grumpiest man you will ever meet. He thinks himself surrounded by idiots -...
The Rosie Project

The Rosie Project

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Middlesex

Middlesex

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Bel Canto

Bel Canto

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Slap

The Slap

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Dirt Music

Dirt Music

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Dirt Music

Dirt Music

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
The Book Thief

The Book Thief

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Rosie Project

The Rosie Project

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time

$19.99 AUD$16.99 AUD
Author: Mark Haddon Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 288 A beautiful new Vintage Classics edition to celebrate the 15th anniversary of this wise, blackly funny, radically imaginative novel...
Dirt Music

Dirt Music

$22.99 AUD$19.54 AUD
Author: Tim Winton Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 480 Tim Winton's classic love song to land and place, full of unforgettable characters, is now a feature film starring...
Signifying Rappers

Signifying Rappers

$22.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Signifying Rappers is a fun and quirky discovery for any fan of David Foster Wallace or Hip-hop. Signifying Rappers is an old-school classic from David Foster Wallace and his friend...
Needful Things

Needful Things

$60.00 AUD
Author: Stephen KingBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991, First U.K. EditionCondition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: UnblemishedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsNeedful Things is a horror novel by Stephen King that explores the dark...
The Trading Game: A Confession

The Trading Game: A Confession

$36.99 AUD$31.44 AUD
The high-wire true story of the millionaire trader, who won the finance game and then blew it wide open 'If you were gonna rob a bank, and you saw the...