Premium Books

Sort by:
Medieval Bosnia and South-East European Relations: Political, Religious, and Cultural Life at the Adriatic Crossroads

Medieval Bosnia and South-East European Relations: Political,

$130.00 AUD$104.00 AUD
The Dalmatian coast of the Adriatic and its vast Balkan hinterland were an integral part of medieval Europe, both in a geographical and historical sense. However, due to issues of...
The Sea in the Greek Imagination

The Sea in the Greek Imagination

$151.95 AUD$121.56 AUD
The sea is omnipresent in Greek life. Visible from nearly everywhere, the sea represents the life and livelihood of many who dwell on the islands and coastal areas of the...
Art : the World of Art from Aboriginal to American Pop, Renaissance Masters to Postmodernism: The World of Art, from Aboriginal to American Pop, Renaissance Masters to Postmodernism

Art : the World of Art from Aboriginal to American Pop, Renaissance Masters to Postmodernism: The World of Art, from Aboriginal to American Pop, Renaissance Masters to Postmodernism

$120.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Tomb Treasures of the Late Middle Kingdom: The Archaeology of Female Burials

Tomb Treasures of the Late Middle Kingdom: The Archaeology of Female Burials

$128.95 AUD$103.16 AUD
During the late Middle Kingdom (about 1850-1700 B.C.E.), ancient Egyptian women of high standing were interred with lavish ornamentation and carefully gathered possessions. Buried near the pyramids of kings, women...
Reptile Keeper's Handbook

Reptile Keeper's Handbook

$132.95 AUD$106.36 AUD
Author: Susan M. Barnard Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 252 Written by a professional zoo keeper, this handbook provides the reader with a practical, ""hands-on"" approach to the husbandry of...
Cujo

Cujo

$120.00 AUD
Author: Stephen Kingbinding: HardbackPublished: Macdonald and Co. (Publishers) Ltd, 1982, 1st UK Condition: book: Very good, jacket: Unblemished, page: Good, markings: No markingsCujo is a psychological horror novel by Stephen...
Atlas of Interior Design

Atlas of Interior Design

$135.00 AUD$108.00 AUD
Author: Dominic Bradbury Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 432 A unique geographically organized survey of the world's most desirable and iconic residential interiors from the 1940s to today. The Atlas...
Punk Perfect Awful: Beat: The Little Magazine that Could ...and Did.

Punk Perfect Awful: Beat: The Little Magazine that Could ...and Did.

$130.00 AUD$110.50 AUD
Author: Hanna Hanra Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Drawing on a decade's worth of pioneering photography and journalism, Punk Perfect Awful is an irreverent love letter to music and...
Stasiland: Stories from Behind the Berlin Wall

Stasiland: Stories from Behind the Berlin Wall

$110.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Isabelle Stanislas: Designing Spaces, Drawing Emotions

Isabelle Stanislas: Designing Spaces, Drawing Emotions

$140.00 AUD$112.00 AUD
Author: Isabelle Stanislas Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 Isabelle Stanislas's interiors nod to historical sources while exuding a refreshing contemporary style. Known for her knack for subtly interweaving art,...
Australian Soils and Landscapes: an Illustrated Compendium

Australian Soils and Landscapes: an Illustrated Compendium

$120.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Complete Wreck

The Complete Wreck

$299.00 AUD$239.20 AUD
Author: Lemony Snicket Format: Box Set Number of Pages: NOW A NETFLIX ORIGINAL SERIES Some boxes should never be opened. For the first time, the complete A Series of Unfortunate Events...
The Griffins In Australia And India

The Griffins In Australia And India

$250.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Vanity Affair

Vanity Affair

$299.00 AUD$165.00 AUD
Author: David Linley Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 This elegant and richly illustrated volume, featuring a slipcase and gilded page edges, showcases a rare private collection of vanity cases...
Antique Sealed Bottles 1640-1900: And the Families that Owned Them: 3

Antique Sealed Bottles 1640-1900: And the Families that Owned Them: 3

$499.00 AUD$240.00 AUD
Time in a bottle; this is a collection that explores the unlocking of history through the identification of its unique seals, using crests and coats-of-arms as the 'keys' towards identifying...
Sentencing Orlando: Virginia Woolf and the Morphology of the Modernist

Sentencing Orlando: Virginia Woolf and the Morphology of the Modernist

$253.00 AUD$120.00 AUD
Highlights the interconnected styles and contexts of Virginia Woolf's Orlando by examining individual sentences If the line is the privileged semantic unit in verse, we could ask whether the sentence...
Roman State & Christian Church: A Collection Of Legal Documents To A.D. 535 (3 Volume Set)

Roman State & Christian Church: A Collection Of Legal Documents To A.D. 535 (3 Volume Set)

$200.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor wear on external cover - faded spines. Tear along fold of jacket spine of jacket...
Persian Prose: A History of Persian Literature, Vol V

Persian Prose: A History of Persian Literature, Vol V

$220.00 AUD$110.00 AUD
Volume V of A History of Persian Literature presents a broad survey of Persian prose: from biographical, historiographical, and didactic prose, to scientific manuals and works of popular prose fiction....
The Curzon Gospel: Volume I: An Annotated Edition; Volume II: A

The Curzon Gospel: Volume I: An Annotated Edition; Volume II: A

$961.95 AUD$300.00 AUD
This pioneering work introduces and presents the first full publication of the text of an unusual fourteenth-century Bulgarian gospel manuscript known as the Curzon Gospel. Volume I is an annotated...
The Cambridge History of Seventeenth-Century Music

The Cambridge History of Seventeenth-Century Music

$402.00 AUD$200.00 AUD
The Cambridge History of Seventeenth-Century Music provides a fascinating examination of the repertoire, institutions, performers, composers, and social and cultural world which created one of the most crucial and vibrant...
The Oxford Handbook of Latin American Economics

The Oxford Handbook of Latin American Economics

$276.00 AUD$120.00 AUD
Latin America has been central to the main debates on development economics, ranging from the relationships between income inequality and economic growth, and the importance of geography versus institutions in...
Reflections On Music

Reflections On Music

$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - rubbed edges. Binding - tight. Pages - name penned and small glue residue on fep; clean...
Australian Bush Flowers

Australian Bush Flowers

$200.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Usual aging on jacket with some curving at the edges - no tears. Pages clean and bright and...
One Sun One Moon

One Sun One Moon

$120.00 AUD
Illustrated with over 260 colour plates from three major collections, 'One Sun One Moon' captures the breadth and depth of Aboriginal art and its contemporary expression.
I Have A Kind Of Fear

I Have A Kind Of Fear

$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good; crushed spine. Binding - tight. Pages - yellowed. DJ...
A Portfolio Of Australian Birds

A Portfolio Of Australian Birds

$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Wear and tear on jacket with some tears. A stunning work of natural history and ornithological art, A...
Caribbean Interlude

Caribbean Interlude

$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. DJ - chipped and worn with minor...
Zorba The Greek

Zorba The Greek

$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed,, 2nd pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good; light bumping on corners. Binding...
Star Over Bethlehem: And Other Stories

Star Over Bethlehem: And Other Stories

$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: boards - good. binding - tight. DJ - torn with some...
I Start Counting

I Start Counting

$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: DamagedPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. DJ - Torn with some loss on rear panel. Otherwise, internally sound....
Heroes & Champions (SIGNED)

Heroes & Champions (SIGNED)

$150.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean and bright copy. A richly detailed...
On The Hop!

On The Hop!

$200.00 AUD
Edition: Limited First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: No. 276 of 475 copies. Boards good with some surface wear;...
The Summa Theologica (13 vols)

The Summa Theologica (13 vols)

$250.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards showing marks and specks throughout; the bindings remaining tight and square...
The Australian National Dictionary (Two-Volume Set)

The Australian National Dictionary (Two-Volume Set)

$200.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd ed. repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor surface wear on boards; otherwise clean, bright and...
Die Kunst des Ostens" (The Art of the East)

Die Kunst des Ostens" (The Art of the East)

$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: **GERMAN TEXT ONLY** Boards - worn; frayed spines; bumped and rubbed...
Poster To Poster: Railway Journeys In Art

Poster To Poster: Railway Journeys In Art

$150.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly illustrated four-volume series on graphic art and design history, "Poster to Poster: Railway Journeys in Art" by Richard...
Spondylotherapy (Three-Volume Set)

Spondylotherapy (Three-Volume Set)

$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Uniformly rebound in black cloth over boards, with gilt titling to the spine....
Bush Schools And Scholars: A History Of The One Teacher Schools In The Upper Murray (SIGNED)

Bush Schools And Scholars: A History Of The One Teacher Schools In The Upper Murray (SIGNED)

$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Gifter's inscription on fep. Boards - good. Binding - tight. A richly detailed work...
The Poetical Works Of Edgar Allan Poe

The Poetical Works Of Edgar Allan Poe

$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Tears along folds of jacket. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight....
Thank You, Jeeves

Thank You, Jeeves

$200.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Binding worn but still tight. Spine faded and tanned. Pages clean and crisp. Binding slightly skewed but structural....
Dragon's Teeth

Dragon's Teeth

$200.00 AUD
Edition: First Edition thusCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Binding shows moderate rubbing and typical shelf wear to the...
True History Of The Kelly Gang (SIGNED)

True History Of The Kelly Gang (SIGNED)

$200.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed., 1st prCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedWinner of the Booker Prize, True History of the Kelly Gang is a bold work of...
Ned Kelly And The City Of The Bees (SIGNED)

Ned Kelly And The City Of The Bees (SIGNED)

$300.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed., 1st pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedA charming work of children's fiction, Ned Kelly and the City of the Bees chronicles the...
Between Two Worlds

Between Two Worlds

$200.00 AUD
Edition: First Edition thusCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: The original cloth binding exhibits typical shelf wear and moderate...
True History Of The Kelly Gang (SIGNED)

True History Of The Kelly Gang (SIGNED)

$200.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed., 1st pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedWinner of the Booker Prize, True History of the Kelly Gang is a bold work of...
Apprenticed To Magic

Apprenticed To Magic

$150.00 AUD
Edition: Second impressionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light pencil underlining on pages. Previous owner on front end page top right corner. Pages bright. Binding...
The Advancement Of Spencer Button

The Advancement Of Spencer Button

$300.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. DJ - yellowed; worn within mylar. Pages -...
The Unfettered Mind: Writings of the Zen Master to the Sword Master

The Unfettered Mind: Writings of the Zen Master to the Sword Master

$220.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed., Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Pages - light foxing on prelims and...