Sort by:
Roy De Maistre: The English Years 1930–1968
$180.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly detailed work of art history and biography, Roy De Maistre: The English Years 1930–1968 chronicles the latter decades...
Empires Of Early Latin America: The Aztecs; The Maya; The Incas
$180.00 AUD
Edition: 6th pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly informative work of pre-Columbian history and archaeology, this volume presents three of the ancient Americas' most...
Vanishing Tasmania
$160.00 AUD
Edition: Unnumbered editionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA stunning work of documentary photography and environmental reflection, Vanishing Tasmania: A...
Over The Hills
$150.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Some fading on dust jacket spine from wear and tear, all corners of dust jacket...
Lachlan Macquarie: His Life, Adventures And Times (SIGNED)
$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Minor mark on boards. Light bumping on corners. Chipped...
The Art Of Apple Branding: Australian Apple Case Labels And The Industry Since 1788
$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean and bright copy. This compelling historical account chronicles the fascinating...
The Baroque World Of Fernando Botero
$150.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA richly illustrated art monograph, The Baroque World of Fernando Botero presents a comprehensive examination of the Colombian master's singular...
Photo-Realism
$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Heavy. A landmark volume in the history of American art, Photo-Realism presents a comprehensive survey of the movement...
Reacher: The Original Run
$2,000.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: All 11 hardbacks are in VG condition with VG DJs. Copies 1-9 are flat signed by the author. Killing...
The Essential James Bond: Thunderball; On Her Majesty's Secret Service; You Only Live Twice; The Man With The Golden Gun; Octopussy And The Living Daylights
$200.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Faded jacket spine. This essential collection gathers four of Ian Fleming's most...
Gone Bush (SIGNED)
$800.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Signed by Jolley (Miles Franklin winner, AO recipient, deceased 2007), Judith Wright (one of Australia's greatest poets,...
Across The Sea Wall (SIGNED)
$250.00 AUD
Edition: 1st rev ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Text - light foxing on book block. A...
The Tivington Nott (SIGNED)
$200.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Clean and bright copy. Set against the rugged, atmospheric...
N (SIGNED)
$300.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Cover and spine in good condition. Name on fep. "N" is a...
The Agunah
$190.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Jacket showing usual signs of aging. On tear 1.5cm long on top left corner...
Ned Kelly And The City Of The Bees (SIGNED)
$300.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: SignedA charming work of children's fiction, Ned Kelly and the City of the Bees chronicles the fantastical...
Gossip From The Forest (SIGNED)
$220.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Text - light foxing on book...
Ned Kelly & The City Of The Bees (SIGNED)
$200.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed., 1st pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. DJ faded within mylar....
The World In Peril
$300.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding - tight. Text...
The Baron Of Mulholland: A Daughter Remembers (SIGNED)
$300.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. A heartfelt memoir, The Baron of Mulholland: A...
The Quatermass Trilogy
$150.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown. b/w plates intact. Some foxing on book block. Yellowed covers and pages. Internally sound. The Quatermass Experiment...
Robert Menzies: A Life (Two-Volume Set)
$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st eds.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark work of Australian political biography, "Robert Menzies: A Life" presents the definitive two-volume account of the...
The Clifton Chronicles (Six-Volume Set)
$150.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Signed ephemera laid-in. Only Time Will Tell (Book 1, 2011, 1st edition, 1st pr.,) — A poor Bristol...
The History Of England (Two-Volume Set)
$400.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Rebound copy. Bound in full calf leather with gilt-lettered spines. Age-related wear including rubbing and scuffing to...
The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy
$225.00 AUD
Edition: reset ed., 1st pr.,Condition remarks:Book: New Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: New with original plastic wraps. A cornerstone of twentieth-century fantasy literature, "The Lord of the...
The Complete Kate Grenville
$400.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: 12 volumes, an almost complete Kate Grenville collection, spanning her entire career. All DJs remains unclipped. All HBs...
The Complete Jolley
$400.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: 19 volumes. Mixed HB and paperback. Foxybaby Signed by the author. 1. Palomino (HB, UQP, 1984) — A...
Australian Dictionary Of Biography (Complete in 20 volumes)
$650.00 AUD
Edition: reprs.,Condition remarks:Book: Excellent Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Volumes 1-18, 1788-1990; Index 1788-1939; Supplement 1580-1980. Corrigenda and addenda leaves loosely inserted in most volumes.The "Australian Dictionary...
Arthur Boyd: The St. Francis Pastels, Lithographs and Tapestries,
$150.00 AUD
Arthur Boyd (1920-1999) produced numerous artworks based on the life and legends of St Francis of Assisi. The original works were produced to accompany a reprint of a 1936 biography...
Z
$110.00 AUD
Edition: First British EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: A strong and collectable First British Edition. The dust jacket is clean and well-preserved, showing...
Lie Down in Me
$150.00 AUD
Edition: First British EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Jacket has a rim of dust at top of jacket edge (2mm uniform...
The Neverending Story
$120.00 AUD
Edition: First English EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: DamagedPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner note written on page adjacent to title page. Damage to dust jacket around spine, large...
Bliss (SIGNED)
$130.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean and bright copy. A darkly comic Australian novel, Bliss...
A Fall Of Moondust
$120.00 AUD
Edition: 2nd impr before publication Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards - good. Binding remains tight. DJ chipped with...
No Moon Tonight (SIGNED)
$120.00 AUD
Edition: First Edition. Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Signed letter by the author laid-in. Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean...
Illywhacker (SIGNED)
$120.00 AUD
Edition: First Edition. Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean text. A sprawling, exuberant work of Australian literary...
Shantaram
$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed., 1st pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA sweeping work of autobiographical fiction, Shantaram chronicles the extraordinary journey of Lin, an Australian fugitive...
Reptiles and Amphibians of Australia
$150.00 AUD
This book is a comprehensive guide to Australia's rich herpetofauna - more than 1000 species of frogs, crocodiles, turtles, tortoises, lizard sand snakes. Included is up-to-date information about habitats, full-color...
Water Under The Bridge
$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Minor stains on boards. Binding remains tight. DJ slightly warped in mylar. A poignant work...
The Turning (SIGNED)
$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st deckled-edge ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Yellowed Markings: SignedA masterwork of Australian literary fiction, The Turning presents a cycle of seventeen interconnected stories set in the...
Tarkine
$115.00 AUD
The Tarkine is one of the largest temperate rainforests on Earth, covering an area of 4500 square kilometres in Tasmania's north-west. This vast expanse is a wilderness wonderland of wild...
The Transit Of Venus
$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA sweeping work of literary fiction, The Transit of Venus chronicles the intertwined lives of two Australian sisters, Caro and Grace...
Jimmy Barnes
$120.00 AUD
Australian rock music never encountered a frontman quite like Jimmy Barnes. And it probably never will again. Barnes' life story is one of extremes, overflowing with stories of the extraordinary,...
The Randolph Stow Collection (Six-Volume Set)
$300.00 AUD
Edition: -Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: See description. Outrider: Poems 1956–1962 [ Macdonald, 1962 - Fair, DJ, clipped with wear and...
The Outline Of History: Being A Plain History Of Life And Mankind (Two-Volume Set)
$200.00 AUD
Edition: rev ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards with minor marks and corner bumping....
The New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary (Two-Volume Set)
$150.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark reference work in the English language, The New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary presents a comprehensive and authoritative record...
The World of Peter Rabbit - The Complete Collection of Original Tales
Beautiful gift box containing all 23 Original Peter Rabbit Books. Loved the world over, each little book takes you deep into the English countryside as you become familiar with Beatrix...
Thomas Keneally's Australians (Three-Volume Set)
$200.00 AUD
Edition: First Editions, First ImpressionsCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThomas Keneally's "Australians" trilogy stands as one of the most ambitious works of narrative history ever...