Premium Books

Sort by:
World's End Series (Ten-Volume Set)

World's End Series (Ten-Volume Set)

$180.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerWorld's End — Opens the "Lanny Budd" series, following the illegitimate son of...
The Great War (Four-Volume Set)

The Great War (Four-Volume Set)

$500.00 AUD
Edition: Illustrated editionCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in very good condition. Bindings remain tight. Clean text....
That Eye The Sky (SIGNED)

That Eye The Sky (SIGNED)

$300.00 AUD
Edition: 1st aus ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Yellowed Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean and bright copy. That Eye, The Sky is...
The Fat Man In History (SIGNED)

The Fat Man In History (SIGNED)

$300.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: The author's first book. Boards are in good condition. Binding remains tight. Bright and clean copy....
The Sound Of Thunder (SIGNED)

The Sound Of Thunder (SIGNED)

$300.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good , price clippedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards worn. Binding shaky. Dust jacket chipped and worn, protected in...
A Sparrow Falls (SIGNED)

A Sparrow Falls (SIGNED)

$300.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards worn with minor speckling. Spine faded with small tear. Binding slightly shaky. Chipped and...
Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris & 1936–1945 Nemesis (Two-Volume Set)

Hitler: 1889-1936 Hubris & 1936–1945 Nemesis (Two-Volume Set)

$200.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThe two volumes of Ian Kershaw's monumental biography of Adolf Hitler are universally regarded as the definitive English-language...
A Prison Diary (Three-Volume Set) (SIGNED)

A Prison Diary (Three-Volume Set) (SIGNED)

$500.00 AUD
Edition: First Editions. Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedThe three volumes of A Prison Diary by Jeffrey Archer represent one of the most remarkable and candid...
Forbidden Colours

Forbidden Colours

$300.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards slightly faded. Worn and yellowed DJ within mylar. Binding remains tight. Small glue residue...
Golden Fox

Golden Fox

$250.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: SignedA gripping work of adventure fiction, Golden Fox chronicles the dangerous intersection of Cold War espionage, ruthless...
The Fat Man In History (SIGNED)

The Fat Man In History (SIGNED)

$1,250.00 AUD
Edition: First Australian EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: SignedCondition remarks: See below. A sharp and darkly comic work of speculative fiction, The Fat Man in History...
Lord Malquist & Mr Moon

Lord Malquist & Mr Moon

$300.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: A vibrant 1966 first edition in Very Good condition. The binding is remarkably tight and the jacket shows...
The Life Of Vice-Admiral William Bligh: R.N., F.R.S. (SIGNED)

The Life Of Vice-Admiral William Bligh: R.N., F.R.S. (SIGNED)

$300.00 AUD
Edition: Revised EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: From the library of G. & N. Ingleton. Inscribed by the author to...
True History Of The Kelly Gang (SIGNED)

True History Of The Kelly Gang (SIGNED)

$300.00 AUD
Edition: Celebratory Edition Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in very good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean and bright copy. Winner of the Booker...
Atonement (SIGNED)

Atonement (SIGNED)

$250.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed., 2nd pr.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedA landmark of contemporary British fiction, Atonement chronicles the devastating consequences of a single act of...
Complete Catalan Beginner to Intermediate Course: (Book and audio

Complete Catalan Beginner to Intermediate Course: (Book and audio

$120.00 AUD$102.00 AUD
Are you looking for a complete course in Catalan which takes you effortlessly from beginner to confident speaker? Whether you are starting from scratch, or are just out of practice,...
Encyclopedia of Religious and Philosophical Writings in Late

Encyclopedia of Religious and Philosophical Writings in Late

$461.95 AUD$150.00 AUD
The Encyclopedia of Religious and Philosophical Writings in Late Antiquity offers easily accessible introductions to the content and historical setting of the main writings of Greco-Roman paganism, early Judaism, and...
Collecting Vintage Radios

Collecting Vintage Radios

$150.00 AUD
Since the 1920s the radio set has been an important part of most people's lives. In the thirties and forties the wireless was an important piece of furniture and a...
Paintings in the National Gallery, London

Paintings in the National Gallery, London

$265.00 AUD$120.00 AUD
600 colour illustrations and essays by three art historians celebrate the exceptional collection of paintings found in the National Gallery, London. Includes works by Titan, Rubens, Rembrandt, Gainsborough, Botticelli, Constable,...
Hollywood Royale: Out of the School of Los Angeles

Hollywood Royale: Out of the School of Los Angeles

$240.00 AUD$120.00 AUD
One of a handful of artists to emerge from Andy Warhol's celebrity-focused Interview magazine, Matthew Rolston is a well-established icon of Hollywood photography. Alongside such luminaries as Herb Ritts and...
The Palestine Campaigns

The Palestine Campaigns

$180.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd ed., 5th impr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded boards. Chipped and split DJ with previous owner's name. Fold-out map at rear...
Australian Service Bayonets (SIGNED)

Australian Service Bayonets (SIGNED)

$120.00 AUD
Edition: Limited Numbered & Signed EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: No. 272 of 2000 copies. Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean text....
The Romance Of Westland: The Story Of New Zealand's Golden Coast

The Romance Of Westland: The Story Of New Zealand's Golden Coast

$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean text. This captivating historical...
Testament Of Experience: An Autobiographical Story Of The Years 1925-1950

Testament Of Experience: An Autobiographical Story Of The Years 1925-1950

$105.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some small rips on dust jacket, binding otherwise fine, tanning on blockThis poignant memoir, Testament Of...
30 Years Of Swiss Typographic Discourse In The Typografische Monatsblätter: Tm Rsi Sgm 1960-90

30 Years Of Swiss Typographic Discourse In The Typografische Monatsblätter: Tm Rsi Sgm 1960-90

$150.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light bumping on corners. Binding remains tight. Clean and bright copy....
Escher X Nendo: Between Two Worlds

Escher X Nendo: Between Two Worlds

$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slipcase good with light stains. Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean and bright copy. This compelling volume...
Ezra Petronio: Visual Thinking & Image Making

Ezra Petronio: Visual Thinking & Image Making

$300.00 AUD$150.00 AUD
The first comprehensive monograph on the work of one of the world's most influential art directors, Ezra Petronio Having a strong brand identity has never been more vital than it...
Constantinople: Through the Lenses of Achilles Samantzis and Evgenios

Constantinople: Through the Lenses of Achilles Samantzis and Evgenios

$420.00 AUD$380.00 AUD
"Constantinople" is a beautiful album of photographs that documents the great city of Constantinople at the turn of the 20th century and revisits it in the 1960s. Achilles Samantzis -...
My Early Life; Thoughts and Adventures; Great Contemporaries; Step by Step (Four-Volume Set)

My Early Life; Thoughts and Adventures; Great Contemporaries; Step by Step (Four-Volume Set)

$150.00 AUD
Edition: repr.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous owner My Early Life (1948 repr; worn boards, some insect damage on fep,...
The Secret Doctrine: The Synthesis of Science, Religion and Philosophy (Six-Volume Set)

The Secret Doctrine: The Synthesis of Science, Religion and Philosophy (Six-Volume Set)

$250.00 AUD
Edition: The Adyar Edition - 5th ed., Condition remarks:Book: Acceptable Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Minimal markings in grey lead. Volume I: Cosmogenesis ....
Funk & Wagnalls New Encyclopedia (27-Volume Set)

Funk & Wagnalls New Encyclopedia (27-Volume Set)

$250.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Complete with Index and Bibliography. Light bumping on spines. Otherwise clean...
Empire Of Fear

Empire Of Fear

$200.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Yellowed DJ with light rubbing. Name neatly penned on...
Aquarium: The Career And Defection Of A Soviet Military Spy

Aquarium: The Career And Defection Of A Soviet Military Spy

$180.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean text. This gripping non-fiction account, Aquarium: The...
Out Of Halifax: A Collection Of Sea Pictures

Out Of Halifax: A Collection Of Sea Pictures

$200.00 AUD
Edition: Limited Numbered & Signed EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: No. 332-c of 950 copies. Foxed boards. Light bumping on corners. Binding remains tight. Clean photographs....
The Changing World And Lectures To Theosophical Students

The Changing World And Lectures To Theosophical Students

$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn and discoloured boards. Hinges slightly cracked....
The D.A. Takes A Chance

The D.A. Takes A Chance

$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean text. This gripping legal mystery, The D.A....
Principles Of Tantra: The Tantratattva Of Srivukta Siva Candra Vidyarnava Bhattacarya Mahodaya

Principles Of Tantra: The Tantratattva Of Srivukta Siva Candra Vidyarnava Bhattacarya Mahodaya

$150.00 AUD
Edition: 3rd ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Some foxing on book block. Clean text....
Essential Cell Biology

Essential Cell Biology

$153.95 AUD$130.86 AUD
Essential Cell Biology features lively, clear writing paired with exceptional illustrations and Dynamic Figures in the Norton Illumine Ebook, making it the ideal textbook for a first course in cell...
The Serpent Power: Being The Sat-Cakra-Niropana And Paduka-Pañcaka; Two Works On Laya-Yoga, Translated From The Sanskrit, With Introduction And Commentary

The Serpent Power: Being The Sat-Cakra-Niropana And Paduka-Pañcaka; Two Works On Laya-Yoga, Translated From The Sanskrit, With Introduction And Commentary

$200.00 AUD
Edition: 7th ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: DJ appears adhered to the boards. Glue residue...
Murder In Canton: A Chinese Detective Story

Murder In Canton: A Chinese Detective Story

$180.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded boards. Worn DJ with glue stains. Foxing on prelims and book block....
On The Sandbank

On The Sandbank

$200.00 AUD
Edition: True First US Edition. Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Quarter yellow cloth over red boards. $7.95 on DJ....
A Grave For A Dolphin

A Grave For A Dolphin

$750.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards remain in good condition with a tight binding, the dust jacket...
Such Is The Antarctic

Such Is The Antarctic

$150.00 AUD
Edition: [2nd impr.,]Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: 4 Fold-out maps intact. map endpapers. 45 full-page photos. Boards...
The Riads of Marrakech

The Riads of Marrakech

$280.00 AUD
Today's Marrakech is a thriving and trendy destination. Tourists are pouring into the city - Europeans, Americans and Australians thirsting for an exotic getaway. Five-star hotels (Raffles, Mandarin Oriental, Four...
The Landmark Herodotus: The Histories

The Landmark Herodotus: The Histories

$250.00 AUD
In the 5th century BC an adventurous Ionian Greek, Herodotus of Halicarnassus, journeyed extensively through the lands of the eastern Mediterranean, from Egypt to Asia Minor, collecting tales of the...
A Voyage To Terra Australis; Undertaken For The Purpose Of Completing The Discovery Of That Vast Country, And Prosecuted In The Years 1801, 1802, And 1803... (Three-Volume Set)

A Voyage To Terra Australis; Undertaken For The Purpose Of Completing The Discovery Of That Vast Country, And Prosecuted In The Years 1801, 1802, And 1803... (Three-Volume Set)

$600.00 AUD
Edition: Libraries Board of South Australia facsimile editionCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Complete set with 20 b/w...
The Complete Guide to Middle-earth

The Complete Guide to Middle-earth

$130.00 AUD
A peerless A-Z guide to the names, places and events in the world of J.R.R. Tolkien, fully illustrated in colour throughout by acclaimed Tolkien artist, Ted Nasmith. J.R.R. Tolkien's fantasy...
Mix & Match: Fashion Photography Meets Contemporary Art

Mix & Match: Fashion Photography Meets Contemporary Art

$120.00 AUD$102.00 AUD
'To bring together the worlds of fashion photography and art is to orchestrate a remarkable dialogue that transcends generations and cultures. Captured in these assembled images - seen through a...