Premium Books

Sort by:
The Rosy Crucifixion: Three Volume Set

The Rosy Crucifixion: Three Volume Set

$160.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsThis three-volume collection brings together the raw, uncensored heart of Henry Miller’s autobiographical journey. Originally banned...
The International Atlas of Lunar Exploration

The International Atlas of Lunar Exploration

$420.00 AUD$280.00 AUD
Bringing together a wealth of information from many sources, including some material never before published, this atlas is a comprehensive reference on lunar exploration. It tells the story of every...
Finches, Bowerbirds and Other Passerines

Finches, Bowerbirds and Other Passerines

$150.00 AUD
This volume includes the passerine birds of Australia, that is, "perching" birds whose toes are arranged with three facing forwards and one backwards. It includes: buntings; finches; sparrows; weavers; grass-finches;...
Ken Scott

Ken Scott

$220.00 AUD$187.00 AUD
Known as the gardener of fashion, Ken Scott designed large-scale flowers that blossomed on fabrics and whole outfits and have recently been rediscovered in Gucci's Epilogue collection. The American fashion...
Lord Of The Flies - 50th Anniversary Edition

Lord Of The Flies - 50th Anniversary Edition

$120.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsA landmark of twentieth-century British literature, Lord of the Flies is a chilling allegorical novel that chronicles the rapid descent...
Voss: A Novel

Voss: A Novel

$120.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean and bright copy. A landmark of Australian literature,...
The Papers of Wilbur & Orville Wright, Including the Chanute-Wright Letters: Two Volumes

The Papers of Wilbur & Orville Wright, Including the Chanute-Wright Letters: Two Volumes

$145.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Appears unread. Slipcase - good. A landmark work of aviation history and primary source scholarship, The Papers of...
H.M. Bark Endeavour

H.M. Bark Endeavour

$350.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Two volumes in matching slipcase - all 15 folding maps intact. A monumental work of Australian maritime history,...
The Veteran and Other Stories (SIGNED)

The Veteran and Other Stories (SIGNED)

$150.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Signed"The Veteran and Other Stories" is a British short fiction collection that gathers five tales of action, espionage, and...
The Shepherd (SIGNED)

The Shepherd (SIGNED)

$250.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Internally sound, clean text. This chilling...
A Stranger And Afraid

A Stranger And Afraid

$450.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Good condition throughout. Dust jacket with minor tears, preserved in mylar. Tight binding. Age-toned...
Angela's Ashes: A Memoir (SIGNED)

Angela's Ashes: A Memoir (SIGNED)

$150.00 AUD
Edition: Later impressionCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Unclipped DJ. Clean and bright copy. This poignant memoir chronicles...
Moleskin Midas

Moleskin Midas

$130.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded and dull spine. Boards in good condition....
Vision Splendid (SIGNED)

Vision Splendid (SIGNED)

$125.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Boards faded. Hinges cracked. Binding shaky. Foxing...
The Fist Of God (SIGNED)

The Fist Of God (SIGNED)

$120.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: SignedThis gripping military thriller, The Fist Of God, plunges readers into the heart of the Gulf War, detailing...
The Dice Man

The Dice Man

$400.00 AUD
Edition: First US EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light foxing on side of block (barely visible), Previous owner name on FEP, plastic wrap protecting...
Packhorse And Pearling Boat: Memories Of A Mis-Spent Youth

Packhorse And Pearling Boat: Memories Of A Mis-Spent Youth

$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Yellowed Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Pictorial boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Handwritten inscription by the author. Small inscription on...
Once There Was a Bagman (SIGNED)

Once There Was a Bagman (SIGNED)

$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Pictorial boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Handwritten inscription by the author. A work...
The Pearling Master (SIGNED)

The Pearling Master (SIGNED)

$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good , price clippedMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Soe foxing on prelims and book...
Time and Chance

Time and Chance

$200.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Name plate on fep. Clean and bright copy. "Time...
Whitethorn (SIGNED)

Whitethorn (SIGNED)

$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed., 1st prCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Signed bookplate laid-in. It is a historical fiction novel set in South Africa, beginning in...
Virgin Soil Upturned: A Novel, Book One

Virgin Soil Upturned: A Novel, Book One

$110.00 AUD
Edition: Forth PrintingCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: The dust jacket shows some light fading and shelf wear typical of its age, but remains...
The Manipulated Man

The Manipulated Man

$150.00 AUD
Edition: Forth PrintingCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous Owner name at back page. Original jacket; clean with minor top-edge curling. Fine/Clean—no foxing or spots....
Walk to the Paradise Gardens

Walk to the Paradise Gardens

$150.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Some foxing on prelims and book block....
The Sponge Divers

The Sponge Divers

$150.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded boards. Binding remains tight. Small inscription on DJ. Clean text. The collaborative work The Sponge...
A Letter to Our Son (SIGNED)

A Letter to Our Son (SIGNED)

$110.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: Signed"A Letter to Our Son" is a deeply personal memoir in which the acclaimed Australian novelist addresses his newborn...
Wake In Fright

Wake In Fright

$150.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: The DJ shows some fading over the spine and light shadowing over flap, otherwise it is in very...
In The Winter Dark (SIGNED)

In The Winter Dark (SIGNED)

$180.00 AUD
Edition: 1st aus ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Name penned on fep. Small stain on book block. A masterwork of Australian Gothic fiction, In...
The Turning (SIGNED)

The Turning (SIGNED)

$120.00 AUD
Edition: 1st aus ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedThe Turning presents a collection of interconnected short stories, each offering a glimpse into the lives of ordinary...
Pan-Africanism and Nationalism in West Africa 1900–1945

Pan-Africanism and Nationalism in West Africa 1900–1945

$190.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket is structural and in good condition, still bright. Some shelf...
Real Dutch Design 0607 (Two-Volume Set)

Real Dutch Design 0607 (Two-Volume Set)

$150.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Heavy Set. Slightly creased spine. 2 plastic covers included (not pictured)....
Roy De Maistre: The Australian Years 1894-1930

Roy De Maistre: The Australian Years 1894-1930

$150.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ slightly warpped with plastic sleeve, otherwise internally sound. Clean and bright copy. This biographical art history chronicles...
World Trademarks And Logotypes III: A Collection Of International Symbols And Their Applications

World Trademarks And Logotypes III: A Collection Of International Symbols And Their Applications

$180.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Clean and bright copy. This essential volume presents a comprehensive collection...
New Shop Image Graphics 2

New Shop Image Graphics 2

$110.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: ** Japanese - English text **. Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Some glue stains on endpapers....
The Works of George Meredith - Standard Edition (18-Volume Set)

The Works of George Meredith - Standard Edition (18-Volume Set)

$400.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Bound in forest green cloth with gilt lettering to the spines,...
Child's Play; The Bread Of Time To Come (SIGNED)

Child's Play; The Bread Of Time To Come (SIGNED)

$200.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us edCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards slightly faded. Binding remains tight. Clean copyThis compelling collection presents two distinct yet thematically resonant...
The Cupboard Under the Stairs

The Cupboard Under the Stairs

$200.00 AUD
Edition: 1st ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Moderate foxing on prelims and...
A Town Like Alice: A New Novel

A Town Like Alice: A New Novel

$500.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards square and solid. Binding tight. Dust jacket with minor rubbing. Yellowed endpapers. No markings or inscriptions.Nevil Shute's...
Fly Away Peter (SIGNED)

Fly Away Peter (SIGNED)

$200.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Name penned on fep. A signed first edition of...
An Imaginary Life

An Imaginary Life

$200.00 AUD
Edition: 1st uk ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Faded boards. Binding remains tight. Clean copy. An Imaginary Life by David Malouf chronicles the...
Johnno: A Novel (SIGNED)

Johnno: A Novel (SIGNED)

$200.00 AUD
Edition: 1st us ed.,Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards - good with bumping on spine. Binding remains tight. Small tear on DJ. Name penned...
True History Of The Kelly Gang (SIGNED)

True History Of The Kelly Gang (SIGNED)

$200.00 AUD
Edition: First American editionCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Appears unread. This historical novel reimagines the life and legend of Australia's most infamous outlaw, Ned...
War Crimes (SIGNED)

War Crimes (SIGNED)

$250.00 AUD
Edition: First EditionCondition remarks:Book: Very good Jacket: Wear and tearPages: Good Markings: SignedCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Binding remains tight. Small tear on rear panel of DJ. Pages slightly...
The Crack-Up: With Other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books And Unpublished Letters Together With Letters To Fitzgerald From Gertrude Stein, Edith Wharton, T. S. Eliot, Thomas Wolfe And John Dos Passos [...]

The Crack-Up: With Other Uncollected Pieces, Note-Books And Unpublished Letters Together With Letters To Fitzgerald From Gertrude Stein, Edith Wharton, T. S. Eliot, Thomas Wolfe And John Dos Passos [...]

$300.00 AUD
Edition: First UK EditionCondition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed , price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: British Empire issue, with the publisher's label affixed to...
Zulu Warrior

Zulu Warrior

$400.00 AUD
Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Book now in protective sleeve. Dust Jacket: colours muted due to plastic contact. Some tanning under...
'Blackwood' Tales from the Outposts (12-volume Set)

'Blackwood' Tales from the Outposts (12-volume Set)

$250.00 AUD
Edition: 2026600000939Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded spines. Some marks and specks on boards....
The Works of Edgar Allan Poe (Four-Volume Set)

The Works of Edgar Allan Poe (Four-Volume Set)

$200.00 AUD
Edition: Standard Edition - later reprint. Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards good with...
Complete Works of Oscar Wilde (Ten-Volume Set)

Complete Works of Oscar Wilde (Ten-Volume Set)

$200.00 AUD
Edition: Authorized EditionCondition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: N/APages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded spines. Several cracked bindings. though all volumes remain internally sound with clean, unmarked pages. The collected Works...