All

Sort by:
The Torres Strait Collections Of A.C. Haddon

The Torres Strait Collections Of A.C. Haddon

$500.00 AUD
Author: David R. MooreBinding: HardbackPublished: British Museum Publications, London, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor foxing to page edges, slight bumps to edges...
Mission To Arnhem Land

Mission To Arnhem Land

$20.00 AUD
Author: Maisie MckenzieBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work chronicles a significant journey into the heart of Australia's...
Woman: An Historical Gynaecological And Anthropological Compendium (Three-Volume Set)

Woman: An Historical Gynaecological And Anthropological Compendium (Three-Volume Set)

$220.00 AUD
Author: Hermann Heinrich Ploss, Max Bartels And Paul BartelsBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., London, 1935Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No...
Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years

Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years

$20.00 AUD
Author: Margaret MeadBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor rips to spine and tanning...
Chant The Names Of God: Music And Culture In Bhojpuri Speaking India

Chant The Names Of God: Music And Culture In Bhojpuri Speaking India

$15.00 AUD
Author: Edward O. HenryBinding: PaperbackPublished: San Diego State Univ. Press., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work chronicles the intricate relationship...
Negotiation And Social Space: A Gendered Analysis Of Changing Kin And Security Networks In South Asia And Sub-Saharan Africa

Negotiation And Social Space: A Gendered Analysis Of Changing Kin And Security Networks In South Asia And Sub-Saharan Africa

$20.00 AUD
Author: Carla Risseeuw, Kamala GaneshBinding: HardbackPublished: SAGE Publications Pvt. Ltd, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor bumps to board.The...
These Were My Tribesmen

These Were My Tribesmen

$20.00 AUD
Author: Alan MarshallBinding: PaperbackPublished: RIGBY LIMITED, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThese Were My Tribesmen presents a compelling account of indigenous life...
Journey Among Men

Journey Among Men

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jock Marshall, Russell DrysdaleBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Foxing on top edge of book block.This compelling non-fiction work...
African Systems Of Kinship And Marriage

African Systems Of Kinship And Marriage

$40.00 AUD
Author: A. R. Radcliffe-Brown And Daryll FordeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1965Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cover has faded as seen in photo. Includes fold out family trees...
Caste, Feudalism And Peasantry: The Social Formation Of Shekhawati

Caste, Feudalism And Peasantry: The Social Formation Of Shekhawati

$25.00 AUD
Author: K.L. SharmaBinding: HardbackPublished: Manohar Publishers & Distributors., 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor bumps to DJ.This scholarly work meticulously chronicles the intricate social structures of a...
The Shopping Experience

The Shopping Experience

$183.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
This shrewd and probing book seeks to theorize shopping as an autonomous realm. It avoids the reductionist characteristics of economics and marketing. At the same time it avoids the moralizing...
Wagner Nights: An American History

Wagner Nights: An American History

$20.00 AUD
As never before or since, Richard Wagner's name dominated American music-making at the close of the nineteenth century. Europe, too, was obsessed with Wagner, but - as Joseph Horowitz shows...
Malinowski: Odyssey of an Anthropologist, 1884-1920

Malinowski: Odyssey of an Anthropologist, 1884-1920

$67.95 AUD$30.00 AUD
Bronislaw Malinowski (1884-1942) was one of the most colorful and charismatic social scientists of the twentieth century. His contributions as a founding father of social anthropology and his complex personality...
Our Tribal Future: How to channel our human instinct into a force for

Our Tribal Future: How to channel our human instinct into a force for

$39.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
An astounding and inspiring look at the science behind tribalism - and how we can learn to harness this powerful instinct to improve the world around us What do you...
An Introduction to Social Anthropology: Other People's Worlds

An Introduction to Social Anthropology: Other People's Worlds

$64.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
'Brilliant! This is just the book I have been looking for...good format and layout, and is reasonably priced.' - Dr D. Burnett, All Nationas Christian College 'Brilliant examples. I've already...
Past and Present: The Construction of Aboriginality

Past and Present: The Construction of Aboriginality

$40.00 AUD
This book examines Aboriginal identity in various forums: in discourse, education, juvenile institutions, geographic locations, myths, and land-rights actions.
CULTURE HEALTH & ILLNESS 3RD ED

CULTURE HEALTH & ILLNESS 3RD ED

$12.00 AUD
Building on the success of the first two editions, the author has undertaken a complete revision of the book whilst retaining its readable style, and has also taken the opportunity...
Hidden in the Blood: A Personal Investigation of AIDS in the Yucatan

Hidden in the Blood: A Personal Investigation of AIDS in the Yucatan

$52.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
-- Paul Farmer, Medical Anthropology Quarterly
The Concept of Race in South Asia

The Concept of Race in South Asia

$120.00 AUD
South Asia has always played a part in the European imagining of race, but has not been much considered in the scholarly literature of the present generation. Nor, recently, have...
From the Margins of Hindu Marriage: Essays on Gender, Religion, and

From the Margins of Hindu Marriage: Essays on Gender, Religion, and

$70.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Providing a unique and intimate view of Hindu marriage, the essays in this collection explore points at which the margins of marriage are traversed or transgressed. Rather than focus on...
Magic, Science, and Health : The Aims and Achievements of Medical

Magic, Science, and Health : The Aims and Achievements of Medical

$214.95 AUD$35.00 AUD
Students will not need prior courses in medical anthropology to use this introductory book. Not only is it soundly based in the history of anthropological theory and method in general,...
Michel the Giant: An African in Greenland

Michel the Giant: An African in Greenland

$26.99 AUD$22.94 AUD
The gripping true story of one man's ten-year expedition from a village in West Africa to the Arctic Circle - a rare gem of travel writing which has inspired a...
The Horse Of Pride: Life In A Breton Village

The Horse Of Pride: Life In A Breton Village

$30.00 AUD
Author: Pierre-Jakez HéliasBinding: PaperbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cover has some light general wear and sticker remnants on back, previous owner name...
The Societal Subject

The Societal Subject

$30.00 AUD
Author: Niels Engelsted, Mariane Hedegaard (eds)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Aarhus University Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, previous owner marks insideNo person is...
Margaret Mead: A Life

Margaret Mead: A Life

$30.00 AUD
Author: Jane HowardBinding: HardbackPublished: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Remainder markMargaret Mead: A Life presents a comprehensive account of the influential anthropologist's journey. This...
The World Of The Huns: Studies In Their History And Culture

The World Of The Huns: Studies In Their History And Culture

$30.00 AUD
Author: Otto J. Maenchen-HelfenBinding: HardbackPublished: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markings'The World Of The Huns: Studies In Their History...
The People In Between: The Pitjantjatjara People Of Ernabella

The People In Between: The Pitjantjatjara People Of Ernabella

$30.00 AUD
Author: Winifred HilliardBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1968Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Moderate bumping on boards. Light foxing on...
The Making Of Mankind

The Making Of Mankind

$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard E. LeakeyBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light foxing. The seminal work The Making Of Mankind presents a compelling...
Maya: The Riddle And Rediscovery Of A Lost Civilization

Maya: The Riddle And Rediscovery Of A Lost Civilization

$15.00 AUD
Author: Charles GallenkampBinding: HardbackPublished: Frederick Muller , 1960Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCharles Gallenkamp's Maya: The Riddle And Rediscovery Of A Lost...
The Dish: The Story of One Restaurant Meal, from Farm to Kitchen to

The Dish: The Story of One Restaurant Meal, from Farm to Kitchen to

$39.99 AUD$33.99 AUD
"A thorough, lively work of on-the-ground reportage. ... Friedman shares a remarkable story." - Wall Street Journal Acclaimed "chef writer" Andrew Friedman introduces readers to all the people and processes...
South American Folk Pottery

South American Folk Pottery

$50.00 AUD
Author: Gertrude LittoBinding: PaperbackPublished: Watson-Guptill Publications., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Bumping and sun-fading to spine and...
Spinifex Walkabout: Hitch-Hiking In Remote North Australia

Spinifex Walkabout: Hitch-Hiking In Remote North Australia

$20.00 AUD
Author: Coralie And Leslie ReesBinding: HardbackPublished: Australasian Publishing Company in association with George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1953Condition:Book: PoorJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages:...
The Tribals

The Tribals

$70.00 AUD
Author: Martin H. BriceBinding: HardbackPublished: Ian Allan., 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor fading to spine, tanned edges...
Nunaga: Ten Years Of Eskimo Life

Nunaga: Ten Years Of Eskimo Life

$45.00 AUD
Author: Duncan PrydeBinding: HardbackPublished: MacGibbon & Kee, 1971Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has general wear and tear and is price clipped, previous owner name...
The Warramunga Story

The Warramunga Story

$65.00 AUD
Author: HMAS Warramunga Veterans Association of AustraliaBinding: PaperbackPublished: HMAS Warramunga Veterans Association of Australia., 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight chip to spine, minor bumps to...
The Making Of Mankind

The Making Of Mankind

$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard E. LeakeyBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsRichard E. Leakey's The Making Of Mankind chronicles the compelling saga of human...
Rape Of The Fly: Explorations In New Guinea

Rape Of The Fly: Explorations In New Guinea

$30.00 AUD
Author: John GoodeBinding: HardbackPublished: Thomas Nelson., 1977Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles an in-depth exploration...
How to Be Human: The Manual

How to Be Human: The Manual

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
A practical and inspiring new book by the Number One Sunday Times bestselling author of A Mindfulness Guide for the Frazzled It took us 4 billion years to evolve to...
An Illustrated Guide to Samurai History and Culture: From the Age of

An Illustrated Guide to Samurai History and Culture: From the Age of

$49.99 AUD$42.49 AUD
The ultimate visual guide to Samurai history and culture! The Samurai are continuously celebrated as the greatest warriors the world has ever seen. They ruled Japan for centuries, finally uniting...
Shifting Sands: A Human History of the Sahara

Shifting Sands: A Human History of the Sahara

$49.99 AUD$42.49 AUD
Blue-veiled nomads, camels crossing infinite dunes, oases shimmering on the horizon: ready-made images of the Sahara are easy to conjure. But they can never truly capture a region that crosses...
Father Time: A Natural History of Men and Babies

Father Time: A Natural History of Men and Babies

$54.99 AUD$46.74 AUD
A sweeping account of male nurturing, explaining how and why men are biologically transformed when they care for babies. It has long seemed self-evident that women care for babies and...
Afghanistan: A Cultural and Political History, Second Edition

Afghanistan: A Cultural and Political History, Second Edition

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
A major history of Afghanistan and its changing political culture. Afghanistan traces the historic struggles and the changing nature of political authority in this volatile region of the world, from...
How God Becomes Real: Kindling the Presence of Invisible Others

How God Becomes Real: Kindling the Presence of Invisible Others

$29.99 AUD$25.49 AUD
The hard work required to make god real, how it changes the people who do it, and why it helps explain the enduring power of faith How do gods and...
The Secret of Our Success: How Culture Is Driving Human Evolution,

The Secret of Our Success: How Culture Is Driving Human Evolution,

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
Humans are a puzzling species. On the one hand, we struggle to survive on our own in the wild, often failing to overcome even basic challenges, like obtaining food, building...
Countries Of The World (I-II & V-VI)

Countries Of The World (I-II & V-VI)

$250.00 AUD
Author: Robert Brown, M.A.Binding: HardbackPublished: CASSELL, PETTER, GALPIN & CO., 1876Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Brown boards...
Bindibu Country

Bindibu Country

$65.00 AUD
Author: Donald ThomsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Nelson., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some tears to DJ, minor tanning and yellowing to pages. Slight fading to DJ.Donald Thomson's Bindibu...