All

Sort by:
Culture And Commitment: A Study Of The Generation Gap

Culture And Commitment: A Study Of The Generation Gap

$15.00 AUD
Author: Margaret MeadBinding: HardbackPublished: THE BODLEY HEAD, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work of anthropology, Sex And Temperament, presents a groundbreaking examination of gender roles and personality development...
To Hunt In The Morning

To Hunt In The Morning

$25.00 AUD
Author: Janet SiskindBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work of anthropology, To Hunt In The Morning,...
Village India: Studies In The Little Community

Village India: Studies In The Little Community

$12.00 AUD
Author: Mckim MarriottBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageVillage India: Studies In The Little Community presents a foundational collection of anthropological...
Women In The Field: Anthropological Experiences, Second Edition, Expanded And Updated

Women In The Field: Anthropological Experiences, Second Edition, Expanded And Updated

$12.00 AUD
Author: Peggy GoldeBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic collection chronicles the diverse and often challenging experiences of pioneering women...
An Introduction To Social Anthropology

An Introduction To Social Anthropology

$12.00 AUD
Author: Lucy MairBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a foundational understanding of social anthropology, systematically outlining its...
The Anthropological Lens: Harsh Light, Soft Focus

The Anthropological Lens: Harsh Light, Soft Focus

$12.00 AUD
Author: James L. PeacockBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work presents a compelling examination of human culture through the...
Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years

Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years

$12.00 AUD
Author: Margaret MeadBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling memoir chronicles the formative experiences and intellectual awakening of a pioneering...
Spirits Of The Deep: A Study Of An Afro-Brazilian Cult

Spirits Of The Deep: A Study Of An Afro-Brazilian Cult

$15.00 AUD
Author: Seth And Ruth LeacockBinding: PaperbackPublished: Anchor Books, New YorkCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSpirits Of The Deep presents an in-depth anthropological...
Rules & Meanings

Rules & Meanings

$12.00 AUD
Author: Mary DouglasBinding: PaperbackPublished: PenguinCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a compelling analysis of how human societies construct and...
The Relevance Of Models For Social Anthropology

The Relevance Of Models For Social Anthropology

$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael BantonBinding: PaperbackPublished: A.S.A. MonographsCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMichael Banton's The Relevance Of Models For Social Anthropology presents...
The Myth Of The Bagre

The Myth Of The Bagre

$220.00 AUD
Author: Jack GoodyBinding: HardbackPublished: OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis academic work in anthropology chronicles the intricate...
Helland Paradise

Helland Paradise

$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter ClarkeBinding: HardbackPublished: Viking, 1986Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsNorfolk and Pitcairn are two island specks in the South Pacific separated by over 3700 miles but joined...
South From Granada

South From Granada

$15.00 AUD
Author: Gerald BrenanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton/ Readers Union., 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis evocative memoir, South From Granada, chronicles Gerald Brenan's immersive years in a...
Kinship And The Social Order: The Legacy Of Lewis Henry Morgan

Kinship And The Social Order: The Legacy Of Lewis Henry Morgan

$15.00 AUD
Author: Meyer FortesBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work critically examines the enduring influence of Lewis Henry Morgan's foundational theories...
Anthropology And Myth: Lectures 1951-1982

Anthropology And Myth: Lectures 1951-1982

$70.00 AUD
Author: Claude Lévi-StraussBinding: HardbackPublished: Basil Blackwell, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic collection presents the foundational theories of structural anthropology through a series of illuminating lectures. It...
The Myth Of Hiawatha, And Other Oral Legends, Mythologic And Allegoric, Of The North American Indians

The Myth Of Hiawatha, And Other Oral Legends, Mythologic And Allegoric, Of The North American Indians

$20.00 AUD
Author: Henry R. Schoolcraft, Ll. D.Binding: HardbackPublished: Kraus Reprint Co., 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work presents a comprehensive...
Women In The Field: Anthropological Experiences

Women In The Field: Anthropological Experiences

$20.00 AUD
Author: Peggy GoldeBinding: HardbackPublished: Aldine Publishing Company, Chicago, 1970Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling collection, Women In The Field: Anthropological Experiences, chronicles the...
Tikopia Ritual And Belief

Tikopia Ritual And Belief

$20.00 AUD
Author: Raymond FirthBinding: HardbackPublished: BEACON PRESS, BOSTON, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsRaymond Firth's Tikopia Ritual And Belief presents a foundational ethnographic study of the remote Polynesian island of Tikopia,...
The People In Between: The Pitjantjatjara People Of Ernabella

The People In Between: The Pitjantjatjara People Of Ernabella

$30.00 AUD
Author: Winifred M. HilliardBinding: HardbackPublished: HODDER AND STOUGHTON, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the rich...
Logs In The Current Of The Sea: Neil Lifuka's Story of Kioa And The Vaitupu Colonists

Logs In The Current Of The Sea: Neil Lifuka's Story of Kioa And The Vaitupu Colonists

$30.00 AUD
Author: Klaus-Friedrich KochBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian National University Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: slight mildew on top spine; dust cover worn and torn; external plastic cover...
Our Cultural Heritage

Our Cultural Heritage

$15.00 AUD
Author: John BigelowBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Australian Academy of the Humanities, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageOur Cultural Heritage presents a comprehensive examination...
Childbirth and Authoritative Knowledge: Cross-Cultural Perspectives

Childbirth and Authoritative Knowledge: Cross-Cultural Perspectives

$60.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
This benchmark collection of cross-cultural essays on reproduction and childbirth extends and enriches the work of Brigitte Jordan, who helped generate and define the field of the anthropology of birth....
The Invention of Primitive Society: Transformations of an Illusion

The Invention of Primitive Society: Transformations of an Illusion

$57.20 AUD$12.00 AUD
Both a critical history of anthropological theory and methods and a challenging essay in the sociology of science, The Invention of Primitive Society shows how anthropologists have tried to define...
Rediscovering Birth

Rediscovering Birth

$45.00 AUD$12.00 AUD
In her new book, REDISCOVERING BIRTH, Sheila Kitzinger explores the universal experience of pregnancy and childbirth and looks closely at feelings and behaviour in pregnancy, the physical and spiritual experience...
Emerging from the Chrysalis

Emerging from the Chrysalis

$99.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Now reissued in an expanded edition, this unique book offers the first full-length treatment of women's initiation rites in five cultures. Asserting the critical importance of such rites in a...
Yanomamo

Yanomamo

$12.00 AUD
The book titled Yanomamo by the author Napoleon A. Chagnon. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this title.
Roles and Rituals for Hindu Women

Roles and Rituals for Hindu Women

$15.00 AUD
The interest currently being expressed in women and religions has thrown down an important challenge: the need to see women not merely as the passive victims of an oppressive ideology...
Malinowski in Mexico: Economics of a Mexican Market System

Malinowski in Mexico: Economics of a Mexican Market System

$26.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
The book titled Malinowski in Mexico: Economics of a Mexican Market System by the author Bronislaw Malinowski. This is a secondhand book. Please contact us for more information about this...
Religion in Context: Cults and Charisma

Religion in Context: Cults and Charisma

$38.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
Religious power assumes many strikingly different forms, which are often regarded both by believers and by students of religion as unique, unrelated, and even mutually exclusive. In this book, however,...
Historical Anthropology of the Family

Historical Anthropology of the Family

$86.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
This historical anthropology of the family represents a new departure in family studies. Over the past ten years or so, the social scientific sociological analysis of the family has undergone...
After Tylor: British Social Anthropology, 1888-1951

After Tylor: British Social Anthropology, 1888-1951

$165.00 AUD$40.00 AUD
This is a comprehensive exploration of the intellectual transition that gave rise to modern British social anthropology. The author emphasizes the interplay of ethnographic data and anthropological theory, offering a...
The Domestication of the Human Species

The Domestication of the Human Species

$45.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
In the exciting book Peter J. Wilson takes domestication as the starting point for his continued inquiry into human evolution. Wilson argues that settling down into a built environment was...
The Straight Path: A Story of Healing and Transformation in Fiji

The Straight Path: A Story of Healing and Transformation in Fiji

$58.25 AUD$12.00 AUD
Anthropologist/clincial psychologist Katz spent two years on a remote Fijian island in his search for the moral, psychological, and spiritual wisdom known as the Straight Path, an ancient healing tradition...
Crossing Cultures: Conflict, Migration And Convergence; The Proceedings Of The 32Nd International Congress In The History Of Art

Crossing Cultures: Conflict, Migration And Convergence; The Proceedings Of The 32Nd International Congress In The History Of Art

$250.00 AUD
Author: Professor Jaynie AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Miegunyah Press, 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic work presents a profound analysis of cultural dynamics across various societies. It chronicles the intricate...
BRIGHT LIGHTS BIG CITY

BRIGHT LIGHTS BIG CITY

$15.00 AUD
Accompanying a London Weekend Television series, this book traces the history of popular entertainment in London from the end of the 19th century to the present day. From the Victorian...
Origins Of Western Desert Art: Tjukurrtjanu

Origins Of Western Desert Art: Tjukurrtjanu

$250.00 AUD
Author: Judith Ryan And Philip BattyBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, Museum Victoria, Papunya Tula Artists Pty Ltd, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
Kunga: Law Women From The Desert

Kunga: Law Women From The Desert

$60.00 AUD
Author: BARBARA et al (Essays) GLOWCZEWSKIBinding: HardbackPublished: SKIRA, 2012Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: signed by previous owner on inside front and back covers; minor fraying of external...
Male And Female: A Study Of The Sexes In A Changing World

Male And Female: A Study Of The Sexes In A Changing World

$12.00 AUD
Author: Margaret MeadBinding: HardbackPublished: VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD, 1950Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work in anthropology presents a profound analysis of gender roles and their cultural construction across diverse...
Reader's Digest Journeys Into The Past: Life Among The Incas

Reader's Digest Journeys Into The Past: Life Among The Incas

$12.00 AUD
Author: Andrew Kerr-JarrettBinding: HardbackPublished: READER'S DIGEST, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the vibrant civilization of the Incas, transporting readers...
Wanderings in the Roman Campagna

Wanderings in the Roman Campagna

$25.00 AUD
Author: Lanciani Rodolfo AmedeoBinding: HardbackPublished: London : Constable, 1909Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Marked wear, fading and fraying of...
Archaeologies of Food in Australia

Archaeologies of Food in Australia

$60.00 AUD$51.00 AUD
Twenty-first century Australia is a nation somewhat obsessed with food. From cookbooks to television screens, we are surrounded by conversations about what and how we eat. This fixation highlights the...
Archaeology of the Dreamtime

Archaeology of the Dreamtime

$30.00 AUD
Presenting information and findings about the history of the peopling of Australia, this revised edition looks at the way people first came to Australia, where they lived, and how they...
Aristocrats

Aristocrats

$15.00 AUD
Author: Stella TillyardBinding: HardbackPublished: Harlequin Presents, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsStella Tillyard's Aristocrats chronicles the compelling lives of the Lennox sisters, daughters of the Duke of Richmond,...
The Origin Of The Aryans: An Account Of The Prehistoric Ethnology And Civilisation Of Europe

The Origin Of The Aryans: An Account Of The Prehistoric Ethnology And Civilisation Of Europe

$100.00 AUD
Author: Isaac TaylorBinding: HardbackPublished: Walter Scott, London., 1892Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning and foxing to pages,...
A Shamanic Theology Of Sacred Sustainability: Church And Shamans In Dialogue For Liberative Struggle In Asia

A Shamanic Theology Of Sacred Sustainability: Church And Shamans In Dialogue For Liberative Struggle In Asia

$12.00 AUD
Author: Jojo M. Fung, SjBinding: PaperbackPublished: Jesuit Communications Foundation Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a profound theological examination...
Human Population Biology: A Transdisciplinary Science

Human Population Biology: A Transdisciplinary Science

$80.00 AUD
Author: Michael A. Little And Jere D. HaasBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsHuman Population...
Disrupted Lives: How People Create Meaning In A Chaotic World

Disrupted Lives: How People Create Meaning In A Chaotic World

$15.00 AUD
Author: Gay BeckerBinding: HardbackPublished: University of California Press, 1998Condition:Book: FairJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Page cut on fep. This sociological study chronicles the human experience of navigating profound...