Sort by:
The Lives of Images
In the Lives of Images , Peter Mason examines four striking case studies involving the production and transmission of visual images of non-European peoples. Beginning with what has been taken...
From Maui To Cook: The Discovery And Settlement Of The Pacific
$15.00 AUD
Author: David LewisBinding: HardbackPublished: Doubleday, Sydney, 1977Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsFrom Maui To Cook: The Discovery And Settlement Of The Pacific chronicles the...
Hadrian and the Cities of the Roman Empire
Cities throughout the Roman Empire flourished during the reign of Hadrian (AD 117-138), a phenomenon that not only strengthened and legitimized Roman dominion over its possessions but also revealed Hadrian...
First Humans, The:The Search for our Origins: The Search for our
Who are we? Where did we come from? What makes us human? The whole puzzle of our early life on earth is gradually being pieced together from fragments of bone,...
World's Children
$100.00 AUD
Author: Mortimer MenpesBinding: HardbackPublished: Adam and Charles Black, 1903Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Marks and specks on...
The Performer: Art, Life, Politics
A compelling exploration of public performance in everyday life, by the leading cultural and social thinker The Performer explores the relations between performing in art (particularly music), politics and everyday...
Men's Lives: The Surfmen And Baymen Of The South Fork
$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter MatthiessenBinding: HardbackPublished: Random House, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerMen's Lives: The Surfmen And Baymen Of The South Fork chronicles the vanishing way of life among...
Patria: Lost Countries of South America
An adventurous, dazzling and original continent-sized history that brings South America's epic past and fascinating present to life Stretching from the edge of Antarctica to the shores of the Caribbean,...
Against Identity: The Wisdom of Escaping the Self
A philosopher explains why the search for identity is meaningless, and how we should escape the self Modern life encourages us to pursue the perfect identity. Whether we aspire to...
Shamanism: The Timeless Religion
From a talented young anthropologist and contributor to the New Yorker comes a fascinating investigation into the spiritual practice of shamanism What are the origins of shamanism and what is...
The People Of Kau
$60.00 AUD
Author: Leni RiefenstahlBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis photographic volume presents an intimate visual record of the Nuba people of Sudan. Through striking black and...
The Circle Of Life: Rituals From The Human Family Album
$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter Matthiessen. Cohen, David (ed), Gabriel Garcia MarquezBinding: HardbackPublished: Harper , 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis work presents a compelling anthropological survey of human rituals, charting...
Wildbird Dreaming: Aboriginal Art From The Central Deserts Of Australia
$25.00 AUD
Author: Nadine Amadio And Richard KimberBinding: HardbackPublished: Greenhouse Publications, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling art history volume, Wildbird Dreaming: Aboriginal Art From The Central Deserts Of...
Gun-guwelamagapa: The Land of Our Old People: All the different camps
Gun-guwelamagapa: Gun-nerranga gun-nerranga rrawa, An-barra gun-nika describes the An-barra Archaeological Project, which investigated the archaeological sites around the mouth of the Blyth River (An-gartcha Wana literally "Big River") in central...
In Humboldt's Shadow: A Tragic History of German Ethnology
A compelling history of the German ethnologists who were inspired by Prussian polymath and explorer Alexander von HumboldtThe Berlin Ethnological Museum is one of the world's largest and most important...
Nationalism in the Vernacular: State, Tribes, and Politics of Peace in
Nationalism in the Vernacular illuminates our understanding of the relationship between orality and nationalist politics. In doing so, it provides a new angle to the understanding of nationalism by looking...
A View to a Death in the Morning: Nature of Hunting Through History
$15.00 AUD
What brought the ape out of the trees, and so the man out of the ape, was a taste for blood. This is how the story went, when a few...
The Powerless Poor: A Comprehensive Guide To Poverty In Australia
$30.00 AUD
Author: P.J. HollingworthBinding: HardbackPublished: Stockland Press Pty Ltd, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe book The Powerless Poor: A Comprehensive Guide To Poverty In Australia presents...
The Ruins Of Time: Four And A Half Centuries Of Conquest And Discovery Among The Maya
$15.00 AUD
Author: David AdamsonBinding: HardbackPublished: BCA, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical account chronicles the intricate saga of the Maya civilization, tracing four and a half centuries of...
White Man Got No Dreaming: Essays 1938-1973
$300.00 AUD
Author: W. E. H. StannerBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian National University Press, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis collection, White Man Got No Dreaming: Essays 1938-1973, presents a...
Form In Indigenous Art: Schematisation In The Art Of Aboriginal Australia And Prehistoric Europe
$75.00 AUD
Author: Peter J. UckoBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Gerald Duckworth and Company Ltd, Humanities Press Inc., 1977Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Mild...
Footprints on Malekula: a memoir of Bernard Deacon
$250.00 AUD
Author: Margaret GardinerBinding: HardbackPublished: The Salamander Press, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsFootprints on Malekula presents a compelling biographical memoir that honors the life and work...
I, The Aboriginal
$15.00 AUD
Author: Douglas LockwoodBinding: PaperbackPublished: Rigby / Seal Books, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the extraordinary...
Health Business
$15.00 AUD
Author: Pam Nathan; Dick Leichleitner JapanangkaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Heinemann Educational Australia, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful non-fiction work presents a critical...
Tylor
$30.00 AUD
Author: Dr. R. R. MarettBinding: HardbackPublished: Chapman and Hall, 1936Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn and faded DJ....
Man, Land & Myth: In North Australia The Gunwinggu People
$100.00 AUD
Author: Ronald M. Berndt And Catherine H. BerndtBinding: HardbackPublished: Ure Smith, Sydney, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis anthropological study, Man, Land...
The Death And Rebirth Of The Seneca
$12.00 AUD
Author: Anthony F. C. WallaceBinding: PaperbackPublished: Vintage Books, A Division of Random House, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work of...
Wildbird Dreaming: Aboriginal Art From The Central Deserts Of Australia
$50.00 AUD
Author: Nadine Amadio and Richard KimberBinding: HardbackPublished: Greenhouse Publications, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light fading to DJ. Minor denting to spine of board. Some tanning...
Growing Up The Country: The Pitjantjatjara Struggle For Their Land
$15.00 AUD
Author: Phillip Toyne & Daniel VachonBinding: PaperbackPublished: McPhee Gribble / Penguin Books, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe compelling historical...
The Sexual Life Of Savages In North-Western Melanesia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Bronislaw MalinowskiBinding: PaperbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Binding cracking. All pages intact.This seminal work of anthropology presents a...
The Wisdom Of Bones: In Search Of Human Origins
$12.00 AUD
Author: Alan Walker & Pat ShipmanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling work, The Wisdom Of Bones:...
Settle Down Country: Pmere Arlaltyewele
$40.00 AUD
Author: Pam Nathan, Dick Leichtner JapanangkaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Kibble Books, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis work presents a profound examination...
The Ethnography Of Malinowski: The Trobriand Islands 1915-18
$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael W. YoungBinding: PaperbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the foundational ethnographic research...
The Aboriginal Economy In Town And Country
$45.00 AUD
Author: E.K. FiskBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen & Unwin; Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerE.K. Fisk's seminal work, The Aboriginal Economy In...
Your Land Is Our Land: Aboriginal Land Rights
$25.00 AUD
Author: Kenneth MaddockBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Books, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageYour Land Is Our Land: Aboriginal Land Rights by Kenneth Maddock...
The Second Ring Of Power
$20.00 AUD
Author: Carlos CastanedaBinding: HardbackPublished: Simon & Schuster, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dj spine lightly faded. Light tanning to top of block. Binding cracking....
Man And Culture: An Evaluation Of The Work Of Malinowski
$20.00 AUD
Author: Raymond Firth (Editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor chipping to edges...
Becoming Art: Exploring Cross-Cultural Categories
Becoming Art provides a new analysis of the shifting cultural and social contexts that surround the production of Aboriginal art. Transcending the boundaries between anthropology and art history, the book...
The Inspired Dream
$35.00 AUD
Author: Margie K.C. WestBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory in association with the Queensland Art Gallery, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks:...
Introducing Aboriginal Australians: The Aboriginal Australian In North Eastern Arnhem Land
$75.00 AUD
Author: Alan FidockBinding: PaperbackPublished: Curriculum Development Centre, Canberra, 1982Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work presents a comprehensive overview of the...
Linguistic Diffusion In Arnhem Land
$70.00 AUD
Author: Jeffrey HeathBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageLinguistic Diffusion In Arnhem Land presents a rigorous...
Australian Aboriginal Art: The Art Of The Alligator Rivers Region, Northern Territory
$35.00 AUD
Author: Robert EdwardsBinding: HardbackPublished: A.I.A.S. Canberra, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive study of the rich artistic traditions found within the...
Aborigines Of The Canberra Region
$180.00 AUD
Author: Lyall L. GillespieBinding: HardbackPublished: The Author, Canberra, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical account chronicles the rich heritage and enduring presence of the Aboriginal people within...
Grafton Elliot Smith: The Man And His Work
$30.00 AUD
Author: A.P. Elkin & N.W.G. MacintoshBinding: HardbackPublished: Sydney University Press., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some minor tears to edges...
Being Black: Aboriginal cultures in 'settled' Australia
It is a common belief that Aboriginal people of predominantly mixed descent, living in Australian cities, country towns and Aboriginal communities, have lost their culture. Often lacking the more obvious...
Prehistory To Politics: John Mulvaney, The Humanities and the Public
Explores the role of the public intellectual by examining the life and work of John Mulvaney, one of Australia's foremost prehistorians. Who are public intellectuals? Why do they matter? What...
Education of the Senses: The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud
Education of the Senses draws on a vast array of primary sources to reexamine nineteenth-century sexual behavior, overturning a number of stereotypes, especially about women and sexuality.