All

Sort by:
The World Of Rembrandt

The World Of Rembrandt

$15.00 AUD
Author: Robert WallaceBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-life Books, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling volume, The World Of Rembrandt, chronicles...
An Outline Of Modern Knowledge

An Outline Of Modern Knowledge

$50.00 AUD
Author: William Rose (ed)Binding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz, 1932Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cover has some light wearBook involves the works of twenty-four of the world's...
The Sense Of Unity: The Sufi Tradition In Persian Architecture

The Sense Of Unity: The Sufi Tradition In Persian Architecture

$70.00 AUD
Author: Nader Ardalan, Laleh BakhtiarBinding: PaperbackPublished: University of Chicago Press, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, front cover has crease on bottom...
Picture History Of World Art

Picture History Of World Art

$20.00 AUD
Author: Nathaniel HarrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamlyn, 1973Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume, Picture History Of World Art, chronicles the vast panorama of artistic expression across civilizations and...
European Illustration 76/77: The Third Annual Of European Editorial, Book, Poster, Advertising, Film Animation, And Design Art

European Illustration 76/77: The Third Annual Of European Editorial, Book, Poster, Advertising, Film Animation, And Design Art

$35.00 AUD
Author: Edward Booth-ClibbornBinding: HardbackPublished: Polygon Publishing, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous owner'European Illustration 76/77: The Third Annual Of European Editorial, Book, Poster, Advertising, Film Animation, And Design Art...
Social Sketches of Australia 1888-1975

Social Sketches of Australia 1888-1975

$30.00 AUD
Author: Humphrey McQueenBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Books., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Slight rubbing and bumps to cover and previous owner's name in FEP.Examines work, life in...
Australian Aboriginal Art

Australian Aboriginal Art

$12.00 AUD
Author: Wally CaruanaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National Gallery., 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe oldest art tradition in Australia is that...
A Concise History Of Venetian Painting

A Concise History Of Venetian Painting

$15.00 AUD
Author: John SteerBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames & Hudson, 1970Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsA Concise History Of Venetian Painting chronicles the evolution of art...
Great Paintings In Themes Of: The Magic Of Light, The Language Of Colour, Adoration, The Elements, Hunting, War, Cities, Touch, Bathing, Outdoor Life.

Great Paintings In Themes Of: The Magic Of Light, The Language Of Colour, Adoration, The Elements, Hunting, War, Cities, Touch, Bathing, Outdoor Life.

$30.00 AUD
Author: Edwin MullinsBinding: HardbackPublished: British Broadcasting Corporation, England, 1981Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive art volume presents a captivating journey through...
Monet By Himself

Monet By Himself

$25.00 AUD
Author: MonetBinding: HardbackPublished: Guild Publishing, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling volume, Monet By Himself, presents an intimate look into the life and artistic journey of...
M

M

$35.00 AUD
Author: Peter RobbBinding: HardbackPublished: Duffy & Snellgrove, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markings'M' chronicles the tumultuous life and mysterious death of the Baroque master Caravaggio, blending art history...
Landmarks Of The World's Art: Architecture, Sculpture, Painting; Man And The Renaissance

Landmarks Of The World's Art: Architecture, Sculpture, Painting; Man And The Renaissance

$50.00 AUD
Author: Andrew MartindaleBinding: HardbackPublished: Paul Hamlyn., 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some underlining from previous owner in FEP, tanning and foxing to page edges.Landmarks Of...
A Sex By Themselves: A Collection Of Cartoons About Femininity 1846-1958

A Sex By Themselves: A Collection Of Cartoons About Femininity 1846-1958

$20.00 AUD
Author: Alan WykesBinding: HardbackPublished: Arthur Barker Limited, 1958Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling volume presents a unique visual history, illustrating how...
Rembrandt To Renoir: European Masterpieces From The Fine Arts Museums Of San Francisco

Rembrandt To Renoir: European Masterpieces From The Fine Arts Museums Of San Francisco

$20.00 AUD
Author: Australian National GalleryBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National Gallery; National Gallery of Victoria, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageRembrandt To Renoir: European Masterpieces...
Hals

Hals

$50.00 AUD
Author: H. P. Baard; translated by George StuyckBinding: HardbackPublished: Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsH.P. Baard’s Frans Hals, translated by George Stuyck, presents...
Toulouse Lautrec

Toulouse Lautrec

$30.00 AUD
Author: Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Mary Chamot (trans)Binding: HardbackPublished: Hyperion Press, 1939Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cloth cover has foxing/staining, pages have very light...
Sargent

Sargent

$50.00 AUD
Author: SargentBinding: HardbackPublished: The Studio Ltd, 1930Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket price clipped and has damage in form of multiple tears, pages...
Impressionism: Art, Leisure, & Parisian Society

Impressionism: Art, Leisure, & Parisian Society

$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert L. HerbertBinding: HardbackPublished: Guild Publishing, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsImpressionism: Art, Leisure, & Parisian Society chronicles the vibrant artistic movement of Impressionism within...
Art Treasures In Italy

Art Treasures In Italy

$50.00 AUD
Author: Bernard S. Myers, Trewin CopplestoneBinding: HardbackPublished: McGraw-Hill Book Company., 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor chips to...
The Great Impressionists: Masterpieces From The Courtauld Collection Of Impressionist And Post-Impressionist Paintings And Drawings

The Great Impressionists: Masterpieces From The Courtauld Collection Of Impressionist And Post-Impressionist Paintings And Drawings

$15.00 AUD
Author: Peter LaskoBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National Gallery., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe volume The Great Impressionists: Masterpieces From The Courtauld Collection...
Picture Book: The Art Gallery Of South Australia

Picture Book: The Art Gallery Of South Australia

$25.00 AUD
Author: Anthony WhiteBinding: HardbackPublished: Art Gallery Board of South Australia., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight tears and some minor chips to DJ.This beautifully...
European Bronze Statuettes

European Bronze Statuettes

$20.00 AUD
Author: Anthony RadcliffeBinding: HardbackPublished: The Connoisseur Monograph., 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Inside of DJ has slight tear. European Bronze Statuettes presents...
Crafts From North American Indian Arts: Techniques, Designs, And Contemporary Applications

Crafts From North American Indian Arts: Techniques, Designs, And Contemporary Applications

$35.00 AUD
Author: Mary Lou StriblingBinding: PaperbackPublished: Crown Publishers., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor peeling to corners of cover. This comprehensive volume presents a detailed...
Archaic Greek Art

Archaic Greek Art

$65.00 AUD
Author: Jean Charbonneaux, Roland Martin, François VillardBinding: HardbackPublished: George Braziller, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: 445 illustrations including 106 color plates, 31 plans and 4 maps.Archaic...
My Life With Chagall: Seven Years Of Plenty With The Master As Told By The Woman Who Shared Them

My Life With Chagall: Seven Years Of Plenty With The Master As Told By The Woman Who Shared Them

$20.00 AUD
Author: Virginia HaggardBinding: HardbackPublished: Donald I. Fine, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling memoir, "My Life With Chagall: Seven Years Of Plenty With The Master As Told...
How Australian Literature Grew

How Australian Literature Grew

$20.00 AUD
Author: Enid Moodie Heddle And Iris MillingtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Australia: F.W. Cheshire, 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the fascinating development of literary expression in Australia....
Some Came Early Some Came Late

Some Came Early Some Came Late

$20.00 AUD
Author: Nancy PhelanBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1970Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Blue cloth with bumping on corners. Clean text. Some Came Early Some...
The Private Life Of Mona Lisa

The Private Life Of Mona Lisa

$15.00 AUD
Author: Pierre La MureBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating historical novel chronicles the tumultuous life and artistic genius of...
Merchants And Masterpieces: The Story Of The Metropolitan Museum Of Art

Merchants And Masterpieces: The Story Of The Metropolitan Museum Of Art

$30.00 AUD
Author: Calvin TomkinsBinding: HardbackPublished: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has minor wear and tear along some edges, page...
Rembrandt: A Genius And His Impact

Rembrandt: A Genius And His Impact

$25.00 AUD
Author: Albert BlankertBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria; Art Exhibitions Australia, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAlbert Blankert's "Rembrandt: A Genius And...
Naive Art In Australia, Canada And Europe

Naive Art In Australia, Canada And Europe

$30.00 AUD
Author: Vasa CarapicBinding: HardbackPublished: Duke Gallery Melbourne, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsNaive Art In Australia, Canada And Europe presents a comprehensive overview of the distinctive artistic movement...
Calendar Of Creative Man

Calendar Of Creative Man

$20.00 AUD
Author: John Paxton; Sheila FairfieldBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA captivating historical reference, "Calendar Of Creative Man" chronicles the lives...
Rome The Picturesque: Pictorial Images In The Late Nineteenth Century Water-Colours Of Ettore Roesler Franz

Rome The Picturesque: Pictorial Images In The Late Nineteenth Century Water-Colours Of Ettore Roesler Franz

$50.00 AUD
Author: Ettore Roesler Franz, Brian WilliamsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Plurigraf, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, handful of pages have foxing/staining from...
The Renaissance

The Renaissance

$50.00 AUD
Author: Wallace K. FergusonBinding: HardbackPublished: Henry Holt, 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cloth cover shows wear, previous owner marks insideThis scholarly work presents a comprehensive...
Horizon, Spring 1975 -  Volume XVII, Number 2

Horizon, Spring 1975 - Volume XVII, Number 2

$15.00 AUD
Author: Tomkievicz, Shirley (ed)Binding: HardbackPublished: American Heritage Publishing Co., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsHorizon, Volume XVII, No. 2...
The Chemainus Murals: Festival Of Murals

The Chemainus Murals: Festival Of Murals

$15.00 AUD
Author: Greig-Manning, C. (editor)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Chemainus Festival of Murals, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA vibrant tribute to public art and cultural...
Impressionism: 64 Pages In Colour

Impressionism: 64 Pages In Colour

$15.00 AUD
Author: Bernard DenvirBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Previous owner name insideThis volume, "Impressionism: 64 Pages In Colour," presents a vibrant journey...
Borisov-Musatov: Russian Painters Series

Borisov-Musatov: Russian Painters Series

$40.00 AUD
Author: Alla RusakovaBinding: HardbackPublished: Aurora Art Publishers., 1975Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner's name inscribed in first three pages, tears to DJ and some yellowing....
The Art Of The Impressionists

The Art Of The Impressionists

$20.00 AUD
Author: Scott ReyburnBinding: HardbackPublished: New Burlington Books, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light foxing on prelims. This is a comprehensive overview of Impressionism, a...
Liardet's Water-Colours Of Early Melbourne

Liardet's Water-Colours Of Early Melbourne

$50.00 AUD
Author: Susan Adams, Weston BateBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Very light wear to dust jacket spine which has very light tanningLiardet's...
(SPANISH) El Arte En Las Colecciones De La Casa De Alba

(SPANISH) El Arte En Las Colecciones De La Casa De Alba

$30.00 AUD
Author: Fundacion Caja De PensionesBinding: HardbackPublished: Fundacion Caja de Pensiones, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Text in Spanish. Tanning along spine, previous owner name insideA summary of the...
Bow Porcelain: The Collection Formed By Geoffrey Freeman

Bow Porcelain: The Collection Formed By Geoffrey Freeman

$25.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey FreemanBinding: HardbackPublished: Lund Humphries, London, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative art history volume meticulously details the renowned collection of Bow porcelain amassed by Geoffrey...
Ellen Terry: Stars Of The Stage

Ellen Terry: Stars Of The Stage

$50.00 AUD
Author: Christopher St. JohnBinding: HardbackPublished: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1907Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket damaged missing small parts of top edge, page edges...
Great Private Collections

Great Private Collections

$60.00 AUD
Author: Douglas CooperBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Price clipped, dust jacket shows very light wear along some edgesThis compelling non-fiction work...
Court Painting In England From Tudor To Victorian Times

Court Painting In England From Tudor To Victorian Times

$20.00 AUD
Author: William GauntBinding: HardbackPublished: Constable, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Very light chipping to top of spine on dust jacket,...
Kenneth Clark: A Biography

Kenneth Clark: A Biography

$20.00 AUD
Author: Meryle SecrestBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has tanning along spine, light tanning to inside first and...
Some Canadian Women Artists; Quelques Artistes Canadiennes

Some Canadian Women Artists; Quelques Artistes Canadiennes

$40.00 AUD
Author: Mayo GrahamBinding: HardbackPublished: The National Gallery of Canada, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cloth cover shows wear from general useThis essential art history volume presents a comprehensive...
Everyman's Companion To Shakespeare

Everyman's Companion To Shakespeare

$12.00 AUD
Author: Gareth And Barbara Lloyd EvansBinding: HardbackPublished: J.M. Dent & Sons., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive literary reference work, "Everyman's...