Sort by:
Jacobean City Comedy
$15.00 AUD
Author: Brian GibbonsBinding: HardbackPublished: Rupert Hart-Davis., 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerBrian Gibbons's Jacobean City Comedy presents a scholarly examination of a...
The Off Off Broadway Book: The Plays, People, Theatre (SIGNED)
$30.00 AUD
Author: Albert Poland & Bruce MailmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Bobbs-Merrill., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Tanned edges.The Off Off Broadway Book: The Plays, People, Theatre chronicles...
Alighiero E Boetti
$120.00 AUD
Author: Mark GodfreyBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive overview of the influential Italian artist Alighiero Boetti,...
More Than Meets The Eye
$60.00 AUD
Author: M.C. EscherBinding: HardbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, VIC, 2018Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling volume presents a profound...
The World Theatre Of Wagner: A Celebration Of 150 Years Of Wagner Productions
$20.00 AUD
Author: Charles OsborneBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan Pub Co., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the rich history of Richard Wagner's operatic productions across 150 years, presenting...
Australian Artists Today
$25.00 AUD
Author: Graeme NORRISBinding: HardbackPublished: Graeme Norris Publ. Melbourne, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis volume stands as a vibrant snapshot of Australian visual arts in the early 1980s,...
Studies For The Last Supper: From The Royal Library At Windsor Castle
$25.00 AUD
Author: Carlo PedrettiBinding: PaperbackPublished: Olivetti, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'Studies For The Last Supper: From The Royal Library At Windsor Castle...
La Pittura Di Storia Dell'OttocentoaItaliano
$25.00 AUD
Author: Giuseppe Mare AmoreBinding: HardbackPublished: Fratelli Fabbri Editori, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: ITALIAN TEXT ONLY.Historian Giuseppe Mare Amore presents a comprehensive analysis of historical painting...
English Melodrama
$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael BoothBinding: HardbackPublished: Herbert Jenkins, London, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Top-edge discoloured from tanning and foxing....
Rembrandt's Nightwatch: Its History And Adventures
$15.00 AUD
Author: Ton KootBinding: HardbackPublished: J.M. Meulenhoff (Amsterdam, Netherlands), 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling art history account chronicles the tumultuous journey...
Capture The Old Bald Eagle
$50.00 AUD
Author: Huang ChengBinding: PaperbackPublished: Foreign Language Press, Peking, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageChinese Cultural Revolution era propaganda short story.
Rembrandt To Renoir: European Masterpieces From The Fine Arts Museums Of San Francisco
$20.00 AUD
Author: Australian National GalleryBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National Gallery, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis lavish art catalog presents a stunning collection of...
SEAN SCULLY: Catalogue Raisonné Volume II, 1980-1989
$120.00 AUD
Author: Sean ScullyBinding: HardbackPublished: Hatje Cantz, 2018Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive record of Sean Scully's artistic...
The Easter Story In Art
$20.00 AUD
Author: Charles CarterBinding: HardbackPublished: The Epworth Press, 1936Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical narrative chronicles the sweeping expanse of British history, presenting...
Soviet Painting In The Tretyakov Gallery
$35.00 AUD
Author: A. LebedevBinding: HardbackPublished: Aurora Art Publishers, Leningrad, 1976Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsSoviet Painting In The Tretyakov Gallery presents a comprehensive...
As Time Goes By
$30.00 AUD
Author: John Larkins / Bruce HowardBinding: HardbackPublished: Myer Publications., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsAs Time Goes By chronicles the intricate tapestry of human experience across...
100 Masterpieces Of Australian Painting
$30.00 AUD
Author: William Splatt / Barbara BurtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markings100 Masterpieces Of Australian Painting presents a stunning visual journey through the rich...
The National Gallery Of Victoria 1861-1968: A Search For A Collection
$30.00 AUD
Author: Leonard B. CoxBinding: HardbackPublished: National Gallery Of Victoria., 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some slight staining to back of DJ, minor bumps, tanned...
Western European Painting In The Hermitage: 16th-20th Centuries
$20.00 AUD
Author: Albert KostenevichBinding: HardbackPublished: Aurora Art Publishers., 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsWestern European Painting In The Hermitage: 16th-20th Centuries presents a magnificent visual and scholarly...
The Flower Of Buddha: Silk And Metal Carpets From The Forbidden City / tappeti di seta e di metallo della Città Proibita
$170.00 AUD
Author: Enzo Danon, Roberto DanonBinding: HardbackPublished: Doris Leslie Blau / Danon Gallery, New York, NY, 2006Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: English and Italian text. The authoritative...
100 Masterpieces Of Australian Painting
$30.00 AUD
Author: William Splatt, Barbara BurtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby., 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded DJ with minor chipping, foxed edges.100 Masterpieces...
Fabergé And His Works: An Annotated Bibliography Of The First Century Of His Art
$100.00 AUD
Author: Christel Ludewig MccanlessBinding: HardbackPublished: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1994Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive annotated bibliography...
Pictures In My Life (SIGNED)
$20.00 AUD
Author: Dacre SmythBinding: HardbackPublished: Dacre Smyth., 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Minor fading to front of DJ.This compelling autobiography, Pictures In My Life: (An Autobiography In Oils),...
The Antipodeans: Another Chapter
$20.00 AUD
Author: Lauraine DigginsBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Library of Australia., 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Antipodeans: Another Chapter presents a compelling examination of...
History And Heartburn: The Saga Of Australian Film 1896-1978
$50.00 AUD
Author: Eric ReadeBinding: HardbackPublished: Harper & Row., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor chips to DJ and clear slipcase, some...
Fabergé: The Forbes Collection
$50.00 AUD
Author: Deborah Teipel ZindellBinding: HardbackPublished: Hugh Lauter Levin and Associates., 1999Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis lavish volume presents an unparalleled look into the exquisite artistry of Fabergé, showcasing...
The Art Of India
$50.00 AUD
Author: Calambur SivaramamurtiBinding: HardbackPublished: Harry N. Abrams inc, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor sun-fading to spine, yellowed pages.The Art Of India presents a comprehensive survey...
Memoirs Of Annigoni
$20.00 AUD
Author: Charles Richard CammellBinding: HardbackPublished: Allan Wingate, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the extraordinary life and artistic journey of Pietro Annigoni, the...
Private View: The Lively World Of British Art
$60.00 AUD
Author: Robertson/Russell/SnowdonBinding: HardbackPublished: Nelson, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPrivate View: The Lively World Of British Art presents a vibrant panorama of the British art scene. This compelling...
Paintings From The Frick Collection
$25.00 AUD
Author: Charles Ryskamp, Bernice Davidson, Edgar Munhall, Nadia TschernyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Abrams in Association with The Frick Collection, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in...
Antoine Watteau: Paintings And Drawings From Soviet Museums
$20.00 AUD
Author: Antoine WatteauBinding: HardbackPublished: Aurora Art Publishers, Leningrad, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA magnificent art historical volume, Antoine Watteau: Paintings And Drawings From Soviet Museums showcases the exquisite...
The Gallery On Eastern Hill: The Victorian Artists' Society Centenary
$20.00 AUD
Author: C. B. ChristesenBinding: HardbackPublished: [Victorian Artists' Society], 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThe historical account The Gallery On Eastern Hill: The Victorian Artists'...
In Honour Of Daryl Lindsay: Essays And Studies
$30.00 AUD
Author: Franz Philipp & June StewartBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsIn In Honour Of Daryl Lindsay: Essays And...
Rembrandt To Renoir: European Masterpieces From The Fine Arts Museums Of San Francisco
$15.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth ChurcherBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National Gallery., 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis volume presents a magnificent collection of European art, spanning...
Theo Fabergé And The St Petersburg Collection
$80.00 AUD
Author: Andrew MooreBinding: HardbackPublished: BELSING LIMITED AND THE ST PETERSBURG COLLECTION, 1989Condition:Book: ExcellentJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Signed by Theo FabergeThis lavish volume presents the exquisite artistry...
My Life With Goya
$45.00 AUD
Author: Andrew PotokBinding: HardbackPublished: Arbor House, New York, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Bumped spine. Lovely clean copy.This compelling memoir, My Life With Goya, chronicles Andrew...
The Art & Craft Centre Story: (Three-Volume Set)
$80.00 AUD
Author: Felicity Wright; Frances Morphy Binding: PaperbackPublished: ATSIC, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Slight bumping on spines. Clean text. The Art & Craft...
William Dobell
$60.00 AUD
Author: James GleesonBinding: HardbackPublished: THAMES AND HUDSON, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsGleeson argues that Dobell achieved ''greatness while standing aloof from avant-garde developments'' and that...
Edouard Vuillard K-X Roussel
$50.00 AUD
Author: Gisela GotteBinding: PaperbackPublished: Tolarno Galleries., 1985Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe various art of Edouard Vuillard and K-X Roussel.
Ealing Studios
$90.00 AUD
Author: Charles BarrBinding: HardbackPublished: David & Charles, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner's initial in FEP, minor yellowing and...
Russian Art And American Money: 1900-1940
$120.00 AUD
Author: Robert C. WilliamsBinding: HardbackPublished: Harvard University Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Foxing on book block. Sturdy and clean...
Victorian Olympus
$15.00 AUD
Author: William GauntBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Pages have yellowedVictorian Olympus chronicles the vibrant artistic and cultural milieu of 19th-century Britain, presenting a...
The Society Of Illustrators Twenty Fifth Annual Of American Illustration Illustrators 25
$50.00 AUD
Author: Art Weithas (ed)Binding: HardbackPublished: The Society of Ilustrators, 1984Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some light general wearThis volume presents a stunning...
Matisse: Twentieth-Century Masters
$25.00 AUD
Author: Sandra OrientiBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamlyn, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has foxing on reverse, pages have some light foxing/stainingThis compelling art historical...
Artists And Galleries Of Australia And New Zealand
$25.00 AUD
Author: Max GermaineBinding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some general wear and tear, spine has tanningThis comprehensive art reference work presents...
The Genuine Article: The Making And Unmaking Of Fakes And Forgeries
$25.00 AUD
Author: John Fowles, Maurice Mills, John M. MansfieldBinding: HardbackPublished: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1979Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe non-fiction work The Genuine Article: The Making And Unmaking Of...
The Art Of Blamire Young
$20.00 AUD
Author: Elly FinkBinding: HardbackPublished: Golden Press, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has light general wear and some light tanningThis compelling art history volume presents...
Indian Sculpture: Masterpieces Of Indian, Khmer And Cham Art
$80.00 AUD
Author: Marguerite-Marie DeneckBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamlyn, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has wear and tear along edgesIndian Sculpture: Masterpieces Of Indian, Khmer And Cham Art...