Sort by:
The Life & Art Of Henry Fuseli
$80.00 AUD
Author: Peter TomoryBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some slight chips to edges of DJ and some yellowing.This...
Patrons And Painters: A Study In The Relations Between Italian Art And Society In The Age Of The Baroque
$40.00 AUD
Author: Francis HaskellBinding: HardbackPublished: Chatto & Windus, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner's details in FEP, discoloured top-edge from tanning, some...
The Sense Of Order: A Study In The Psychology Of Decorative Art
$40.00 AUD
Author: E.H. GombrichBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon Press., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some slight chips to DJ, foxed edges.E.H. Gombrich's The...
National Life & Landscapes: Australian Painting 1900-1940
$75.00 AUD
Author: Ian BurnBinding: HardbackPublished: Bay Books., 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor fading to DJ.This scholarly volume chronicles the vibrant evolution of...
Engraving And Lithography: In Melbourne To The Time Of The Gold Rush
$75.00 AUD
Author: Thomas A. DarraghBinding: HardbackPublished: Garravembi., 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No. 375 of 425. Minor markings to DJ.This historical account chronicles the development of...
Know My Name
$75.00 AUD
Author: Natasha Bullock, Kelli Cole, Deborah Hart, Elspeth PittBinding: HardbackPublished: National Gallery of Australia., 2020Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA book exploring the history of Indigenous Australians.
Lorenzo Ghiberti
$75.00 AUD
Author: Richard Krautheimer, Trude Krautheimer-HessBinding: PaperbackPublished: Princeton University Press, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor markings to end-pages.Richard Krautheimer, in collaboration with Trude Krautheimer-Hess, presents a...
The Life And Work Of Sydney Long
$120.00 AUD
Author: Joanna MendelssohnBinding: HardbackPublished: McGraw Hill., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some minor bumps to corners of DJ, slight markings to spine and back...
Nolan: Desert & Drought
$40.00 AUD
Author: Sidney NolanBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageNolan: Desert & Drought presents a compelling...
In Honour Of Daryl Lindsay: Essays And Studies
$40.00 AUD
Author: Franz Philipp And June StewartBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed top of block bleeds into top of pagesThis scholarly collection...
William Tibbits: 1837-1906 Cottage, House And Garden Artist
$15.00 AUD
Author: George TibbitsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Department of Architecture and Building, University of Melbourne, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine...
Essays In The History Of Art and Architecture (Two-Volume Set)
$120.00 AUD
Author: Douglas FraserBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerEssays in the History of Art Presented to Rudolf Wittkower / Essays in the History of Architecture Presented...
Sandro Botticelli (Two-Volume Set)
$320.00 AUD
Author: Ronald LightbownBinding: HardbackPublished: Paul Elek London, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis monumental two-volume set presents the most comprehensive study of Sandro Botticelli’s life and oeuvre available...
Canaletto: Giovanni Antonio Canal 1697-1768 (Two-Volume Set)
$300.00 AUD
Author: W. G. ConstableBinding: HardbackPublished: The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative two-volume monograph presents a definitive study of Giovanni...
Canaletto
$40.00 AUD
Author: J.G. LinksBinding: HardbackPublished: Cornell/Phaidon Books, CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis art historical account presents a comprehensive study of the Venetian master Canaletto, whose...
Beyond The Crisis In Art
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter FullerBinding: HardbackPublished: Writers & Readers, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis work presents a compelling critique of modern art's trajectory, arguing for a re-evaluation of aesthetic...
The Art Of Conrad Martens
$20.00 AUD
Author: Douglas DundasBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis volume presents a comprehensive study of the renowned artist Conrad Martens, whose evocative landscapes captured...
All The Rage: The Poster In Victoria 1850-2000
$20.00 AUD
Author: Christine Downer.Binding: PaperbackPublished: State Library of Victoria, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art history volume, All The Rage: The...
Selected Drawings: From The Collections Of The Mornington Peninsula Arts Centre
$20.00 AUD
Author: Alan MccullochBinding: PaperbackPublished: Mornington Peninsula Arts Centre., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art publication presents a curated selection of...
The Case Of Walter Pater
$30.00 AUD
Author: Michael LeveyBinding: HardbackPublished: THAMES AND HUDSON, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a compelling examination of the life and influence of Victorian critic Walter...
Walter Pater's Renaissance
$30.00 AUD
Author: Paul BarolskyBinding: HardbackPublished: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a compelling re-evaluation of Walter Pater's seminal text, The Renaissance. It...
Perils Of The Studio: Inside The Artistic Affairs Of Bohemian Melbourne
$60.00 AUD
Author: Alex TaylorBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Scholarly Publishing, State Library of Victoria, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor nick/tear on fep. Perils Of The Studio uncovers the...
Christie's Australia: The Harold E Merz Collection Of Australian Art
$20.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: CHRISTIE'S, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markings-
Thinking About Art
$20.00 AUD
Author: Edmund Burke FeldmanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Prentice-Hall, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Yellowed cover with minor marks , previous owner details in FEP.Thinking About Art...
Introduction To Victorian Style
$20.00 AUD
Author: David CrowleyBinding: HardbackPublished: New Burlington Books., 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsIntroduction To Victorian Style presents a comprehensive overview of the aesthetic and cultural movements...
Antiques: An Encyclopedia Of The Decorative Arts
$20.00 AUD
Author: Paul AtterburyBinding: HardbackPublished: Octopus Books., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume, Antiques: An Encyclopedia Of The Decorative Arts, presents a comprehensive overview of historical artifacts and...
Studies In Art, Architecture And Design: Victorian And After
$20.00 AUD
Author: Nikolaus PevsnerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive examination of the architectural...
Renaissance: 15Th & 16Th Century Italian Paintings From The Accademia Carrara, Bergamo
$35.00 AUD
Author: Ron Radford, Giovanni Valagussa, Jaynie Anderson, Attilio Pizzigoni And David WiseBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Australia, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in...
Drawings Of The Masters: Persian Drawings From The 14Th Through The 19Th Century
$50.00 AUD
Author: B. W. RobinsonBinding: HardbackPublished: SHOREWOOD PUBLISHERS INC., 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative art history volume, Drawings Of The Masters: Persian Drawings From The 14Th Through The...
Rembrandt: A Genius And His Impact
$25.00 AUD
Author: Albert BlankertBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, Art Exhibitions Australia, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art history volume Rembrandt:...
Images From The Floating World: The Japanese Print; Including An Illustrated Dictionary Of Ukiyo-E
$50.00 AUD
Author: Richard LaneBinding: HardbackPublished: Dorset Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive study of Images From The Floating World:...
The Antipodes Observed: Prints And Print Makers Of Australia 1788-1850
$30.00 AUD
Author: Cedric FlowerBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, Melbourne, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the formative years of Australian printmaking, presenting a comprehensive survey of artists and...
Memlingmuseum Bruges
$20.00 AUD
Author: H. Lobelle-CaluweBinding: PaperbackPublished: Gemeentekrediet; MUSEA NOSTRACondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive overview of the renowned Memling...
Jacopo Bellini: Selected Drawings
$25.00 AUD
Author: Christiane L. Joost-GaugierBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dover Publications New York, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageJacopo Bellini: Selected Drawings presents a meticulous examination...
Windows On Eternity: Icons
$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageWindows On Eternity: Icons presents a profound examination of the sacred art of...
1940-1965: The Heroic Years Of Australian Painting
$15.00 AUD
Author: McCulloch Alan (intro)Binding: PaperbackPublished: The Herald Exhibition, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis art history volume, 1940-1965: The Heroic Years Of...
Freedom From Prejudice: An Introduction To The Australian Collection In The National Gallery Of Victoria
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jennifer PhippsBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume, Freedom From Prejudice: An Introduction To...
Royal Heritage: The Story Of Britain's Royal Builders And Collectors
$20.00 AUD
Author: J.H. Plumb And Huw WheldonBinding: HardbackPublished: British Broadcasting Company., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded spine.This historical account chronicles the profound influence of Britain's monarchs...
The Louvre: Over 300 Masterpieces Of Painting And Sculpture From The World's Greatest Art Museum
$30.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Realites-Hachette ContrerasBinding: HardbackPublished: Chartwell Books, Inc., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor foxing to page edges,...
Prado Madrid
$60.00 AUD
Author: Anna Pallucchini, Carlo Ludovicio Ragghianti, Licia Ragghianti CollobiBinding: HardbackPublished: Newsweek., 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some slight chipping and...
Persian Gardens & Garden Pavilions
$40.00 AUD
Author: Donald N. WilberBinding: HardbackPublished: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume chronicles the rich history and exquisite artistry of Persian...
Being Bernard Berenson: A Biography
$20.00 AUD
Author: Meryle SecrestBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsMeryle Secrest's Being Bernard Berenson: A Biography chronicles the extraordinary life of the influential...
Joseph Brown Gallery: 1-14 September, 1982
$50.00 AUD
Author: Joseph BrownBinding: HardbackPublished: Joseph Brown Gallery, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Number 0429 of 1500 copies.This commemorative catalog...
Drawings Of Rembrandt
$20.00 AUD
Author: Seymour SliveBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dover Publications, 1965Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageDrawings Of Rembrandt by Seymour Slive presents a comprehensive examination of...
New Sculpture: Profiles In Contemporary Australian Sculpture
$40.00 AUD
Author: Nevill DruryBinding: HardbackPublished: Nevill and Susan Drury Publishing, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some marking bottom of front slip coverThis compelling art volume presents an...
Norman Rockwell's Patriotic Times
$25.00 AUD
Author: George MendozaBinding: HardbackPublished: VIKING, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling volume presents a vibrant collection of illustrations from the iconic American artist, Norman Rockwell, focusing on...
Russell Drysdale
$40.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey DuttonBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography Russell Drysdale chronicles the life and artistic journey of one of Australia's most...
Great Australian Paintings
$20.00 AUD
Author: John CurreyBinding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne Press., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis book showcases the 55 colour plates which have established a...