Sort by:
Images In Opposition: Australian Landscape Painting 1801 – 1890
$30.00 AUD
Author: Tim BonyhadyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the evolution of Australian landscape painting...
Gustave Courbet
$20.00 AUD
Author: Gerstle MackBinding: PaperbackPublished: Da Capo Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Stained book block. Gerstle Mack's Gustave Courbet...
Russell Drysdale's Australia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Russell DrysdaleBinding: HardbackPublished: Ure Smith Sydney, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling art monograph presents the distinctive vision of a celebrated Australian painter, whose work profoundly...
Claude Monet: Paintings In Soviet Museums
$40.00 AUD
Author: Nina KalitinaBinding: HardbackPublished: Aurora Art Publishers., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner's details in FEP, sun-faded spine and minor chips...
The Hermitage Western European Painting: Of The Nineteenth And Twentieth Centuries
$20.00 AUD
Author: A. KostenevichBinding: HardbackPublished: Aurora Art Publishers., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe Hermitage, one of the world's biggest treasuries of Western European art, already had a wide...
A Man And His Mountain: The Life Of Cézanne
$25.00 AUD
Author: Hugh McleaveBinding: HardbackPublished: W. H. Allen, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerA Man And His Mountain: The Life Of Cezanne chronicles the extraordinary life and artistic evolution...
A Treasury Of Australian Art: From The David Levine Collection
$25.00 AUD
Author: Eagle Mary et alBinding: HardbackPublished: RIGBY, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis large-format volume presents a commanding survey of Australian art through the lens of the David...
Orsay: Masterpieces Of 19Th-Century Art
$12.00 AUD
Author: Musée d'OrsayBinding: PaperbackPublished: San Francisco, CA Munich; New York [Paris, France]: Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco; DelMonico Books/Prestel Publishing; Musée d'Orsay, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No...
Dictionary Of British Sculptors: 1660-1851 New Revised Edition
$25.00 AUD
Author: Rupert GunnisBinding: HardbackPublished: The Abbey Library, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative reference work chronicles the lives and careers of British sculptors...
Transparent Watercolour In Queensland: 1850S-1980S
$50.00 AUD
Author: Michael HawkerBinding: HardbackPublished: Queensland Art Gallery | Gallery of Modern Art, 2014Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis art history volume chronicles the evolution of transparent watercolour painting...
Drawings Michelangelo
$60.00 AUD
Author: Pavel PreissBinding: HardbackPublished: Control Data Arts, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis volume presents a comprehensive collection of the master's graphic works, offering an intimate look into...
John Llewelyn Jones: Australia's Forgotten Painter
$50.00 AUD
Author: Giles Auty And Patrick Corbally StourtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, Edgecliff, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling art history volume, John Llewelyn Jones: Australia's Forgotten...
A Gallery For The People
$15.00 AUD
Author: Simon GreggBinding: PaperbackPublished: Gippsland Art Gallery., 2020Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis commemorative volume chronicles the rich history and enduring legacy...
The Portrait In The Renaissance
$20.00 AUD
Author: John Pope-HennessyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Princeton University Press, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume chronicles the evolution and significance of portraiture...
The Arts Festival Of The Olympic Games Melbourne: A Guide To The Exhibitions With Introductory Commentaries On The Arts In Australia
$80.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: THE OLYMPIC CIVIC COMMITTEE OF THE MELBOURNE CITY COUNCIL for THE OLYMPIC ORGANISING COMMITTEE, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe volume The Arts Festival: A...
Cai Guo-Qiang: The Transient Landscape
$40.00 AUD
Author: Lesley Ma, Cai Guo-Qiang & Yuko HasegawaBinding: PaperbackPublished: NGV, 2019Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Transient Landscape presents a compelling examination...
Russell Drysdale: A Biographical And Critical Study
$12.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey DuttonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis biographical and critical study chronicles the life and...
National Museum: Sculpture - Bronzes - Vases
$15.00 AUD
Author: Basil PetrakosBinding: PaperbackPublished: CLIO editions, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive catalog of ancient artistry, focusing...
Tom Roberts
$20.00 AUD
Author: Virginia SpateBinding: PaperbackPublished: Lansdowne Australian Art Library, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, yellowed on blockThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive...
Making Space For Theatre: British Architecture And Theatre Since 1958
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ronnie Mulryne And Margaret ShewringBinding: PaperbackPublished: MULRYNE AND SHEWRING LTD, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the intricate...
Antoine Watteau: Paintings And Drawings From Soviet Museums
$20.00 AUD
Author: Antoine WatteauBinding: HardbackPublished: Aurora Art Publishers, Leningrad, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA magnificent art historical volume, Antoine Watteau: Paintings And Drawings From Soviet Museums showcases the...
The Guggenheim Collection
$30.00 AUD
Author: Thomas M. (Introduction) MesserBinding: PaperbackPublished: Guggenheim MUSEUM, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Guggenheim Collection presents a magnificent overview of one...
Form In Indigenous Art: Schematisation In The Art Of Aboriginal Australia And Prehistoric Europe
$75.00 AUD
Author: Peter J. UckoBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Gerald Duckworth and Company Ltd, Humanities Press Inc., 1977Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Mild...
Ussr Old Master Paintings
$15.00 AUD
Author: Bernice MurphyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Gallery Directors Council and National Gallery of Victoria, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Great Musicals Of The American Theatre: Volume One
$20.00 AUD
Author: Stanley RichardsBinding: HardbackPublished: Chiltern Book Company, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ faded. Chipping and some rips...
The Campbell Howard Annotated Index Of Australian Plays 1920-1955
$20.00 AUD
Author: Jack Bedson And Julian CroftBinding: PaperbackPublished: Centre For Australian Language and Literary Studies, University of New England, Armidale, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as...
Christie's Contemporary: Melbourne 03.04.01
$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
New Theatres For Old
$20.00 AUD
Author: Mordecai GorelikBinding: HardbackPublished: Samuel French, 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Clear cover over DJ. Wear and fading to DJ. Light chipping...
Shakespeare's Eden
$12.00 AUD
Author: Brigitte GrothumBinding: PaperbackPublished: Blandford, London, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerUnknown
Degas: His Life, Times and Work
$40.00 AUD
Author: Roy McMullenBinding: HardbackPublished: Secker & Warburg, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Wear and discolouration to white DJ. Some chipping...
Australian Colonial Sporting Painters
$30.00 AUD
Author: Colin LavertyBinding: HardbackPublished: David Ell Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Wear and discolouration to DJ, front and back. Board in good condition. Pages beginning...
Landscapes 1955-1978
$15.00 AUD
Author: J. Colin AngusBinding: HardbackPublished: The Craftsman Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerLandscapes 1955-1978 presents a compelling visual journey through a significant era of artistic...
Royal Heritage: The Story Of Britain's Royal Builders And Collectors
$25.00 AUD
Author: J.H. Plumb And Huw WheldonBinding: HardbackPublished: Chancellor Press, London, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the profound influence of Britain's monarchs on the nation's...
Shakespeare And The Popular Tradition In The Theater: Studies In The Social Dimension Of Dramatic Form And Function
$12.00 AUD
Author: Robert WeimannBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'Shakespeare And The Popular Tradition In The Theater:...
Towards An Australian Drama
$20.00 AUD
Author: Leslie ReesBinding: HardbackPublished: ANGUS AND ROBERTSON, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsTowards An Australian Drama chronicles the compelling development of theatrical arts in Australia, presenting a comprehensive overview...
Directors In Perspective: Max Reinhardt
$12.00 AUD
Author: J.L. StyanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work presents a comprehensive analysis of...
Hungarian Rhapsody: The Life And Loves Of Franz Liszt
$35.00 AUD
Author: Zsolt HarsanyiBinding: HardbackPublished: Pannonia Publishing Company, Sydney, 1958Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography, Hungarian Rhapsody: The Life...
Then And Now: American Portraits Of The Past Century From The National Portrait Gallery
$20.00 AUD
Author: Carolyn Kinder CarrBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThen And Now: American Portraits Of The...
Albert Namatjira, 1902 - 1959: A Biographical Sketch
$25.00 AUD
Author: Andrew MackenzieBinding: HardbackPublished: Oz Publishing Co., Brisbane, Australia, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsFamous Australian Art: Albert Namatjira 1902-1959 presents a compelling biographical and artistic account of one of...
The Face Of The Centre: Papunya Tula Paintings 1971-1984
$15.00 AUD
Author: A. BrodyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Melb. National Gallery of Victoria, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe art history volume The Face Of The...
A Changing Relationship: Aboriginal Themes In Australian Art C. 1938 - 1988
$15.00 AUD
Author: Renzo And Dinah DysartBinding: PaperbackPublished: S. H. Ervin Gallery, National Trust Centre, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work A...
Painting The Country: Contemporary Aboriginal Art From The Kimberley Region, Western Australia
$20.00 AUD
Author: John E. StantonBinding: PaperbackPublished: University of Western Australia Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling volume presents a vibrant collection...
A. Henry Fullwood: War Paintings
$20.00 AUD
Author: Anne GrayBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor yellowing and foxing to DJ.This compelling volume presents the powerful...
Australian Aboriginal Art: The Art Of The Alligator Rivers Region, Northern Territory
$35.00 AUD
Author: Robert EdwardsBinding: HardbackPublished: A.I.A.S. Canberra, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive study of the rich artistic traditions found within the...
Under The Management Of Mr. Charles Dickens: His Production Of 'The Frozen Deep'
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert Louis BrannanBinding: HardbackPublished: Cornell University Press, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles Charles Dickens's lesser-known but significant role as a theatrical...
Prints And Their Creators: A World History
$20.00 AUD
Author: Carl ZigrosserBinding: HardbackPublished: Crown Publishers, New York, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor foxing to page edges,...
Dances Of Death: The Group Theatre Of London In The Thirties
$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael SidnellBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber and Faber, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsDances Of Death: The Group Theatre Of London In The Thirties chronicles the influential and...
Old Vic Drama: A Twelve Years' Study Of Plays And Players
$15.00 AUD
Author: Audrey WilliamsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Rockliff., 1948Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the vibrant history of London's iconic Old Vic...