All

Sort by:
Leonardo: The Last Supper

Leonardo: The Last Supper

$15.00 AUD
Author: Ludwig H. HeydenreichBinding: HardbackPublished: Art in Context, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly work presents a meticulous examination of Leonardo da Vinci's iconic...
Klaus Moje Glass/Glas

Klaus Moje Glass/Glas

$40.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey EdwardsBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageKlaus Moje Glass/Glas presents a comprehensive overview of the...
Antipodean Currents: Recent Contemporary Artists From New Zealand

Antipodean Currents: Recent Contemporary Artists From New Zealand

$20.00 AUD
Author: Victoria LynnBinding: HardbackPublished: Power Publications, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAntipodean Currents presents a compelling overview of the vibrant contemporary art scene in New Zealand, showcasing the innovative...
Liardet's Water-Colours Of Early Melbourne

Liardet's Water-Colours Of Early Melbourne

$50.00 AUD
Author: Weston BateBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis historical art collection presents a vivid visual record of Melbourne's formative years. Through a series of...
Roman Art

Roman Art

$20.00 AUD
Author: Donald StrongBinding: HardbackPublished: The Pelican History of Art, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsDonald Strong's Roman Art presents a comprehensive overview of artistic achievements during the Roman Empire....
Cambridge Introduction To The History Of Art: The Eighteenth Century

Cambridge Introduction To The History Of Art: The Eighteenth Century

$12.00 AUD
Author: Stephen JonesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic volume presents a comprehensive overview of artistic developments...
Cambridge Introduction To The History Of Art: The Nineteenth Century

Cambridge Introduction To The History Of Art: The Nineteenth Century

$12.00 AUD
Author: Donald ReynoldsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageCambridge Introduction To The History Of Art: The Nineteenth Century...
The National Gallery Of Victoria 1861-1968: A Search For A Collection

The National Gallery Of Victoria 1861-1968: A Search For A Collection

$40.00 AUD
Author: Leonard B. CoxBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne, The National Gallery of Victoria, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume chronicles the formative years of a prominent Australian cultural institution,...
Genesis Of A Gallery Part 2

Genesis Of A Gallery Part 2

$20.00 AUD
Author: James (Introduction) MollisonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National Gallery, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageTouring the exhibition of Genesis Of A Gallery Part...
L'Art Des Origines A Nos Jours: Tome Premier

L'Art Des Origines A Nos Jours: Tome Premier

$30.00 AUD
Author: Deshairs LéonBinding: HardbackPublished: Larousse, 1932Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: on tear on front pageL'Art Des Origines A Nos Jours: Tome Premier...
Art And Civilization

Art And Civilization

$12.00 AUD
Author: Bernard S. MyersBinding: HardbackPublished: F. W. CHESHIRE, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerA comprehensive survey of art history, Art And Civilization presents a sweeping panorama...
The Modern Art Collection: Trinity College Dublin

The Modern Art Collection: Trinity College Dublin

$30.00 AUD
Author: David ScottBinding: PaperbackPublished: TRINITY COLLEGE DUBLIN PRESS, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive overview of the...
Richard Norman Shaw

Richard Norman Shaw

$30.00 AUD
Author: Andrew SaintBinding: PaperbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAndrew Saint's definitive biography, Richard Norman Shaw, chronicles the influential...
Australian Painting Desiderata

Australian Painting Desiderata

$30.00 AUD
Author: J. S. MacdonaldBinding: HardbackPublished: LOTHIAN PUBLISHING COMPANY PTY. LTD., 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Tanning on block, wear on hardcoverJ. S. Macdonald's Australian Painting Desiderata presents a...
Romanticism And Realism: The Mythology Of Nineteenth Century Art

Romanticism And Realism: The Mythology Of Nineteenth Century Art

$20.00 AUD
Author: Charles Rosen And Henri ZernerBinding: HardbackPublished: FABER AND FABER, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markings'Romanticism And Realism: The Mythology Of Nineteenth Century Art' presents a compelling analysis...
I•Leonardo

I•Leonardo

$35.00 AUD
Author: Ralph SteadmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Summit Books, New York, 1983Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor wear on external cover; internal pages in very good conditionRalph Steadman's I...
A Del Sarto Rediscovered

A Del Sarto Rediscovered

$50.00 AUD
Author: Beverly BrownBinding: HardbackPublished: Matthiesen Fine Art Ltd, 2001Condition:Book: ExcellentJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA Del Sarto Rediscovered presents a compelling investigation into the life and artistic legacy of...
Cast Iron Decoration: A World Survey

Cast Iron Decoration: A World Survey

$35.00 AUD
Author: E. Graeme Robertson And Joan RobertsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames & Hudson, London, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCast Iron Decoration: A World Survey chronicles the intricate history and artistic...
Time, Taste And Furniture

Time, Taste And Furniture

$40.00 AUD
Author: John GloagBinding: HardbackPublished: THE RICHARDS PRESS, 1949Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerJohn Gloag's Time, Taste And Furniture presents a...
Shared Experience Art & War: Australia, Britain & Canada In The Second World War

Shared Experience Art & War: Australia, Britain & Canada In The Second World War

$12.00 AUD
Author: Laura Brandon, Peter Stanley, Roger Tolson, Lola WilkinsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian War Memorial; Canadian War Museum; Imperial War Museum, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear...
My Complete Graphics: 1957-1979 (SIGNED)

My Complete Graphics: 1957-1979 (SIGNED)

$300.00 AUD
Author: John OlsenBinding: HardbackPublished: Gryphon Books, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Number 126 of 1000 copies. My Complete...
Cast Iron Decoration: A World Survey

Cast Iron Decoration: A World Survey

$30.00 AUD
Author: E. Graeme Robertson And Joan RobertsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames & Hudson, London, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear on external dust cover and yellowing on first...
An Apology For The Revival Of Christian Architecture

An Apology For The Revival Of Christian Architecture

$40.00 AUD
Author: A.W.N. PuginBinding: HardbackPublished: St Barnabas Press, Oxford, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: General wear on cover, pages in very good conditionThe influential treatise An Apology...
The Origins Of The Gothic Revival

The Origins Of The Gothic Revival

$40.00 AUD
Author: Michael MccarthyBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1987Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear on external dust cover, pages in very good conditionMichael Mccarthy's The...
Rome Past & Present

Rome Past & Present

$40.00 AUD
Author: William GauntBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE STUDIO LONDON, 1926Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear, minor loosening of spineWilliam Gaunt's Rome: Past...
The Cinema Of Sidney Poitier: The Black Man's Changing Role On The American Screen

The Cinema Of Sidney Poitier: The Black Man's Changing Role On The American Screen

$20.00 AUD
Author: Lester J. Keyser; André H. RuszkowskiBinding: HardbackPublished: A. S. Barnes & Company, Inc., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis critical analysis chronicles the significant evolution of Black...
The Making Of A Statue

The Making Of A Statue

$30.00 AUD
Author: Charles Joseph La TrobeBinding: HardbackPublished: MERIDIAN SCULPTURE FOUNDERS, 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis is the story of the making of the C J La Trobe statue by Peter...
Dream Road

Dream Road

$30.00 AUD
Author: Xavier HerbertBinding: HardbackPublished: COLLINS, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsXavier Herbert's Dream Road presents a sweeping narrative that chronicles a profound journey across the vast Australian continent....
Bridging Worlds: The Art Of Bridging

Bridging Worlds: The Art Of Bridging

$30.00 AUD
Author: Gregory HillBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bendigo Homestead Art Centre, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful work presents a comprehensive guide to fostering...
The Wider Sea: A Life Of John Ruskin

The Wider Sea: A Life Of John Ruskin

$20.00 AUD
Author: John Dixon HuntBinding: HardbackPublished: The Viking Press, New York, 1982Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear; yellowing of external edges; spotting on inside...
A. Henry Fullwood: War Paintings

A. Henry Fullwood: War Paintings

$30.00 AUD
Author: Anne GrayBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor marks on front and back of external dust jacketThis compelling volume presents...
Grinling Gibbons & The English Woodcarving Tradition

Grinling Gibbons & The English Woodcarving Tradition

$30.00 AUD
Author: Frederick Oughton F.R.S.A.Binding: HardbackPublished: Stobart, London, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor yellowing of internal front and back pages, signed by previous owner on internal front...
English Baroque Architecture

English Baroque Architecture

$30.00 AUD
Author: Kerry DownesBinding: PaperbackPublished: A. Zwemmer Ltd., London, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: General wear and yellowing, signed by...
Art Gallery Of South Australia: Selected Works

Art Gallery Of South Australia: Selected Works

$20.00 AUD
Author: Art Gallery Board of South AustraliaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Art Gallery Board of South Australia, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Previous price sticker on top right corner...
Jacopo Bellini: The Louvre Album Of Drawings

Jacopo Bellini: The Louvre Album Of Drawings

$70.00 AUD
Author: Jacopo BelliniBinding: HardbackPublished: George Braziller, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis volume presents a comprehensive study of the Renaissance master Jacopo Bellini's seminal collection of drawings housed...
The Poetry Of Architecture: Or, The Architecture Of The Nations Of Europe Considered In Its Association With Natural Scenery And National Character

The Poetry Of Architecture: Or, The Architecture Of The Nations Of Europe Considered In Its Association With Natural Scenery And National Character

$380.00 AUD
Author: John RuskinBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen, 1893Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Rebound copy. Marbled endpapers. Gilt edges....
Glamorous Musicals: Fifty Years Of Hollywood's Ultimate Fantasy

Glamorous Musicals: Fifty Years Of Hollywood's Ultimate Fantasy

$20.00 AUD
Author: Ronald BerganBinding: HardbackPublished: OCTOPUS BOOKS, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating cinematic history, Glamorous Musicals: Fifty Years Of Hollywood's Ultimate Fantasy, chronicles the golden age of...
Rembrandt In The Collections Of The National Gallery Of Victoria

Rembrandt In The Collections Of The National Gallery Of Victoria

$20.00 AUD
Author: John Gregory; Irena ZdanowiczBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Robert Raynes Publications in Prints and Drawings, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume...
Decorative Arts: From The Collection Of The National Gallery Of Victoria

Decorative Arts: From The Collection Of The National Gallery Of Victoria

$15.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Ideals And Idols: Essays On Values In History And In Art

Ideals And Idols: Essays On Values In History And In Art

$40.00 AUD
Author: E. H. GombrichBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon Oxford, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis collection, Ideals And Idols: Essays On Values In History And In Art, presents...
The Heritage Of Apelles: Studies In The Art Of The Renaissance

The Heritage Of Apelles: Studies In The Art Of The Renaissance

$45.00 AUD
Author: E. H. GombrichBinding: HardbackPublished: PHAIDON, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly collection of essays by a distinguished art historian illuminates the profound connections between...
Norm And Form: Studies In The Art Of The Renaissance

Norm And Form: Studies In The Art Of The Renaissance

$40.00 AUD
Author: E.H. GombrichBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon Press, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerNorm And Form: Studies In The Art Of The Renaissance With 186 Illustrations presents a...
Jacopo Bellini: The Louvre Album Of Drawings

Jacopo Bellini: The Louvre Album Of Drawings

$20.00 AUD
Author: Bernhard Degenhart And Annegrit SchmittBinding: PaperbackPublished: Museum of Modern Art at Heide, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor marking on...
The Tenth Muse

The Tenth Muse

$60.00 AUD
Author: Herbert ReadBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Spotting on external pages, yellowing and marking of external coverThis compelling collection of...
William Burges And The High Victorian Dream

William Burges And The High Victorian Dream

$100.00 AUD
Author: J. Mordaunt CrookBinding: PaperbackPublished: John Murray, London, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Extensive pencil underlining of internal pagesThis authoritative volume chronicles the extraordinary career...
Reality In Flames: Modern Australian Art & The Second World War

Reality In Flames: Modern Australian Art & The Second World War

$20.00 AUD
Author: Heywood Warwick (curator)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Australian War Memorial, 2014Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor wear on external back coverThis scholarly work chronicles the profound impact...
The Art Of Rome

The Art Of Rome

$90.00 AUD
Author: Bernard AndreaeBinding: HardbackPublished: MACMILLAN LONDON LIMITED, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor yellowing of external dust jacketThis authoritative volume chronicles the magnificent artistic achievements of...
The Art of Charles Wheeler O.B.E. D.C.M.

The Art of Charles Wheeler O.B.E. D.C.M.

$50.00 AUD
Author: J.S. MacdonaldBinding: HardbackPublished: Lothian Publishing., 1952Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanned pages with minor foxing, slightly soiled DJ with minor tears.This compelling volume...