All

Sort by:
The Golden City: Essays On The Architecture And Imagination Of Beresford Pite

The Golden City: Essays On The Architecture And Imagination Of Beresford Pite

$15.00 AUD
Author: Brian HansonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Prince of Wales's Institute of Architecture., 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Golden City presents a compelling collection...
Robert Adam And Kedleston

Robert Adam And Kedleston

$15.00 AUD
Author: Leslie HarrisBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Trust, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe book incorporated the...
Luca, Andrea, Giovanni Della Robbia: An Art Guide 58 Illustrations

Luca, Andrea, Giovanni Della Robbia: An Art Guide 58 Illustrations

$15.00 AUD
Author: G. Gaeta BertelaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Becocci Editore., 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageLuca, Andrea, Giovanni Della Robbia: An Art Guide...
Sea of Dreams: Port Phillip Bay 1915-2013; Part Two

Sea of Dreams: Port Phillip Bay 1915-2013; Part Two

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jane AlexanderBinding: PaperbackPublished: Mornington Peninsula Regional Art Gallery., 2013Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
Royal Heritage: The Story Of Britain's Royal Builders And Collectors

Royal Heritage: The Story Of Britain's Royal Builders And Collectors

$25.00 AUD
Author: J.H. Plumb And Huw WheldonBinding: HardbackPublished: BBC, London, 1977Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the profound influence of British monarchs on the nation's...
Late Gothic Art From Cologne

Late Gothic Art From Cologne

$15.00 AUD
Author: Michael LevyBinding: PaperbackPublished: The National Gallery, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
Architects In Perspective Sir Reginald Blomfield: An Edwardian Architect

Architects In Perspective Sir Reginald Blomfield: An Edwardian Architect

$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard A. FellowsBinding: PaperbackPublished: A. Zwemmer Ltd., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageArchitects In Perspective: Sir Reginald Blomfield; An Edwardian Architect...
Extra-Aesthetic

Extra-Aesthetic

$15.00 AUD
Author: Julie AdamsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Monash University., 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis volume presents a comprehensive retrospective of the Museum of Contemporary...
The Naked Face: Self-Portraits

The Naked Face: Self-Portraits

$15.00 AUD
Author: Dianne WaiteBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria., 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling volume presents a comprehensive examination of self-portraiture...
A History Of Renaissance Architecture In England, 1500-1800 (Two-Volume Set) (SIGNED)

A History Of Renaissance Architecture In England, 1500-1800 (Two-Volume Set) (SIGNED)

$300.00 AUD
Author: Reginald BlomfieldBinding: HardbackPublished: George Bell and Sons, 1897Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Letter signed by the author...
Art Of The 20Th Century (Two-Volume Set)

Art Of The 20Th Century (Two-Volume Set)

$120.00 AUD
Author: Ruhrberg, Schneckenburger, Fricke, HonnefBinding: HardbackPublished: TASCHEN, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis definitive two-volume set on modern art history presents a sweeping survey of twentieth-century artistic movements,...
Classical Architecture In Renaissance Europe: 1419-1585

Classical Architecture In Renaissance Europe: 1419-1585

$30.00 AUD
Author: John Fitzhugh MillarBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thirteen Colonies Press, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, bending on front/back coverThis scholarly volume chronicles the...
Michelangelo: Six Lectures

Michelangelo: Six Lectures

$30.00 AUD
Author: Johannes WildeBinding: HardbackPublished: Clarendon Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis academic work presents a profound analysis of Michelangelo's artistic genius and his monumental contributions...
Stanley Spencer

Stanley Spencer

$30.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth RothensteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: small cipping on jacketThis compelling volume presents a...
Sienese Quattrocento Painting

Sienese Quattrocento Painting

$30.00 AUD
Author: John Pope-HennessyBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford & London Phaidon Press Ltd, 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative art history volume presents a comprehensive study of Sienese...
Visions Past And Present: Celebrating 40 Years

Visions Past And Present: Celebrating 40 Years

$30.00 AUD
Author: Menz, Christopher and Ian Potter Museum of ArtBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Ian Potter Museum of Art, The University of Melbourne, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition...
A Deep Sonorous Thing: The Newman College Collection Of Art

A Deep Sonorous Thing: The Newman College Collection Of Art

$30.00 AUD
Author: Christopher MarshallBinding: PaperbackPublished: NEWMAN COLLEGE The University of Melbourne, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA Deep Sonorous Thing presents an evocative...
Michelangelo And Raphael: With Botticelli-Perugino Signorelli-Ghirlandaio And Rosselli In The Vatican; All The Sistine Chapel, The Stanzas And The Loggias

Michelangelo And Raphael: With Botticelli-Perugino Signorelli-Ghirlandaio And Rosselli In The Vatican; All The Sistine Chapel, The Stanzas And The Loggias

$30.00 AUD
Author: Papal GalleriesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Museums and Pagal Galleries, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive art history volume presents an unparalleled visual...
Byzantine Architecture And Decoration

Byzantine Architecture And Decoration

$30.00 AUD
Author: J. Arnott. HamiltonBinding: HardbackPublished: B.T. Batsford, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly work presents a comprehensive examination of Byzantine Architecture And Decoration, tracing the evolution of...
A Link And A Trust: Sidney Nolan's Rome Exhibition

A Link And A Trust: Sidney Nolan's Rome Exhibition

$15.00 AUD
Author: Albert TuckerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Heide Museum of Modern Art., 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis volume presents a critical examination of Sidney...
Michelangelo: The Sistine Chapel Ceiling

Michelangelo: The Sistine Chapel Ceiling

$12.00 AUD
Author: Charles Seymour, Jr.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Norton Critical Studies in Art History, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents...
Silver: An Illustrated Guide To American And British Silver

Silver: An Illustrated Guide To American And British Silver

$12.00 AUD
Author: Margaret HollandBinding: HardbackPublished: Derby Books, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume, Silver: An Illustrated Guide To American & British Silver, presents a comprehensive overview of...
The Year's Art 1968-69

The Year's Art 1968-69

$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael DempseyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hutchinson, London, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive annual chronicles the significant artistic movements and exhibitions that defined the years 1968 and 1969,...
Melbourne Art Fair 2004

Melbourne Art Fair 2004

$12.00 AUD
Author: Melbourne Art Fair FoundationBinding: PaperbackPublished: Melbourne Art Fair Foundation, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis volume chronicles the vibrant artistic landscape presented at the Melbourne Art Fair 2004,...
Melbourne Art Fair 2006

Melbourne Art Fair 2006

$12.00 AUD
Author: Melbourne Art Fair FoundationBinding: PaperbackPublished: Melbourne Art Fair Foundation, 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsMelbourne Art Fair 06 presents a vibrant chronicle of the significant contemporary art exhibition...
Painting And Sculpture In Europe 1780-1880

Painting And Sculpture In Europe 1780-1880

$25.00 AUD
Author: Fritz NovotnyBinding: HardbackPublished: The Pelican History of Art, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Marked wear and yellowing on external dust cover and internal covers; pages...
Palazzo Colonna: Immagini Nel Tempo

Palazzo Colonna: Immagini Nel Tempo

$40.00 AUD
Author: Massimo ListriBinding: HardbackPublished: Umberto Allemandi & C., 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear on external dust cover, pages in very good conditionPalazzo Colonna: Immagini Nel...
The Glory Of Venice: The Eighteenth Century

The Glory Of Venice: The Eighteenth Century

$30.00 AUD
Author: Jane Martineau And Andrew RobisonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Glory Of Venice: The Eighteenth Century...
Caspar David Friedrich To Ferdinand Hodler: A Romantic Tradition; Nineteenth Century Paintings And Drawings From The Oskar Reinhart Foundation, Winterthur

Caspar David Friedrich To Ferdinand Hodler: A Romantic Tradition; Nineteenth Century Paintings And Drawings From The Oskar Reinhart Foundation, Winterthur

$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter WegmannBinding: PaperbackPublished: Rizzoli, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive examination of the Romantic tradition in...
Studies For The Last Supper From The Royal Library At Windsor Castle

Studies For The Last Supper From The Royal Library At Windsor Castle

$20.00 AUD
Author: Carlo PedrettiBinding: PaperbackPublished: Olivetti, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents an exhaustive examination of the preparatory drawings for...
Margot's Legacy: Decorative Arts

Margot's Legacy: Decorative Arts

$15.00 AUD
Author: Christophe MervBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive examination of the decorative arts, tracing their...
Paintings From Rajasthan In The National Gallery Of Victoria

Paintings From Rajasthan In The National Gallery Of Victoria

$15.00 AUD
Author: Andrew TopsfieldBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive study of the...
E. P. Phillips Fox 1865-1915

E. P. Phillips Fox 1865-1915

$12.00 AUD
Author: Ruth ZubansBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of VictoriaCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageC.S. Phillips's Joys: 1865-1915 Rural Classics presents a captivating collection...
Rumarella Paintings 1982-1994

Rumarella Paintings 1982-1994

$12.00 AUD
Author: Brian DunlopBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Galleries, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art volume presents a comprehensive collection of Brian Dunlop's...
The Gallery On Eastern Hill: The Victorian Artists' Society Centenary

The Gallery On Eastern Hill: The Victorian Artists' Society Centenary

$15.00 AUD
Author: Arnold J. R. ChappleBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the rich legacy of the Victorian Artists' Society, detailing...
The Uffizi: A History Exhibited In The Museum; The Vasari Corridor

The Uffizi: A History Exhibited In The Museum; The Vasari Corridor

$15.00 AUD
Author: Luciano BertiBinding: PaperbackPublished: BECCUTI EDITORECondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling volume chronicles the rich history of one of the world's...
The Spirit Of Secular Art: A History Of The Sacramental Imagination In Contemporary Artistic Culture

The Spirit Of Secular Art: A History Of The Sacramental Imagination In Contemporary Artistic Culture

$15.00 AUD
Author: Robert NelsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: STANFORDCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work presents a compelling history of how the sacramental imagination manifests...
Art Gallery Of South Australia: 1881-1981

Art Gallery Of South Australia: 1881-1981

$15.00 AUD
Author: David Thomas (eds)Binding: HardbackPublished: Art Gallery of South Australia with Art & Australi, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsUnknown
Primavera 06: Exhibition By Young Australian Artists

Primavera 06: Exhibition By Young Australian Artists

$15.00 AUD
Author: Aaron SeetoBinding: PaperbackPublished: Museum of Contemporary Art, Australia, 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling volume chronicles the vibrant works presented...
Rediscoveries In Art: Some Aspects Of Taste, Fashion And Collecting In England And France

Rediscoveries In Art: Some Aspects Of Taste, Fashion And Collecting In England And France

$15.00 AUD
Author: Francis HaskellBinding: PaperbackPublished: Phaidon, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the fascinating shifts in artistic appreciation and the...
The Art Of Laurence Hope

The Art Of Laurence Hope

$30.00 AUD
Author: Walter GranekBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA LIBRARIES AND ART MUSEUM, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art history volume presents...
Picture Book: Selected Works From The Collections Of The Art Gallery Of South Australia

Picture Book: Selected Works From The Collections Of The Art Gallery Of South Australia

$30.00 AUD
Author: Sydney Williams (1841-1917) LEEBinding: HardbackPublished: Art Gallery Board of South Australia, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA selection of Australian, European and Asia works of art from...
TELSTRA Presents the 15th National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award, 1998

TELSTRA Presents the 15th National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award, 1998

$20.00 AUD
Author: TELSTRABinding: PaperbackPublished: Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis volume presents the vibrant and...
Arthur Boyd: The Emerging Artist

Arthur Boyd: The Emerging Artist

$30.00 AUD
Author: Rodney JamesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis biographical account chronicles the formative years of a...
Canaletto: Disegni - Dipinti - Incisioni

Canaletto: Disegni - Dipinti - Incisioni

$30.00 AUD
Author: Alessandro BettagnoBinding: PaperbackPublished: Neri Pozza Editori, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive examination of the celebrated...
Manet's Contemplation At The Gare Saint-Lazare

Manet's Contemplation At The Gare Saint-Lazare

$30.00 AUD
Author: Harry RandBinding: HardbackPublished: University of California Press, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor fading on external back coverThis scholarly work offers a profound analysis of Édouard...
Fireworks: Tracing The Incendiary In Australian Art

Fireworks: Tracing The Incendiary In Australian Art

$20.00 AUD
Author: Gavin WilsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Artspace Mackay / Mackay City Council, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'Fireworks: Tracing The Incendiary In Australian Art...
Anzart: Australian & New Zealand Artists In Edinburgh

Anzart: Australian & New Zealand Artists In Edinburgh

$20.00 AUD
Author: Wystan CurnowBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Richard Demarco Gallery, Edinburgh, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAnzart: Australian & New Zealand Artists In Edinburgh...