Sort by:
Impressionism: Art, Leisure, & Parisian Society
$40.00 AUD
Author: Robert L. HerbertBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the vibrant intersection of art and culture in 19th-century Paris. It...
Impressionism: Reflections And Perceptions
$40.00 AUD
Author: Meyer SchapiroBinding: HardbackPublished: GEORGE BRAZILLER, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a profound analysis of the Impressionist movement, examining its revolutionary artistic techniques and...
Renoir: Master Impressionists
$20.00 AUD
Author: John House; Kathleen Adler; Anthea CallenBinding: HardbackPublished: Queensland Art Gallery; Art Exhibition Australia Limited, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Queensland Art Gallery (QAG), Gallery of Modern...
The Art Of England: Lectures Given In Oxford
$70.00 AUD
Author: John RuskinBinding: HardbackPublished: GEORGE ALLEN, 1884Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Marked wear and fraying of external...
The Royal Court Theatre And The Modern Stage
$40.00 AUD
Author: Philip RobertsBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor wear on external cover; pages in very good...
The Kings Of Min Zaman
$40.00 AUD
Author: C. R. AshbeeBinding: HardbackPublished: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS LONDON : HUMPHREY MILFORD, 1918Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor wear...
Vienna 1900: The Architecture Of Otto Wagner
$80.00 AUD
Author: V. Horvat PintarićBinding: HardbackPublished: Dorset Press., 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanned edges, scrape to back of DJ, sun-faded...
Masaccio And Masolino: A Complete Catalogue
$160.00 AUD
Author: Paul JoannidesBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon Press., 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanned edges, some bumps to DJ.This authoritative art history volume presents a comprehensive study...
James Paine
$60.00 AUD
Author: Peter LeachBinding: HardbackPublished: A. Zwemmer, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Discoloured top-edge from tanning and minor tanning throughout entire book, sun-faded DJ.-
Architectural Diplomacy: Rome And Paris In The Late Baroque
$90.00 AUD
Author: Gil R. SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: The MIT Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor markings to front of DJ. Tanned edges.This scholarly work chronicles the...
A Tear In The Glass: Nina Stanton's Life Journey Through The Fine And Decorative Arts
$20.00 AUD
Author: Mary Ryllis ClarkBinding: PaperbackPublished: Anchor Books, Melbourne, 2018Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the remarkable life of a significant figure in the world of aesthetics. It...
Design Is Difference
$60.00 AUD
Author: Ken Cato (editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: Liaoning Science & Technology, 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAgldeas is one of the largest and most prestigious creative events in the world, organised...
Paradise Lost: Paintings Of English Country Life And Landscape 1850-1914
$30.00 AUD
Author: Christopher WoodBinding: HardbackPublished: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor wear and fraying of external cover; pages in good conditionThis art history volume chronicles...
Renoir: Master Impressionist
$30.00 AUD
Author: RenoirBinding: HardbackPublished: Art Exhibition Australia Ltd, Sydney, 1994Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsRenoir: Master Impressionist presents a comprehensive look at the life and artistic contributions of...
Understanding Art: The Use Of Space, Form, And Structure
$15.00 AUD
Author: Betty ChurcherBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1973Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis insightful art theory text presents a comprehensive examination of the foundational elements that compose visual masterpieces. It...
The Work Of Robert Adam
$15.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey BeardBinding: HardbackPublished: John Bartholomew & Son Limited, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative architectural study presents a comprehensive examination of the influential Scottish neoclassical architect,...
Catalogue Of Adam Period Furniture
$15.00 AUD
Author: Maurice TomlinBinding: PaperbackPublished: VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive survey of furniture...
The Renaissance Garden In England
$12.00 AUD
Author: Roy StrongBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, London, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor fraying; signed by previous owner on inside coverThe authoritative The Renaissance Garden...
Paris Domestic Architecture Of The 18Th Century
$80.00 AUD
Author: Michel GalletBinding: HardbackPublished: Barrie & Jenkins., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Top-edge discoloured from tanning, bumps and sun-fading to DJ.Paris Domestic...
The Elements Of Sculpture: A Viewer's Guide
$120.00 AUD
Author: Herbert GeorgeBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon Press, 2014Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Marks to DJ. This insightful guide presents a comprehensive understanding of sculptural art, instructing readers...
Light On The Eternal City: Observations And Discoveries In The Art And Architecture Of Rome
$75.00 AUD
Author: Helmut Hager And Susan Scott MunshowerBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Pennsylvania State University, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, light wear on cover/back'Light...
A Study In Genius: Master Drawings And Watercolours From The Collection Of Her Majesty The Queen In The Royal Library, Windsor Castle
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jane RobertsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume, A Study In Genius:...
Soane's Favourite Subject: The Story Of Dulwich Picture Gallery
$25.00 AUD
Author: Francesco NevolaBinding: HardbackPublished: Dulwich Picture Gallery, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the fascinating origins and enduring legacy of Soane's Favourite Subject:...
Architects At Corsham Court
$25.00 AUD
Author: Frederick J. LaddBinding: HardbackPublished: Moonraker Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded spine.Architects At Corsham Court presents a meticulous historical account of the...
Ruskin And St. Mark's
$25.00 AUD
Author: John UnrauBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames & Hudson., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor foxing to edges.John Unrau's Ruskin And St. Mark's presents a meticulous examination...
John Ruskin: The Argument Of The Eye
$25.00 AUD
Author: Robert HewisonBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames & Hudson., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor tear to back of DJ,...
Heide Through Time
$25.00 AUD
Author: Kirsty GrantBinding: PaperbackPublished: Heide Museum of Modern Art., 2015Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner details to FEP.The concise history of The Heide Museum of...
J.B. Fischer Von Erlach
$15.00 AUD
Author: Hans AurenhammerBinding: HardbackPublished: Allen Lane., 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly work presents a comprehensive examination of the life and architectural legacy of Johann...
In A Different Light: Australian Artists Working In Italy
$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter & Susan WardBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Queensland Press, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsIn In A Different Light: Australian Artists Working In Italy, this insightful volume...
Drawings By Michelangelo
$15.00 AUD
Author: Various.Binding: PaperbackPublished: The British Museum., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling volume presents a comprehensive collection of the...
William Richard Lethaby
$50.00 AUD
Author: Godfrey RubensBinding: HardbackPublished: Architectural Press., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor laminate bumps to spine of DJ.Lethaby chronicles the influential career and enduring legacy of William...
Ordonnance For The Five Kinds Of Columns After The Method Of The Ancients
$50.00 AUD
Author: Claude PerraultBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Getty Center For The History Of Art And The Humanities., 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight yellowing to page edges, bumps...
A Concise History Of Venetian Painting
$12.00 AUD
Author: John SteerBinding: PaperbackPublished: THAMES AND HUDSON, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA Concise History Of Venetian Painting by John...
The Death Of The Artist As Hero: Essays In History And Culture
$15.00 AUD
Author: Bernard SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis collection of essays, The Death Of The Artist As...
The Chronycle: The Letters Of Charles Rennie Mackintosh To Margaret Macdonald Mackintosh · 1927
$100.00 AUD
Author: Pamela RobertsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Hunterian Art Gallery, University of Glasgow, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor tear to FEP,...
Cosimo Tura: Paintings & Drawings
$45.00 AUD
Author: Cosimo TuraBinding: HardbackPublished: PHAIDON PRESS, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear, yellowing and fraying on external dust cover; pages in good conditionThis comprehensive art volume...
The Stairs: Geneva & Munich (Two-Volume Set)
$60.00 AUD
Author: Greenaway, PeterBinding: PaperbackPublished: Merrell Holberton, London, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. CD included. Cover showing signs of delamination. Internally sound....
Hardy Wilson And His Old Colonial Architecture
$100.00 AUD
Author: Cyril PearlBinding: HardbackPublished: Thomas Nelson, Melbourne, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Large folio. This historical account chronicles the life and work of Hardy Wilson, a...
The Painters of the School of Ferrara
$20.00 AUD
Author: Edmund G. GardnerBinding: HardbackPublished: London : Duckworth and Co, 1911Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative study of...
A.W.N. Pugin And The Pugin Family
$100.00 AUD
Author: Alexandra WedgwoodBinding: HardbackPublished: The Victoria and ZAlbert Museum., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Yellowed DJ with minor chips and...
The Romanesque Architecture Of The Order Of Cluny
$100.00 AUD
Author: Joan EvansBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1938Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Gold top-edge, foxed edges, slight chips to DJ and discolouration to...
Last Lectures
$50.00 AUD
Author: Roger Fry/ Kenneth ClarkBinding: PaperbackPublished: Beacon Press., 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Minor bumps to spine,...
The Strange Genius Of William Burges: Art-Architect, 1827-1881
$50.00 AUD
Author: J. Mordaunt Crook Binding: PaperbackPublished: National Museum of Wales., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor foxing to top-edge,previous owner details with original price...
Rome: The Late Empire: Roman Art Ad 200-400
$50.00 AUD
Author: Ranuccio Bianchi BandinelliBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames & Hudson., 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: FEP torn, minor chips to...
The Arts Festival: A Guide To The Exhibitions With Introductory Commentaries On The Arts In Australia
$50.00 AUD
Author: G.F. JamesBinding: HardbackPublished: Olympic Civic Committee of the Melbourne City Council (for the The Olympic Organising Committee), 1956Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Torn...
Late Roman Painting
$50.00 AUD
Author: Wladimiro DorigoBinding: HardbackPublished: J.M. Dent & Sons., 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner details written in...
19Th And 20Th Century Prints
$20.00 AUD
Author: EditorBinding: PaperbackPublished: P & D Colnaghi & Co Ltd, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive volume chronicles the evolution and...
Classical Architecture: Rule And Invention
$20.00 AUD
Author: Thomas Gordon SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: W. W. NORTON & COMPANY, INC. A NORTON/GROSSMAN BOOK, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: ripped bottom back...