All

Sort by:
Paintings From The Marches: Gentile To Raphael

Paintings From The Marches: Gentile To Raphael

$30.00 AUD
Author: Pietro ZampettiBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume chronicles the rich artistic heritage of the Marches region, presenting a detailed examination...
London's Open-Air Statuary

London's Open-Air Statuary

$30.00 AUD
Author: Lord Edward GleichenBinding: HardbackPublished: London, New York : Longmans, Green, 1928Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: significant wear and damage to external dust cover; fraying of cloth cover edges;...
An Illustrated Dictionary Of Glass

An Illustrated Dictionary Of Glass

$15.00 AUD
Author: Harold NewmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative reference work presents a comprehensive lexicon of terms associated with the art...
Japan: Masterpieces From The Idemitsu Collection

Japan: Masterpieces From The Idemitsu Collection

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jackie Menzies and Edmund CaponBinding: HardbackPublished: International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsUnknown
Hugh Ramsay: His Life And Work (SIGNED)

Hugh Ramsay: His Life And Work (SIGNED)

$150.00 AUD
Author: Patricia FullertonBinding: HardbackPublished: Hudson Hawthorn, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedPatricia Fullerton presents a comprehensive biography of Australian artist Hugh Ramsay, chronicling his formative years, artistic development, and...
The People's Album Of London Statues

The People's Album Of London Statues

$120.00 AUD
Author: Osbert Sitwell; Nina HamnettBinding: HardbackPublished: Duckworth, London, 1928Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Minimal...
St. Mark's Rest: The History Of Venice

St. Mark's Rest: The History Of Venice

$50.00 AUD
Author: John Ruskin, Ll.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: GEORGE ALLEN, 1894Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling work of art history and architectural criticism...
English Literature At The Close Of The Middle Ages

English Literature At The Close Of The Middle Ages

$20.00 AUD
Author: E. K. ChambersBinding: HardbackPublished: Clarendon Press, 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive examination...
Rubens And His Times

Rubens And His Times

$20.00 AUD
Author: Roger AvermaeteBinding: HardbackPublished: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling art history volume, Rubens And His Times, chronicles the extraordinary...
Picasso: Love And War 1935-1945: Life With Dora Maar

Picasso: Love And War 1935-1945: Life With Dora Maar

$15.00 AUD
Author: Anne BaldassariBinding: PaperbackPublished: Flammarion, 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art history volume, Picasso: Love And War 1935-1945 Life With...
Antony Gormley

Antony Gormley

$300.00 AUD
Author: Martin Caiger SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Rizzoli, 2017Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling art volume presents a comprehensive overview of the influential sculptor Antony Gormley's career. It chronicles his...
Raphael's Images: Justice - Humanity - Friendship

Raphael's Images: Justice - Humanity - Friendship

$20.00 AUD
Author: Mab Van Lohuizen-MulderBinding: HardbackPublished: Mirananda, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly work presents a profound analysis within Raphael's Images: Justice - Humanity - Friendship, examining the...
Raphael

Raphael

$20.00 AUD
Author: John Pope-HennessyBinding: HardbackPublished: New York University Press, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerAn authoritative art history volume, Raphael chronicles the extraordinary life and artistic genius of...
The Art Press: Two Centuries Of Art Magazines

The Art Press: Two Centuries Of Art Magazines

$12.00 AUD
Author: Clive Phillpot, Trevor FawcettBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Art Book Company., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
Carolingian Art

Carolingian Art

$12.00 AUD
Author: Roger HinksBinding: PaperbackPublished: The University of Michigan Press, 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: FEP clipped.This scholarly volume presents a comprehensive examination of the...
Painting In Florence And Siena After The Black Death: The Arts Religion And Society In The Mid-Fourteenth Century

Painting In Florence And Siena After The Black Death: The Arts Religion And Society In The Mid-Fourteenth Century

$12.00 AUD
Author: Millard MeissBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper Torchbooks., 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMillard Meiss's Painting In Florence And Siena After The...
Catalogue Of Romanesque Sculpture

Catalogue Of Romanesque Sculpture

$15.00 AUD
Author: Paul WilliamsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Victoria and Albert Museum., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative art history volume presents a meticulous examination of the distinctive artistic period known...
Great Drawings From The Collection Of The Royal Institute Of British Architects

Great Drawings From The Collection Of The Royal Institute Of British Architects

$15.00 AUD
Author: John Harris, Jill Lever, Margaret RichardsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Trefoil Books., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Bumps to edges of cover.This volume presents a magnificent...
Studies In Medieval Sculpture

Studies In Medieval Sculpture

$15.00 AUD
Author: F.H. ThompsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Society of Antiquaries, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageStudies In Medieval Sculpture presents a comprehensive examination...
UN Headquarters

UN Headquarters

$80.00 AUD
Author: Le CorbusierBinding: HardbackPublished: REINHOLD PUBLISHING CORPORATION, 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsUn Headquarters by Le Corbusier presents a seminal account...
The Vital Decade: Ten Years Of Australian Art And Letters

The Vital Decade: Ten Years Of Australian Art And Letters

$30.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey Dutton And Max HarrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Penguin Books in association with Australian Letters, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling cultural history chronicles a pivotal ten-year span...
William Tibbits 1837-1906: Cottage, House And Garden Artist

William Tibbits 1837-1906: Cottage, House And Garden Artist

$15.00 AUD
Author: George TibbitsBinding: PaperbackPublished: University of Melbourne., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageGeorge Tibbits' William Tibbits 1837-1906: Cottage, House And Garden Artist...
The Story Of Craft: The Craftsman's Role In Society

The Story Of Craft: The Craftsman's Role In Society

$15.00 AUD
Author: Edward Lucie-SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis insightful historical account, The Story Of Craft: The Craftsman's Role In...
Musical Comedy: A Story In Pictures

Musical Comedy: A Story In Pictures

$15.00 AUD
Author: Raymond Mander And Joe MitchensonBinding: HardbackPublished: Peter Davies, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous owner'Musical Comedy: A Story In Pictures...
Bearers Of Meaning: The Classical Orders In Antiquity, The Middle Ages, And The Renaissance

Bearers Of Meaning: The Classical Orders In Antiquity, The Middle Ages, And The Renaissance

$55.00 AUD
Author: John OniansBinding: HardbackPublished: Princeton University Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume, Bearers Of Meaning: The Classical Orders In Antiquity, The Middle Ages, And The...
Great Paintings

Great Paintings

$40.00 AUD
Author: Edwin MullinsBinding: HardbackPublished: BBC, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous owner-
Michelangelo II

Michelangelo II

$40.00 AUD
Author: Charles De TolnayBinding: HardbackPublished: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume chronicles the extraordinary life and artistic achievements...
The Compleat Marble Sleuth

The Compleat Marble Sleuth

$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter Rockwell, Stanley Rosenfeld, And Heather HanleyBinding: HardbackPublished: -, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume presents an exhaustive study of marble, guiding readers through the...
Architectures De Cinemas

Architectures De Cinemas

$40.00 AUD
Author: Francis LaclocheBinding: HardbackPublished: Editions du Moniteur, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the evolution of cinema architecture, presenting a comprehensive visual and historical account...
The Formation Of English Gothic: Architecture And Identity

The Formation Of English Gothic: Architecture And Identity

$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter DraperBinding: HardbackPublished: The Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art, Yale University Press, New Haven and London, 2006Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition...
Early Eighteenth-Century Sculpture In Rome (Two-Volume Set)

Early Eighteenth-Century Sculpture In Rome (Two-Volume Set)

$90.00 AUD
Author: Robert EnggassBinding: HardbackPublished: PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative catalogue raisonné presents the genre of art history with a precise focus on the...
Andrea Del Sarto (Two-Volume Set)

Andrea Del Sarto (Two-Volume Set)

$220.00 AUD
Author: John ShearmanBinding: HardbackPublished: CLARENDON PRESS OXFORD, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis set chronicles the life and artistic contributions of Andrea...
Filippo Brunelleschi: The Cupola Of Santa Maria Del Fiore

Filippo Brunelleschi: The Cupola Of Santa Maria Del Fiore

$180.00 AUD
Author: Howard SaalmanBinding: HardbackPublished: A. Zwemmer Ltd, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the monumental architectural achievement of the Renaissance, detailing the ingenious methods and...
Keats And His World

Keats And His World

$20.00 AUD
Author: Timothy HiltonBinding: HardbackPublished: THAMES AND HUDSON, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsTimothy Hilton's Keats And His World chronicles the poignant life and enduring legacy of...
Civic Sculpture In The Renaissance: Montorsoli's Fountains At Messina

Civic Sculpture In The Renaissance: Montorsoli's Fountains At Messina

$50.00 AUD
Author: Sheila FfolliottBinding: HardbackPublished: UMI Research Press, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: minor dust marks to external cover and...
Chelsea Reach: The Brutal Friendship Of Whistler And Walter Greaves

Chelsea Reach: The Brutal Friendship Of Whistler And Walter Greaves

$30.00 AUD
Author: Tom PocockBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wear and minor damage on edges of...
The Angry Eye

The Angry Eye

$40.00 AUD
Author: Max HarrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Pergamon Press, Sydney, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: wear and chipping of external dust cover; tanning of spine...
Preservation

Preservation

$12.00 AUD
Author: Wayland KennetBinding: HardbackPublished: Maurice Temple Smith Ltd, London, 1972Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markings-
The Annals Of The Royal Society Of Arts: A History And A Guide

The Annals Of The Royal Society Of Arts: A History And A Guide

$12.00 AUD
Author: D.G.C. AllanBinding: HardbackPublished: Royal Society of Arts., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThe authoritative The Annals Of The Royal Society Of Arts: A...
Masterpieces: Western European Art From The Hermitage Of The 15Th-20Th Centuries, Leningrad

Masterpieces: Western European Art From The Hermitage Of The 15Th-20Th Centuries, Leningrad

$12.00 AUD
Author: Irena Chernenko (English Translation By)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Art Exhibitions Australia, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMasterpieces: Western European Art From The Hermitage...
The Sistine Chapel

The Sistine Chapel

$12.00 AUD
Author: Fabrizio MancinelliBinding: PaperbackPublished: MONUMENTI MUSEI E GALLERIE PONTIFICIE, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume, The Sistine Chapel, chronicles the...
Baroque Churches Of Central Europe

Baroque Churches Of Central Europe

$12.00 AUD
Author: John BourkeBinding: PaperbackPublished: FABER AND FABER, 1958Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume chronicles the magnificent Baroque churches scattered across...
The Nation's Pictures: A Guide To The Chief National And Municipal Picture Galleries Of England, Scotland And Wales

The Nation's Pictures: A Guide To The Chief National And Municipal Picture Galleries Of England, Scotland And Wales

$12.00 AUD
Author: Anthony Blunt And Margaret WhinneyBinding: HardbackPublished: Chatto and Windus, 1950Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: FEP missingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive art guide, The Nation's Pictures, chronicles the significant national and municipal picture...
Building The Escorial

Building The Escorial

$60.00 AUD
Author: George KublerBinding: HardbackPublished: PRINCETON UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the monumental undertaking behind the creation of El Escorial, a masterpiece of...
The Art Of Medieval Spain A.D. 500-1200

The Art Of Medieval Spain A.D. 500-1200

$50.00 AUD
Author: Metropolitan Museum Of ArtBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume chronicles the rich and diverse artistic landscape...
Domènech I Montaner: Arquitecto Del Modernismo An Art Nouveau Architect Architecte Du Modern Style Architekt Des Jugendstil

Domènech I Montaner: Arquitecto Del Modernismo An Art Nouveau Architect Architecte Du Modern Style Architekt Des Jugendstil

$100.00 AUD
Author: Maria Lluisa BorrasBinding: HardbackPublished: TUDOR PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Multilingual. This authoritative volume, Domènech I Montaner: Arquitecto Del Modernismo An Art Nouveau...
Nature's Favourite Child: Thomas Robins And The Art Of The Georgian Garden (SIGNED BOOKPLATE)

Nature's Favourite Child: Thomas Robins And The Art Of The Georgian Garden (SIGNED BOOKPLATE)

$120.00 AUD
Author: Cathryn SpenceBinding: HardbackPublished: STEPHEN MORRIS, 2021Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis compelling art history volume chronicles the life and artistic contributions of...
John Nash: A Complete Catalogue

John Nash: A Complete Catalogue

$60.00 AUD
Author: Michael MansbridgeBinding: HardbackPublished: Rizzoli New York, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume offers a comprehensive architectural history, meticulously documenting the extensive oeuvre of a pivotal...