Sort by:
Architecture Of The Renaissance
$60.00 AUD
Author: Peter MurrayBinding: HardbackPublished: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive overview of the architectural styles and...
Italian Cassoni: From The Art Collections Of Soviet Museums
$50.00 AUD
Author: Liubov FaensonBinding: HardbackPublished: Aurora Art Publishers - Leningrad, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded boards. This scholarly volume...
Dictionary Of Ornament
$20.00 AUD
Author: Philippa Lewis & Gillian DarleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsDictionary Of Ornament by Philippa Lewis and Gillian Darley presents an authoritative compendium...
Iran: The Lord's Art Gallery
$40.00 AUD
Author: Davood Vakilzadeh, Seyed Abdolraf Al-Quraishi ZadehBinding: HardbackPublished: -, 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slipcase: Good. This insightful non-fiction work presents a comprehensive overview of Iran,...
The Royal Arms: Its Graphic And Decorative Development
$30.00 AUD
Author: Charles HASLERBinding: HardbackPublished: Jupiter Books, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the fascinating evolution of royal heraldry, tracing the visual and decorative changes of...
Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Glasgow School of Art series
$160.00 AUD
Author: Charles Rennie MackintoshBinding: PaperbackPublished: Glasgow School of Art, GlasgowCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis substantial reference work in the genre of...
Encyclopedia Of Australian Art (SIGNED)
$100.00 AUD
Author: Alan MccullochBinding: HardbackPublished: HUTCHINSON OF AUSTRALIA, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Number 440 of 500 copies.Encyclopedia Of Australian Art...
The History Of Art: Architecture Painting Sculpture
$45.00 AUD
Author: Gloria Williams SanderBinding: HardbackPublished: Viscount Books, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative art history volume presents a sweeping survey of architecture, painting, and sculpture across centuries,...
Merchants And Masterpieces: The Story Of The Metropolitan Museum Of Art
$25.00 AUD
Author: Calvin TomkinsBinding: HardbackPublished: LONGMAN, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the fascinating genesis and evolution of one of the world's most...
Encyclopedia Of Music
$15.00 AUD
Author: Alan BlackwoodBinding: HardbackPublished: CHARTWELL BOOKS INC, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive reference work, Encyclopedia Of Music, presents a vast collection of musical knowledge, spanning genres,...
The Fishermen's Chapel: Saint Brelade Jersey
$30.00 AUD
Author: Warwick RodwellBinding: HardbackPublished: Societe Jersiaise and The Rector and Churchwardens of Saint Brelade, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: dust marks on dust cover; cloth cover...
The Critical Writings Of Adrian Stokes (Two-Volume Set)
$160.00 AUD
Author: Adrian StokesBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, London, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis two volume set of critical writings presents Adrian Stokes’s authoritative contribution to...
The World Of Dürer: 1471-1528
$15.00 AUD
Author: Francis Russell And The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: TIME-LIFE INTERNATIONAL (NEDERLAND) N.V., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling art history volume chronicles the extraordinary life and artistic...
The World Of Rubens: 1577-1640
$15.00 AUD
Author: C. V. Wedgwood And The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: TIME-LIFE INTERNATIONAL (NEDERLAND) BV, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe World Of Rubens presents a comprehensive look into the...
The World Of Rembrandt: 1606-1669
$15.00 AUD
Author: Robert Wallace And The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: TIME-LIFE INTERNATIONAL (NEDERLAND) N.V., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling art history volume illuminates the profound artistic contributions presented...
The Metropolitan Museum Of Art
$30.00 AUD
Author: Howard HibbardBinding: HardbackPublished: HarperCollins, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume presents a magnificent overview of The Metropolitan Museum Of Art, chronicling its vast...
The Great Masters
$30.00 AUD
Author: Giorgio VasariBinding: HardbackPublished: BAY BOOKS, Sydney & London, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerA restless observer moves through workshops and courts, capturing rivalries, obsessions, and moments of...
Lace: Looking Through Flemish Lace
$100.00 AUD
Author: Frieda SorberBinding: HardbackPublished: Lannoo, 2021Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: cover is markably worn; inside pages like newLace has...
Treasures Of The Louvre
$15.00 AUD
Author: Alain NaveBinding: HardbackPublished: BARNES & NOBLE, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the rich history of the Louvre, tracing its evolution from a medieval fortress...
Brave Day Hideous Night: The Tate Gallery Years 1939-1965, Being Volume Two Of An Autobiography
$25.00 AUD
Author: John RothensteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Holt, New York, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: signed on inside covers with previous owner name; minor wear and chipping to dust cover;...
The Drawings Of John Ruskin
$40.00 AUD
Author: Paul H. WaltonBinding: HardbackPublished: Clarendon Press - Oxford, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive analysis of John Ruskin's artistic output, illustrating the...
William Butterfield
$50.00 AUD
Author: Paul ThompsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul London, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume chronicles the life and architectural legacy of a pivotal...
Architectural Sculpture In Romanesque Provence
$50.00 AUD
Author: Alan BorgBinding: HardbackPublished: OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: some foxing on blockThis scholarly volume chronicles the intricate world...
Present Tense: Anna Schwartz Gallery And Thirty-Five Years Of Contemporary Australian Art
$60.00 AUD
Author: Doug HallBinding: HardbackPublished: Black Inc., Melbourne, 2019Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPresent Tense: Anna Schwartz Gallery And Thirty-Five Years Of Contemporary Australian Art by Doug Hall offers a compelling...
Art Treasures Of The National Gallery: London
$60.00 AUD
Author: Sir Philip HendyBinding: HardbackPublished: Abrams, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: significant marking and mould on external dust cover and edges of cloth cover; inside pages in...
Juke Box Saturday Night
$50.00 AUD
Author: J. KrivineBinding: PaperbackPublished: New English Library, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: marks and browning of cover; significant tanning...
Talking Points On The Renaissance In Italy (SIGNED)
$35.00 AUD
Author: Betty MaloneBinding: PaperbackPublished: Victorian Historical Association, West Melbourne, no dateCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedTalking Points On The Renaissance In Italy presents a comprehensive overview of this pivotal...
Caricature
$50.00 AUD
Author: C. R. Ashbee, M.A.Binding: HardbackPublished: Chapman and Hall Ltd., 1928Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: chipping on binding, yellowing on block and Fron end/end pages, some image pages...
Splendors Of Versailles
$15.00 AUD
Author: Claire Constans And Xavier SalmonBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Mississippi Commission for International Cultural Exchange, Inc. and Musée National des Châteaux de Versailles et de Trianon, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages:...
Margaret Baskerville: Sculptor (SIGNED)
$175.00 AUD
Author: Margaret BaskervilleBinding: HardbackPublished: -, 1929Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Number 26 of 250 copies. Soiled boards. Internally...
The Template-Makers of the Paris Basin
$300.00 AUD
Author: John JamesBinding: HardbackPublished: West Grinstead Publishing, Australia, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight bumping on spine. Light foxing...
Robert Adam & His Brothers: Their Lives, Work & Influence On English Architecture Decoration And Furniture
$80.00 AUD
Author: John SwarbrickBinding: HardbackPublished: B.T.BATSFORD LTD., 1915Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some marks on boards. Stained prelims...
The Savoy Operas: A New Guide To Gilbert And Sullivan
$15.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Robert Hale Limited, 1983Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis comprehensive guide illuminates the enduring appeal of the Gilbert and Sullivan operatic...
Final Curtain: The Last Gilbert And Sullivan Operas
$20.00 AUD
Author: John WolfsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Chappell & Company in Association with André Deutsch, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the concluding collaborations of W.S. Gilbert and...
London Statues: A Guide To London's Outdoor Statues And Sculpture
$15.00 AUD
Author: Arthur ByronBinding: HardbackPublished: Constable, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markings'London Statues: A Guide To London's Outdoor Statues And Sculpture presents a...
Royal Academy Of Arts Year Book
$15.00 AUD
Author: London. Royal Academy Of Arts.Binding: HardbackPublished: Royal Academy of Arts, Aidan Ellis, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis annual publication, Royal Academy Of Arts Year Book, chronicles...
The Furnishing And Decoration Of Ham House
$15.00 AUD
Author: Peter Thornton And Maurice TomlinBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Furniture History Society, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe scholarly work The Furnishing And...
The Slapstick Queens
$15.00 AUD
Author: James Robert ParishBinding: HardbackPublished: CASTLE BOOKS NEW YORK, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: tears on spineThe Slapstick Queens chronicles the groundbreaking careers of Hollywood's most iconic female...
Refill Bdvsthg
$15.00 AUD
Author: MultipleBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageExplore the unique world of artists in this exciting Exhibition catalogue Refill.
Giorgione: Complete Edition
$30.00 AUD
Author: Terisio PignattiBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: one chip on spine jacket, foxing on FEP/End pageThis authoritative art history volume presents a comprehensive...
Romanesque Art In Europe
$30.00 AUD
Author: Gustav KünstlerBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive overview presents the artistic achievements during the Romanesque period across the continent. The...
Past And Present In Art And Taste: Selected Essays
$30.00 AUD
Author: Francis HaskellBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsFrancis Haskell's Past And Present In Art And Taste: Selected Essays presents a compelling collection of...
Giorgione: Notes On The Plates By Gunther Heinz With 26 Colour Plates And 16 Monochrome Plates
$30.00 AUD
Author: Ludwig BaldassBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis art-focused volume presents a detailed examination of Giorgione’s works through expertly curated colour and monochrome...
Christian Iv And Europe: The 19Th Art Exhibition Of The Council Of Europe
$30.00 AUD
Author: MultipleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Foundation of Christian IV year, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic volume Christian IV And Europe: The 19th...
Melbourne Art Fair 08/10/12
$60.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Melbourne Art FoundationCondition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsUnknown
Bill Viola
$30.00 AUD
Author: Alexander PühringerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Verlag Ritter Klagenrfurt, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageBill Viola presents a comprehensive overview of the groundbreaking video...
Making Space For Theatre: British Architecture And Theatre Since 1958
$30.00 AUD
Author: Ronnie Mulryne And Margaret ShewringBinding: PaperbackPublished: MULRYNE AND SHEWRING LTD, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the intricate...
Past-Present: Essays On Historicism In Art From Donatello To Picasso
$30.00 AUD
Author: Irving LavinBinding: HardbackPublished: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 1993Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: binding bent on coverThis scholarly volume presents a profound analysis of historicism within...