Sort by:
Less Is More: Minimal + Post-Minimal Art In Australia
$25.00 AUD
Author: Sue CramerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Heide Museum of Modern Art, 2012Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis exhibition study presents the rise of minimal...
Toulouse-Lautrec
$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard ShoneBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thames & Hudson., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art history volume chronicles the vibrant life and...
Vincent Van Gogh
$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard ShoneBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thames & Hudson., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art history volume presents a comprehensive account of...
Frederick Mcgubbin
$40.00 AUD
Author: Ann GalballyBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson of Australia., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Foxed edges, minor yellowing to DJ.This compelling art biography chronicles the life and...
British Watercolours
$15.00 AUD
Author: Robin ReillyBinding: HardbackPublished: Charles Letts and Company., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive overview of the rich tradition of British...
Australian Biennale 1988: From The Southern Cross: A View Of World Art C. 1940-1988
$20.00 AUD
Author: Biennale of SydneyBinding: PaperbackPublished: ABC, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive volume chronicles the significant Australian Biennale 1988: From The...
Who's Who In Mozart's Operas: From Alfonso To Zelina
$30.00 AUD
Author: Joachim KaiserBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld & Nicolson., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-fading to spine, minor foxing to page edges.This comprehensive guide illuminates the...
The Best Of Newspaper Design: 18Th Edition
$40.00 AUD
Author: Various.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Society of Newspaper Design., 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded cover, minor chips. This authoritative annual presents a comprehensive collection of the year's...
A History Of The Royal Opera House Covent Garden: 1732-1982
$25.00 AUD
Author: Andrew SaintBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE ROYAL OPERA HOUSE, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light foxing to page edges.This comprehensive historical account, A History Of...
Australian Painters
$25.00 AUD
Author: James GleesonBinding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne Press., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markings-
Old Masters New Visions from the Phillips Collection, Washington DC
$15.00 AUD
Author: Laughlin PhillipsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National Gallery, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
The Great Impressionists: Masterpieces From The Courtauld Collection Of Impressionist And Post-Impressionist Paintings And Drawings
$15.00 AUD
Author: Barry CohenBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National Gallery., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe authoritative volume The Great Impressionists: Masterpieces From The Courtauld...
Wells Cathedral
$12.00 AUD
Author: R. D. ReidBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE FRIENDS OF WELLS CATHEDRAL, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, foxing on blockThis authoritative volume, Wells...
Momentum: New Victorian Architecture
$50.00 AUD
Author: Philip Goad, Anna Johnson, Geoffrey London, Shane Murray, Leon Van Schaik, Anna TweeddaleBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Miegunyah Press, The Office of Victorian Government Architect, 2012Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No...
The Sistine Chapel: The Art, The History, And The Restoration
$80.00 AUD
Author: Carlo Pietrangeli, Andre Chastel, John Shearman, John O'Malley, S.J., Pierluigi De Vecchi, Michael Hirst, Fabrizio Mancinelli, Gianluigi Colalucci, And Franco BernabeiBinding: HardbackPublished: Harmony Books., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings:...
Sir John Soane Architect
$50.00 AUD
Author: Dorothy StroudBinding: HardbackPublished: faber and faber, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerSir John Soane Architect presents a comprehensive account of the life and innovative designs of one...
The Louvre All The Paintings
$60.00 AUD
Author: Erich Lessing; Vincent PomarèdeBinding: HardbackPublished: Black Dog & Leventhal, London, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis monumental volume presents an unparalleled visual journey through the vast painting collection...
Aboriginal Bark Paintings
$15.00 AUD
Author: Robert Edwards; Bruce GuerinBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling art history volume chronicles the rich tradition of Aboriginal Bark Paintings, presenting a comprehensive...
Rembrandt: A Genius And His Impact
$25.00 AUD
Author: Albert BlankertBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria., 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art history volume, Rembrandt: A Genius And...
A Treasury Of Australian Art: From The David Levine Collection
$25.00 AUD
Author: David LevineBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby Publishers Limited., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor yellowing to DJ, gift inscription to FEP.A Treasury Of Australian Art: From The...
The Dutch Painters: 100 Seventeenth Century Masters
$40.00 AUD
Author: Christopher WrightBinding: HardbackPublished: Orbis Publishing., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Foxed edges.The authoritative The Dutch Painters: 100 Seventeenth Century Masters presents a...
A Treasury Of Impressionism
$30.00 AUD
Author: Nathaniel HarrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Optimum Books, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Peels to DJ laminate, minor foxing to page edges....
Only the Best: Masterpieces of the Calouste Gulbenkian Museum, Lisbon
$30.00 AUD
Author: Katharine Bartier And James David DraperBinding: HardbackPublished: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: dust jacket tanned with some wear; inside pages...
The Cambridge Guide To World Theatre
$12.00 AUD
Author: Martin BanhamBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: dust jacket chipped and worn; spine has come undone from front coverThis comprehensive reference work,...
Ukiyo-E: 250 Years Of Japanese Art
$80.00 AUD
Author: Roni Neuer, Herbert Libertson, Susugu YoshidaBinding: HardbackPublished: Windward, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive art history volume chronicles the vibrant evolution of Ukiyo-E, the iconic Japanese...
Michelangelo: Painter, Sculptor, Architect
$20.00 AUD
Author: Howard HibbardBinding: HardbackPublished: Octopus, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive biography, Michelangelo: Painter Sculptor Architect, chronicles the extraordinary life and unparalleled artistic achievements of one of the...
Giotto's Hand
$75.00 AUD
Author: Iain PearsBinding: HardbackPublished: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsGiotto's Hand presents a captivating historical mystery, weaving a complex narrative around the shadowy world of art forgery and...
National Works On Paper
$12.00 AUD
Author: Mornington Peninsula Regional GalleryBinding: PaperbackPublished: Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, 2022Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: some marks on spine; minor rubbing...
Sixth Australian Contemporary Art Fair
$12.00 AUD
Author: Marques VickersBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Commercial Galleries Association, Inc., 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: minor marks on cover and foxing of...
More Than Meets The Eye
$60.00 AUD
Author: M.C. EscherBinding: HardbackPublished: NGV, 2018Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling volume presents a profound journey into the world of visual paradox...
Modern Times Modern Places: Life & Art In The 20Th Century
$15.00 AUD
Author: Peter ConradBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thames & Hudson, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageModern Times Modern Places: Life & Art In The 20Th...
Classic Australian Paintings
$25.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Currey O'Neil, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis volume presents a stunning collection of Australia's most iconic artworks, offering readers an unparalleled visual journey through...
Two Centuries Of Australian Art
$40.00 AUD
Author: Bernard SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames & Hudson, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work chronicles the rich and diverse history of Australian artistic expression, spanning two hundred...
William Dobell (SIGNED)
$250.00 AUD
Author: James GleesonBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Blue cloth slightly worn. Name penned on fep. Signed by the...
Call Of The Avant-Garde: Constructivism & Australian Art
$45.00 AUD
Author: Sue Cramer, Lesley HardingBinding: HardbackPublished: Heide - Museum of Modern Art, Melbourne, 2017Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work Call Of...
Paul Gauguin in Soviet Museums
$40.00 AUD
Author: John RewaldBinding: HardbackPublished: Aurora Art Publishers, Leningrad, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: minor wear to dust cover, plastic has some tears; some rubbing of cloth...
The Conservation Of Antiquities And Works Of Art: Treatment, Repair, And Restoration
$75.00 AUD
Author: H. J. PlenderleithBinding: HardbackPublished: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1956Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: DJ preserved within mylar. This seminal work, The Conservation Of Antiquities And Works Of Art:...
Giants Of Literature: Shakespeare
$20.00 AUD
Author: Sampson LowBinding: HardbackPublished: Sampson Low, 1970Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: dust cover worn; cloth cover in good condition; some marks on...
Aboriginal Australian Art: A Visual Perspective
$15.00 AUD
Author: Ronald M. Berndt & Catherine H. Berndt With John E. StantonBinding: HardbackPublished: METHUEN AUSTRALIA, 1988Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsAboriginal...
Modernism In Italian Architecture, 1890-1940
$100.00 AUD
Author: Richard A. EtlinBinding: HardbackPublished: The MIT Press, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: dust cover worn with some marks; inside pages in very good condition;...
Australian National Gallery: An Introduction (SIGNED)
$45.00 AUD
Author: James Mollison And Laura MurrayBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian National Gallery, Canberra, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Signed bookplate. Australian National Gallery: An Introduction presents a comprehensive overview...
A Popular History Of The Arts
$15.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Golden Hands Books, Marshall Cavendish, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsUnknown
Leonardo Da Vinci: Artist, Thinker, And Man Of Science (Two-Volume Set)
$140.00 AUD
Author: Eugène MüntzBinding: HardbackPublished: Parkstone Press, 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slipcase: good. This richly produced art history set presents Leonardo da Vinci as both visionary...
Andrea Schiavone
$140.00 AUD
Author: Francis L. RichardsonBinding: HardbackPublished: CLARENDON PRESS - OXFORD, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Remainder markThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive study of the Venetian Renaissance painter...
Canaletto
$12.00 AUD
Author: CanalettoBinding: PaperbackPublished: Isha Books, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'Canaletto presents a comprehensive study of the renowned Venetian painter, Giovanni Antonio...
Mantegna: With A Complete Catalogue Of The Paintings, Drawings And Prints
$100.00 AUD
Author: Ronald LightbownBinding: HardbackPublished: University of California Press, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive study of...
Art & Social Commitment: An End To The City Of Dreams 1931-1948
$15.00 AUD
Author: Charles MerewetherBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sydney, NSW Art Gallery, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the intricate relationship between artistic...
Australian Painting Now
$30.00 AUD
Author: Edited By Laura Murray Cree And Nevill DruryBinding: HardbackPublished: Craftsman House, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive volume presents a critical overview of contemporary Australian painting....