Sort by:
Raphael: His Life And Works
$30.00 AUD
Author: Jean-Pierre CuzinBinding: HardbackPublished: ALPINE FINE ARTS COLLECTION, LTD. (UK), 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative biography, Raphael: His Life And Works, chronicles the extraordinary career of...
The Stones Of Florence
$30.00 AUD
Author: Mary MccarthyBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann Ltd, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work presents a profound examination of Florence, illuminating its artistic and historical grandeur through...
The Metropolitan Museum Of Art
$30.00 AUD
Author: Howard HibbardBinding: HardbackPublished: Harrison House New York, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive overview of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, chronicling its...
Fads And Fancies
$30.00 AUD
Author: Denys SuttonBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Russell, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis engaging non-fiction work chronicles the ephemeral nature of popular tastes and societal trends across various eras....
Images In Opposition: Australian Landscape Painting 1801-1890
$30.00 AUD
Author: Tim BonyhadyBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markThis scholarly work, Images In Opposition: Australian Landscape Painting 1801-1890, presents a compelling art historical analysis...
Authentic Decor: The Domestic Interior 1620-1920
$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter ThorntonBinding: HardbackPublished: WEIDENFELD AND NICOLSON, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative volume chronicles the fascinating evolution of domestic interiors across three centuries, from...
Stones Of Rimini
$180.00 AUD
Author: Adrian StokesBinding: HardbackPublished: FABER & FABER LIMITED, 1934Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some stains on boards. Light foxing...
An Individual View
$150.00 AUD
Author: Eric ThakeBinding: HardbackPublished: Gryphon Books Pty Ltd, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Number 173 of 250 copies.A scarce limited edition publication documenting the photographic work...
The Lady And The Unicorn (SIGNED)
$90.00 AUD
Author: Arthur Boyd And Peter PorterBinding: HardbackPublished: Secker & Warburg, London, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Number 977 of 1000 copiesThe Lady And The Unicorn presents a captivating...
William Frater: A Life With Colour
$45.00 AUD
Author: Dick WittmanBinding: HardbackPublished: THE MIEGUNYAH PRESS, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the vibrant life and artistic contributions of William Frater, a pivotal figure...
The Art Of Blamire Young
$20.00 AUD
Author: Elly FinkBinding: HardbackPublished: Golden Press, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThe Art Of Blamire Young by Elly Fink presents a comprehensive look into the life and work of...
The Art And Architecture Of C.F.A. Voysey: English Pioneer Modernist Architect And Designer
$500.00 AUD
Author: David ColeBinding: HardbackPublished: images Publishing, 2015Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the influential career of C.F.A. Voysey, a pivotal figure in English modernist architecture...
Nineteenth-Century Decoration: The Art Of The Interior
$40.00 AUD
Author: Charlotte GereBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsNineteenth-Century Decoration: The Art Of The Interior chronicles the evolution of domestic aesthetics during a pivotal...
The Life Of Guido Reni
$50.00 AUD
Author: Carlo Cesare MalvasiaBinding: HardbackPublished: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1980Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis foundational work in art historical biography offers an intimate look into...
Alvise Vivarini: His Art And Influence
$200.00 AUD
Author: John SteerBinding: HardbackPublished: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work presents a comprehensive study of the Venetian Renaissance painter Alvise Vivarini, meticulously examining...
Hossein Valamanesh: A Survey
$30.00 AUD
Author: Hossein ValamaneshBinding: PaperbackPublished: Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageHossein Valamanesh: A Survey presents a comprehensive...
Imants Tillers: Venice Biennale 1986
$25.00 AUD
Author: Imants TillersBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council, Sydney and Art Gallery Board of South Australia, Adelaide, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks:...
Abv48: Art Bulletin Of Victoria
$20.00 AUD
Author: Judith RyanBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAbv48: The Annual Journal Of The National Gallery Of...
John Borrack: A Retrospective 1956-1990
$20.00 AUD
Author: John BorrackBinding: PaperbackPublished: City of Whittlesea, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art volume presents a comprehensive overview of John...
The Eternal Present: The Beginnings Of Art; A Contribution On Constancy And Change
$20.00 AUD
Author: S. GiedionBinding: HardbackPublished: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1962Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: chipped along edges of dust jacket and...
On Paper 1958-1990
$15.00 AUD
Author: Robert JacksBinding: PaperbackPublished: University of Melbourne, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art volume presents a comprehensive survey of Robert...
Bruno Leti: Survey Artists Books 1982 - 2003
$30.00 AUD
Author: Bruno LetiBinding: PaperbackPublished: GEELONG GALLERY, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageBruno Leti: Survey: Artists: Books: 1982: 2003 presents a comprehensive overview...
Fifth Australian Sculpture Triennial : Melbourne 1993. Volume 2
$20.00 AUD
Author: Sally MossBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic volume chronicles the significant Fifth Australian Sculpture Triennial held in...
Gareth Sansom: Seventh Triennale India 1991
$20.00 AUD
Author: Gareth SansomBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Exhibitions Touring Agency, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageGareth Sansom: Seventh Triennale India 1991 presents a compelling...
Stripperama
$25.00 AUD
Author: Richard Larter, Kelly GellatlyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Heide Museum of Modern Art, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageStripperama presents a vibrant and uninhibited...
Peep: Glimpses Of The Last 4 Decades From The Kerry Stokes Collection
$25.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Art Journal Of The National Gallery Of Victoria 51
$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
The Clore Gallery
$12.00 AUD
Author: J.M.W. TurnerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Tate GalleryCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
Jan Senbergs: Observation—Imagination
$50.00 AUD
Author: Elena Taylor With Tony Ellwood, David Hansen And Patrick MccaugheyBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, 2016Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image...
James Gibbs
$30.00 AUD
Author: Terry FriedmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly work chronicles the influential career of James Gibbs,...
Venetian Narrative Painting In The Age Of Carpaccio
$130.00 AUD
Author: Patricia Fortini BrownBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded spine, minor bumps to edges of DJ. Light foxing to...
British Architecture
$20.00 AUD
Author: Andreas C. PapadakisBinding: PaperbackPublished: St Martin's Press., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
Esso Presents Rubens And The Italian Renaissance
$20.00 AUD
Author: David JaffeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National Gallery., 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis...
Architectural Monographs 3: James Gowan
$25.00 AUD
Author: James GowanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Academy Editions., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some bumps to edges of cover.This architectural study presents a comprehensive overview of...
Edwardian Architecture: A Biographical Dictionary
$30.00 AUD
Author: A. Stuart Gray FribaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Gerald Duckworth, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative reference work chronicles the lives...
English Furniture Designs Of The Eighteenth Century
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter Ward-JacksonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Victoria & Albert Museum., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
I Want To Paint
$20.00 AUD
Author: Rover ThomasBinding: PaperbackPublished: Heytesbury Pty. Ltd., 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageI Want To Paint presents a compelling look into the...
The Renaissance And Mannerism In Italy
$12.00 AUD
Author: Alastair SmartBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and HudsonCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive overview of two pivotal artistic periods, the Renaissance and Mannerism, as...
The Renaissance And Mannerism Outside Italy
$12.00 AUD
Author: Alastair SmartBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames & Hudson LtdCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume chronicles the evolution of Renaissance and Mannerist art beyond its Italian origins, presenting...
The Imagination Of Vanbrugh And His Fellow Artists
$250.00 AUD
Author: Laurence WhistlerBinding: HardbackPublished: Art & Technics Limited; B. T. Batsford Limited, 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the creative genius...
The Evolution Of Modern Sculpture: Tradition And Innovation
$50.00 AUD
Author: A. M. HammacherBinding: HardbackPublished: ABRAMSCondition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work, The Evolution Of Modern Sculpture: Tradition And Innovation, chronicles the dynamic progression of modern sculpture...
Modern French Drawings In Czechoslovakia
$40.00 AUD
Author: Gabriela Kesnerová And Petr SpielmannBinding: HardbackPublished: Paul Hamlyn, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsModern French Drawings presents a comprehensive overview of artistic expression from a pivotal period...
The Romantic Interior: The British Collector At Home 1750-1850
$60.00 AUD
Author: Clive WainwrightBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume chronicles the evolution of domestic aesthetics during the Romantic period, presenting a comprehensive...
The Life And Work Of Thomas Chippendale
$50.00 AUD
Author: Christopher GilbertBinding: HardbackPublished: Studio Vista - Christie's - London, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the extraordinary career of Thomas Chippendale, the...
Michelangelo's Last Paintings: The Conversion Of St. Paul And The Crucifixion Of St. Peter In The Cappella Paolina, Vatican Palace
$40.00 AUD
Author: Leo SteinbergBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: small cip on dust jacket spineThis scholarly volume presents a...
Giovanni Pisano: Sculptor
$40.00 AUD
Author: Michael AyrtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling art history volume presents a comprehensive study of the medieval Italian sculptor Giovanni Pisano,...
Grinling Gibbons: His Work As Carver And Statuary
$40.00 AUD
Author: David GreenBinding: HardbackPublished: Country Life Limited, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Foxing on FEP's and Back pagesGrinling Gibbons: His Work As Carver And...
The Theatres Of Inigo Jones And John Webb
$40.00 AUD
Author: John OrrellBinding: HardbackPublished: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the architectural innovations and designs that shaped early modern English theatre. It...