Sort by:
The Paintings Of Domenico Veneziano Ca. 1410-1461: A Study In Florentine Art Of The Early Renaissance
$65.00 AUD
Author: Hellmut WohlBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive analysis of the artistic contributions of Domenico Veneziano, a pivotal...
Duccio: Tuscan Art And The Medieval Workshop
$50.00 AUD
Author: John WhiteBinding: HardbackPublished: THAMES AND HUDSON, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly work presents a comprehensive examination of Duccio di Buoninsegna, a pivotal figure...
The King's Arcadia: Inigo Jones And The Stuart Court
$15.00 AUD
Author: John Harris, Stephen Orgel And Roy StrongBinding: PaperbackPublished: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis...
Crossing Cultures: Conflict, Migration And Convergence; The Proceedings Of The 32Nd International Congress In The History Of Art
$250.00 AUD
Author: Professor Jaynie AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: The Miegunyah Press, 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic work presents a profound analysis of cultural dynamics across various societies. It chronicles the intricate...
Baroque Venice: Splendour And Illusion In A "Decadent" World
$120.00 AUD
Author: Massimo Favilla, Ruggero RugoloBinding: HardbackPublished: SASSI, 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, Baroque Venice: Splendour And Illusion In A Decadent World, chronicles the vibrant artistic...
Paintings In Venice
$80.00 AUD
Author: Augusto Gentili; Giandomenico Romanelli; Philip Rylands; Giovanna Nepi SciréBinding: HardbackPublished: Bulfinch Press, AOL Time Warner Book Group, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the rich...
Catalogue Of British Drawings Volume One: Xvi & Xvii Centuries (Text + Plates)
$180.00 AUD
Author: Edward Croft-Murray & Paul Hulton; Supplemented By Christopher WhiteBinding: HardbackPublished: The Trustees of the British Museum, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in...
Desiderio Da Settignano: La Scoperta Della Grazia Nella Scultura Del Rinascimento
$80.00 AUD
Author: Mary Bergstrand, Beatrice Paolozzi Strozzi, Nicholas PennyBinding: HardbackPublished: MUSEE DU LOUVRE EDITIONS, 5 CONTINENTS, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Written in ItalianThis authoritative art history volume illuminates...
The Golden Age Of Naples: Art And Civilization Under The Bourbons 1734-1805 (Two-Volume Set)
$75.00 AUD
Author: Susan F. Rossen; Caroselli, Susan L.Binding: PaperbackPublished: The Detroit Institute of Arts with The Art Institute of Chicago, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded covers. This historical...
C.F.A. Voysey
$100.00 AUD
Author: Wendy HitchmoughBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon Press Limited, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsC.F.A. Voysey presents a comprehensive examination of the influential British architect and designer, C.F.A. Voysey. This...
Origins Of Western Desert Art: Tjukurrtjanu
$250.00 AUD
Author: Judith Ryan And Philip BattyBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, Museum Victoria, Papunya Tula Artists Pty Ltd, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
Titian To Tiepolo: Three Centuries Of Italian Art
$10.00 AUD
Author: Sgarbi Vittorio et alBinding: PaperbackPublished: ArtificioSkira/National Gallery of Australia Flore, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageTitian To Tiepolo: Three Centuries Of...
Tvllio Lombardo: And Venetian High Renaissance Sculpture
$40.00 AUD
Author: Alison LuchsBinding: HardbackPublished: National Art Gallery of Washington and Yale University Press, 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: minor wear to external dust cover; internal pages...
The Art Of Manet
$20.00 AUD
Author: Nathaniel HarrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Parragon, 1989Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: marked wear and fraying of external dust cover; significant yellowing of first internal page; rest of...
Christie's Review Of The Season 1978
$20.00 AUD
Author: John HerbertBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsChristie's Review Of The Season 1978 chronicles the most significant sales and notable pieces from...
Christie's Review Of The Season 1977
$20.00 AUD
Author: John HerbertBinding: HardbackPublished: Studio Vista; Macmillan Publishing Co, Inc., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis annual publication chronicles the significant sales and artistic...
Sienese Painting In The Age Of The Renaissance
$20.00 AUD
Author: Bruce ColeBinding: HardbackPublished: Indiana University Press, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive examination of Sienese painting during the Renaissance, distinguishing its unique...
Sienese Painting: From Its Origins To The Fifteenth Century
$20.00 AUD
Author: Bruce ColeBinding: HardbackPublished: HARPER & ROW PUBLISHERS, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative art history volume, Sienese Painting: From Its Origins To The Fifteenth...
Raphael: The Life And The Legacy
$20.00 AUD
Author: David ThompsonBinding: HardbackPublished: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis biographical work chronicles the extraordinary journey of one of the Renaissance's most revered masters, Raphael....
Mosaics N°2
$12.00 AUD
Author: International Committee for the Conservation of MosaicsBinding: PaperbackPublished: ICCROM, 1980Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: wear and tanning to external cover; signed by previous owner on...
The Salvator Mundi Of Leonardo Da Vinci
$60.00 AUD
Author: Joanne Snow-SmithBinding: PaperbackPublished: Henry Art Gallery, University of Washington, Seattle, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic volume presents a meticulous...
Sound And Space In Renaissance Venice: Architecture, Music, Acoustics
$300.00 AUD
Author: Deborah Howard And Laura MorettiBinding: HardbackPublished: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2009Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsSound & Space In Renaissance Venice uncovers the intricate relationship between auditory...
Masterpieces Western European Art From The Hermitage Of The 15Th-20Th Centuries Leningrad
$15.00 AUD
Author: Irena Chernenko (English Translation By)Binding: PaperbackPublished: International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
The Palladian Revival: Lord Burlington, His Villa And Garden At Chiswick
$25.00 AUD
Author: John HarrisBinding: PaperbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the profound influence of the Palladian...
An Album Of Chinese Art
$20.00 AUD
Author: Mae Anna Pang In Association With Judith RyanBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling volume...
English Architecture Since The Regency: An Interpretation
$60.00 AUD
Author: H. S. Goodhart-RendelBinding: HardbackPublished: Constable, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the evolution of English architectural styles from the close...
Art In A Machine Age
$40.00 AUD
Author: Maxwell FryBinding: HardbackPublished: METHUEN & CO LTD, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsArt In A Machine Age by Maxwell Fry presents a compelling analysis of the profound...
Tintoretto
$20.00 AUD
Author: Eric NewtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Longmans, Green and Co., London, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wear, fraying and tanning of external coverThis art historical work...
Benedetto Accolti & The Florentine Renaissance
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert BlackBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 2002Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: marked tanning of internal pagesRobert Black's Benedetto Accolti & The Florentine Renaissance chronicles the...
Italian Baroque And Rococo Architecture
$25.00 AUD
Author: John VarrianoBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume chronicles the opulent and dynamic architectural movements...
The Via Latina Catacomb: Imitation And Discontinuity In Fourth-Century Roman Painting
$70.00 AUD
Author: TronzoBinding: HardbackPublished: Pennsylvania State University Press, 1986Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work, The Via Latina Catacomb: Imitation And Discontinuity...
bewitched annual
$25.00 AUD
Author: Guntram Koch With Karol WightBinding: HardbackPublished: The J. Paul Getty Museum, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic volume chronicles the intricate relationship between the Roman Empire...
The Decorative Work Of Robert Adam
$40.00 AUD
Author: Damie StillmanBinding: HardbackPublished: ACADEMY EDITIONS; ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markings-
eventeenth Century Roman Palaces: Use & the Art of the Plan
$40.00 AUD
Author: Patricia WaddyBinding: HardbackPublished: The Architectural History Foundation; The MIT Press, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: General wear of external cover; pages in good condition; extensive underlining...
The Golden Age Of Justinian
$50.00 AUD
Author: André GrabarBinding: HardbackPublished: Odyssey Press, New York, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: General wear and yellowing of external cover; pages in good conditionThe monumental The Arts...
The Art Of The Valadiers
$30.00 AUD
Author: Teresa Leonor M. ValeBinding: HardbackPublished: Umberto Allemandi J Alberto Di Castro, 2017Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor impact damage to book cornersThis scholarly volume chronicles...
Sir Edwin Lutyens: An Appreciation In Perspective
$70.00 AUD
Author: His SonBinding: HardbackPublished: COUNTRY LIFE LIMITED, 1942Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some water damage on dust jacket, plastic wrap now protecting dust jacketThis...
The History Of Photography: Revised And Enlarged Edition
$30.00 AUD
Author: Beaumont NewhallBinding: HardbackPublished: Museum of Modern Art, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowing and general wear on external dust coverThis authoritative volume The History Of Photography:...
Sculpture In Italy: 1400 To 1500
$50.00 AUD
Author: Charles Seymour JrBinding: HardbackPublished: Penguin Books, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slipcase: goodThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive examination of Italian sculpture during the pivotal...
Palaces Of Art: Art Galleries In Britain 1790-1990
$15.00 AUD
Author: Giles WaterfieldBinding: PaperbackPublished: Distributed by Lund Humphries Publishers, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the fascinating evolution of...
Art Of The Western World
$30.00 AUD
Author: Denise HookerBinding: HardbackPublished: London : Boxtree, in association with Norwich Union, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the vast panorama...
Wells Coates: Architect And Designer 1895-1958
$35.00 AUD
Author: Laura CohnBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford Polytechnic Press, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Minor scuff on cover. Wells Coates: Architect And Designer...
Pugin
$15.00 AUD
Author: Phoebe StantonBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the life and profound influence of Augustus Pugin, a pivotal...
Come, Take This Lute': A Quest For Identities In Italian Renaissance Portraiture
$30.00 AUD
Author: E. H. RamsdenBinding: HardbackPublished: Element Books Ltd., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work, Come, Take This Lute': A Quest For Identities In Italian Renaissance Portraiture,...
Thirties: British Art And Design Before The War
$35.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThirties: British Art And Design Before The War chronicles...
Catalogue Of The Italian Paintings Before 1800
$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter TomoryBinding: HardbackPublished: The John & Mable Ringling Museum of Art, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive art history...
Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art And Life
$40.00 AUD
Author: Toby Barnard And Jane ClarkBinding: HardbackPublished: The Hambledon Press, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the multifaceted existence of Richard Boyle, the third Earl...
Robert Adam
$40.00 AUD
Author: Alistair RowanBinding: HardbackPublished: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume presents a meticulous catalog of the architectural drawings by Robert Adam housed...