Sort by:
Renaissance Architecture
$15.00 AUD
Author: Bates LowryBinding: PaperbackPublished: STUDIO VISTA LONDON, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe authoritative volume The Great Ages Of World Architecture: Renaissance...
Western Islamic Architecture
$15.00 AUD
Author: John D. HoagBinding: PaperbackPublished: Studio Vista London, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume chronicles the rich and diverse architectural...
Discoveries From The Cinquecento
$20.00 AUD
Author: Clovis WhitfieldBinding: PaperbackPublished: Colnaghi & Co., 1982Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageDiscoveries From The Cinquecento presents a compelling examination of the...
Matisse
$25.00 AUD
Author: Edited By Caroline Turner And Roger BenjaminBinding: PaperbackPublished: Queensland Art Gallery; Art Exhibitions Australia Limited, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis...
Amsterdam: In The Age Of Rembrandt
$25.00 AUD
Author: John J. MurrayBinding: HardbackPublished: David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsAmsterdam: In The Age Of Rembrandt chronicles the vibrant history of...
San Marco And Venice
$25.00 AUD
Author: Jeffrey Spier & Gordon MorrisonBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSan Marco And Venice presents a...
1990 Venice Biennale Australia
$20.00 AUD
Author: Rover Thomas; Trevor NichollsBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Art Gallery of Western Australia on behalf of the Australia Council, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
Smk Highlights: Statens Museum For Kunst
$25.00 AUD
Author: LARSENBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis volume presents a curated journey through the esteemed collections of Denmark's national...
Netherlandish Scrolled Gables Of The Sixteenth And Early Seventeenth Centuries
$30.00 AUD
Author: Henry-Russell HitchcockBinding: HardbackPublished: New York University Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work meticulously chronicles the intricate design and historical...
Art And Architecture In Spain And Portugal And Their American Dominions: 1500 To 1800
$60.00 AUD
Author: George Kubler, Martin SoriaBinding: HardbackPublished: PENGUIN BOOKS, 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume chronicles the rich artistic and...
Esso Presents Rubens And The Italian Renaissance
$20.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National Gallery, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art history volume illuminates the profound impact of the...
The Genius Of Venice: 1500-1600
$30.00 AUD
Author: Jane Martineau And Charles HopeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the extraordinary artistic...
Sansovino: Portrait Of ?
$15.00 AUD
Author: Trenerry, Elizabeth | Ian Potter Museum of ArtBinding: PaperbackPublished: Ian Potter Museum of Art, University of Melbourne, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
The Macchiaioli: Painters Of Italian Life 1850-1900
$25.00 AUD
Author: Edith Tonelli And Katherine HartBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, University of California, Los Angeles, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
Modern Danish Architecture
$100.00 AUD
Author: Kay Fisker And F. R. YerburyBinding: HardbackPublished: Ernest Benn Limited, 1927Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: a...
Venetian Architecture Of The Early Renaissance
$65.00 AUD
Author: John McandrewBinding: HardbackPublished: MIT, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerVenetian Architecture Of The Early Renaissance presents a comprehensive study of the distinctive architectural styles that...
The Lion Of Venice: Studies And Research On The Bronze Statue In The Piazzetta
$65.00 AUD
Author: Bianca Maria ScarpiBinding: HardbackPublished: Prestel, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work meticulously chronicles the history and artistic significance of the iconic bronze Lion of Venice,...
Villas Of The Veneto
$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter LauritzenBinding: HardbackPublished: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis lavish architectural volume, Villas Of The Veneto, presents a stunning visual and historical...
1200 Years Of Italian Sculpture
$120.00 AUD
Author: Rossana Bossaglia, Enzo Carli, Franco Russoli, Valentino Martinelli, Carlo PirovanoBinding: HardbackPublished: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous owner1200 Years Of Italian Sculpture...
Aham: From The Creative Mind To The Stage
$15.00 AUD
Author: Apsaras Dance CompanyBinding: HardbackPublished: Apsaras Dance Company, 2023Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionThis volume chronicles the artistic evolution and...
The Noël Coward Diaries
$20.00 AUD
Author: Graham Payn And Sheridan MorleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Little, Brown and Company, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling collection presents the private thoughts and public observations of one...
Picasso
$30.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria; Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Italian Old Master Engraving: 15Th To 18Th Centuries
$20.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Gallery Directors Council, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume chronicles the rich tradition of Italian engraving,...
Matisse
$25.00 AUD
Author: Caroline Turner And Roger BenjaminBinding: PaperbackPublished: Queensland Art Gallery; Art Exhibitions Australia Limited, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art...
Colonial Painters 1788-1880: Australian Painting Studio Series
$20.00 AUD
Author: James GleesonBinding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative art history volume chronicles the formative period of Australian art, presenting a comprehensive overview...
History Of Italian Architecture, 1944-1985
$100.00 AUD
Author: Manfredo TafuriBinding: HardbackPublished: The MIT Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in very good condition. Clean and bright text. This scholarly work chronicles the...
Giorgio De Chirico
$70.00 AUD
Author: James Thrall SobyBinding: HardbackPublished: The Museum of Modern Art New York, 1955Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis definitive volume presents a comprehensive analysis of the...
The Beginnings Of Christian Art: 200-395
$50.00 AUD
Author: André GrabarBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis seminal art history volume, The Beginnings Of Christian Art: 200-395 Ad, chronicles the...
Ballet Panorama: An Illustrated Chronicle Of Three Centuries
$30.00 AUD
Author: Arnold L. HaskellBinding: HardbackPublished: B. T. BATSFORD LTD, 1942Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some minor markings...
Curtains & Draperies: A Survey Of The Classic Periods
$60.00 AUD
Author: M. J. DuboisBinding: HardbackPublished: B. T. Batsford Ltd. London, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded spine. This comprehensive volume chronicles the evolution of window treatments,...
Wagner: Bell's Miniature Series Of Musicians
$12.00 AUD
Author: John F. RuncimanBinding: HardbackPublished: GEORGE BELL & SONS, 1908Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis concise biographical work, Wagner:...
Architecture: The Natural And The Manmade
$20.00 AUD
Author: Vincent ScullyBinding: HardbackPublished: Harvill , 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsArchitecture by Vincent Scully presents a comprehensive overview of architectural...
Artists And Galleries Of Australia
$40.00 AUD
Author: Max GermaineBinding: HardbackPublished: Boolarong Publications, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive art reference, Artists And Galleries Of Australia, chronicles the vibrant landscape...
The Art Game
$35.00 AUD
Author: Robert WraightBinding: HardbackPublished: LESLIE FREWIN: LONDON, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe Art Game presents a compelling exposé of the intricate and often opaque world...
The Gallery On Eastern Hill: The Victorian Artists' Society Centenary
$20.00 AUD
Author: C. B. ChristesenBinding: HardbackPublished: [Victorian Artists' Society], 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis commemorative volume, The Gallery On Eastern Hill: The Victorian Artists' Society Centenary, chronicles a...
Masterpieces: A Decade Of Masterpiece Theatre
$15.00 AUD
Author: Alistair CookeBinding: HardbackPublished: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis volume chronicles the first ten years of the acclaimed television series Masterpiece Theatre, offering...
The Convento Della Caritā: Corpus Palladianum Volume VI
$90.00 AUD
Author: Elena BassiBinding: HardbackPublished: THE PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsElena Bassi's The Convento Della Carità transports readers to a...
Italian High Renaissance And Baroque Sculpture
$60.00 AUD
Author: John Pope-HennessyBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsItalian High Renaissance And Baroque Sculpture presents a comprehensive analysis of sculptural masterpieces from...
Lloyd Rees
$40.00 AUD
Author: Renée FreeBinding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne Australian Art Library, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerLloyd Rees by Renee Free presents a comprehensive account of the celebrated Australian landscape painter....
Architecture And Its Image: Four Centuries Of Architectural Representation
$60.00 AUD
Author: Richard Kaufman, Hélène LipstadtBinding: HardbackPublished: Centre Canadien d'Architecture/Canadian Centre for Architecture, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive examination of how architecture is...
100 Masterpieces Of Australian Painting
$30.00 AUD
Author: Barbara Burton, William SplattBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative volume chronicles the rich tapestry of Australian art through a meticulously curated selection of...
The Palladian Landscape: Geographical Change And Its Cultural Representations In Sixteenth-Century Italy
$80.00 AUD
Author: Denis CosgroveBinding: HardbackPublished: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1993Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Slightly bruised spine. Minor staind on fep. Reading copy with markings in...
Echuca Sketchbook
$20.00 AUD
Author: Drawings By Arno Roger-Genersh; Text By Ian BlythBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book presents a visual and textual journey through the historic Australian...
From The Collection Of The New York Public Library
$50.00 AUD
Author: Reinaldo AlejandroBinding: HardbackPublished: PBC International , 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Small glue stain on FEP. Curated by Reynaldo Alejandro and published by PBC International...
Palladio Drawings
$80.00 AUD
Author: Lionello PuppiBinding: HardbackPublished: Rizzoli New York, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPalladio Drawings presents a comprehensive collection of the master architect Andrea Palladio's influential sketches and designs....
Survey Sculpture & Graphic Works: 1922-1982
$15.00 AUD
Author: Karl DuldigBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive volume presents a retrospective of Karl Duldig's artistic output, spanning...
Togart Contemporary Art Award 2012
$20.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: TOGART, 2012Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling volume presents the vibrant landscape of contemporary art as seen through...
Picasso
$30.00 AUD
Author: James B. LeslieBinding: PaperbackPublished: International Cultural Corporation., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Bumps and minor chipping to spine.-