Sort by:
The Country Houses Of Sir John Vanbrugh: From The Archives Of Country Life
$100.00 AUD
Author: Jeremy MussonBinding: HardbackPublished: London : Aurum, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis architectural study presents a comprehensive examination of the grand country houses designed by Sir John...
James "Athenian" Stuart 1713-1788: The Rediscovery Of Antiquity
$120.00 AUD
Author: Susan Weber SorosBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: HEAVYJames Athenian Stuart: The Rediscovery Of Antiquity by Susan Weber Soros chronicles the...
Architectural Drawings Of The Regency Period: 1790-1837
$45.00 AUD
Author: Giles WorsleyBinding: HardbackPublished: The American Institute of Architects Press, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsArchitectural Drawings Of The Regency Period: 1790 - 1837 presents a comprehensive visual...
Vanbrugh
$80.00 AUD
Author: Kerry DownesBinding: HardbackPublished: A. ZWEMMER LTD, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis architectural biography presents a commanding study of Sir John Vanbrugh, detailing his bold Baroque designs,...
In Search Of Eternity: Painting On And With Stone In Rome
$25.00 AUD
Author: Francesca Cappelletti and Patricia Cavazzini (editors)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Officina Libraria, 2023Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic work chronicles the intricate...
The Establishment And Development Of Engraving And Lithography In Melbourne To The Time Of The Gold Rush
$70.00 AUD
Author: Thomas A DarraghBinding: HardbackPublished: Carravembi, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No. 78 of 425 copies. All tipped plates intact. This scholarly work chronicles the foundational...
Palaces Of Venice
$40.00 AUD
Author: Peter Lauritzen And Alexander ZielckeBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor chipping to corner of DJ, some...
Pompeo Batoni: Complete Catalogue
$230.00 AUD
Author: Anthony M. ClarkBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light foxing to page edges.This definitive scholarly examination, Pompeo Batoni: Complete Catalogue, presents the...
Church Monuments In Romantic England
$40.00 AUD
Author: Nicholas PennyBinding: HardbackPublished: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: FEP clipped. Minor foxing,...
Italian Renaissance Painting
$30.00 AUD
Author: John HaleBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerJohn Hale's Italian Renaissance Painting presents a comprehensive overview of one of art history's most vibrant periods....
Gothic Versus Classic: Architectural Projects In Seventeenth-Century Italy
$40.00 AUD
Author: Rudolf WittkowerBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis academic work, Gothic Versus Classic: Architectural Projects In Seventeenth-Century...
Auguste Perret
$100.00 AUD
Author: Karla BrittonBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon Press, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsKarla Britton's Auguste Perret presents a comprehensive examination of the influential French architect, a pivotal figure in the development...
The Buildings Of England: Oxfordshire
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jennifer Sherwood And Nikolaus PevsnerBinding: HardbackPublished: Penguin Books, 1974Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative architectural survey, The Buildings Of...
The German Werkbund: The Politics Of Reform In The Applied Arts
$70.00 AUD
Author: Joan CampbellBinding: HardbackPublished: Princeton University Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the influential German Werkbund, an early 20th-century movement...
Duveen
$20.00 AUD
Author: S N BehrmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Discoloured top-edge from tanning, folds to DJ.This captivating biography, Duveen, chronicles the extraordinary...
Imants Tillers: Venice Biennale 1986 Australia
$25.00 AUD
Author: Imants TillersBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Visual Arts Board of the Australia Council, Sydney and Art Gallery Board of South Australia, Adelaide, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks:...
Not As The Songs Of Other Lands: 19Th Century Australian And American Landscape Painting
$25.00 AUD
Author: Melbourne. Ian Potter Gallery.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Melbourne, Ian Potter Gallery, 2017Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic volume chronicles the distinct artistic...
Masterpieces: Western European Art From The Hermitage Of The 15Th-20Th Centuries, Leningrad
$15.00 AUD
Author: Irena Chernenko (English Translation By)Binding: PaperbackPublished: International Cultural Corporation of Australia Limited, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageBetween 1978 and 1980...
The Buildings Of England: Staffordshire
$15.00 AUD
Author: Nikolaus PevsnerBinding: HardbackPublished: Penguin Books London, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe architectural guide The Buildings Of England: Staffordshire presents a comprehensive survey of the county's diverse...
Dictionary Of The Australian Theatre 1788-1914
$20.00 AUD
Author: Eric IrvinBinding: HardbackPublished: hale & Iremonger., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsDictionary Of The Australian Theatre 1788-1914 presents a comprehensive historical account of early Australian...
Caravaggio: The Library Of Great Painters
$50.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Harry N. Abrams Inc., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: All plates present. This compelling art history volume chronicles the tumultuous life and groundbreaking...
Simpson's History Of Architectural Development Vol. Ii: Early Christian, Byzantine And Romanesque Architecture
$45.00 AUD
Author: Cecil StewartBinding: HardbackPublished: LONGMANS, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative volume chronicles the foundational periods of Early Christian, Byzantine, and Romanesque architecture. It meticulously...
The Innovators: The Sydney Alternatives In The Rise Of Modern Art, Literature And Ideas
$20.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey DuttonBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne, Macmillan, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor nick/tear on fep.This compelling historical account, The Innovators: The Sydney Alternatives In The Rise...
A Golden Age: Art And Society In Hungary 1896-1914
$25.00 AUD
Author: Gyöngyi Éri, Zsuzsa JobbágyiBinding: HardbackPublished: Corvina / Barbican Art Gallery / Center for the Fine Arts, Miami, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis exhibition catalogue in modern...
Revival Architecture In Hungary Classicism And Romanticism
$40.00 AUD
Author: Anna ZádorBinding: HardbackPublished: Kultura, Budapest, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume chronicles the fascinating evolution of architectural styles in Hungary, focusing on the influential periods...
Cortona At The Pitti Palace: A Study Of The Planetary Rooms And Related Projects
$50.00 AUD
Author: Malcolm CampbellBinding: HardbackPublished: Princeton University Press, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPietro Da Cortona At The Pitti Palace: A Study Of The Planetary Rooms And Related Projects...
A Link And A Trust: Sidney Nolan's Rome Exhibition
$15.00 AUD
Author: Albert TuckerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Heide Museum of Modern Art, 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA Link And A Trust: Sidney Nolan's Rome...
Here And There: Jan Senbergs; An Exhibition Of Recent Works
$20.00 AUD
Author: Jan SenbergsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Niagara Galleries, 2018Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling volume presents a comprehensive overview of Jan Senbergs's recent...
Australian Drawings Of The Thirties And Forties In The National Gallery Of Victoria
$15.00 AUD
Author: Bridget WhitelawBinding: PaperbackPublished: National Gallery of Victoria, 1980Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive examination of Australian...
Chartres Cathedral
$20.00 AUD
Author: J. AdolphiBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsRobert Branner’s *Chartres Cathedral* offers a clear, insightful exploration of one of the great monuments of...
The Oxford Companion To Twentieth-Century Art
$30.00 AUD
Author: Harold OsborneBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative reference work, The Oxford Companion To Twentieth-Century Art, presents a comprehensive overview of the...
Ruskin And The Art Of The Beholder
$30.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth K. HelsingerBinding: HardbackPublished: Harvard University Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work meticulously examines John Ruskin's profound impact on aesthetic theory and the perception...
The World In Painting
$15.00 AUD
Author: Anil de SilvaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Greystone Press, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
The Life & Letters Of Gavin Hamilton: Artist & Art Dealer In Eighteenth-Century Rome (Two-Volume Set)
$250.00 AUD
Author: Brendan CassidyBinding: HardbackPublished: HARVEY MILLER PUBLISHERS, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly biography The Life & Letters Of Gavin Hamilton: Artist & Art Dealer In Eighteenth-Century...
Modern Masterpieces Of British Art: Two Hundred Full Colour Reproductions Of Paintings Selected From Public Galleries In Great Britain And Ireland With Critical Notes And Indexes To Painters & Pictures
$120.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: The Amalgamated Press Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Rebound copy. This lavish volume presents a comprehensive survey of...
Nine Artist Potters
$25.00 AUD
Author: Alison Littlemore; Kraig CarlstromBinding: HardbackPublished: (Sydney, ), 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling volume chronicles the lives and groundbreaking work of nine influential ceramic artists. It...
Kenneth Clark: A Biography
$15.00 AUD
Author: Meryle SecrestBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerMeryle Secrest's Kenneth Clark: A Biography chronicles the extraordinary life of one of the 20th century's...
Religious Art In France: The Thirteenth Century, A Study Of Medieval Iconography And Its Sources
$95.00 AUD
Author: Emile MaleBinding: HardbackPublished: Princeton University Press, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsReligious Art In France: The Thirteenth Century, A Study Of Medieval Iconography And Its Sources presents...
France In The Golden Age: Seventeenth-Century French Paintings In American Collections
$25.00 AUD
Author: Pierre RosenbergBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, small nick on top front...
Roman Baroque Painting: A List Of The Principal Painters And Their Works In And Around Rome With An Introductory Essay
$50.00 AUD
Author: Ellis WaterhouseBinding: HardbackPublished: PHAIDON, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis richly detailed study maps the flourishing world of Roman Baroque painting through its artists, commissions,...
Carlo Fontana: The Drawings At Windsor Castle
$110.00 AUD
Author: Allan Braham And Hellmut HagerBinding: HardbackPublished: A. Zwemmer Ltd, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tear on plastic cover over dust jacketThis scholarly volume presents a...
Roman Baroque Sculpture: The Industry Of Art
$70.00 AUD
Author: Jennifer MontaguBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the intricate world of Roman Baroque sculpture, moving beyond aesthetic analysis to...
Highways & Hedges
$40.00 AUD
Author: Herbert A. MorrahBinding: HardbackPublished: Adam and Charles Black, 1911Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tear along top of binding spineA reflective wander through lanes, fields, and quiet villages,...
St Louis And The Court Style In Gothic Architecture
$40.00 AUD
Author: Robert BrannerBinding: PaperbackPublished: A. Zwemmer Ltd, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageRobert Branner's St Louis And The Court Style In Gothic...
Art And Architecture In France: 1500 To 1700
$35.00 AUD
Author: Anthony BluntBinding: HardbackPublished: Penguin Books, 1953Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis authoritative volume chronicles the rich tapestry of French artistic and architectural achievements spanning the...
The Paintings Of The America's Cup: 1851-1987
$25.00 AUD
Author: Ranulf RaynerBinding: HardbackPublished: WILLIAM HEINEMANN, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis magnificent volume chronicles the storied history of the America's Cup, the world's most prestigious yachting competition,...
The National Trust Year Book 1976-77: Studies In Art History And Nature Conservation Relating To Properties In The Care Of The National Trust
$25.00 AUD
Author: (ed.) Gervase Jackson-StopsBinding: HardbackPublished: NATIONAL TRSUT / EUROPA PUBLICATIONS LTD, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: rubbing of dust jacket and edges; mildew on spine; pages...
Monastic Iconography In France: From The Renaissance To The Revolution
$30.00 AUD
Author: Joan EvansBinding: HardbackPublished: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: hard cover in good condition; mildewing on inside front and back covers...