Sort by:
Interpreting Lincoln Cathedral: The Medieval Imagery
$30.00 AUD
Author: Lynne BroughtonBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Lincoln Cathedral Publications, 1996Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageInterpreting Lincoln Cathedral: The Medieval Imagery presents...
Palladio
$60.00 AUD
Author: Edited by Guido Beltramini and Howard BurnsBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Centro Innternazionale di Studi Architettura; Royal Academy of the Arts; Royal Institute of British Architects, 2006Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust...
Encyclopedia Of Impressionists
$50.00 AUD
Author: Edited by Dominique SpiessBinding: HardbackPublisher: Edita, 1992Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work, Encyclopedia Of Impressionists, presents a detailed overview of the...
A Treasury Of Australian Art: From The David Levine Collection
$30.00 AUD
Author: David LevineBinding: HardbackPublisher: RIGBY, 1981Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsA Treasury Of Australian Art: From The David Levine Collection presents a magnificent survey of...
Artists And Galleries Of Australia And New Zealand
$30.00 AUD
Author: Max GermaineBinding: HardbackPublisher: Lansdowne Editions, 1979Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsMax Germaine's Artists And Galleries Of Australia And New Zealand presents a comprehensive overview...
Portrait Of A Primitive: The Art Of Henri Rousseau
$15.00 AUD
Author: Ronald AlleyBinding: HardbackPublisher: Book Club Associates, 1978Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art history volume presents a...
Dromkeen: A Journey Into Children's Literature
$20.00 AUD
Author: Jeffrey Prentice & Bettina BirdBinding: HardbackPublisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1987Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis...
Vincent Van Gogh: The Late Works
$15.00 AUD
Author: Meyer SchapiroBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Harry N. Abrams, 1957Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents a profound analysis...
Tombstone Lettering In The British Isles
$20.00 AUD
Author: Alan BartramBinding: PaperbackPublisher: Lund Humphries, Watson-Guptill Publications, 1978Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAlan Bartram's Tombstone Lettering In The...
Chang Dai-Chien's Paintings
$200.00 AUD
Author: Chang Dai-ChienBinding: HardbackPublisher: National Museum of History, Republic of China, n.d. [1973]Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: **...
English Interiors In Smaller Houses: From The Restoration To The Regency, 1660-1830
$60.00 AUD
Author: M. JourdainBinding: HardbackPublisher: B. T. Batsford, Ltd., 1923Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded boards. Binding...
Wiener Barockpaläste
$35.00 AUD
Author: Bruno GrimschitzBinding: HardbackPublisher: WIENER VERLAG, 1944Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Yellowed Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: ** GERMAN text only**Wiener Barock...
The Arts In Hard Times: Thirty-First Annual Report And Accounts Year Ended 31 March 1976
$15.00 AUD
Author: The Arts Council Of Great BritainBinding: PaperbackPublisher: The Arts Council of Great Britain, 1976Condition remarks:Book: Fair Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in...
Lord Burlington's Town Architecture
$12.00 AUD
Author: Pamela D. KingsburyBinding: PaperbackPublisher: RIBA Heinz Gallery, 1995Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work, Lord Burlington's Town...
Cartier: The Exhibition
$140.00 AUD
Author: Margaret Young-SánchezBinding: HardbackPublisher: NGA, 2018Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCartier: The Exhibition presents a lavish visual and historical account of the iconic jewelry house,...
Millennium Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World
$30.00 AUD
Author: Anita Roddick, David Maybury-LewisBinding: HardbackPublisher: Viking, 1992Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis book explores the wisdom of tribal cultures and its relevance to the...
100 Masterpieces Of Australian Painting
$30.00 AUD
Author: William SplattBinding: HardbackPublisher: Rigby, 1978Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis authoritative volume, 100 Masterpieces Of Australian Painting, presents a magnificent visual journey through the...
Australian Painters: Colonial 1788-1880, Impressionists 1881-1930, Modern 1931-1970
$20.00 AUD
Author: James Gleeson (General Editor), John HenshawBinding: HardbackPublisher: Lansdowne Press, 1981Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis comprehensive art history volume chronicles the evolution of Australian...
Moorcroft: A Guide To Moorcroft Pottery 1897-1993
$35.00 AUD
Author: Paul AtterburyBinding: HardbackPublisher: Richard Dennis & Hugh Edwards, 1996Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work chronicles the intricate history and artistic evolution...
100 Masterpieces Of Australian Landscape Painting
$50.00 AUD
Author: William Splatt, Susan bruceBinding: HardbackPublisher: CURREY O'NEIL, 1981Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some damage to back end page100 Masterpieces Of Australian Landscape...
Asahi Pentax Annual 77
$45.00 AUD
Author: Nishi Azabu, Minato-kuBinding: HardbackPublisher: Pentax Family Secretariat, 1977Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good Markings: No markingsA vivid time capsule of photographic culture in...
Contemporary Australian Printmakers 1
$45.00 AUD
Author: Lilian Wood (ed)Binding: PaperbackPublisher: Print Council of Australia, 1976Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive volume chronicles the...
Roman, Byzantine, And Early Medieval Glass: 10 Bce - 700 Ce; Ernesto Wolf Collection
$95.00 AUD
Author: E. Marianne SternBinding: HardbackPublisher: Hatje Cantz Publishers, 2001Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive study of ancient glass, focusing on...
Carolingian Art
$40.00 AUD
Author: J. Hubert, J. Porcher, W. F. VolbachBinding: HardbackPublisher: THAMES AND HUDSON, 1970Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis authoritative volume, Carolingian Art, chronicles the vibrant artistic...
Colours of Impressionism: Masterpieces from the Musee D'Orsay
$50.00 AUD
Author: Marine Kisiel, Paul Perrin (ed.)Binding: PaperbackPublisher: Musee D'Orsay, Art Gallery of South Australia, Art Exhibitions Australia, national Gallery of Singapore, 2018Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings:...
Museo Del Prado Guide: Quick Visit
$12.00 AUD
Author: Alicia QuintanaBinding: PaperbackPublisher: ALDEASA, 1994Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis concise guide, Museo Del Prado Guide: Quick Visit,...
Rembrandt
$20.00 AUD
Author: Emmanuel StarckyBinding: HardbackPublisher: STUDIO EDITIONS, 1990Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsEmmanuel Starcky's Rembrandt chronicles the extraordinary life and artistic evolution of one of the Dutch...
The Australian Poster Album
$35.00 AUD
Author: Brian CarrollBinding: HardbackPublisher: Macmillan., 1974Edition: First Edition.Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: No dust jacketPages: Good Markings: No markingsThis compelling volume chronicles the vibrant history of Australian poster art, showcasing its...
Australian Painters: Colonial 1788-1880 Impressionists 1881-1930 Modern 1931-1970
$20.00 AUD
Author: James GleesonBinding: HardbackPublisher: Lansdowne Press., 1976Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Very goodPages: Good Markings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor shelf wear to page edges, some slight chips to DJ.James Gleeson's Australian...
An Introduction To Rembrandt
$40.00 AUD
Author: Kenneth ClarkBinding: HardbackPublisher: Readers Union, 1978Condition remarks:Book: Good Jacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing Markings: No markingsKenneth Clark's An Introduction To Rembrandt chronicles the extraordinary life and artistic...
Portraits
$30.00 AUD
Author: W. H. ChongBinding: HardbackPublished: Text Publishing, 2023Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPortraits by W. H. Chong presents a compelling collection of visual tributes to some of the most influential...
The Evolution Of Italian Sculpture
$25.00 AUD
Author: Lord BalcarresBinding: HardbackPublished: John Murray, 1909Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe authoritative The Evolution Of Italian Sculpture chronicles the rich and transformative history of sculptural art across...
Bridges Docks and Harbours with related works
$40.00 AUD
Author: Julia EltonBinding: PaperbackPublished: B. Weinreb Architectural Books, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, national trust Victoria stamp on blockA meticulously curated...
Roman Archaeology And Art
$25.00 AUD
Author: Sir Ian RichmondBinding: HardbackPublished: Faber and Faber, 1969Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsRoman Archaeology And Art: Essays And Studies By Sir Ian Richmond presents a comprehensive...
My Masterpieces
$20.00 AUD
Author: Nevin HurstBinding: HardbackPublished: Masterpiece@IXL, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA lifetime of creativity unfolds in this intimate collection, where passion, perseverance, and artistic vision converge. Each piece tells...
Architekturstadtplan Berlin: Mit Register Nach Epochen, Gebäudetypen, Architekten
$12.00 AUD
Author: Thomas Michael Krüger, Peter Knoch, Marie ScharferBinding: PaperbackPublished: Verlagshaus BraunCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive architectural guide to Berlin presents...
Maxxi The Guide: National Museum Of 21St Century Arts
$12.00 AUD
Author: MultipleBinding: HardbackPublished: MAXXI, 2023Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis architectural guide, Maxxi The Guide: National Museum Of 21St Century Arts, presents an intimate look at Rome's groundbreaking institution. It...
Bartolomé Esteban Murillo
$25.00 AUD
Author: Bartolomé Esteban MurilloBinding: PaperbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageBartolomé Esteban Murillo presents a comprehensive examination of the...
The National Gallery Of Victoria
$12.00 AUD
Author: Ursula HoffBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe authoritative volume The National Gallery Of Victoria presents a...
Church Furnishing & Decoration In England & Wales
$20.00 AUD
Author: Gerald RandallBinding: HardbackPublished: B.T. Batsford Ltd, London, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the rich history and artistic...
A Treasury Of Australian Painting
$20.00 AUD
Author: William Splatt & Barbara BurtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Lloyd O'Neil., 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis lavish volume presents a comprehensive overview of Australian painting, showcasing the rich artistic heritage...
Great Hollywood Movies
$35.00 AUD
Author: Ted SennettBinding: HardbackPublished: Harry N. Abrams., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume, Great Hollywood Movies, presents a captivating journey through the golden age...
Absolute Architecture: English Palladianism In The Long Eighteenth Century
$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael Borozdin-BidnellBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Georgian Group, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative work chronicles the profound impact of Palladian principles...
Viva Picasso: A Centennial Celebration 1881-1981
$50.00 AUD
Author: David Douglas DuncanBinding: HardbackPublished: Viking Press., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed edges, minor bumps to DJ edges.Viva Picasso: A Centennial Celebration 1881-1981 chronicles the...
Provence: Art · Architecture · Landscape
$25.00 AUD
Author: Rolf TomanBinding: HardbackPublished: KÖNEMANN., 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsProvence: Art · Architecture · Landscape presents a comprehensive visual and cultural journey through one of France's most enchanting...
Arte Hispanico De La Epoca Visigoda
$50.00 AUD
Author: Pedro De PalolBinding: HardbackPublished: EDICIONES POLIGRAFA, S. A., 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: **Text in Spanish, English, French and German.**Arte Hispánico De La Época Visigoda...
Follies & Grottoes
$120.00 AUD
Author: Barbara JonesBinding: HardbackPublished: Constable, 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsBarbara Jones presents a spirited study of architectural whimsy in this art and cultural history book, charting Britain’s...
Alexander Pope & The Arts Of Georgian England
$50.00 AUD
Author: Morris R. BrownellBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA scholarly examination illuminates the intricate connections between the celebrated poet...