All

Sort by:
The Architecture Of The French Enlightenment

The Architecture Of The French Enlightenment

$40.00 AUD
Author: Allan BrahamBinding: PaperbackPublished: The University of California Press, Berkeley, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: little signs of wear; pages in...
Homeless Paintings Of The Renaissance

Homeless Paintings Of The Renaissance

$40.00 AUD
Author: Bernard BerensonBinding: HardbackPublished: Indiana University Press, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wear and chipping of dust jacket; rubbing on cloth cover...
The Carnavalet Museum: The Illustrated History Of Paris A General Survey Of The Collections

The Carnavalet Museum: The Illustrated History Of Paris A General Survey Of The Collections

$30.00 AUD
Author: Bernard De MontgolfierBinding: PaperbackPublished: Musées et Monuments de France, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume presents a vivid illustrated history of Paris through the lens of the...
The Beaux-Arts Tradition In French Architecture: Illustrated By The Grands Prix De Rome

The Beaux-Arts Tradition In French Architecture: Illustrated By The Grands Prix De Rome

$35.00 AUD
Author: Donald Drew EgbertBinding: PaperbackPublished: Princeton University Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume chronicles the profound influence of the Beaux-Arts tradition on French architecture. It meticulously details...
The Foundations Of Architecture: Selections From The Dictionnaire Raisonné

The Foundations Of Architecture: Selections From The Dictionnaire Raisonné

$35.00 AUD
Author: Eugene-Emmanuel Viollet-Le-DucBinding: PaperbackPublished: GEORGE BRAZILLER, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Creased spine. This seminal work in architectural theory presents a rigorous examination of fundamental building principles. Drawing...
English Interiors 1790-1848: The Quest For Comfort

English Interiors 1790-1848: The Quest For Comfort

$50.00 AUD
Author: John CornforthBinding: HardbackPublished: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wear, some chipping and creasing of dust jacket; mildew spotting on spine; rubbing of...
Rembrandt To Renoir: European Masterpieces From The Fine Arts Museums Of San Francisco

Rembrandt To Renoir: European Masterpieces From The Fine Arts Museums Of San Francisco

$15.00 AUD
Author: Australian National GalleryBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National Gallery; National Gallery of VictoriaCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis lavish art volume presents a...
Burgundian Gothic Architecture

Burgundian Gothic Architecture

$50.00 AUD
Author: Robert BrannerBinding: HardbackPublished: A. Zwemmer Ltd, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wear, tanning and chipping of dust jacket; plastic dust jacket...
Charles-Louis Clérisseau And The Genesis Of Neo-Classicism

Charles-Louis Clérisseau And The Genesis Of Neo-Classicism

$60.00 AUD
Author: Thomas J. MccormickBinding: HardbackPublished: The MIT Press, 1990Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: minor wear and bubbling of plastic jacket; some tanning to plastic jacket...
Architecture And Its Image: Four Centuries Of Architectural Representation

Architecture And Its Image: Four Centuries Of Architectural Representation

$60.00 AUD
Author: Eve BlauBinding: HardbackPublished: Montreal: Centre Canadien d'Architecture, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: dust jacket chipped and worn; plastic dust jacket in...
French Architectural And Ornament Drawings Of The Eighteenth Century

French Architectural And Ornament Drawings Of The Eighteenth Century

$60.00 AUD
Author: Mary L. MyersBinding: HardbackPublished: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: minor wear and scratching of plastic dust jacket; pages in very good...
Rome Of The Renaissance

Rome Of The Renaissance

$60.00 AUD
Author: Paolo PortoghesiBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: mildew spotting throughout book, significant on inside front and back covers; spine loosening towards middle and...
Victor Horta

Victor Horta

$200.00 AUD
Author: Franco Borsi, Paolo PortoghesiBinding: HardbackPublished: ACADEMY EDITIONS LONDON, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis architectural study, Horta, presents a comprehensive analysis of the influential Belgian Art Nouveau...
The Architecture Of The Ecole Des Beaux-Arts

The Architecture Of The Ecole Des Beaux-Arts

$100.00 AUD
Author: Arthur DrexlerBinding: HardbackPublished: Secker & Warburg, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work presents a comprehensive examination of the influential architectural style and pedagogical...
Gisiebertvs: Sculptor Of Autun

Gisiebertvs: Sculptor Of Autun

$80.00 AUD
Author: Denis Grivot And George ZarneckiBinding: HardbackPublished: Hacker, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume illuminates the profound artistic contributions...
Studies From Old English Mansions: Their Furniture, Gold & Silver Plate &C.

Studies From Old English Mansions: Their Furniture, Gold & Silver Plate &C.

$350.00 AUD
Author: C.J. RichardsonBinding: HardbackPublished: T.M. Lean, 1841Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Some moisture damageMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Rebound copy. Some water damage on the first...
Le Jardin Des Tuileries De Bernard Lassus

Le Jardin Des Tuileries De Bernard Lassus

$30.00 AUD
Author: Stephen Bann, Christophe Bayle, Philippe Boudon, Lucius Burckhardt, Michel Conan, Simon Cutts, John Dixon Hunt, Peter Jacobs, Philippe Poullaouec-Gonidec, Robert B. Riley, Alain RogerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Coracle Press, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket:...
Salomon De Brosse: And The Development Of The Classical Style In French Architecture From 1565 To 1630

Salomon De Brosse: And The Development Of The Classical Style In French Architecture From 1565 To 1630

$110.00 AUD
Author: Rosalys CoopeBinding: HardbackPublished: A. ZWEMMER LTD, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the significant contributions of Salomon De Brosse to French architecture....
Murray's Berkshire: Architectural Guide

Murray's Berkshire: Architectural Guide

$25.00 AUD
Author: John Betjeman, John PiperBinding: HardbackPublished: John Murray, 1949Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsMurray's Berkshire: Architectural Guide presents a comprehensive...
Murray's Buckinghamshire: Architectural Guide

Murray's Buckinghamshire: Architectural Guide

$25.00 AUD
Author: John Betjeman, John PiperBinding: HardbackPublished: John Murray, 1948Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis architectural and historical guide chronicles the rich heritage...
Paris

Paris

$25.00 AUD
Author: John RussellBinding: HardbackPublished: B. T. BATSFORD LIMITED, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis seminal work chronicles the multifaceted history and enduring allure of...
Symbols Of Power: Napoleon And The Art Of The Empire Style 1800-1815

Symbols Of Power: Napoleon And The Art Of The Empire Style 1800-1815

$30.00 AUD
Author: Odile Nouvel-KammererBinding: PaperbackPublished: Abrams, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image"Symbols of Power" presents a commanding study of Napoleon’s Empire Style, charting...
Andrea Mantegna

Andrea Mantegna

$25.00 AUD
Author: Jane MartineauBinding: PaperbackPublished: Olivetti Electa, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded spine. This volume presents a comprehensive study of the...
Giuseppe Maria Crespi And The Emergence Of Genre Painting In Italy

Giuseppe Maria Crespi And The Emergence Of Genre Painting In Italy

$35.00 AUD
Author: John T. SpikeBinding: HardbackPublished: Centro Di; Kimbell Art Museum, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume chronicles the pivotal contributions of Giuseppe Maria Crespi to the...
Robert Maillart And The Art Of Reinforced Concrete

Robert Maillart And The Art Of Reinforced Concrete

$75.00 AUD
Author: David P. BillingtonBinding: HardbackPublished: THE MIT PRESS, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic work presents a comprehensive analysis of the pioneering structural engineer Robert Maillart, detailing...
Victorian Primitive

Victorian Primitive

$30.00 AUD
Author: Miles LewisBinding: HardbackPublished: Greenhouse Publications, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerMiles Lewis's Victorian Primitive presents a compelling examination of the complex relationship between Victorian society...
Studies In Design

Studies In Design

$35.00 AUD
Author: Dr. Christopher DresserBinding: HardbackPublished: STUDIO EDITIONS LONDON, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work, The Studio Library Of Decorative Art: Studies In Design, presents a comprehensive...
Catalogues Of Architectural Drawings In The Victoria And Albert Museum: Sir John Soane

Catalogues Of Architectural Drawings In The Victoria And Albert Museum: Sir John Soane

$30.00 AUD
Author: Pierre De La Ruffinière Du PreyBinding: HardbackPublished: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis scholarly volume meticulously documents the extensive collection of architectural drawings...
Stained Glass In England: 1150-1550

Stained Glass In England: 1150-1550

$25.00 AUD
Author: Brian CoeBinding: HardbackPublished: W. H. Allen, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerStained Glass In England: 1150-1550 chronicles the rich artistic tradition of stained glass in...
The Course Of Empire: Neo-Classical Culture In New South Wales 1788-1860

The Course Of Empire: Neo-Classical Culture In New South Wales 1788-1860

$45.00 AUD
Author: Robert DixonBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1986Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsThis academic work chronicles the profound influence of Neo-Classical culture on the nascent...
The Buildings Of England: Wiltshire

The Buildings Of England: Wiltshire

$20.00 AUD
Author: Nikolaus PevsnerBinding: HardbackPublished: Penguin Books, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative architectural guide, The Buildings Of England: Wiltshire, meticulously chronicles the diverse structures found across the...
The Buildings Of England: Worcestershire

The Buildings Of England: Worcestershire

$20.00 AUD
Author: Nikolaus PevsnerBinding: HardbackPublished: PENGUIN BOOKS, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative architectural guide, The Buildings Of England: Worcestershire, chronicles the...
The Nautical Style: An Aspect Of The Functional Tradition

The Nautical Style: An Aspect Of The Functional Tradition

$20.00 AUD
Author: Eric De MaréBinding: HardbackPublished: ARCHITECTURAL PRESS, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe Nautical Style by Eric De Maré chronicles the profound influence of maritime design...
William Frith Extraordinary Victorian Painter: A Biographical & Critical Essay

William Frith Extraordinary Victorian Painter: A Biographical & Critical Essay

$35.00 AUD
Author: Aubrey NoakesBinding: HardbackPublished: Jupiter, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis biography, William Frith: Extraordinary Victorian Painter, chronicles the life and artistic achievements of one of the Victorian era's...
The Macmillan Encyclopedia Of Art

The Macmillan Encyclopedia Of Art

$20.00 AUD
Author: Bernard L. Myers; Trewin CopplestoneBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Macmillan Encyclopedia Of Art presents a comprehensive overview of global artistic movements and masterpieces. This...
Self Portrait Of The Artist's Wife

Self Portrait Of The Artist's Wife

$55.00 AUD
Author: Irena SibleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Lytlewode Press., 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor yellowing to page edges.This compelling memoir, Self Portrait Of The Artist's Wife, chronicles the intimate...
The Diaghilev Ballet In London: A Personal Record

The Diaghilev Ballet In London: A Personal Record

$45.00 AUD
Author: Cyril W. BeaumontBinding: HardbackPublished: Putnam, 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Tanning and foxing to pages, some...
The Fake's Progress: Tom Keating's Story

The Fake's Progress: Tom Keating's Story

$100.00 AUD
Author: Tom Keating, Geraldine Norman, Frank NormanBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson , 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThe compelling biography The Fake's Progress: Tom...
The Golden Age Of The English Theatre

The Golden Age Of The English Theatre

$15.00 AUD
Author: Judith CookBinding: PaperbackPublished: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine. The Golden Age Of The English Theatre...
Louis Esson: And The Australian Theatre

Louis Esson: And The Australian Theatre

$40.00 AUD
Author: Vance PalmerBinding: HardbackPublished: GEORGIAN HOUSE MELBOURNE, 1948Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight bow to boards. Louis Esson: And The Australian Theatre chronicles the pivotal role...
Paths To Modern Music: Aspects Of Music From Wagner To The Present Day

Paths To Modern Music: Aspects Of Music From Wagner To The Present Day

$12.00 AUD
Author: Laurence DaviesBinding: PaperbackPublished: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, 1971Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful volume chronicles the intricate evolution of Western music,...
The Opera House Album: A Collection Of Turn Of The Century Postcards

The Opera House Album: A Collection Of Turn Of The Century Postcards

$15.00 AUD
Author: Charles OsborneBinding: HardbackPublished: Robson Books, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling volume presents a captivating visual journey through the grand...
A Hard Act To Follow: A Music Hall Review

A Hard Act To Follow: A Music Hall Review

$15.00 AUD
Author: Peter LeslieBinding: HardbackPublished: Paddington Press Ltd, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis captivating historical account chronicles the vibrant world of music hall, a pivotal form of entertainment...
Tables In The Victoria And Albert Museum

Tables In The Victoria And Albert Museum

$30.00 AUD
Author: John F. HaywardBinding: PaperbackPublished: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, some foxing on FEPThis scholarly work presents...
The Theatres Of London

The Theatres Of London

$20.00 AUD
Author: Raymond Mander And Joe MitchensonBinding: HardbackPublished: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume chronicles the rich history and architectural grandeur of London's...
Art And Anarchy

Art And Anarchy

$20.00 AUD
Author: Edgar WindBinding: HardbackPublished: NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsArt And Anarchy by Edgar Wind is a seminal work in art criticism, presenting a profound...
The Misereres Of Beverley Minster: A Complete Series Of Drawings Of The Seat Carvings In The Choir Of St. John's, Beverley, Yorkshire, With Notes On The Plates And Subject.

The Misereres Of Beverley Minster: A Complete Series Of Drawings Of The Seat Carvings In The Choir Of St. John's, Beverley, Yorkshire, With Notes On The Plates And Subject.

$12.00 AUD
Author: T. Tindall WildridgeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Honeyfields Books., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive visual record and detailed...
England And The Italian Renaissance

England And The Italian Renaissance

$12.00 AUD
Author: J. R. HaleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Faber & Faber, 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in...