All

Sort by:
Matisse

Matisse

$25.00 AUD
Author: Caroline Turner And Roger BenjaminBinding: PaperbackPublished: Queensland Art Gallery and Art Exhibitions Australia Limited, 1995Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis...
Toulouse-Lautrec

Toulouse-Lautrec

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jean BouretBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thames & HudsonCondition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Pagesn 249-264 manufactured upside down, light foxing to page edges, general wear to...
Art At Auction: The Year At Sotheby's 1984-85

Art At Auction: The Year At Sotheby's 1984-85

$15.00 AUD
Author: George FoggBinding: HardbackPublished: Sotheby's, 1985Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive art history reference work, "Art At Auction: The Year At Sotheby's 1984-85," meticulously chronicles the...
Esso Presents Rubens And The Italian Renaissance

Esso Presents Rubens And The Italian Renaissance

$20.00 AUD
Author: David JaffeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Esso, Australian National Gallery, 1992Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling art history volume, "Esso Presents Rubens...
Michelangelo And Raphael In The Vatican: All The Sistine Chapel, The Stanzas And The Loggias

Michelangelo And Raphael In The Vatican: All The Sistine Chapel, The Stanzas And The Loggias

$25.00 AUD
Author: Papal GalleriesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Museums and Papal Galleries, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive art history volume presents an unparalleled visual...
Aboriginal Art; Including Selected Oceanic Art

Aboriginal Art; Including Selected Oceanic Art

$25.00 AUD
Author: Sotheby'sBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sotheby's, 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light stains on cover. This comprehensive art catalog presents a stunning collection...
The Renaissance: European Painting 1400-1600

The Renaissance: European Painting 1400-1600

$45.00 AUD
Author: Charles MccorquodaleBinding: HardbackPublished: Studio Editions, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive art history text presents a detailed examination of European painting during the Renaissance, spanning the pivotal...
Impressionist Prints

Impressionist Prints

$45.00 AUD
Author: Roger PasseronBinding: HardbackPublished: Montreux Fine Art Publications, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsImpressionist Prints is a captivating art history volume that illuminates the revolutionary techniques and profound...
The Blackets: An Era Of Australian Architecture

The Blackets: An Era Of Australian Architecture

$15.00 AUD
Author: Morton HermanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Angus & Robertson, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded spine. This architectural history presents a comprehensive account...
Matisse

Matisse

$25.00 AUD
Author: Caroline Turner And Roger BenjaminBinding: PaperbackPublished: Queensland Art Gallery; Art Exhibitions Australia Limited, 1995Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative...
Henri Matisse

Henri Matisse

$90.00 AUD
Author: Henri MatisseBinding: HardbackPublished: Aurora Art Publishers, Leningrad, 1978Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Clean pages. Strong board. Light foxing. Wear on corners of slipcase.This...
Giovanni Pisano: Sculptor

Giovanni Pisano: Sculptor

$50.00 AUD
Author: Michael AyrtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames And Hudson, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Strong spine. Foxing on top paper edges.This scholarly art history...
Nolan

Nolan

$30.00 AUD
Author: Colin MacinnesBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1961Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cracked hinges with net showing.Colin Macinnes's "Nolan" is a compelling...
El Greco

El Greco

$30.00 AUD
Author: Antonina VallentinBinding: HardbackPublished: Museum Press Limited, 1954Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Spine bumped. Stained end papers. Tight pages.This compelling biography chronicles the life...
Ussr Old Master Paintings

Ussr Old Master Paintings

$15.00 AUD
Author: Bernice Murphy, Emma DevapriamBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Gallery Directors Council, Sydney, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis art history volume presents a comprehensive overview of Old Master paintings...
The Tate Gallery: An Illustrated Companion

The Tate Gallery: An Illustrated Companion

$20.00 AUD
Author: Tate Britain (Gallery)Binding: PaperbackPublished: The Tate Gallery, London, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive art history guide presents an illuminating...
Rijksmuseum Amsterdam Paintings

Rijksmuseum Amsterdam Paintings

$15.00 AUD
Author: Hermine Van GuldenerBinding: HardbackPublished: Knorr & Hirth Verlag,, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis art history volume presents a comprehensive collection of paintings from the renowned Rijksmuseum...
Variantology 1: On-Going Time Practices Of Arts, Sciences And Technologies

Variantology 1: On-Going Time Practices Of Arts, Sciences And Technologies

$25.00 AUD
Author: Siegfried Zielinski; Silvia M. WagnermaierBinding: PaperbackPublished: Walther König, Köln, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageVariantology 1: On-Going Time Practices Of Arts,...
Rothmans National Press Photo Awards: The First Decade

Rothmans National Press Photo Awards: The First Decade

$20.00 AUD
Author: RothmansBinding: HardbackPublished: Lilyfield Publishers, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction volume presents a historical overview of Canadian photojournalism. "Rothmans National Press Photo Awards: The First Decade" chronicles...
Australian National Gallery: An Introduction

Australian National Gallery: An Introduction

$20.00 AUD
Author: Brian FinemoreBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian National Gallery, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis art history text presents a comprehensive overview of the Australian National Gallery's collection, detailing its...
The Peter And Paul Altarpiece And Friedrich Pacher

The Peter And Paul Altarpiece And Friedrich Pacher

$25.00 AUD
Author: Avraham RonenBinding: HardbackPublished: Weidenfeld And Nicolson, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Minor...
Derby Porcelain

Derby Porcelain

$20.00 AUD
Author: F. Brayshaw GilhespyBinding: HardbackPublished: Spring Books, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis academic text presents a comprehensive study of Derby porcelain, detailing its...
Meissen Porcelain In Colour

Meissen Porcelain In Colour

$15.00 AUD
Author: Hugo Morley-FletcherBinding: HardbackPublished: Ferndale Editions., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative art history volume, "Meissen Porcelain In Colour" by Hugo Morley-Fletcher, presents...
Classical Chinese Painting

Classical Chinese Painting

$60.00 AUD
Author: Nina Stanculescu Zamfirescu, Leon LevitchiBinding: HardbackPublished: Abbey Library, London, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed...
Esso Presents Rubens And The Italian Renaissance

Esso Presents Rubens And The Italian Renaissance

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jaffe, DavidBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National Gallery, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis art history text, "Esso Presents Rubens And The Italian...
Modern Gazes Modigliani

Modern Gazes Modigliani

$90.00 AUD
Author: Christiane Lange, Ortrud WestheiderBinding: HardbackPublished: Prestel, 2024Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight tear on front of dust jacket and bumps to spine."Modigliani: Modern Gazes"...
England's Michelangelo: A Biography Of George Frederic Watts

England's Michelangelo: A Biography Of George Frederic Watts

$15.00 AUD
Author: Wilfrid BluntBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight sun fading to spine and purple foxing to fore-edge with some slight...
Cockerell: The Life Of Sydney Carlyle Cockerell, Friend Of Ruskin And Morris & Director Of The Fitzwilliam Museum

Cockerell: The Life Of Sydney Carlyle Cockerell, Friend Of Ruskin And Morris & Director Of The Fitzwilliam Museum

$45.00 AUD
Author: Wilfrid BluntBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight sun damage to spine, fore-edge has some purple foxing and small...
Within And Beyond (SIGNED)

Within And Beyond (SIGNED)

$80.00 AUD
Author: Heather BuschBinding: HardbackPublished: Hazard Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Some tears in dust jacket with small hole in the inner dust...
Captain Cook: His Artists, His Voyages; The Daily Telegraph Portfolio Of Original Works By Artists Who Sailed With Captain Cook

Captain Cook: His Artists, His Voyages; The Daily Telegraph Portfolio Of Original Works By Artists Who Sailed With Captain Cook

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jim Fagan (editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: The Daily Telegraph, 1970Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis non-fiction volume presents a unique historical and artistic account of...
The Decorative Work Of Robert Adam

The Decorative Work Of Robert Adam

$30.00 AUD
Author: Damie StillmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Academy Editions; St. Martin's Press, 1973Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ has suffered from sun to the spine and edges.The book...
German Stoneware: A Catalogue Of The Frank Thomas Collection Of German Stoneware (Two-Volume Set)

German Stoneware: A Catalogue Of The Frank Thomas Collection Of German Stoneware (Two-Volume Set)

$120.00 AUD
Author: Thomas, MargaretBinding: SoftbackPublished: Margaret Thomas, 2001Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsReproduction of Frank Thomas Manuscript catalogue of his collection of German Stoneware.
Creating Memorable Places And Experiences

Creating Memorable Places And Experiences

$60.00 AUD
Author: Steve Calhoun; essays by Dr Gini Lee, Garry Emery and Joe RolloBinding: HardbackPublished: Self Published, 2017Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis publication showcases a comprehensive collection...
Forms, Textures, Images: Traditional Japanese Craftmanship In Everyday Life

Forms, Textures, Images: Traditional Japanese Craftmanship In Everyday Life

$90.00 AUD
Author: Takeji Iwamiya, Mitsukuni Yoshida, Richard L. GageBinding: HardbackPublished: Weatherhill/Tankosha, New York, 1982Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis volume presents an insightful exploration into the aesthetic principles...
Art Deco Style

Art Deco Style

$200.00 AUD
Author: Jared GossBinding: HardbackPublished: Assouline, 2021Condition remarks:Book: NewJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book presents a comprehensive overview of the Art Deco movement. It showcases the distinctive aesthetic principles...
Writing For Television In The 70's

Writing For Television In The 70's

$120.00 AUD
Author: Malcolm HulkeBinding: HardbackPublished: A. & C. Black, London , 1974Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe book provides a comprehensive guide to crafting scripts for television during...
Great Paintings

Great Paintings

$15.00 AUD
Author: Howard PicketsgillBinding: SoftbackPublished: Summit Books, 1980Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book showcases a collection of significant paintings from various periods and styles. It provides insights...
S. T. Gill's Australia

S. T. Gill's Australia

$35.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey DuttonBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan , 1981Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsS. T. Gill's Australia presents a vivid depiction of 19th-century Australian life through the eyes of...
Judy Cassab: A Portrait (SIGNED)

Judy Cassab: A Portrait (SIGNED)

$50.00 AUD
Author: Brenda NiallBinding: HardbackPublished: Allen & Unwin Sydney, 2005Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: UnblemishedPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis biography presents the life of Judy Cassab. She was a celebrated artist known for her...
Pietro Paolo Rubens

Pietro Paolo Rubens

$60.00 AUD
Author: Frans BaudouinBinding: HardbackPublished: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, New York, 1977Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book provides insights into the life and work of the...
Cellini

Cellini

$60.00 AUD
Author: John Pope-HennessyBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, London, 1985Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book provides a comprehensive overview of the life and artistic achievements of Benvenuto Cellini. Cellini...
My Brother Donald

My Brother Donald

$25.00 AUD
Author: Gwen FriendBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson Sydney, 1994Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: UnblemishedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis memoir provides an intimate look into the life of Australian artist Donald Friend, as...
Royal Crown Derby (SIGNED)

Royal Crown Derby (SIGNED)

$120.00 AUD
Author: John Twitchett and Betty BaileyBinding: HardbackPublished: London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1976Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: SignedThis book explores the exquisite artistry and historical significance of Royal Crown...
Carved & Decorated European Art Glass

Carved & Decorated European Art Glass

$50.00 AUD
Author: Ray & Lee GroverBinding: HardbackPublished: Charles E Tuttle Company, 1980Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis book showcases a collection of carved and decorated European art glass....
Jack Sommers: Artist, Poet, Anzac

Jack Sommers: Artist, Poet, Anzac

$60.00 AUD
Author: Raymond Van SommersBinding: SoftbackPublished: Dawn Books, 2013Condition remarks:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis biography explores the life of Jack Sommers, an artist, poet, and ANZAC soldier....
The World'S Greatest Paintings

The World'S Greatest Paintings

$40.00 AUD
Author: T. Leman HareBinding: HardbackPublished: Odhams Press LTD., 1111Condition remarks:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Aging or markingMarkings: No markingsThis book showcases a curated collection of the world's most celebrated paintings....