All

Sort by:
Assassin's Creed Encyclopedia

Assassin's Creed Encyclopedia

$30.00 AUD
Author: UbisoftBinding: HardbackPublished: Ubisoft, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Small tear on DJ. This comprehensive volume, Assassin's Creed Encyclopedia, chronicles the intricate lore and expansive universe...
The Musical Companion

The Musical Companion

$45.00 AUD
Author: A.L. Bacharach (ed)Binding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz, 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cover has wear and spine tanned (see photo), previous owner name inside, light...
Place Names Of Victoria

Place Names Of Victoria

$70.00 AUD
Author: Les BlakeBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby., 1977Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor bumps to spine.Place Names Of Victoria presents a comprehensive study of the etymology and historical context...
A Charm Of Names

A Charm Of Names

$65.00 AUD
Author: Ivor BrownBinding: HardbackPublished: The Bodley Head Ltd., 1972Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA captivating journey through the etymological landscape of language, A Charm of Names presents the...
Australian Literature: A Bibliography To 1938, Extended To 1950

Australian Literature: A Bibliography To 1938, Extended To 1950

$40.00 AUD
Author: E. Morris Miller And Frederick T. MacartneyBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson., 1956Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight chips and minor...
Countries Of The World (I-II & V-VI)

Countries Of The World (I-II & V-VI)

$250.00 AUD
Author: Robert Brown, M.A.Binding: HardbackPublished: CASSELL, PETTER, GALPIN & CO., 1876Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Brown boards...
Renault 16-16Ts-16Ta From 1965

Renault 16-16Ts-16Ta From 1965

$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter R. D. RussekBinding: HardbackPublished: Intereurope Limited, 1971Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light thumb prints on prelims, otherwise...
The American Language: One-Volume Abridged Edition

The American Language: One-Volume Abridged Edition

$40.00 AUD
Author: H.L. MenckenBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London , 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded cloth. Light stains on book block. Clean text. H.L. Mencken's...
A Guide To The Inland Angling Waters Of Victoria

A Guide To The Inland Angling Waters Of Victoria

$20.00 AUD
Author: B R Tunbridge, P L Rogan, C A BarnhamBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dept. of Conservation and Environment., 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor peeling and rubbing to...
The Complete Encyclopaedia Of Motorcars 1885-1968

The Complete Encyclopaedia Of Motorcars 1885-1968

$60.00 AUD
Author: G. N. GeorganoBinding: HardbackPublished: Ebury Press., 1968Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative reference work chronicles the fascinating evolution of the automobile, presenting a meticulously researched...
Renault Fuego Owners Workshop Manual: 1980 To 1984 All Models 1397 Cc 1565 Cc 1647 Cc 1995 Cc

Renault Fuego Owners Workshop Manual: 1980 To 1984 All Models 1397 Cc 1565 Cc 1647 Cc 1995 Cc

$20.00 AUD
Author: A. K. LeggBinding: HardbackPublished: Haynes, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Small cut on fep, otherwise clean and bright...
The Australian Dictionary Of Evangelical Biography

The Australian Dictionary Of Evangelical Biography

$50.00 AUD
Author: Brian DickeyBinding: HardbackPublished: Evangelical History Association, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative reference work chronicles the lives and contributions of significant...
The New York Times: The Complete Front Pages 1851-2009

The New York Times: The Complete Front Pages 1851-2009

$70.00 AUD
Author: The New York TimesBinding: HardbackPublished: Black Dog & Leventhal., 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis monumental collection chronicles over a century and a half of...
The Wimsey Family

The Wimsey Family

$20.00 AUD
Author: C.W. Scott-GilesBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Price clipped jacket, previous bookseller sticker insideThe Wimsey Family presents a meticulous genealogical study of...
How To Write & Publish A Scientific Paper

How To Write & Publish A Scientific Paper

$15.00 AUD
Author: Robert A. DayBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Clean and brigh text. How To Write &...
Debrett's Handbook Of Australia

Debrett's Handbook Of Australia

$25.00 AUD
Author: Hal Colebatch and Allan Veal (eds.)Binding: HardbackPublished: Debrett's Peerage (Australasia), 1991Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor silverfish damage on red boards. Otherwise, internally sound. Edited...
The Human Body And Its Connexion With Man

The Human Body And Its Connexion With Man

$70.00 AUD
Author: James John Garth WilkinsonBinding: HardbackPublished: The New-Church Press Ltd., 1918Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded and...
The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of The Old West

The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of The Old West

$25.00 AUD
Author: Peter NewarkBinding: HardbackPublished: Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Illustrated Encyclopedia Of The Old West presents a comprehensive visual and textual chronicle of the...
Exploring Names

Exploring Names

$20.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey Palmer, Noel LloydBinding: HardbackPublished: Odhams Books Limited, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dust jacket has light wear and tear, previous owner name...
Speech Acts: An Essay in the Philosophy of Language

Speech Acts: An Essay in the Philosophy of Language

$120.00 AUD
Author: John R. SearleBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Very minor wear to some corners of the dust jacket, light...
Music Notation: A Manual Of Modern Practice

Music Notation: A Manual Of Modern Practice

$60.00 AUD
Author: Gardner ReadBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded spine. This comprehensive guide, "Music Notation,"...
The Book Of Money: A Visual Study Of Economics

The Book Of Money: A Visual Study Of Economics

$25.00 AUD
Author: Klaus HeidensohnBinding: HardbackPublished: Cassell Australia, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis insightful academic text, "The Book of Money: A Visual Study of Economics" by Klaus Heidensohn, presents...
Key To Psychiatry: A Textbook For Students

Key To Psychiatry: A Textbook For Students

$85.00 AUD
Author: M.J. SainsburyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australia & New Zealand Book Co., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Some minor...
The Book Of Card Games

The Book Of Card Games

$140.00 AUD
Author: Professor HoffmannBinding: HardbackPublished: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1894Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn red cloth. Bumping on corners and spine. /Minor marks and specks on board....
Review Of Medical Physiology

Review Of Medical Physiology

$15.00 AUD
Author: William F. GanongBinding: PaperbackPublished: Lange Medical Publications., 1971Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.A concise summary of mammalian and...
The Book Of Political Quotes

The Book Of Political Quotes

$55.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan GreenBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Collects more than 3,000 statements...
The Great Cartoon Stars: A Who's Who!

The Great Cartoon Stars: A Who's Who!

$30.00 AUD
Author: Denis GiffordBinding: HardbackPublished: Bloomsbury, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner name insideThis comprehensive reference work in the genre of animation history presents a detailed "Who's...
You Can't Have Your Kayak and Heat It: Stories From My Word!

You Can't Have Your Kayak and Heat It: Stories From My Word!

$15.00 AUD
Author: Frank Muir & Denis NordenBinding: HardbackPublished: Eyre Methuen, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded cover, This collection of humorous essays and anecdotes, "You Can't Have Your Kayak...
Everyman's Companion To Shakespeare

Everyman's Companion To Shakespeare

$12.00 AUD
Author: Gareth And Barbara Lloyd EvansBinding: HardbackPublished: J.M. Dent & Sons., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive literary reference work, "Everyman's...
Furred Animals of Australia

Furred Animals of Australia

$20.00 AUD
Author: Ellis TroughtonBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson, 1946Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cloth cover shows wear, gilt lettering on spine faded, pages have some yellowing and light foxingWritten...
Buying Antiques Reference Book

Buying Antiques Reference Book

$25.00 AUD
Author: A.W CoyshBinding: HardbackPublished: David & Charles, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket damaged, has wear and tear particularly at top of spine, light staining first and...
Year Book Australia 1973 No. 59

Year Book Australia 1973 No. 59

$30.00 AUD
Author: J.P. O'Neill, Australian Bureau of StatisticsBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Bureau of Statistics, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has wear and tear around edges and...
Code Of Jewish Law: A Compilation Of Jewish Laws And Customs; Kitzur Shulhan Arukh

Code Of Jewish Law: A Compilation Of Jewish Laws And Customs; Kitzur Shulhan Arukh

$60.00 AUD
Author: Rabbi Solomon Ganzfried; Translated By Hyman E GoldinBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, previous owner bookplate...
The Problem Of Shwa In Sanskrit

The Problem Of Shwa In Sanskrit

$50.00 AUD
Author: Thomas BurrowBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1979Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded DJ with slight moisture damage. Stained book block. Clean text. This...
Dictionary Of Humorous Australian Quotations And Anecdotes

Dictionary Of Humorous Australian Quotations And Anecdotes

$15.00 AUD
Author: Bill WannanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sun Books, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cover has some minor general wear, spine lightly tannedThis compendium of Australian humor, "Dictionary Of...
Novels And Novelists: A Guide To The World Of Fiction

Novels And Novelists: A Guide To The World Of Fiction

$20.00 AUD
Author: Martin Seymour-SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: Windward, 1980Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsNovels and Novelists: A Guide to the World of Fiction by Martin Seymour-Smith is an indispensable work...
Poetry Reading And Understanding

Poetry Reading And Understanding

$30.00 AUD
Author: Cross MarshBinding: HardbackPublished: F.W. Cheshire, 1966Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: Some moisture damageMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: No dust jacket, cloth cover back has light water mark stain; previous owner name and...
The World Encyclopedia Of Modern Guns

The World Encyclopedia Of Modern Guns

$15.00 AUD
Author: A.J.R. CormackBinding: HardbackPublished: Octopus Books, 1979Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: DJ repaired with tapes. This comprehensive reference work, "The World Encyclopedia Of Modern Guns," is...
The Dictionary Of Composers

The Dictionary Of Composers

$20.00 AUD
Author: Charles OsborneBinding: HardbackPublished: Book Club Associates, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive biographical dictionary presents the lives and works of over 200 classical composers, spanning from...
Webster's Home Reference Library (Three-Volume Set)

Webster's Home Reference Library (Three-Volume Set)

$25.00 AUD
Author: Webster'sBinding: PaperbackPublished: Summit Press, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive reference work, "Webster's Home Reference Library," serves as an indispensable resource...
Dictionary Of Humorous Australian Quotations And Anecdotes

Dictionary Of Humorous Australian Quotations And Anecdotes

$15.00 AUD
Author: Bill WannanBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Tight end papers and pages. Spine bumped/faded.This compendium of Australian humor, "Dictionary Of Humorous...
The Strange World Of The Crossword

The Strange World Of The Crossword

$15.00 AUD
Author: Roger MillingtonBinding: HardbackPublished: M & J Hobbs, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Dustjacket encased in protective plastic wrap In "The Strange World Of The Crossword,"...
The Master Game: Book Two

The Master Game: Book Two

$50.00 AUD
Author: Jeremy James And William HartstonBinding: PaperbackPublished: BBC, 1981Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis insightful non-fiction work, "The Master Game: Book Two," offers a comprehensive analysis of chess strategy and...
Fundamentals Of College Algebra And Trigonometry

Fundamentals Of College Algebra And Trigonometry

$75.00 AUD
Author: Robert Ellis And Denny GulickBinding: HardbackPublished: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic text, "Fundamentals Of College Algebra And...
College Algebra

College Algebra

$120.00 AUD
Author: Justin Jesse Price; Harley FlandersBinding: HardbackPublished: Saunders College Publishing, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis academic textbook, "College Algebra" by Price Flanders,...
Scott's Last Expedition: The Personal Journals Of Captain R. F. Scott, Cvo, Rn On His Journey To The South Pole With An Introduction By Sir Vivian Fuchs

Scott's Last Expedition: The Personal Journals Of Captain R. F. Scott, Cvo, Rn On His Journey To The South Pole With An Introduction By Sir Vivian Fuchs

$30.00 AUD
Author: Captain R. F. ScottBinding: HardbackPublished: The Folio Society, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Slipcase: WornPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Inscription on slipcase. Faded spine. This compelling historical account presents the unvarnished personal...
The X-Files Declassified: The Unauthorized Guide To The Complete Series

The X-Files Declassified: The Unauthorized Guide To The Complete Series

$15.00 AUD
Author: Frank LoveceBinding: HardbackPublished: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, London, England, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive television guide, "The X-Files Declassified: The Unauthorized Guide To The Complete...
So Came They South

So Came They South

$30.00 AUD
Author: Robert Clancy; Alan RichardsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Shakespeare Head Press, Australia, 1988Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsIn this compelling work of historical fiction, "So Came They South" by...