All

Sort by:
Handbook Of Toxic And Hazardous Chemicals And Carcinogens: Third Edition (Two-Volume Set)

Handbook Of Toxic And Hazardous Chemicals And Carcinogens: Third Edition (Two-Volume Set)

$90.00 AUD
Author: Marshall SittigBinding: HardbackPublished: Noyes Publications, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive reference work, Handbook Of Toxic And Hazardous Chemicals And Carcinogens:...
Images From The Floating World: The Japanese Print; Including An Illustrated Dictionary Of Ukiyo-E

Images From The Floating World: The Japanese Print; Including An Illustrated Dictionary Of Ukiyo-E

$50.00 AUD
Author: Richard LaneBinding: HardbackPublished: Dorset Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive study of Images From The Floating World:...
The Connoisseur's Handbook Of Antique Collecting: A Dictionary Of Furniture, Glass, Ceramics, Metalwork, Textiles, Timepieces, Arms And Armour

The Connoisseur's Handbook Of Antique Collecting: A Dictionary Of Furniture, Glass, Ceramics, Metalwork, Textiles, Timepieces, Arms And Armour

$15.00 AUD
Author: Helena HaywardBinding: HardbackPublished: The Connoisseur, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work, The Connoisseur's Handbook Of Antique Collecting: A Dictionary Of Furniture, Glass, Ceramics, Metalwork,...
Webster's Third New International Dictionary And Seven Language Dictionary (Three-Volume Set)

Webster's Third New International Dictionary And Seven Language Dictionary (Three-Volume Set)

$70.00 AUD
Author: Merriam WebsterBinding: HardbackPublished: Merriam-Webster, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsWebster’s Third New International Dictionary presents a comprehensive three-volume...
The American Language + Supplement One (Two-Volume Set)

The American Language + Supplement One (Two-Volume Set)

$100.00 AUD
Author: H. L. MenckenBinding: HardbackPublished: Knopf, 1945Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe American Language and Supplement One present a commanding philological study...
The New Oxford Companion To Music (Two-Volume Set)

The New Oxford Companion To Music (Two-Volume Set)

$75.00 AUD
Author: Denis ArnoldBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe New Oxford Companion To Music presents an authoritative and comprehensive overview of the world of...
The Guinness Encyclopaedia Of Games, Puzzles & Pastimes

The Guinness Encyclopaedia Of Games, Puzzles & Pastimes

$20.00 AUD
Author: Honor HeadBinding: HardbackPublished: Guild Publishing., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some minor yellowing to back of DJ, tanned edges.The official Guiness Encyclopaedia of...
100 Numbers In History

100 Numbers In History

$12.00 AUD
Author: Josh LevyBinding: HardbackPublished: Archimedes Press, 2015Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the profound influence of specific numerical values across human civilization. It uncovers the hidden...
Dictionary Of British Sculptors: 1660-1851 New Revised Edition

Dictionary Of British Sculptors: 1660-1851 New Revised Edition

$25.00 AUD
Author: Rupert GunnisBinding: HardbackPublished: The Abbey Library, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative reference work chronicles the lives and careers of British sculptors...
Mr. Strong

Mr. Strong

$10.00 AUD
Author: Roger HargreavesBinding: PaperbackPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, 2018Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageCollins Children's Thesaurus presents a vibrant and accessible guide for young...
Denmark

Denmark

$40.00 AUD
Author: Compiled By The Editors Of The Danish National EncyclopediaBinding: HardbackPublished: The Royal Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume presents an...
The Arts Festival Of The Olympic Games Melbourne: A Guide To The Exhibitions With Introductory Commentaries On The Arts In Australia

The Arts Festival Of The Olympic Games Melbourne: A Guide To The Exhibitions With Introductory Commentaries On The Arts In Australia

$80.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: THE OLYMPIC CIVIC COMMITTEE OF THE MELBOURNE CITY COUNCIL for THE OLYMPIC ORGANISING COMMITTEE, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe volume The Arts Festival: A...
Burton's Four-Figure Navigation Tables: For Use With G.H.A. Almanac

Burton's Four-Figure Navigation Tables: For Use With G.H.A. Almanac

$40.00 AUD
Author: S. M. Burton And Gilbert F. CunninghamBinding: HardbackPublished: George Philip & Son, Ltd., 1963Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis essential reference...
The Technical Educator: An Encyclopædia Of Technical Education (Two-Volume Set)

The Technical Educator: An Encyclopædia Of Technical Education (Two-Volume Set)

$200.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: CASSELL PETTER & GALPIN, 1900Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Remainder markThis two-volume set, comprising four parts bound...
Atlas Of Science: Visualizing What We Know

Atlas Of Science: Visualizing What We Know

$25.00 AUD
Author: Katy BörnerBinding: HardbackPublished: MIT Press, 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work presents a comprehensive examination of how we understand and represent scientific knowledge. It illustrates...
Supplement To Bentley's Complete Phrase Code: For Use On Company's Steamers And At Regular Ports Of Call

Supplement To Bentley's Complete Phrase Code: For Use On Company's Steamers And At Regular Ports Of Call

$150.00 AUD
Author: E. L. BentleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Orient Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis specialized reference work presents an...
The Australian And New Zealand Writers' Handbook

The Australian And New Zealand Writers' Handbook

$20.00 AUD
Author: Joan ClarkeBinding: HardbackPublished: THE AUSTRALIAN SOCIETY OF AUTHORS, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive guide, The Australian And New Zealand Writers' Handbook: Second Edition, presents essential...
Royal Automobile Club Guide & Handbook

Royal Automobile Club Guide & Handbook

$15.00 AUD
Author: The Royal Automobile ClubBinding: HardbackPublished: Royal Automobile Club, 1952Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: faded binding with small stains, markings on bottom of block, yellowed blockThe Royal Automobile...
Repair Manual: The Complete Guide To Home Maintenance

Repair Manual: The Complete Guide To Home Maintenance

$20.00 AUD
Author: Reader's DigestBinding: HardbackPublished: READER'S DIGEST, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markings-
The Campbell Howard Annotated Index Of Australian Plays 1920-1955

The Campbell Howard Annotated Index Of Australian Plays 1920-1955

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jack Bedson And Julian CroftBinding: PaperbackPublished: Centre For Australian Language and Literary Studies, University of New England, Armidale, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as...
Sense And System In English Sentences: A Handbook On Clause And Sentence Structure With Guided Practice For Students Of English

Sense And System In English Sentences: A Handbook On Clause And Sentence Structure With Guided Practice For Students Of English

$12.00 AUD
Author: R. A. ThompsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: CMPressCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive handbook systematically presents the intricacies of English clause and sentence structure. It instructs students through guided...
Bloomsbury Dictionary Of Music

Bloomsbury Dictionary Of Music

$12.00 AUD
Author: Philip D. Morehead With Anne MacneilBinding: PaperbackPublished: BLOOMSBURY, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Bloomsbury Dictionary Of Music presents a comprehensive...
Use The Right Word: Modern Guide To Synonyms And Related Words

Use The Right Word: Modern Guide To Synonyms And Related Words

$20.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of The Reader'S Digest And The Funk & Wagnalls Dictionary StaffBinding: HardbackPublished: THE READER'S DIGEST ASSOCIATION PTY. LTD., 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowing on...
The Complete Chess Openings

The Complete Chess Openings

$12.00 AUD
Author: John NunnBinding: PaperbackPublished: Gambit Publications Ltd, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageGambit International Theatre Review: Political Theatre In Europe (2) presents...
English Grammar: Principles And Facts

English Grammar: Principles And Facts

$15.00 AUD
Author: Jeffrey P. KaplanBinding: HardbackPublished: Prentice Hall, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive academic work systematically presents the foundational rules and intricate structures governing the English language....
The Triumph Of English 1350-1400

The Triumph Of English 1350-1400

$12.00 AUD
Author: Basil CottleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Blandford Press, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThe scholarly work The Triumph Of English 1350-1400 chronicles a pivotal half-century in the history of the...
Chambers Dictionary Of World History: 7500 A-Z Entries From Earliest Times To The Present Day

Chambers Dictionary Of World History: 7500 A-Z Entries From Earliest Times To The Present Day

$20.00 AUD
Author: Bruce P. LenmanBinding: HardbackPublished: RD, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work, Chambers Dictionary Of World History, presents an authoritative...
Gem Testing

Gem Testing

$30.00 AUD
Author: B.W. AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: Newnes-Butterworths, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Yellowed DJ, minor tears to DJ.This authoritative work, Gem Testing: Eighth Edition,...
A Bibliography Of Arnold J. Toynbee

A Bibliography Of Arnold J. Toynbee

$25.00 AUD
Author: S. Fiona MortonBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA scholarly work, A Bibliography Of Arnold J. Toynbee meticulously catalogs the extensive literary output...
Nunggubuyu Dictionary

Nunggubuyu Dictionary

$150.00 AUD
Author: Jeffrey HeathBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive linguistic resource, Nunggubuyu Dictionary, presents an...
Linguistic Diffusion In Arnhem Land

Linguistic Diffusion In Arnhem Land

$70.00 AUD
Author: Jeffrey HeathBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageLinguistic Diffusion In Arnhem Land presents a rigorous...
Melbourne High School Old Boys' Directory

Melbourne High School Old Boys' Directory

$20.00 AUD
Author: Melbourne High SchoolBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Alumni Directories, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded DJ. Board in good condition. Very light tanning to top...
Black's Guide To The Isle Of Wight

Black's Guide To The Isle Of Wight

$60.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Adam and Charles Black, 1888Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Fold-out map intact. Black's Guide...
The Complete Who's Who Of Test Cricketers

The Complete Who's Who Of Test Cricketers

$20.00 AUD
Author: Christopher Martin-JenkinsBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work chronicles the careers and statistics of every individual to have played Test cricket. It...
The Encyclopedia Of Jazz & Blues

The Encyclopedia Of Jazz & Blues

$45.00 AUD
Author: Keith ShadwickBinding: PaperbackPublished: New Burlington, London, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative reference work presents a comprehensive overview of two...
Mandarin Chinese Dictionary: Chinese-English

Mandarin Chinese Dictionary: Chinese-English

$20.00 AUD
Author: Fred Fangyu WangBinding: HardbackPublished: Seton Hall University Press., 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Some markings, shelf-wear and minor chips to DJ,...
The Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Opera

The Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Opera

$15.00 AUD
Author: Harold Rosenthal And John WarrackBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative reference work presents a comprehensive overview of the operatic world. It details...
The Borderline Psychotic Child: A Selective Integration

The Borderline Psychotic Child: A Selective Integration

$20.00 AUD
Author: Trevor LubbeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Routledge, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'The Concise Oxford Dictionary Of Opera; Second Edition presents an authoritative compendium...
Roget's Thesaurus: Of English Words And Phrases

Roget's Thesaurus: Of English Words And Phrases

$15.00 AUD
Author: Robert A. Dutch O.B.E.Binding: HardbackPublished: LONGMAN, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsRoget's Thesaurus Of English Words & Phrases stands as an indispensable reference work for anyone...
A Reader's Guide To D. H. Lawrence

A Reader's Guide To D. H. Lawrence

$12.00 AUD
Author: Philip HobsbaumBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis insightful literary guide, A Reader's Guide To D. H. Lawrence, presents a comprehensive analysis of the...
Who's Who In Australia 2008

Who's Who In Australia 2008

$40.00 AUD
Author: Tim HolderBinding: HardbackPublished: Crown Content pty ltd, 2008Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis essential reference work, Who's Who In Australia 2008,...
Who's Who In Australia 2000: An Australian Biographical Dictionary And Register Of Prominent People, With Which Is Incorporated John's Notable Australians (First Issued 1906)

Who's Who In Australia 2000: An Australian Biographical Dictionary And Register Of Prominent People, With Which Is Incorporated John's Notable Australians (First Issued 1906)

$40.00 AUD
Author: International Press Service AssociationBinding: HardbackPublished: Sydney ; International Press Service Association, Crown Content / Melbourne ; Herald / Information Australia, 2000Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in...
The 1990/1991 Collectors' Yearbook: Frama, Booklet & Self-Adhesive Stamps

The 1990/1991 Collectors' Yearbook: Frama, Booklet & Self-Adhesive Stamps

$50.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Australia Post , 1991Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis specialized philatelic reference, The 1990/1991 Collectors' Yearbook: Frama, Booklet & Self-Adhesive Stamps, presents an exhaustive catalog...
Manual Of The Miniature Camera

Manual Of The Miniature Camera

$20.00 AUD
Author: T. L. J. BentleyBinding: HardbackPublished: George Newnes Limited, 1957Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Wear and ripping to DJ. Board...
The Mother Tongue

The Mother Tongue

$20.00 AUD
Author: Lancelot HogbenBinding: HardbackPublished: W. W. Norton & Company, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Rips to perimeter of DJ and...
A Dictionary Of Americanisms On Historical Principles

A Dictionary Of Americanisms On Historical Principles

$60.00 AUD
Author: Mitford M. MathewsBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA monumental work of linguistic scholarship, A Dictionary Of Americanisms On Historical Principles meticulously chronicles...
A Dictionary Of Slang And Unconventional English (Two-Volume Set)

A Dictionary Of Slang And Unconventional English (Two-Volume Set)

$80.00 AUD
Author: Eric PartridgeBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis two-volume lexicographical reference presents Eric Partridge’s authoritative catalogue of British and Commonwealth slang, cant,...
Exakta Manual

Exakta Manual

$30.00 AUD
Author: Werner WorstBinding: HardbackPublished: Fountain Press., 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Top-edge discoloured due to tanning, chips and...