Sort by:
The Complete Catalog Of Movie Cameras
$50.00 AUD
Author: Jurgen LossauBinding: PaperbackPublished: Atoll Medien., 2003Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dual language - German and English.This comprehensive reference work, Der Filmkamera Katalog, meticulously details...
A Dictionary Of Austral English
$15.00 AUD
Author: Edward E. MorrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Sydney University Press., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work, A Dictionary Of Austral English, chronicles the unique...
The Pioneer Register: Second Edition - Volume IV Containing Genealogical Details Of Five Hundred Pioneers, Their Children & Grandchildren
$45.00 AUD
Author: Dr C J SneeBinding: HardbackPublished: Printed in N.S.W. , 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume, The Pioneer Register: Second Edition...
Hospital Ships Of World War II: An Illustrated Reference To 39 United States Military Vessels
$35.00 AUD
Author: Emory A. MassmanBinding: HardbackPublished: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Some moisture damageMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Light moisture damage on...
The Outline Of Literature
$50.00 AUD
Author: John Drinkwater; Revised By Horace ShippBinding: HardbackPublished: George Newnes Limited, 1953Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cracked hinges with...
Advanced Accounting 2: A Treatise On The Principles And Practice Of Accounting As Applicable In Australia For Practising Accountants And Students
$60.00 AUD
Author: R. Keith Vorston, E. Bryan Smyth, S.R. BrownBinding: HardbackPublished: The Law Book Company of Australasia Pty Ltd, 1959Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition...
The Mitchell Library, Sydney: Historical And Descriptive Notes
$60.00 AUD
Author: (The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales).Binding: HardbackPublished: The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales, 1936Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks...
Upon My Word!: More Stories From My Word
$15.00 AUD
Author: Frank Muir & Denis NordenBinding: HardbackPublished: Eyre Methuen, London England, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor...
Oh, My Word!
$15.00 AUD
Author: Frank Muir And Denis NordenBinding: HardbackPublished: Eyre Methuen., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsOh, My Word! presents a delightful journey through the...
Take My Word For It: More Stories From My Word
$15.00 AUD
Author: Frank Muir & Denis NordenBinding: HardbackPublished: Eyre Methuen., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis delightful collection, Take My Word For It: More...
Fabergé And His Works: An Annotated Bibliography Of The First Century Of His Art
$100.00 AUD
Author: Christel Ludewig MccanlessBinding: HardbackPublished: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1994Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly volume presents a comprehensive annotated bibliography...
The Collection Of 1982 Australian Stamps
$55.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Australia Post Stamps And Philatelic Branch, 1982Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe philatelic reference The Collection Of 1982 Australian Stamps presents a comprehensive catalog for...
Inscriptions In Stone: St. David's Burial Ground 1804-1872
$50.00 AUD
Author: Richard LordBinding: HardbackPublished: St. Georges Church, Hobart, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Presentation copy. Corrigenda stapled on fep.This meticulous...
Van Diemen's Land Annual For The Year 1834
$220.00 AUD
Author: Melville HenryBinding: HardbackPublished: Melanie Publications, Hobart, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Number 48 of 200 copies....
Godwin's Emigrant's Guide To Van Diemen's Land
$130.00 AUD
Author: GodwinBinding: HardbackPublished: Tasmanian Government Printing Office, Hobart, 1990Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Number 433 of 500 copies. Brown half-leather...
A School Atlas Of Classical Geography;
$200.00 AUD
Author: Alex. Keith JohnstonBinding: HardbackPublished: WILLIAM BLACKWOOD AND SONS, 1854Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Original leather binding...
Encyclopaedia Londinensis; Or, Universal Dictionary Of Arts, Sciences, And Literature.
$250.00 AUD
Author: John WilkesBinding: HardbackPublished: J. Adlard, 1810Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Some moisture damageMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards are fully detached, the binding...
The Modern Cambist: Forming A Manual Of Foreign Exchanges, In The Different Operations Of Bills Of Exchange And Bullion; With Tables Of Foreign Weights And Measures
$140.00 AUD
Author: William TateBinding: HardbackPublished: Effingham Wilson, 1852Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Aged boards with some marks. Internally...
Modern Shop Practice 5: Metallurgy - Welding
$70.00 AUD
Author: Howard Monroe RaymondBinding: HardbackPublished: American Technical Society, 1941Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: White-out on title page, otherwise clean...
Verini's Stenographic Telegraph Code: Part I, 1 To 100,000
$250.00 AUD
Author: R. G. M. CreaseyBinding: HardbackPublished: Maclaren and Co., 1884Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: 11 pp. Worn boards with...
The Penguin Companion to English & American Literature (Two-Volume Set)
$30.00 AUD
Author: Jean Franco; Bradbury, Malcolm; Eric Mottram; David DaichesBinding: HardbackPublished: McGraw-Hill Book Company,Inc., New York, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. The Penguin...
Training In Thought And Expression
$30.00 AUD
Author: Frederick T. WoodBinding: HardbackPublished: MACMILLAN & CO LTD, 1961Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded cloth. Glue stain and...
A Dictionary Of Mechanical Science, Arts, Manufactures, And Miscellaneous Knowledge.
$200.00 AUD
Author: Alexander JamiesonBinding: HardbackPublished: Peter Jackson, 1835Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Worn boards. Cracked spine with small...
Crabb's Technological Dictionary (Two-Volume Set)
$750.00 AUD
Author: George CrabbBinding: HardbackPublished: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, London, 1823Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Good for age...
Where To Go: A Guide To Manhattan's Toilets
$20.00 AUD
Author: Vicki RovereBinding: PaperbackPublished: Vicki Rovere, 1992Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Price marked out on cover, otherwise no other markings. This...
Tracing Your Family History In Australia: Second Edition, A Guide To Sources
$50.00 AUD
Author: Nick Vine HallBinding: HardbackPublished: Scriptorium Family History Centre, Australia, 1994Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive guide, Tracing Your Family...
The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of The World's Steam Passenger Locomotives: A Technical Directory Of Major International Express Train Engines From The 1820S To The Present Day
$25.00 AUD
Author: Brian HollingsworthBinding: HardbackPublished: Salamander Books, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work, The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of The World's Steam Passenger Locomotives, presents an exhaustive technical...
The Concise Dictionary Of National Biography: From Earliest Times to 1985 (Three-Volume Set)
$50.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slipcase: Good. The Concise Dictionary Of National Biography presents an authoritative collection of biographical entries,...
Collins Dictionary Of Quotations
$20.00 AUD
Author: A. Norman Jeffares & Martin GrayBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative reference work, Collins Dictionary Of Quotations, presents an expansive compilation of memorable...
The Macmillan Dictionary Of Biography: Fully Revised And Updated Edition
$20.00 AUD
Author: Barry Jones And M. V. DixonBinding: HardbackPublished: MACMILLAN, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work, The Macmillan Dictionary Of Biography: Fully Revised And Updated Edition,...
Debrett's Handbook Of Australia
$25.00 AUD
Author: Hal ColebatchBinding: HardbackPublished: Debrett's Peerage (Australasia), 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsEdited by Hal Colebatch and Allan Veal, the volume instructs readers in correct styles of address...
Atlas Of The Body And Mind
$50.00 AUD
Author: Various AuthorsBinding: HardbackPublished: Mitchell Beazley Publishers., 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor tearing to edges of DJ, sun-fading to spine and...
Renault 12: Owners Workshop Manual, 1969-78
$12.00 AUD
Author: Kenneth BallBinding: HardbackPublished: Autobooks, 1978Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Some moisture damageMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded boards. Light moisture damage on prelims,...
Collector's Dictionary of the Silver and Gold of Great Britain and North America
$30.00 AUD
Author: Michael ClaytonBinding: HardbackPublished: The World Publishing Company, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has tanning along spine and two very tiny surface tears on...
Webster's New World Companion to English and American Literature
$45.00 AUD
Author: Arthur PollardBinding: HardbackPublished: World Publishing, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light wear and one small tear along back bottom edgeThis comprehensive literary companion presents an...
The Larousse Encyclopedia Of Music
$55.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey HindleyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hamlyn Publishing, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative volume, The Larousse Encyclopedia Of Music, presents a comprehensive overview of musical history and theory....
Roget's Thesaurus Of Words And Phrases: The Authorized Revised Edition
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter Mark RogetBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: No dust jacketThis essential reference work presents an unparalleled collection of synonyms and antonyms, meticulously organized to...
A Journey Through Time: Our District's Time Line 1836 - 2003
$25.00 AUD
Author: Joy RourkeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Birregurra District Historical Centre INc, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Minor wear on cover, otherwise internally sound....
IPM Catalogue of Picture Postcards 1976
$25.00 AUD
Author: Ronnie Barker, J.H.D. SmithBinding: PaperbackPublished: IPM, U K, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor creases and yellowing, minor blue marking to front of cover.IPM: Catalogue...
The Illustrated Encyclopedia Of The Mineral Kingdom
$35.00 AUD
Author: Dr Alan WoolleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamlyn., 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe Illustrated Encyclopedia Of The Mineral Kingdom presents a comprehensive and visually stunning guide to the world of...
The Fiberglass Repair And Construction Handbook; 2Nd Edition
$20.00 AUD
Author: Jack WileyBinding: HardbackPublished: TAB Books, Blue Ridge Summit, PA, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive handbook, The Fiberglass Repair...
Glues And Cements: A Handbook On Adhesives And Fillings For Workshop Use
$40.00 AUD
Author: H. J. S. CassalBinding: HardbackPublished: L. Upcott Gill, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition...
The Record Year 2: A Guide To The Year's Gramophone Records Including A Complete Guide To Long-Playing Records
$20.00 AUD
Author: Edward Sackville-West And Desmond Shawe-Taylor With Andrew PorterBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, London, 1953Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThe Record Year...
The Record Guide: Supplement
$20.00 AUD
Author: Edward Sackville-West & Desmond Shawe-Taylor With Andrew Porter And William MannBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, London, 1956Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in...
Art, Society, Revolution: Russia 1917-1921
$30.00 AUD
Author: Nils Ake (ed.) NilssonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Almqvist & Wiksell International, 1979Condition:Book: FairJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Red marks on rear cover as shown in photo. Small crease on top...
Audels Answers On Refrigeration, Ice Making And Air Conditioning: A Practical Treatise With Illustrations
$20.00 AUD
Author: Gideon HarrisBinding: HardbackPublished: Theo. Audel & Co., 1941Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Plastic sleeve taped to boards leaving...
Victorian Year Book
$25.00 AUD
Author: N. BowdenBinding: HardbackPublished: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Victorian Office, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis government-issued statistical reference presents a detailed account of Victoria’s economic, demographic, and...
Fodor's Soviet Union 1976/7 40th Anniversary Edition
$15.00 AUD
Author: Eugene FodorBinding: HardbackPublished: David McKay Company, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Dust jacket has some general wear, page edges have light foxingThis vintage...