Sort by:
Dictionary of English Down the Ages
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Dictionary of Word Origins
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Time Pieces
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Mad Mary Lamb: Lunacy and Murder in Literary London
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
My Grammar and I or Should That Be Me?: How to Speak and Write It Right
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Dr Johnson's Reliquary of Rediscovered Words
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Five Mile Press Book of Lists
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Creating Room to Read: A Story of Hope in the Battle for Global Literacy
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Short Stories in English for Beginners: Read for pleasure at your level, expand your vocabulary and learn English the fun way!
Author: Olly Richards Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 An unmissable collection of eight unconventional and captivating short stories for young and adult learners. "I love Olly's work - and...
How Words Get Good: The Story of Making a Book
Author: Rebecca Lee Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 'Any bibliophile will find many enjoyable nuggets in this compendium of book chat' Stephen Poole, Guardian 'An engaging little eye-opener about...
Keep Calm You're Only 40: Wise Words for a Big Birthday
Author: Summersdale Publishers Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 160 Timely advice for a milestone birthday So what if you re turning 40? After all, with age comes wisdom and more...
The Writing School: A memoir
Author: Miranda France Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 'Both extremely funny and deeply sad, The Writing School examines how and why we tell our own stories. It's beautifully written...
An Admirable Point: A Brief History of the Exclamation Mark!
Author: Florence Hazrat Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 176 Few punctuation marks elicit quite as much love or hate as the exclamation mark. It's bubbly and exuberant, an emotional amplifier...
My Grammar and I (Or Should That Be 'Me'?): Old-School Ways to Sharpen Your English
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Macquarie Writer's Friend: A Guide to Grammar and Usage
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Outsider: a Portrait of Ursula Hoff
$35.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Ten Rules of Reporting: Journalism for the Community
Author: Alan Sunderland Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 160 An essential guide for reporters and aspiring reporters: the former editorial director of the ABC shares the secrets of good reporting...
She Said: Witty Words from Wise Women
Author: Dominique Enright Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 176 In it you'll find writers, artists, politicians, actors, musicians, fashionistas, from Sappho to Beyonce and Dorothy Parker to Carrie Fisher, all...
TOEFL Reading and Writing Skills: TOEFL iBT 100+ (B1+) (Collins English for the TOEFL Test)
Author: 0 Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 If you feel overwhelmed by the complexity of TOEFL, Collins Skills for the TOEFL iBT Test can help. This book helps you...
Why is Q Always Followed by U?: Word-Perfect Answers to the Most-Asked Questions About Language
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Natural Advantage of Nations: Business Opportunities, Innovations and Governance in the 21st Century
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Collins COBUILD Advanced Learner's Dictionary (Collins COBUILD Dictionaries for Learners)
Author: 0 Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 1920 The tenth edition of the Collins COBUILD Advanced Learner's Dictionary has been revised and updated to include detailed coverage of today's English...
Japanese Essential Dictionary: All the words you need, every day (Collins Essential)
Author: Collins Dictionaries Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 The home of trusted Japanese dictionaries for everyday language learning. A handy and affordable Japanese to English and English to Japanese...
By Hook or by Crook: A Journey in Search of English
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Story of English
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Easy Learning Italian Grammar and Practice: Trusted support for learning (Collins Easy Learning)
Author: Collins Dictionaries Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 The home of trusted Italian dictionaries for everyday language learning. Perfect for revising Italian Grammar offering a clear and easy-to-understand guide...
Collins COBUILD Learner's Dictionary (Collins COBUILD Dictionaries for Learners)
Author: 0 Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 960 The fifth edition of the Collins COBUILD Learner's Dictionary has been revised and updated to include detailed coverage of today's English in...
Collins COBUILD Learner's Dictionary (Collins COBUILD Dictionaries for Learners)
Author: 0 Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 960 The fifth edition of the Collins COBUILD Learner's Dictionary has been revised and updated to include detailed coverage of today's English in...
On the Tip of My Tongue: The perfect word for every life moment
Author: Tom Read Wilson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 176 Navigate every situation in modern life with eloquence and grace with this curated list of words featuring witty analysis of...
Key Concepts in Communication and Cultural Studies
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Paperback English Thesaurus Essential: All the words you need, every day (Collins Essential)
Author: Collins Dictionaries Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 992 The home of trusted English dictionaries and thesauruses for everyday language use. The perfect word reference for daily use with 300,000...
Korean Essential Dictionary: All the words you need, every day (Collins Essential)
Author: Collins Dictionaries Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 The home of trusted Korean dictionaries for everyday language learning. A handy and affordable Korean to English and English to Korean...
Vietnamese Visual Dictionary: A photo guide to everyday words and phrases in Vietnamese (Collins Visual Dictionary)
Author: Collins Dictionaries Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 A photographic guide to the key words and phrases in Vietnamese. This attractive pocket-sized book is a perfect travel companion and...
Blooming English: Observations on the Roots, Cultivations and Hybrids of the English Language
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Times Atlas of the World
$150.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book. Please see condition notes at end of description. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear...
Etiquette
$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book. Please see condition notes at end of description. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear...
Arabic Essential Dictionary: All the words you need, every day (Collins Essential)
Author: Collins Dictionaries Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 The home of trusted Arabic dictionaries for everyday language learning. A handy and affordable Arabic to English and English to Arabic...
Cultish: The Language of Fanaticism
Author: Amanda Montell Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 The author of the widely praised Wordslut analyzes the social science of cult influence: how cultish groups from Jonestown and Scientology...
Guinness World Records 2018
$7.50 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Guinness World Records 2014
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Everyone Can Write: A Guide to Get You Started
Author: Howard Gelman Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 176 'Everyone Can Write' is an easy-to-understand, practical, 'how to write' book that is accessible to everyone from a business executive wanting...
Chronicles of Dissent: Interviews with David Barsamian, 1984-1996
$15.00 AUD
Author: Noam Chomsky Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 664 Conducted from 1984 to 1996, these interviews first appeared in the books Chronicles of Dissent, Keeping the Rabble in Line, and...
Our Days Are Like Full Years: A Memoir with Letters from Louis Kahn
Author: Harriet Pattison Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 448 An intimate glimpse into the professional and romantic relationship between Harriet Pattison and the renowned architect Louis Kahn On a winter...
Communication, Cultural and Media Studies: The Key Concepts
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Tasting Life Twice: Conversations with Remarkable Writers
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Wordwatching: Field Notes from an Amateur Philologist
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Science of Storytelling: Why Stories Make Us Human, and How to Tell Them Better
Author: Will Storr Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER 'If you want to write a novel or a script, read this book' Sunday Times 'The best book...
Collins Australian School Dictionary
Author: Collins Dictionaries Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 960 Give yourself a head start! Collins School Dictionary is the perfect companion for all students aged 11-14. With a clear design...