Sort by:
The Oxford Companion to English Literature
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Why Do People Hate America?
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Guinness World Records 2024
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Guinness World Records: 2006
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Encyclopaedia Botanica: Essential Reference Guide to Native and Exotic Plants in Australia
$120.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Macmillan Dictionary of Biography
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
MacQuarrie Thesaurus: Book of Words
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Practice Tests for the TOEFL iBT (R) Test (Collins English for the TOEFL Test)
Author: 0 Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 Collins Practice Tests for the TOEFL iBT (R) Test contains all the advice and practice you need to succeed in the TOEFL...
Empire of Written Symbols
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Language As Social Semiotic: The Social Interpretation of Language and Meaning
$50.00 AUD
Author: M. A. HallidayBinding: HardbackPublished: University Park Press, 1978Condition remarks:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis book explores the relationship between language and its social context, presenting a framework...
Italian Dictionary and Grammar: Two books in one
Author: Collins Dictionaries Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 1152 The home of trusted Italian dictionaries for everyday language learning An up-to-date easy-reference Italian to English and English to Italian Collins...
Look Who's Talking! A Guide to the Art of Public Speaking: A Guide to the Art of Public Speaking
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Affirmations for Every Day: Simple Tips and Empowering Mantras to Help You Set Your Intentions
Author: Summersdale Publishers Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 160 This beautiful book is filled with simple tips and affirmations to help you feel calm and confident every day An affirmation...
Girls Support Girls: Empowering Quotes for Awesome Women
Author: Summersdale Publishers Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 160 Empowered women empower women! This small but mighty book - bursting with kick-ass quotes and uplifting statements - is a celebration...
Introducing Chomsky: A Graphic Guide
Author: John Maher Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 176 Compact INTRODUCING guide to the seminal linguist and irrepressible critic of right-wing America. 'Lucid, witty and exact.' New Statesman. Linguist Noam...
Russian Grammar You Really Need To Know: Teach Yourself
Author: Daphne West Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 Comprehensive and clear explanations of key grammar patterns and structures are reinforced and contextualized through authentic materials. You will not only...
A Parliament of Owls: A Book of Collective Nouns
Author: Chloe Rhodes Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 Why are geese in a gaggle? Are lions actually proud? And do crows deserve their murderous moniker? Collective nouns are one...
50 Ways to Improve your Italian: Teach Yourself
Author: Valeria Malandra Format: Mixed media product Number of Pages: 160 Do you have a working knowledge of Italian, but want to improve? Allow this book to come to your...
Tell It Like It Is: A Guide to Clear and Honest Writing
Author: Roy Peter Clark Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 The darker and more dystopian the future appears, the more influential public writers become. But with so much content vying...
Spell It Out: The singular story of English spelling
Author: David Crystal Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 Why is there an 'h' in ghost? William Caxton, inventor of the printing press and his Flemish employees are to blame:...
TED Talks: The official TED guide to public speaking: Tips and tricks for giving unforgettable speeches and presentations
Author: Chris Anderson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 'This is not just the most insightful book ever written on public speaking-it's also a brilliant, profound look at how to...
The Deakin Lectures: Ideas for the Future of a Civil Society
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
How the Tricolor Got Its Stripes: And Other Stories About Flags
Author: Dmytro Dubilet Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 'A sparkling tour through the stories of the symbols we know so well' - Tim Marshall Starting with flags that we...
Collins COBUILD Primary Learner's Dictionary: Age 7+ (Collins COBUILD Dictionaries for Learners)
Author: 0 Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 640 The Collins COBUILD Primary Learner's Dictionary is an engaging illustrated dictionary aimed at learners of English aged 7 and over. The dictionary...
Stellar English: A Down-to-Earth Guide to Grammar and Style
Author: Frank L. Cioffi Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 An indispensable guide to essential principles of English grammar and usage. Stellar English lays out the fundamentals of effective writing,...
Illustrated Oxford Dictionary
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Reading Between the Signs
Author: Anna Mindess Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 312 In Reading Between the Signs: Intercultural Communication for Sign Language Interpreters, Anna Mindess provides a perspective on a culture that is...
Short Stories in French for Intermediate Learners: Read for pleasure at your level, expand your vocabulary and learn French the fun way!
Author: Olly Richards Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 An unmissable collection of eight unconventional and captivating short stories for young adult and adult intermediate learners of French. Olly's top-notch...
Handbook of Latin American Studies: Social Sciences 61
$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Guinness World Records: 2004
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Guinness World Records: 2003
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Essential Spanish in 2 hours with Paul Noble: Spanish Made Easy with Your Bestselling Language Coach
Author: Paul Noble Format: CD-Audio Number of Pages: 0 No grammar tests. No memory drills. No chance of failure. Welcome to Learn with Paul Noble - a unique, tried and...
Barbie Book of Joy
Author: Barbie Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 128 Be More Barbie! For generations, Barbie has inspired women around the world. From the first Barbie doll released in 1959 to the...
Uncommon Knowledge: Extraordinary Things That Few People Know
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Story of English
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Modern Australian Usage
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Always Take Notes: Advice from some of the world's greatest writers
Author: Simon Akam Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 Where do the best ideas come from? How do you stay motivated? What does it take to become a published author?...
Fact Index - The Rigby Joy of Knowledge Library (Two-Volume Set)
$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Japanese Folktales for Language Learners: Bilingual Legends and Fables in Japanese and English (Free online Audio Recording)
Author: Eriko Sato, Ph.D. Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 Learn about Japanese culture while improving your language skills! Japanese Folktales for Language Learners introduces 22 traditional tales in parallel...
The Little Red Writing Book
Author: Mark Tredinnick Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 264 The Little Red Writing Book is a lively and readable guide to lively and readable writing. A book on technique, style,...
Learn Japanese with Manga Volume One: A Self-Study Language Book for Beginners - Learn to read, write and speak Japanese with manga comic strips! (free online audio): Volume 1
Author: Marc Bernabe Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 Learn to read, write, and speak everyday Japanese with manga stories! If you enjoy manga, you'll love learning Japanese with this...
Translating Myself and Others
Author: Jhumpa Lahiri Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 216 Translating Myself and Others is a collection of candid and disarmingly personal essays by Pulitzer Prizewinning author Jhumpa Lahiri, who reflects...
The Little Green Grammar Book
Author: Mark Tredinnick Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 What really goes on inside a sentence? What is your subject, and where is your verb, and what is its tense,...
Japanese Hiragana and Katakana Flash Cards Kit: Learn the Two Japanese Alphabets Quickly & Easily with this Japanese Flash Cards Kit (Online Audio Included)
Author: Glen McCabe Format: Mixed media product Number of Pages: 0 Learning to recognize and pronounce the basic hiragana and katakana phonetic alphabets is the first step in studying the...
Writing Japanese Hiragana: An Introductory Japanese Language Workbook: Learn and Practice The Japanese Alphabet
Author: Jim Gleeson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 80 Put simply, practice is the most effective method of mastering written Japanese. The large, open format of Writing Japanese Hiragana invites...
Hello Korean Volume 1: A Language Study Guide for K-Pop and K-Drama Fans with Online Audio Recordings by K-Drama Star Lee Joon-gi!: Volume 1
Author: Jiyoung Park Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 K-Drama Star teams up with Language Learning Experts to bring you this all-in-one guide for beginners who want to learn Korean...
The Illusionist Brain: The Neuroscience of Magic
Author: Jordi Cam Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 248 How magicians exploit the natural functioning of our brains to astonish and amaze us How do magicians make us see the...
Barbie Book of Joy
Author: Barbie Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 128 Be More Barbie! For generations, Barbie has inspired women around the world. From the first Barbie doll released in 1959 to the...