Sort by:
Where There's Smoke
$12.00 AUD
Author: Ed McbainBinding: HardbackPublished: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsWhere There's Smoke by Ed McBain plunges readers into a gripping tale of crime and consequence....
Eye On Australia
$35.00 AUD
Author: Michael RuetzBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson Publishers., 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Slight tears...
About The Dutch: The First Europeans To Explore Australia
$35.00 AUD
Author: Bert Van BedafBinding: HardbackPublished: AE Press/ DI Bookshop., 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, About The Dutch: The First Europeans To Explore Australia,...
Clear Across Australia: A History Of Telecommunications
$45.00 AUD
Author: Ann MoyalBinding: HardbackPublished: Thomas Nelson., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsClear Across Australia: A History Of Telecommunications chronicles the intricate development of communication networks across...
The Magic Of Dance
$15.00 AUD
Author: Margot FonteynBinding: HardbackPublished: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis captivating volume chronicles the ethereal world of ballet through the eyes...
Picture Book: The Art Gallery Of South Australia
$25.00 AUD
Author: Anthony WhiteBinding: HardbackPublished: Art Gallery Board of South Australia., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight tears and some minor chips to DJ.This beautifully...
The New York Times: The Complete Front Pages 1851-2009
$70.00 AUD
Author: The New York TimesBinding: HardbackPublished: Black Dog & Leventhal., 2009Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis monumental collection chronicles over a century and a half of...
The Curious Affair Of The Third Dog
$15.00 AUD
Author: Patricia MoyesBinding: HardbackPublished: William Collins Sons & Co Ltd., 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThe classic British mystery The Curious Affair...
The Corsican
$15.00 AUD
Author: William HeffernanBinding: HardbackPublished: Granada, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markThe gripping thriller The Corsican plunges readers into a world of international intrigue and shadowy pasts, chronicling the...
The Detective Wore Silk Drawers
$35.00 AUD
Author: Peter LoveseyBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan., 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor chips and tears to DJ.The historical mystery The Detective Wore Silk...
The Poetical Works Of Henry Kendall
$20.00 AUD
Author: Henry KendallBinding: HardbackPublished: Currey O'Neil., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis collection presents the evocative verse of a foundational Australian poet, whose lyrical compositions vividly illustrate the...
Bostock Family Kitchen: A Treasure Trove Of Delicious Recipes For All Occasions
$15.00 AUD
Author: Bostock House Geelong Grammar SchoolBinding: HardbackPublished: Create a Cookbook pty ltd, 2012Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsBostock Family Kitchen: A Treasure Trove...
Artificial Intelligence Education Volume Two: Principles And Case Studies
$65.00 AUD
Author: Masoud Yazdani And Robert W. LawlerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Ablex Publishing Corporation., 1991Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageArtificial Intelligence Education Volume Two:...
The Language Of First-Order Logic: Tarski's World 4.0
$50.00 AUD
Author: Jon Barwise & John EtchemendyBinding: PaperbackPublished: CSLI Publications., 1993Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic text presents a comprehensive introduction...
Ransom For A Nude
$12.00 AUD
Author: Lionel BlackBinding: HardbackPublished: William Collins Sons & Co., 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis gripping crime novel, Ransom For A Nude,...
Don't Wear Your Wedding Ring
$15.00 AUD
Author: Lillian O'DonnellBinding: HardbackPublished: Arthur Barker Limited., 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsDon'T Wear Your Wedding Ring presents a gripping mystery that...
Banner O'Brien
$15.00 AUD
Author: Linda Lael MillerBinding: HardbackPublished: Center Point Publishing, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical romance, Banner O'Brien, chronicles the passionate journey of...
Once Upon A Time In Computerland: The Amazing, Billion Dollar Tale Of Bill Millard's Computerland Empire
$20.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan LittmanBinding: HardbackPublished: Price Stern Sloan, Inc, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsOnce Upon A Time In Computerland chronicles the meteoric rise and dramatic fall...
Social Death
$15.00 AUD
Author: Renate YatesBinding: HardbackPublished: James Fraser Publishing., 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsSocial Death by Renate Yates presents a compelling examination of societal exclusion and its...
The Doctors Book Of Home Remedies For Women
$15.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Prevention Magazine Health BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Rodale Press, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Doctors Book Of Home Remedies For...
Turn Loose The Dragons
$65.00 AUD
Author: George C. ChesbroBinding: HardbackPublished: Severn House Publishers., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Turn Loose...
Kill Or Cure
$20.00 AUD
Author: Joan FlemingBinding: HardbackPublished: Washburn., 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor staining to DJ, minor chips and tears to DJ.Kill Or Cure presents a gripping mystery...
The Parson's Daughter; The Cultured Handmaiden; The Black Velvet Gown
$15.00 AUD
Author: Catherine CooksonBinding: HardbackPublished: Octopus, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling collection presents three poignant narratives from a master storyteller, each chronicling the lives of resilient women...
Cobbers
$15.00 AUD
Author: Thomas WoodBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1939Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Worn cloth. Clean text. This captivating travelogue, Cobbers,...
The Grammar Of The Real: Selected Prose 1959-1974
$80.00 AUD
Author: James McauleyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford University Press., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Minor discoloration to spine from...
The Weeping Wood
$15.00 AUD
Author: Vicki BaumBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph., 1949Condition:Book: Good, ex-libraryJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsVicki Baum's The Weeping Wood transports readers to the dramatic world of the rubber...
Good Hope Road
$15.00 AUD
Author: Lisa WingateBinding: HardbackPublished: Center Point Publishing, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsLisa Wingate's Good Hope Road transports readers to the heart of...
Joe & Marilyn: A Memory Of Love
$20.00 AUD
Author: Roger KahnBinding: HardbackPublished: William Morrow & Company, NY, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis biography chronicles the intense and often tumultuous relationship between two American icons, Joe...
Cereal Grass: What's In It For You! The Importance Of Wheat Grass, Barley Grass And Other Green Vegetables In The Human Diet.
$12.00 AUD
Author: Ronald L. Seibold, M.S.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Wilderness Community Education Foundation, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn spine. Clean text....
Honey; Poems
$12.00 AUD
Author: Kate LlewellynBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hudson, Hawthorn, Victoria, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded spine. Honey; Poems presents a captivating collection of...
The Battle For Bermondsey
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter TatchellBinding: PaperbackPublished: Heretic Books, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles a pivotal moment in British political...
There Are No Divisions In Heaven
$15.00 AUD
Author: KathrineBinding: PaperbackPublished: F.R.P. Printing (Printer), 1993Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased back cover. Clean text. There Are No Divisions In...
The Origins Of The English Novel
$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael MckeonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Radius, 1989Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMichael McKeon's The Origins Of The English...
The Greenhouse Effect: Living In A Warmer Australia
$12.00 AUD
Author: Ann Henderson-Sellers And Russell BlongBinding: PaperbackPublished: New South Wales University Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative work, The Greenhouse...
The Story Of Beautiful Girl
$12.00 AUD
Author: Rachel SimonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Preface Publishing, 2011Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine. The novel The Story Of Beautiful...
Inheriting The Earth: The Pauline Basis Of A Spirituality For Our Time
$15.00 AUD
Author: Brendan ByrneBinding: PaperbackPublished: St. Paul Publications, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light foxing on book block. This academic...
Connections And Symbols
$20.00 AUD
Author: Steven Pinker And Jacques MehlerBinding: PaperbackPublished: MIT Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor peel to corner of front cover.A seminal work in cognitive science,...
European Bronze Statuettes
$20.00 AUD
Author: Anthony RadcliffeBinding: HardbackPublished: The Connoisseur Monograph., 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Inside of DJ has slight tear. European Bronze Statuettes presents...
The People Of The Valley
$15.00 AUD
Author: J. Ivester LloydBinding: HardbackPublished: Country Life Ltd, 1948Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis illustrated pastoral narrative presents a gentle...
Crafts From North American Indian Arts: Techniques, Designs, And Contemporary Applications
$35.00 AUD
Author: Mary Lou StriblingBinding: PaperbackPublished: Crown Publishers., 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor peeling to corners of cover. This comprehensive volume presents a detailed...
Time Warps
$20.00 AUD
Author: John GribbinBinding: HardbackPublished: J.M Dent & Sons, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Glue stain on endpapers. Light foxing on book block. Clean text....
Australian Etiquette: Rules & Usages Of The Best Society, Sports, Pastimes & Amusements
$30.00 AUD
Author: People's Publishing CompanyBinding: HardbackPublished: J. M. Dent Pty Ltd, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis fascinating volume, Australian Etiquette: Rules & Usages Of The Best Society,...
The Fifth Essence: The Search For Dark Matter In The Universe
$25.00 AUD
Author: Lawrence KraussBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson Radius, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe Fifth Essence: The Search For Dark Matter In The Universe presents a compelling journey...
Haphazard Reality: Half A Century Of Science
$15.00 AUD
Author: Hendrik B.G. CasimirBinding: HardbackPublished: Harper & Row, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling memoir, Haphazard Reality: Half A Century Of Science, chronicles the transformative period of...
The Poet Militant: Bernard O'Dowd
$12.00 AUD
Author: Hugh AndersonBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne, Hill of Content, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Hugh Anderson's...
America In Search Of Itself: The Making Of The President 1956-1980
$45.00 AUD
Author: Theodore H. WhiteBinding: HardbackPublished: Harper & Row, New York., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Minor tears and chips...
Bonzer: My Unforgettable Childhood
$15.00 AUD
Author: Sandy ThorneBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Group, Melbourne, 2013Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageBonzer: My Unforgettable Childhood chronicles the vibrant and often uproarious...
Some People
$30.00 AUD
Author: W.N. ScottBinding: HardbackPublished: The Jacaranda Press, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cloth in good condition. A sharp and unsentimental study of Australian society, Some People...