Sort by:
Solo Around The World
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter NorvillBinding: HardbackPublished: Peter Norvill, Murrurundi, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsIn Solo Around The World, Peter Norvill chronicles an extraordinary journey of self-discovery and endurance across...
Fresh Hope For The World; Moral Re-Armament In Action
$25.00 AUD
Author: Gabriel MarcelBinding: HardbackPublished: Longmans, 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsFresh Hope For The World; Moral Re-Armament In Action presents a profound philosophical examination of the Moral Re-Armament...
The Night Wind
$65.00 AUD
Author: Mabel Esther AllanBinding: HardbackPublished: Atheneum, New York, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Green cloth in good condition. Minor nick/tears on pastedowns. Clean and bright text....
The Unusual Life Of Tristan Smith
$15.00 AUD
Author: Peter CareyBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Queensland Press, Australia, 1994Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe imaginative novel The Unusual Life Of Tristan Smith chronicles the extraordinary journey...
Letters Of Charles Joseph La Trobe
$20.00 AUD
Author: L.J. Blake (ed.)Binding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne, Government of Victoria, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis collection, Letters Of Charles Joseph La Trobe, chronicles the personal and official correspondence...
The Young Romantics: Paris 1827-37
$15.00 AUD
Author: Linda KellyBinding: HardbackPublished: The Bodley Head Ltd, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe historical account The Young Romantics: Paris 1827-37 chronicles a vibrant decade in the heart...
Trees For Rural Australia
$30.00 AUD
Author: K.W. CremerBinding: HardbackPublished: INAATA PRESS, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis essential guide, Trees For Rural Australia, presents comprehensive information for cultivating a thriving arboreal landscape in...
The World Atlas Of Birds
$20.00 AUD
Author: Bramwell, Martyn [editor]. Mitchell Beazley Ltd. [editor]Binding: PaperbackPublished: Mitchell Beazley, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded and worn cover. The...
Scepticism
$20.00 AUD
Author: Kai NielsenBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan/St Martin's Press, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsScepticism by Kai Nielsen presents a rigorous philosophical examination of the nature and limits...
Concise Chemical And Technical Dictionary; Third Enlarged Edition
$30.00 AUD
Author: H BennettBinding: HardbackPublished: Chemical Publishing Co, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Cloth in good condition. Light foxing on book block. Clean...
Notes From Gelantipy
$25.00 AUD
Author: Clyde SykesBinding: HardbackPublished: Clyde Sykes, Lakes Entrance, Victoria, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Inscribed by Evelyn Clyde. Boards in good condition. Light foxing...
The Bus Under The Leaves
$15.00 AUD
Author: Margaret MahyBinding: HardbackPublished: J.M. Dent, London, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe Bus Under The Leaves presents a charming tale of discovery and imagination, inviting young readers...
Csardas
$15.00 AUD
Author: Diane PearsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis sweeping historical novel, Csardas, chronicles the intertwined destinies of two aristocratic families against the tumultuous backdrop of...
The Prisoner In The Mask
$20.00 AUD
Author: Dennis WheatleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson, 1957Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe gripping historical thriller The Prisoner In The Mask plunges readers into...
Sand Pilot Of Morecambe Bay
$20.00 AUD
Author: Cedric RobinsonBinding: HardbackPublished: David & Charles, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerSand Pilot Of Morecambe Bay chronicles the extraordinary life and duties of Cedric Robinson,...
Proteus
$15.00 AUD
Author: Morris WestBinding: HardbackPublished: London : Collins, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsMorris West’s Proteus delivers a taut political thriller centered on John Spada, an Italian-American industrialist who...
The Man From Ironbark & Other Verse From A.B. 'Banjo' Paterson
$15.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey GrahamBinding: PaperbackPublished: Geoffrey Graham, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Possibly inscribed by the author. This collection presents a vibrant...
The Accidental Universe
$45.00 AUD
Author: P.C.W. DaviesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Yellowed and faded cover. Light creasing on...
Science And Human Values; Revised And Enlarged Edition, Including The Abacus And The Rose, A New Dialogue
$20.00 AUD
Author: J. BronowskiBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper & Row, 1965Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn cover. Science And Human Values; Revised And Enlarged...
Boojums All The Way Through: Communicating Science In A Prosaic Age
$15.00 AUD
Author: N. David MerminBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded cover. Clean text. This compelling collection, Boojums...
Philosophy And The New Physics
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan PowersBinding: PaperbackPublished: Methuen, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageJonathan Powers's Philosophy And The New Physics presents a compelling examination of...
Creation: The Story Of The Origin And Evolution Of The Universe
$50.00 AUD
Author: Barry ParkerBinding: HardbackPublished: The Plenum Press, NY, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Black boards in good condition. Light foxing on book block. Clean...
How To Write & Publish A Scientific Paper
$15.00 AUD
Author: Robert A. DayBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Clean and brigh text. How To Write &...
Debrett's Handbook Of Australia
$25.00 AUD
Author: Hal Colebatch and Allan Veal (eds.)Binding: HardbackPublished: Debrett's Peerage (Australasia), 1991Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor silverfish damage on red boards. Otherwise, internally sound. Edited...
The Anzac Spirit
$15.00 AUD
Author: Col StringerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Col Stringer Ministries, Gold Coast, Qld, 2013Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageCol Stringer's The Anzac Spirit chronicles the...
Mainly Modern: An Anthology Of Verse Selected By John And Dorothy Cobner
$20.00 AUD
Author: John And Dorothy CobnerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Rigby, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn edges. Clean text. Mainly Modern: An Anthology Of...
Modern Drama From Communist China
$15.00 AUD
Author: Walter J. Meserve & Ruth I. MeserveBinding: HardbackPublished: New York University Press, 1970Condition:Book: Acceptable, ex-libraryJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Ex-library with usual markingsCondition remarks: Minimal lib markings. Clean text....
Nuclear Astrophysics: Proceedings of the Third International Summer School, LA Rabida, Huelva, Spain, June 19-July 2, 1988
$120.00 AUD
Author: M. Lozano, M.I. Gallardo, J.M. Arias (Eds.)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Springer-Verlag, 1989Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded spine. Nuclear Astrophysics: Proceedings...
The World Of Henry Lawson
$20.00 AUD
Author: Henry Lawson; Edited by Walter Stone.Binding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne Press, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThe collection The World Of Henry Lawson presents a vivid panorama of late...
The Lawyer Who Laughed Omnibus
$15.00 AUD
Author: A.S. Gillespie-JonesBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson, Australia, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight lean to book. This collection presents a series of witty anecdotes, courtroom absurdities, and...
Radio Navigation For Pilots
$15.00 AUD
Author: A.E. Bramson And N.H. BirchBinding: HardbackPublished: Airlife Publications, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Fold-out map included Radio Navigation...
Vance Palmer
$20.00 AUD
Author: Harry HeseltineBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Queensland Press, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsHarry Heseltine's Vance Palmer presents a comprehensive critical study of the influential Australian author. This...
They're Very Good At Being Cows
$20.00 AUD
Author: Rod PatersonBinding: HardbackPublished: Teresa and Rod Paterson, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThey're Very Good at Being Cows: An Entertainment presents a whimsical and theatrical blend of...
The D-Day Experience: From The Invasion To The Liberation Of Paris
$35.00 AUD
Author: Richard HolmesBinding: Other bindingPublished: Imperial War Museum, 2006Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Slipcase: GoodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Mixed Media. All facsimile documents and memorabilia and, CD IncludedThe D-Day Experience: From...
The Strange Ride Of Rudyard Kipling: His Life And Works
$20.00 AUD
Author: Angus WilsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Martin Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling biography, The Strange Ride Of Rudyard Kipling: His Life And Works, chronicles...
Stories From The Decameron Of Boccaccio
$20.00 AUD
Author: Colin Bennett (ed.); Illustrations by Andrew SkilleterBinding: HardbackPublished: Methuen Australia, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsA cornerstone of world literature, Stories From The Decameron Of Boccaccio presents...
Robin Woods: An Autobiography
$95.00 AUD
Author: Robin WoodsBinding: HardbackPublished: SCM Press Ltd, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cloth in good condition. Clean and bright text. Robin Woods: An Autobiography...
The Hawke Ascendancy: A Definitive Account Of Its Origins And Climax 1975-1983
$20.00 AUD
Author: Paul KellyBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus & Robertson Sydney, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work of political history chronicles the pivotal years of Bob Hawke's ascent to...
The Red Bricks Of Reid: Canberra's First Urban Church
$15.00 AUD
Author: R.T. WinchBinding: PaperbackPublished: Reid Uniting Church, Canberra, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn cover with light soiling. R. T. Winch’s...
Without My Wig
$35.00 AUD
Author: G. D. Roberts, Q.C.Binding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan and Co Limited, 1957Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Cloth in good condition. DJ - Chipped and torn with missing...
Politics & Policy In Australia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey Hawker, R.F.I. Smith & Patrick WellerBinding: PaperbackPublished: University of Queensland Press, 1979Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Minimal...
The Things We Did Last Summer: An Election Journal
$15.00 AUD
Author: Bob EllisBinding: PaperbackPublished: Collins, Sydney, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe political non-fiction work The Things We Did Last Summer: An...
Bob Hawke: A Portrait
$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert PullanBinding: HardbackPublished: Methuen, Australia, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerBob Hawke: A Portrait chronicles the remarkable life and political journey of one of Australia's most iconic...
Willy Brandt: Prisoner Of His Past
$20.00 AUD
Author: Viola Herms DrathBinding: HardbackPublished: Chilton Book Co, 1975Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling biography, Willy Brandt: Prisoner Of His Past, chronicles the tumultuous life of the...
E. Sylvia Pankhurst: Portrait Of A Radical
$20.00 AUD
Author: Patricia W. RomeroBinding: HardbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPatricia W. Romero's E. Sylvia Pankhurst: Portrait Of A Radical chronicles the extraordinary life of...
Sir Donald Bradman: A Biography
$20.00 AUD
Author: Irving RosenwaterBinding: HardbackPublished: London : Batsford, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsSir Donald Bradman: A Biography chronicles the extraordinary life and unparalleled career of one of cricket's...
Trial Balance
$20.00 AUD
Author: H.C. CoombsBinding: HardbackPublished: Macmillan, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerTrial Balance by H.C. Coombs presents a comprehensive analysis of economic policy and its practical implications. This seminal...
Despite The Colour Bar: The Story Of George Carver—Scientist
$20.00 AUD
Author: A. M. PullenBinding: HardbackPublished: S.C.M. PRESS LTD., 1946Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded cloth. Award plate on...