Sort by:
Customs And Characters: Contemporary Portraits
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter QuennellBinding: HardbackPublished: Little Brown and Company, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCustoms And Characters: Contemporary Portraits presents a collection of incisive biographical sketches, illuminating the lives...
The Singular Preference: Portraits And Essays
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter QuennellBinding: HardbackPublished: Collins, London, 1952Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe Singular Preference: Portraits And Essays presents a compelling collection of literary and biographical studies. This volume...
Autobiography Of Storm Jameson; Journey From The North (Two-Volume Set)
$25.00 AUD
Author: Storm JamesonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Virago, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Some creasing on spines and corners. Storm Jameson presents a commanding literary autobiography in Journey From The North,...
Broodmares Of Australia: A Statistical Summary Of All Horses Who Raced In Australia During The Racing Season 1980-81 Listed Under Their Dams; Volume 2
$20.00 AUD
Author: *Binding: HardbackPublished: Lyall Crest Publication, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume presents an exhaustive statistical summary of Australian racehorses from...
Forefathers
$20.00 AUD
Author: Nancy CatoBinding: HardbackPublished: New English Library, London, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsForefathers chronicles the arduous journey and enduring spirit of early settlers in a new land,...
Blue Camellia
$15.00 AUD
Author: Frances Parkinson KeyesBinding: HardbackPublished: The Book Club , 1957Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsSet against the lush, evocative backdrop of Louisiana, Blue Camellia chronicles the...
The Guns Of Navarone
$15.00 AUD
Author: Alistair MacleanBinding: HardbackPublished: Readers Bok Club, 1958Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis classic World War II thriller chronicles a daring commando...
The Irish Boy
$15.00 AUD
Author: Naomi JacobBinding: HardbackPublished: The Book Club , 1955Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe compelling novel The Irish Boy chronicles the journey...
Archaic Greek Art
$65.00 AUD
Author: Jean Charbonneaux, Roland Martin, François VillardBinding: HardbackPublished: George Braziller, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: 445 illustrations including 106 color plates, 31 plans and 4 maps.Archaic...
A Treasury Of Stephen Foster
$20.00 AUD
Author: Stephen FosterBinding: HardbackPublished: Random House, 1946Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis collection presents the enduring legacy of a pivotal figure in American music,...
Gully Of Gold
$40.00 AUD
Author: Mavis Thorpe ClarkBinding: HardbackPublished: Lansdowne Press, 1969Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light foxing on book block.Set against the rugged backdrop of the Australian...
Yesterday & Today & Forever
$30.00 AUD
Author: Maria Augusta TrappBinding: HardbackPublished: Geoffrey Bles London, 1956Condition:Book: PoorJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Brown cloth in good condition....
Australia: The Big Sky Country
$15.00 AUD
Author: Coralie & Leslie ReesBinding: HardbackPublished: Ure Smith, Sydney, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAustralia: The Big Sky Country chronicles a...
The Gardens Of Buckingham Palace
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter CoatsBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPeter Coats's The Gardens Of Buckingham Palace chronicles the rich history and horticultural splendor of one of...
The English; A Social History 1066-1945
$15.00 AUD
Author: Christopher HibbertBinding: HardbackPublished: Guild Publishing, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe English; A Social History 1066-1945 chronicles nearly a millennium of English life, presenting a vivid tapestry...
Lev Tolstoy
$85.00 AUD
Author: Victor Shklovsky; Olga Shartse (trans.)Binding: HardbackPublished: Progress Publishers, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsVictor Shklovsky's Lev Tolstoy presents a compelling and unconventional examination of the iconic Russian...
F.D. Maurice And Company: Nineteenth Century Studies
$50.00 AUD
Author: Alec R. VidlerBinding: HardbackPublished: SCM Press, London, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAlec R. Vidler's F.D. Maurice And Company: Nineteenth Century Studies presents a scholarly examination of...
Sissinghurst: The Making Of A Garden
$25.00 AUD
Author: Anne Scott-JamesBinding: HardbackPublished: Michael Joseph, London, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsSissinghurst: The Making Of A Garden chronicles the meticulous development of one of England's...
Jerusalem 1983: Symbolic And Clinical Approaches In Theory And Practice
$30.00 AUD
Author: Luigi Zoja; Robert HinshawBinding: HardbackPublished: Daimon Verlag, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor nick/tear on title page. Otherwise, clean and bright textThis scholarly work, Jerusalem...
The Way It Was
$20.00 AUD
Author: T.J. BarkerBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor C. N. Blight, Australia, 1969Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsT. J. Barker’s The Way it Was: Source Book in...
The Stonor Eagles
$20.00 AUD
Author: William HorwoodBinding: HardbackPublished: Country Life, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe enchanting novel The Stonor Eagles presents an epic animal adventure, chronicling the extraordinary life...
After the Fact (Two-Volume Set)
$35.00 AUD
Author: James West Davidson, Mark Hamilton LytleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Knopf, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Slightly creased corners and spines. After the...
Chloride Channels And Carriers In Nerve, Muscle, And Glial Cells
$45.00 AUD
Author: F. J. Alvarez-Leefmans And John M. RusselBinding: HardbackPublished: Plenum Publishing Corporation, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Reading copy with markings'''"Chloride Channels And Carriers In Nerve, Muscle, And Glial...
My Left Foot
$90.00 AUD
Author: Christy BrownBinding: HardbackPublished: Secker & Warburg, 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded cloth with marks and specks. Bumping on corners. B&W frontispiece. Internally sound. This is the...
The Human Body And Its Connexion With Man
$70.00 AUD
Author: James John Garth WilkinsonBinding: HardbackPublished: The New-Church Press Ltd., 1918Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded and...
Dr. Bradley Remembers
$15.00 AUD
Author: Francis Brett YoungBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann Ltd, 1938Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work of historical fiction...
My Brother Jonathan
$20.00 AUD
Author: Francis Brett YoungBinding: HardbackPublished: William Heinemann Ltd, 1933Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsA classic of early 20th-century British...
The Enchanted Canyon
$15.00 AUD
Author: Honoré WillsieBinding: HardbackPublished: A. L. Burt Company, 1921Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerA compelling work of early 20th-century...
'Little Hodge': Being Extracts From The Diaries And Letters Of Colonel Edward Cooper Hodge Written During The Crimean War, 1854-1856
$15.00 AUD
Author: Edward Cooper HodgeBinding: HardbackPublished: Military Book Society, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor mark on blue cover. Yellowed spine. This is a compelling collection of personal writings...
Views Of The Pearl River Delta: Macau, Canton And Hong Kong
$35.00 AUD
Author: William R. SargentBinding: PaperbackPublished: Peabody Essex Museum, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. English - Mandarin text. William R. Sargent’s Views...
100 Years Of Football: The Story Of The Melbourne Football Club
$40.00 AUD
Author: E. C. H. TaylorBinding: HardbackPublished: The author Melbourne, 1957Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markings100 Years of Football: The Story of the Melbourne Football...
The Changing Role Of Women: 21 Years Of Accent
$15.00 AUD
Author: Helen (compiler) KonBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Age Education Unit, Victoria, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Faded cover. The Changing Role of...
The King Of Torts
$15.00 AUD
Author: John GrishamBinding: HardbackPublished: Doubleday, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis legal thriller chronicles the rise of a ruthless young litigator, Wayne Collins, who transforms himself from a...
Dying To Tell The Story: The Iraq War And The Media: A Tribute
$15.00 AUD
Author: Chris GranerBinding: PaperbackPublished: INTERNATIONAL NEWS SAFETY INSTITUTE, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling work of journalism chronicles the experiences of...
Where You Belong
$15.00 AUD
Author: Barbara Taylor BradfordBinding: HardbackPublished: Doubleday, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling work of contemporary fiction by Barbara Taylor Bradford chronicles the life of a young woman...
The Journalist Who Laughed
$15.00 AUD
Author: Garry Sturgess And Bill BirnbauerBinding: HardbackPublished: Hutchinson of Australia, VIC, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis compelling biography chronicles the extraordinary life of the journalist who laughed,...
Company Of Heralds: A Century And A Half Of Australian Publishing
$30.00 AUD
Author: Gavin SouterBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive historical account chronicles a century and a half of Australian publishing through the lens...
Imagine A Country: Ideas for a Better Future
$12.00 AUD
The first step on the road to change is to imagine possibility. Imagine A Country offers visions of a new future from an astonishing array of Scottish voices, from comedians...
Forgotten Fairy Tales of Hope and Happiness
Seven beautifully illustrated fairy tales that celebrate the power of hope, positivity and happiness This heartwarming collection of fairy tales celebrates the power of hope, and gently encourages questions about...
Snow (Mini Gift Edition)
Every child loves a snow day - no school and snow ball fights galore! But Sam has to wait for his Grandad. Trying to hurry him up, Sam tells Grandad...
Shadow Man
An explosive serial killer thriller perfect for readers of Lee Child, Karin Slaughter and Michael Connelly. Southern California, 1986. Detective Ben Wade has returned to his California home town for...
Our Little Secrets
At a dark place in Edinburgh's heart, secrets refuse to lie dormant. Grace Macallan is struggling to see a future for herself in the police. Working in Counter Corruption at...
The Secret Keeper: A gripping novel from the Sunday Times bestselling
If everyone is keeping secrets, how will she know who to trust? FROM THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLING AUTHOR OF HOME TRUTHS AND ONE MINUTE LATER You never forget your first...
Five Rivers Met on a Wooded Plain
A moving literary debut from a prizewinning young writer - a story of the joys and tragedies in everyday lives. A Times bestseller 'Wonderful...I was hooked from the first page....
A Ghost's Story: A Novel
Throughout the 19th and 20th centuries seances and spiritualist meetings grew in popularity. One 'ghost' appeared more than any other, the Katie King spirit. A Ghost's Story presents the mysterious...
The Boat
A young couple on the trip of a lifetime become trapped in a nightmare when they board a stranger's boat. It was supposed to be the trip of a lifetime......
The Mammoth Book of Jokes 2
From the man behind the bestselling Mammoth Book of Jokes , an all-new, enormous collection of fantastic jokes - indexed and categorised to help find the right joke for the...
Ways of staying
$12.00 AUD
A story at once deeply personal and edifyingly public, Ways of Staying is one man's journey into the heart of a country that remains riven and undefined. From the murder...