Sort by:
The Hot Seat: Reflections On Diplomacy From Stalin's Death To The Bali Bombings
$20.00 AUD
Author: Richard WoolcottBinding: HardbackPublished: HarperCollinsPublishers PTY Limited, 2003Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThe authoritative volume The Hot Seat: Reflections On Diplomacy From Stalin's Death To The Bali Bombings...
Spain: The Vital Years
$20.00 AUD
Author: Luis BolinBinding: HardbackPublished: J.B. Lippincott Company, USA, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsSpain: The Vital Years chronicles a pivotal period in Spanish history, offering an insider's perspective...
British Independent Airlines Since 1946, Volume 4
$60.00 AUD
Author: A.C. Merton JONESBinding: PaperbackPublished: Merseyside Aviation Society., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor yellowing to cover and page edges, some minor creases to corners of...
China Diary
$25.00 AUD
Author: Stephen Spender, David HockneyBinding: HardbackPublished: Harry N. Abrams, Incorporated., 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsChina Diary chronicles the unique journey of two cultural titans through a...
Shame
$15.00 AUD
Author: Salman RushdieBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsSalman Rushdie's Shame presents a biting satire of political and social turmoil, set against a backdrop of...
Shosha
$15.00 AUD
Author: Isaac Bashevis SingerBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape, 1979Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Reading copy with markingsIsaac Bashevis Singer’s Shosha presents a haunting portrait of Jewish Warsaw in...
Forever To Remain
$20.00 AUD
Author: E. V. TimmsBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson, 1948Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Faded cloth. Slight lean to book. Clean text. This...
The Charismatic Path
$12.00 AUD
Author: Dr. Alex ReichelBinding: PaperbackPublished: St Francis Community, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis theological handbook presents a structured guide to charismatic...
Mars And Venus Starting Over: A Practical Guide For Finding Love Again After A Painful Breakup, Divorce, Or The Loss Of A Loved One
$12.00 AUD
Author: John Gray, Ph.D.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Macmillan, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful guide offers compassionate strategies for navigating the emotional landscape...
Joe Wilson
$15.00 AUD
Author: Henry LawsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Ellsyd Press, Australia, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded boards with minor discolouration. Clean and...
What The Land Had To Say
$25.00 AUD
Author: Reese NorthBinding: PaperbackPublished: Yarnspinners Press Collective with Deluge Publishing, 2023Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Number 110 of 120 copiesThis contemporary...
Man of Nazareth
$40.00 AUD
Author: Anthony BurgessBinding: HardbackPublished: McGraw-Hill Book Company., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Soe minor tears to back of DJ.The novel reimagines the...
Australia Spirit Of A Nation: A Bicentenary Album
$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael CannonBinding: HardbackPublished: Currey O'Neil, South Yarra, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Hole in back of DJ.Australia Spirit Of A Nation: A Bicentenary Album chronicles...
The Roving Mind
$40.00 AUD
Author: Isaac AsimovBinding: HardbackPublished: Prometheus Books, New York, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Boards in good condition. Clean text.The Roving Mind presents a captivating...
Statesmen Leaders And Losers: The Twenty-Three Prime Ministers Of Australia
$20.00 AUD
Author: Scott BrodieBinding: HardbackPublished: Dreamweaver Books, Sydney, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling historical account, Statesmen Leaders And Losers: The Twenty-Three Prime Ministers Of Australia, chronicles the political...
Gardner's Whys & Wherefores
$40.00 AUD
Author: Martin GardnerBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Chicago Press, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Red cloth in good condition. Clean and bright text. This collection of essays,...
A Field Guide To The National Parks Of Victoria
$15.00 AUD
Author: Alan FairleyBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, Adelaide, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsA Field Guide To The National Parks Of Victoria presents an indispensable companion for anyone venturing into...
How To Modify Your Retro Or Classic Car For High Performance
$20.00 AUD
Author: Daniel StapletonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Veloce Publishing Ltd, 2012Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Bent and creased corners and spine. How To Modify...
The Pilatus Pc-12: A Winner The World Over
$25.00 AUD
Author: Christian MüllerBinding: HardbackPublished: Cossani Publishing, 1999Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Pilatus Pc-12: A Winner The World Over presents a comprehensive examination of the renowned Pilatus...
Fields Of Wonder
$15.00 AUD
Author: Rod MckuenBinding: HardbackPublished: W.H. Allen, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis collection of poetry, Fields Of Wonder, presents a lyrical journey through the landscapes of...
Saab 90, 99 & 900: Haynes Service And Repair Manual
$70.00 AUD
Author: HaynesBinding: HardbackPublished: Haynes Publishing., 1997Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Minor slices in front and back cover...
Reflecting On University Teaching; Academics' Stories
$15.00 AUD
Author: Roy Ballantyne, John Bain And Jan PackerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Committee for University Teaching and Staff Development, 1997Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image....
Great Scientific Experiments: Twenty Experiments That Changed Our View Of The World
$20.00 AUD
Author: Rom HarréBinding: HardbackPublished: Phaidon, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerRom Harré's Great Scientific Experiments: Twenty Experiments That Changed Our View Of The World chronicles the profound impact...
Fury Of The Northmen: Ad 800-1000
$15.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsFury Of The Northmen: Ad 800-1000 chronicles the tumultuous...
The Pulse Of Enterprise: Ad 1800-1850
$15.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Time-Life BooksBinding: HardbackPublished: Time-Life Books, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe authoritative The Pulse Of Enterprise presents a comprehensive...
Across The Ravaged Land
$45.00 AUD
Author: Nick BrandtBinding: HardbackPublished: Harry N. Abrams, 2013Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Black boards in good condition. Minor marks and specks on DJ with shelf wear....
The Grand Old Lady Of Dandenong: Dandenong Town Hall Centenary Pictorial History
$20.00 AUD
Author: Greg Dickson et alBinding: HardbackPublished: City of Dandenong, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Small stain on book block and fep. This pictorial history chronicles the...
Australia's Royal Welcome
$20.00 AUD
Author: *Binding: HardbackPublished: Colorgravure Publications,, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAustralia's Royal Welcome chronicles the fascinating history of royal tours to the continent, detailing the significant moments and...
The Royal Tour Of Australia and New Zealand in Pictures
$20.00 AUD
Author: Bourne, Kenneth (ed); and Jordan, William (text by)Binding: HardbackPublished: Colorgravure Publications, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis photographic documentary chronicles Queen Elizabeth II’s historic 1954 royal tour...
The Life And Times Of King George VI
$15.00 AUD
Author: *Binding: HardbackPublished: Colorgravure Publication, Australia, 1111Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis richly illustrated historical biography presents a comprehensive account of King George VI’s reign, tracing his life...
A Dance Autobiography
$20.00 AUD
Author: Natalia MakarovaBinding: HardbackPublished: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsA Dance Autobiography chronicles the extraordinary life and career of one of...
Turning Points In The Making Of Australia
$20.00 AUD
Author: Michael Page And Robert IngpenBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, Sydney, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsTurning Points In The Making Of Australia chronicles the pivotal moments that shaped the...
The Leprechaun's Kingdom
$20.00 AUD
Author: Peter HainingBinding: HardbackPublished: Australia: Souvenir Press, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsPeter Haining's The Leprechaun's Kingdom chronicles the rich and often elusive world of Ireland's...
A Man Called Mo
$25.00 AUD
Author: Fred ParsonsBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne, Heinemann, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsFred Parsons presents a vivid biography rooted in Australian entertainment history, chronicling the life and...
The Nemesis Affair: A Story Of The Death Of Dinosaurs And The Ways Of Science
$25.00 AUD
Author: David M. RaupBinding: HardbackPublished: WW Norton & Co, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerThis compelling work chronicles the scientific debate surrounding the extinction of the...
The White Shadow
$15.00 AUD
Author: René GuillotBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, London, 1959Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Slight lean to book. The White Shadow chronicles the captivating journey...
Tabibito: The Traveler
$30.00 AUD
Author: Hideki Yukawa; Translated by L. Brown & R. Yoshida.Binding: PaperbackPublished: World Scientific, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light creasing on...
The University Of Melbourne Mildura Branch 1947 - 1949: A Short History
$30.00 AUD
Author: J. S. RogersBinding: PaperbackPublished: The University of Melbourne , 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased cover. The University Of Melbourne...
Reading, Film And Radio: Tastes Of High School Boys And Girls
$15.00 AUD
Author: Walter James ScottBinding: HardbackPublished: New Zealand Council for Educational Research, 1947Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Wear to dust jacket in form of tanning...
The Wimsey Family
$20.00 AUD
Author: C.W. Scott-GilesBinding: HardbackPublished: Victor Gollancz, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Price clipped jacket, previous bookseller sticker insideThe Wimsey Family presents a meticulous genealogical study of...
The Pilot In Command
$20.00 AUD
Author: Martin CassBinding: HardbackPublished: Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded cover. Light foxing...
The War At Sea
$20.00 AUD
Author: Brian SheedyBinding: PaperbackPublished: The author , 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn and creased cover. The War At Sea chronicles...
The Music Makers
$25.00 AUD
Author: Stevenson, Victor (Editorial Director); Unger-Hamilton, Clive (Editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: A Harrow House Edition, Harry N Abrams, Inc,, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings:...
Australasia Beyond 2000
$25.00 AUD
Author: Ray Proudley (editor)Binding: HardbackPublished: Sheffield House, Australia, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsAustralasia Beyond 2000 illustrates regional landscapes, urban development,...
Music The Arts And Ideas
$20.00 AUD
Author: Leonard B. MeyerBinding: HardbackPublished: University of Chicago Press, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsMusic The Arts And Ideas: Patterns And...
The Arabian Horse In Australia: From Foundation Stock To Present Day Breeding
$50.00 AUD
Author: Patricia SmithBinding: HardbackPublished: The Arabian Horse Society of Australia, 1980Condition:Book: FairJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: DJ taped to board. Inscription and correction fluid on FEP, otherwise...
Clancy Of The Overflow
$20.00 AUD
Author: A.B. Paterson; Robert IngpenBinding: HardbackPublished: Rigby, Adelaide, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerBanjo Paterson's iconic poem, Clancy Of The Overflow, transports readers to the vast, untamed landscapes...
Old Westminster Bridge: The Bridge Of Fools
$20.00 AUD
Author: Rjb WalkerBinding: HardbackPublished: David & Charles, 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsOld Westminster Bridge: The Bridge Of Fools chronicles the fascinating and often tumultuous history behind the...