Sort by:
Flowers from the Void: 'An impressive debut from a very talented new
Addictively strange and disturbing, Flowers From the Void is a collection of delectably uncanny tales. A reaper readies herself for her next gruesome assignment and a bereaved African witch prepares...
Life Ceremony
From the author of international bestseller Convenience Store Woman comes a collection of short fiction: weird, out of this world and like nothing you've read before.An engaged couple falls out...
The Dominant Animal
Anonymous people in anonymous towns; mothers screaming inside their houses, unapologetic doctors, mournful dogs, hungry girls, grandmothers on the couch tethered in a blue spell, steaks in soft sacks of...
Aphrodite's Hat
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Speak Gigantular
"Precise and illuminating." - Bernardine Evaristo OBE.Shortlisted for the Edge Hill Short Story Prize, the Saboteur Awards, the Shirley Jackson Award and the Jhalak Prize.Lovelorn aliens abduct innocent coffee shop...
This Is Why We Can't Have Nice Things: Winner of the 2023 BBC [...]
WINNER OF THE BBC NATIONAL SHORT STORY AWARD'Terrifically exciting . . . It's a beautiful, electrifying thing to witness - a writer so hilariously and so reasonably voicing the unspeakable'Sarah...
Hard Lessons
A collection of four novellas: Life is full of hard lessons. From finding out who you really are under an endless Montana sky to meeting the fascinating stranger when your...
The Private Life of Spies: 'Spy-masterful storytelling' Sunday Post
During WW2 there was a rumour that German spies were landing by parachute in Britain, dressed as nuns...Conradin Muller was an unusual spy. He was recruited in Hamburg in June...
Button, Button: Uncanny Stories
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Who's Loving You: Love Stories by Women of Colour
Who's Loving You is a collection of short stories celebrating desire and love in all its guises, written by and reflecting the experiences of women of colour in an authentic...
Watching Women & Girls
'A moving collection' GRAZIA'Danielle is a sharp new talent.' SIRIN KALE'Vibrant, intense and darkly comic' ABIGAIL BERGSTROM'Danielle Pender explores that impact on women's exterior and interior lives with brevity, depth...
I Wish Someone Were Waiting for Me Somewhere
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
If I Survive You
SHORTLISTED FOR THE 2023 BOOKER PRIZE'Dazzling' GUARDIAN'Blistering' THE TIMES'A delight' DIANA EVANS'Fiction written at the highest level' ANN PATCHETT'Hilarious, revelatory' MARLON JAMES An electrifying, hilarious and deeply moving tragicomic debut...
Heat and Light
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Highways and Byways: Tall tales and short stories from the long way round from Australian rock legend & bestselling author of WORKING CLASS BOY, WORKING CLASS MAN & KILLING TIME
The new book from Jimmy Barnes, the award-winning author of the number-one bestsellers Working Class Boy, Working Class Man and Killing Time From larger-than-life adventures to vivid and poignant tales...
Winter of Summers
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Strange Highways
$7.50 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Classic Supernatural Stories
Author: Various AuthorsFormat: Leather / fine binding, 159mm x 241mm, 800 pagesPublished: Union Square & Co., United States, 2019This cornucopia of thrills and chills features 25 of the finest English-language...
The Snow Queen and Other Winter Tales (Barnes & Noble Collectible Editions)
Author: Various AuthorsFormat: Hardback, 152mm x 232mm, 736 pagesPublished: Union Square & Co., United States, 2015This anthology gathers 100 tales that share the winter theme of Hans Christian Andersen's classic....
I Meant It Once
$12.00 AUD
Author: Kate DoyleFormat: Paperback, 134mm x 214mm, 260g, 256 pagesPublished: Little, Brown Book Group, United Kingdom, 2023'I Meant It Once explores longing, belonging and the big emotions that can make...
The White Man In The Tree
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Zebra: And Other Stories
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Secret Self: Short Stories by Women: v. 1
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
More Great Australian Outback Towns & Pubs Stories
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Dead Ends
Author: Jeffery DeaverFormat: Paperback, 153mm x 234mm, 560g, 464 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2024 A devious collection of short stories from the master of misdirection, featuring appearances from Lincoln...
Death Wears a Beauty Mask and Other Stories
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Women with Men
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Collected Stories
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Faraway World: Stories
Author: Patricia EngelFormat: Paperback, 140mm x 213mm, 200g, 224 pagesPublished: Simon & Schuster, United States, 2024A New York Times Editors' Choice * One of The Washington Post's 50 Notable Works...
The Australian Long Story
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Modern Times
Author: Cathy Sweeney Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 160 'Jaw-droppingly good' Sinead Gleeson 'Funny, poetic, heart-chilling' Graham Norton 'Terrific' Jenny Offill 'Marvellous' Kevin Barry 'Takes your breath away' Observer 'Unlike...
The After Collection: After, After We Collided, After We Fell, After Ever Happy, Before
Author: Anna Todd Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 2992 The inspiration behind the major films After and After We Collided! From the New York Times bestselling author and Wattpad sensation...
AUTUMN CHILLS: Tales of Intrigue from the Queen of Crime
Author: Agatha Christie Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 An all-new collection of autumn-themed mysteries from the master of the genre. Autumn is the season of misty mornings and cosy...
Fables of the Irish Intelligentsia
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Punishment: The gripping international bestseller
Author: Ferdinand von Schirach Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 'The stories are cool, meticulously crafted, pithy and mordantly amusing . . . [an] extremely powerful book. Highly recommended' Irish...
Cross Channel
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Book of Witches
Author: Jonathan Strahan Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 512 An array of original stories from around the world bring a new and exciting twist to one of the most beloved...
Bodies from the Library 6: Forgotten Stories of Mystery and Suspense by the Masters of the Golden Age of Detection
Author: Tony Medawar Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 Bodies from the Library brings into the daylight the forgotten, the lost and the unknown, and the 2023 volume is another...
Sands of Time
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Best of Roger Zelazny
Author: Roger Zelazny Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 496 From the far reaches of space to the hidden corners of Earth, from aliens to wizards and everything in between ....
Hunter in Huskvarna
Author: Sara Stridsberg Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 "Stridsberg has perfected a kind of contemporary fairy tale with a bracing Scandinavian edge, here elegantly translated by Deborah Bragan-Turner" Christian...
Canoes
Author: Maylis de Kerangal Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 160 Seven interconnected stories orbit a central novella to create a collection of tales which resonate with the sound of women's...
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Author: Arthur Conan Doyle Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 302 Discover the first adventures of the most iconic detective of all time. This quintessential collection includes many of the famous...
This Year It Will Be Different: Christmas stories from the world's favourite storyteller
$12.00 AUD
Author: Maeve Binchy Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 'There's nobody like Binchy for warming the cockles, and this collection of Christmas stories warms them to white heat' Kate Saunders,...
Edge of Here: The perfect collection for fans of Black Mirror
Author: Kelechi Okafor Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 Enter a world very close to our own... One in which technology can allow you to explore an alternate love-life with...
An Exciting and Vivid Inner Life
$12.00 AUD
Author: Paul Dalla RosaFormat: Paperback, 128mm x 196mm, 200g, 240 pagesPublished: Profile Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2023'Curious and unflinching ... deftly executed and cringingly funny' Guardian 'Truly excellent' Brandon Taylor,...
The World to Come: Stories
Author: Jim ShepardFormat: Paperback, 167mm x 198mm, 198g, 272 pagesPublished: Quercus Publishing, United Kingdom, 2018A fantastic writer - compassionate, funny and fearless' George Saunders'One of the US's finest writers' according...
Cat Brushing: a dazzling short story collection about thirteen older women
Author: Jane Campbell Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 SHORTLISTED FOR THE EDGE HILL SHORT STORY PRIZE 'Sensual, spiky, tender and utterly original' Pandora Sykes 'A fierce and fascinating debut'...