Sort by:
The Winter Spirits: Ghostly Tales for Frosty Nights
Author: Bridget Collins Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 464 FROM THE CREATORS OF THE HAUNTING SEASON COMES A DAZZLING COLLECTION OF NEVER-BEFORE-SEEN GHOSTLY TALES. 'Terrific - every bit as good...
Smoke and Mirrors: Short Fictions and Illusions
Author: Neil Gaiman Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 This definitive collection of Neil Gaiman's short fiction will haunt your imagination and move you to the very depths of your...
The Country Ahead of Us, the Country Behind
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding (Poirot)
Author: Agatha Christie Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 Agatha Christie's seasonal Poirot and Marple short story collection in a new hardback special edition. First came a sinister warning to...
Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories
Author: Margaret Atwood Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 From the international bestselling author of The Handmaid's Tale, Bluebeard's Egg and Other Stories represents some of Margaret Atwood's most witty,...
Five Women (riverrun editions)
Author: Robert Musil Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 The stories here collected under the title Five Women combine two different volumes. All together, these stories, each of which (as...
Sarahland
Author: Sam Cohen Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 208 In SARAHLAND, Sam Cohen brilliantly and often hilariously explores the ways in which traditional stories have failed us, both demanding and...
Southways
$45.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description of our secondhand books...
Witness
Author: Jamel Brinkley Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 'Brinkley's sentences are daggers' RAVEN LEILANI 'Extraordinary ... moving, compelling and virtuosic' OBSERVER 'A triumph' COLIN BARRETT An electric collection of...
Bodies from the Library 6: Forgotten Stories of Mystery and Suspense by the Masters of the Golden Age of Detection
Author: Tony Medawar Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 Bodies from the Library brings into the daylight the forgotten, the lost and the unknown, and the 2023 volume is another...
This Year It Will be Different
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Girls' Night in 4
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Silverweed Road
Author: Simon Crook Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 'Crook has stepped on to the gore-slicked stage with a deliciously gruesome portfolio of twisty tales' DAILY MAIL 'Plenty of creepy...
We Are Still Married
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Wit & Wisdom of Tyrion Lannister
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Hope : An Anthology: An Anthology
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Binocular Vision
Author: Edith Pearlman (Author) Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 432 The collected stories of an award-winning, modern classic American writer who has been compared to Alice Munro, John Updike -...
The Ugly Face of Love
$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Rumpole On Trial
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Cat O' Nine Tales
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
This Year it Will be Different
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Bush Studies
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Watching Women & Girls
Author: Danielle Pender Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 'A moving collection' GRAZIA 'Danielle is a sharp new talent.' SIRIN KALE 'Vibrant, intense and darkly comic' ABIGAIL BERGSTROM 'Danielle Pender...
Miss Marple and Mystery: The Complete Short Stories
Author: Agatha Christie Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 736 A brand new omnibus of 55 short stories, presented for the first time in chronological order. Described by her friend Dolly...
More Great Australian Outback Towns & Pubs Stories
Author: Bill Marsh Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 Bill 'Swampy' Marsh has been on yet another adventure, this time gathering more stories from outback towns and pubs; from the...
Tales of the Celestial Kingdom
Author: Sue Lynn Tan Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 176 A TOP FIVE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER! Return to the realm of gods and legends, magic and romance. Praise for the...
Thirty Stories
$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Collected Stories (Two-Volume Set)
$95.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Modern Times
Author: Cathy Sweeney Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 160 There once was ... a woman who loved her husband's cock so much that she began taking it to work in...
Dancing On the Outskirts
Author: Shena Mackay Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 Here is a wonderful collection of short stories by the writer known for 'the Mackay vision, suburban - as kitsch, as...
Phoenix Fled
BY ONE OF THE MOST INFLUENTIAL INDIAN WRITERS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY'There is so much to love and admire in these stories - their understanding of heartbreak, their attention to...
Show Them a Good Time
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Best Crime Stories of the Year Volume 2
Author: Sara Paretsky Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 560 International bestselling author Sara Paretsky selects the twenty best mystery short stories of the year, including tales by Michael Connelly, Jo...
Timeless Love: Poems, Stories, and Letters
Author: William Shakespeare Format: Paperback / softback Number of Pages: 304 This beautiful, giftable collection celebrates and explores both the beauty and the anguish of love through classic poems, stories,...
Best Crime Stories of the Year Volume 2
Author: Sara Paretsky Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 560 International bestselling author Sara Paretsky selects the twenty best mystery short stories of the year, including tales by Michael Connelly, Jo...
A Lucky Man
Author: Jamel Brinkley Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 256 'Full of subtle poignancy...each story is a trenchant exploration of race and class, vividly conveying the tension between social codes of...
Man V. Nature: From the Booker-shortlisted author of The New Wilderness
Author: Diane Cook Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 *SHORTLISTED FOR THE GUARDIAN FIRST BOOK AWARD 2015* SHORTLISTED FOR THE LA TIMES BOOKS PRIZE 2015 A SAN FRANCISCO CHRONICLE NOTABLE...
Smoke and Mirrors: Short Fictions and Illusions
Author: Neil Gaiman Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 400 This definitive collection of Neil Gaiman's short fiction will haunt your imagination and move you to the very depths of your...
Islanders
Author: Cathy Thomas Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 'A beautiful and darkly funny book of linked stories covering two decades in the lives of a group of people on...
MIDSUMMER MYSTERIES: Secrets and Suspense from the Queen of Crime
Author: Agatha Christie Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 An all-new collection of summer-themed mysteries from the master of the genre, just in time for the holiday season. Summertime -...
Look For Me and I'll Be Gone
Author: John Edgar Wideman Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 'This is truly inimitable storytelling' Observer '[A] master of language' New York Times A boy stands alone, unable to enter...
The Furphy Anthology 2020
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Private Life of Spies: 'Spy-masterful storytelling' Sunday Post
Author: Alexander McCall Smith Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 During WW2 there was a rumour that German spies were landing by parachute in Britain, dressed as nuns... 'Spy-masterful storytelling'...
The Anastasia Syndrome and Other Stories
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Swimming to the Moon
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Single, Carefree, Mellow
Author: Katherine Heiny Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 'Katherine Heiny's work does something magical: elevates the mundane so that it has the stakes of a mystery novel, gives women's...
A Bit on the Side
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Napoleon's Roads
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...