Art and Design

Sort by:
Five Colours of the Universe

Five Colours of the Universe

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Carroll Dunham Drawings

Carroll Dunham Drawings

$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Experimental Journey

Experimental Journey

$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
I, The Aboriginal (SIGNED)

I, The Aboriginal (SIGNED)

$300.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Caught in the Act

Caught in the Act

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Dames, Principal BoysÉ and All That

Dames, Principal BoysÉ and All That

$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Shakespeare in Music: A Collection of Essays with a Catalogue of Musical Works

Shakespeare in Music: A Collection of Essays with a Catalogue of Musical Works

$35.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Antarctica

Antarctica

$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
The Kate Greenaway Book

The Kate Greenaway Book

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Japanese Yokai and Other Supernatural Beings: Authentic Paintings and Prints of 100 Ghosts, Demons, Monsters and Magicians

Japanese Yokai and Other Supernatural Beings: Authentic Paintings and Prints of 100 Ghosts, Demons, Monsters and Magicians

$49.99 AUD$42.49 AUD
Author: Andreas Marks Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 Superb Yokai images from the world's leading museums and private collections! Japan's vast pantheon of supernatural creatures includes demons (yokai), monsters,...
Sydney Brutalism

Sydney Brutalism

$49.99 AUD$42.49 AUD
Author: Heidi Dokulil Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 240 ** Shortlisted for the Australian Book Design Awards 2024, Best Designed Fully-illustrated Book under $75 ** Big and bold or soft...
Divine Felines: The Cat in Japanese Art: with over 200 illustrations

Divine Felines: The Cat in Japanese Art: with over 200 illustrations

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
Author: Rhiannon Paget Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 From Hello Kitty to Maneki Neko Japan is the epicentre of global cat culture! Whether lurking in corners or taking centre...
Photorealistic Colored Pencil Drawing Techniques: Step-by-Step Lessons for Vibrant, Realistic Drawings! (With Over 700 illustrations)

Photorealistic Colored Pencil Drawing Techniques: Step-by-Step Lessons for Vibrant, Realistic Drawings! (With Over 700 illustrations)

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
Author: Cocomaru Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 128 Learn how to create photorealistic colored pencil drawings that are convincing enough to fool the eye! This book shows you how to...
Fantasy Characters & Creatures: An Artist's Sourcebook: Whimsical Beasts, Anthropomorphic Monsters and More! (With over 600 illustrations)

Fantasy Characters & Creatures: An Artist's Sourcebook: Whimsical Beasts, Anthropomorphic Monsters and More! (With over 600 illustrations)

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
Author: Satoshi Matsuura Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 144 Learn to draw mind-bending fantasy characters from an expert video game character designer! This captivating book presents a treasure trove of...
Pigments

Pigments

$49.99 AUD$42.49 AUD
Author: Barbara H. Berrie Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 176 Over the millennia, humans have used pigments to decorate, narrate, and instruct. Charred bone, ground earth, stones, bugs, and blood...
Twelve Caesars: Images of Power from the Ancient World to the Modern

Twelve Caesars: Images of Power from the Ancient World to the Modern

$39.99 AUD$33.99 AUD
Author: Mary Beard Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 392 What does the face of power look like? Who gets commemorated in art and why? And how do we react to...
Diane Von Furstenberg: Woman Before Fashion

Diane Von Furstenberg: Woman Before Fashion

$140.00 AUD$119.00 AUD
Author: Nicolas Lor Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 208 A tribute to the creative vision and feminist philosophy of Diane Von Furstenberg and her eponymous brand, whose iconic wrap dress,...
Livable Luxe

Livable Luxe

$90.00 AUD$76.50 AUD
Author: Brigette Romanek Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 Livable Luxe is the first-ever monograph on acclaimed Los Angeles-based interior designer Brigette Romanek. This aspirational collection of Brigette Romanek's distinctive...
The Art of Ruth E. Carter

The Art of Ruth E. Carter

$99.00 AUD$84.15 AUD
Author: Ruth E. Carter Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 Costume designer Ruth E. Carter has shaped the story of the Black experience on screen-from the eighties streetwear of DO...
Punk Perfect Awful: Beat: The Little Magazine that Could ...and Did.

Punk Perfect Awful: Beat: The Little Magazine that Could ...and Did.

$130.00 AUD$110.50 AUD
Author: Hanna Hanra Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Drawing on a decade's worth of pioneering photography and journalism, Punk Perfect Awful is an irreverent love letter to music and...
The Other Renaissance: From Copernicus to Shakespeare

The Other Renaissance: From Copernicus to Shakespeare

$34.99 AUD$29.74 AUD
Author: Paul Strathern Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 It is generally accepted that the European Renaissance began in Italy. However, a historical transformation of similar magnitude also took place...
Modern Architecture: The Structures that Shaped the Modern World

Modern Architecture: The Structures that Shaped the Modern World

$55.00 AUD$27.50 AUD
Author: Jonathan Glancey Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 496 Explore over 500 masterpieces of modern architecture in this celebration of the most iconic buildings in the world. Written by acclaimed...
Song and Self: A Singer's Reflections on Music and Performance

Song and Self: A Singer's Reflections on Music and Performance

$34.99 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: Dr Ian Bostridge, CBE (Author) Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 128 Accustomed to being centre stage, international award-winning singer Ian Bostridge, like so many performers, spent much of 2020...
Rarities of These Lands: Art, Trade, and Diplomacy in the Dutch Republic

Rarities of These Lands: Art, Trade, and Diplomacy in the Dutch Republic

$110.00 AUD$55.00 AUD
Author: Claudia Swan Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 A vivid account of the exoticism of the Dutch Republic at a critical moment in its cultural and political history. The...
Sketchbook

Sketchbook

$59.99 AUD$30.00 AUD
Author: Daniel Arsham Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 300 Featuring never-before-seen drawings by the renowned contemporary artist, a beautiful facsimile edition that reveals the working process of an extraordinary creative...
Hannah Wilke: Art for Life's Sake

Hannah Wilke: Art for Life's Sake

$89.99 AUD$45.00 AUD
Author: Tamara Schenkenberg Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 252 One of the most groundbreaking artists to emerge in American art in the 1960s, Hannah Wilke consistently challenged the prevailing narratives...
Africa's Struggle for Its Art: History of a Postcolonial Defeat

Africa's Struggle for Its Art: History of a Postcolonial Defeat

$49.99 AUD$12.50 AUD
Author: Benedicte Savoy Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 A major new history of how African nations, starting in the 1960s, sought to reclaim the art looted by Western colonial...
Two Worlds: Above and Below the Sea

Two Worlds: Above and Below the Sea

$79.95 AUD$63.96 AUD
Author: David Doubilet Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 128 The first major book in two decades by the pioneering underwater photographer, beloved as the 'Audubon of the sea'. The ocean...
This is Pollock

This is Pollock

$21.99 AUD$17.59 AUD
Author: Catherine Ingram Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 80 In 1956 Time magazine referred to Pollock as 'Jack the Dripper'. His iconic paintings stretch out with the generosity and scale...
The Art of Ruth E. Carter

The Art of Ruth E. Carter

$99.00 AUD$50.00 AUD
Author: Ruth E. Carter Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 Costume designer Ruth E. Carter has shaped the story of the Black experience on screen-from the eighties streetwear of DO...
Love; A Curious History

Love; A Curious History

$55.00 AUD$44.00 AUD
Author: Edward Brooke-Hitching Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 'Edward Brooke-Hitching's delightful book is a collection of curiosities. From a 19th-century lonely hearts ad to a nuptial blessing of the...
I am Jackie Chan: My Life in Action

I am Jackie Chan: My Life in Action

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Will Alsop: 1990 - 2000: bk. 2

Will Alsop: 1990 - 2000: bk. 2

$65.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Changing Stages: A View of British Theatre in the 20th Century

Changing Stages: A View of British Theatre in the 20th Century

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
A Mother's Disgrace

A Mother's Disgrace

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Unwrapped

Unwrapped

$95.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Image of the Black in Western Art: From the American Revolution to World War I (Two-Volume Set) Part 1 - Slaves and Liberators, Part 2 - Black Models and White Myths

The Image of the Black in Western Art: From the American Revolution to World War I (Two-Volume Set) Part 1 - Slaves and Liberators, Part 2 - Black Models and White Myths

$225.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Boy's Art

Boy's Art

$225.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Mozart's Concerto Form

Mozart's Concerto Form

$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Inaugural Exhibition: The Museum of East Asian Art

Inaugural Exhibition: The Museum of East Asian Art

$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
PLACIDO DOMINGO

PLACIDO DOMINGO

$49.95 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: 0 Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 300 0
For the Love of The Archers: An Unofficial Companion: Revised and Updated

For the Love of The Archers: An Unofficial Companion: Revised and Updated

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Beth Miller Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 A revised and updated edition of the bestselling guide to all things Ambridge, For the Love of the Archers contains extensive...
Beyond the Best Dressed: A Cultural History of the Most Glamorous, Radical, and Scandalous Oscar Fashion

Beyond the Best Dressed: A Cultural History of the Most Glamorous, Radical, and Scandalous Oscar Fashion

$34.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Esther Zuckerman Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 From the show-stoppingly elegant (Halle Berry winning the award for Monster's Ball in a breathtaking Elie Saab) to the decidedly kooky...
Hallyu!: The Korean Wave

Hallyu!: The Korean Wave

$59.99 AUD$47.99 AUD
Author: Rosalie Kim Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 208 South Korea has transformed from a country devastated by war in the late 1950s to a leading cultural powerhouse of the...
The Forever Home: Designing Houses to Last a Lifetime

The Forever Home: Designing Houses to Last a Lifetime

$90.00 AUD$45.00 AUD
Author: Boyce Thompson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 People expect much more from their home these days, especially after spending a year cooped up inside. They want a home...
Did I Say That Out Loud?: Notes on the Chuff of Life

Did I Say That Out Loud?: Notes on the Chuff of Life

$45.00 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Fi Glover Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 'Joyous, wise, reassuring and laugh-out-loud funny. I love these two women so much.' Elizabeth Day 'I can say with full confidence...
Beyond the Future: The Third Asia-Pacific Triennial

Beyond the Future: The Third Asia-Pacific Triennial

$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
On Flowers

On Flowers

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...