Sort by:
Early Days: Journal And Proceedings Of The Royal Western Australian Historical Society (Inc.). Vol 11, Part 1
$15.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Royal Western Australian Historical Society (Inc.), 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageEarly Days: Journal And Proceedings Of The Royal...
The Life And Times Of Moondyne Joe: Swan River Colony Convict, Joseph Bolitho Johns
$40.00 AUD
Author: W.J. EdgarBinding: PaperbackPublished: Tammar Publications and the Toodyay Tourist Centre, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical biography chronicles the tumultuous...
Gold In The Gascoyne
$12.00 AUD
Author: Rhonda McdonaldBinding: PaperbackPublished: Hesperian Press, 1986Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Some moisture damageMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Stained cover & pages. Text remain legible. Gold...
Camels And The Outback
$15.00 AUD
Author: H.M. BarkerBinding: PaperbackPublished: HESPERIAN PRESS, 1995Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageH.M. Barker's Camels And The Outback chronicles the fascinating and often...
White Feather: The Story Of Kanowna
$25.00 AUD
Author: Margaret BullBinding: PaperbackPublished: HESPERIAN PRESS, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageWhite Feather: The Story Of Kanowna chronicles the vibrant and often...
The Dog Watch: No. 43
$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: SHIPLOVERS' SOCIETY OF VICTORIA for the SHIPLOVERS' SOCIETIES OF AUSTRALIA, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis maritime history annual...
Today, Yesterday And Tomorrow: The 1973 Boyer Lectures
$25.00 AUD
Author: Professor Sir Keith HancockBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageProfessor Sir Keith Hancock, a distinguished historian,...
Changes They'Ve Seen: The City And People Of Bayswater 1827-1997
$20.00 AUD
Author: Catherine MayBinding: PaperbackPublished: City of Bayswater, Australia, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Cover repaired with tape. This compelling work of...
The Scottish Border And Northumberland: Berwickshire, Roxburghshire, Northumberland
$10.00 AUD
Author: John Talbot WhiteBinding: PaperbackPublished: EYRE METHUEN - LONDON, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe authoritative The Scottish Border And Northumberland: Berwickshire,...
The Peak District
$12.00 AUD
Author: Roy Millward And Adrian RobinsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Eyre Methuen, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive volume, The Peak District, chronicles the...
The Cotswolds
$12.00 AUD
Author: Joscelyn FinbergBinding: PaperbackPublished: Eyre Methuen, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe acclaimed volume The Cotswolds by Joscelyn Finberg presents a captivating...
The Pennine Dales
$12.00 AUD
Author: Arthur RaistrickBinding: PaperbackPublished: Eyre Methuen, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling work of regional history, The Pennine Dales, chronicles the...
The Wonthaggi Coalfields: A Story Of The Men And The Mines
$20.00 AUD
Author: Philip HarperBinding: PaperbackPublished: Electrical Industry Advertising, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePhilip Harper's The Wonthaggi Coalfields: A Story Of...
Fremantle Prison: A Brief History
$15.00 AUD
Author: Cyril AyrisBinding: PaperbackPublished: The author, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageFremantle Prison: A Brief History chronicles the compelling and often brutal...
A Terrible Beauty: History Of The Gordon River Country
$100.00 AUD
Author: Richard FlanaganBinding: PaperbackPublished: Greenhouse, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light foxing on book block, internally sound.,A compelling historical narrative, A...
Odyssey: Voices From Scotland's Recent Past
$15.00 AUD
Author: Billy KayBinding: PaperbackPublished: Polygon Books, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling oral history, Odyssey: Voices From Scotland's Recent Past, presents...
Iron Bridge To Crystal Palace: Impact And Images Of The Industrial Revolution
$15.00 AUD
Author: Asa BriggsBinding: PaperbackPublished: London: Thames & Hudson (), 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Previous owner inscription on inside of front and end coverThis seminal work...
Exploring Werribee Gorge: 1836-2010
$75.00 AUD
Author: Judy Douglas And Bob ReidBinding: PaperbackPublished: FRIENDS OF WERRIBEE GORGE & LONG FOREST MALLEE INC., 2010Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageExploring...
The Australian Theatre Story
$90.00 AUD
Author: George LauriBinding: PaperbackPublished: Peerless Press Pty. Ltd., 1960Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Slight tearing to back edges of dust jacket, previous owner inscription to front end page.George...
History On The Edge: Essays In Memory Of John Foster (1944-1994)
$20.00 AUD
Author: Mark BakerBinding: PaperbackPublished: The University of Melbourne, The History Department, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic collection, History On The...
The Antiquities Of Constantinople
$35.00 AUD
Author: Pierre GillesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Italica Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePierre Gilles's The Antiquities Of Constantinople presents a meticulous historical account...
Delphi And The Sacred Way
$20.00 AUD
Author: Neville LewisBinding: PaperbackPublished: Michael Haag, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, Delphi And The Sacred Way, transports readers...
The End Of An Era: Life In Old Eaglehawk And Bendigo
$25.00 AUD
Author: William PerryBinding: PaperbackPublished: J. and E. Lerk, Golden Square, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the vibrant daily...
Trees And Gardens From The Goldmining Era: A Study Of The Maldon Landscape
$25.00 AUD
Author: Royal Botanic Gardens, MelbourneBinding: PaperbackPublished: Department of Crown Lands and Survey, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis landscape study presents a...
Cultural Heritage Of The Australian Alps: Proceedings Of The Symposium Held At Jindabyne, New South Wales, 16-18 October 1991
$35.00 AUD
Author: Roberto ScougallBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Alps Liaison Committee, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic volume chronicles the rich and diverse cultural...
Middle East Garden Traditions: Unity And Diversity
$120.00 AUD
Author: Michel ConanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 2007Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn and rubbed spine....
The Duldig Studio: A History
$15.00 AUD
Author: Helen KiddellBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Duldig Gallery Inc., 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe meticulously researched The Duldis Studio: A History chronicles...
A Molecular History Of Everything: (Well, Not Everything)
$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -, 2005Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Myths Of The World: A Thematic Encyclopedia
$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael JordanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Kyle Cathie Ltd, United Kingdom, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageMyths Of The World: A Thematic Encyclopedia presents...
A Classical Education
$12.00 AUD
Author: Richard CobbBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Books, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageRichard Cobb's A Classical Education presents a vivid, often humorous, memoir...
Guided By A Stone-Mason: The Cathedrals, Abbeys And Churches Of Britain Unveiled
$12.00 AUD
Author: Thomas MaudeBinding: PaperbackPublished: I.B. TAURIS PUBLISHERS, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'Guided By A Stone-Mason: The Cathedrals, Abbeys And Churches Of...
Palazzo Altemps Guide
$12.00 AUD
Author: Aa.Vv.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Electa, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsPalazzo Altemps Guide presents a comprehensive overview of one of Rome's most significant museums, detailing its rich history and the exquisite...
The First Australians
$15.00 AUD
Author: Ronald M. Berndt And Catherine H. BerndtBinding: PaperbackPublished: Walkabout Pocketbooks, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine. This seminal work...
Princes of the Renaissance: The Life of Francois I
$12.00 AUD
Author: Desmond SewardBinding: PaperbackPublished: CardinalCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image-
The Architect & The Carpenter
$75.00 AUD
Author: David YeomansBinding: PaperbackPublished: RIBA Heinz Gallery, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Architect & The Carpenter by David Yeomans presents a...
Seventeenth-Century Interior Decoration In England France & Holland
$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter ThorntonBinding: PaperbackPublished: New Haven/London (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art/ Yale University Press), 1981Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No...
The Russians At Port Jackson: 1814-1822
$30.00 AUD
Author: Glynn BarrattBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: sun bleaching on spine; slight mildew on...
The Afrikander Rebellion: South Africa To-Day
$80.00 AUD
Author: J. K. O'ConnorBinding: PaperbackPublished: GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN, LTD., 1915Condition:Book: PoorJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Moderate insect damage affects...
Global Migration: Issues For The Nineties, Volume 47
$12.00 AUD
Author: Kaye HealeyBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Spinney Press, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic volume, Global Migration: Issues For The Nineties, Volume...
The Victorian City: Images And Realities; Volume Ii Shapes On The Ground And A Change Of Accent
$15.00 AUD
Author: H. J. Dyos And Michael WolffBinding: PaperbackPublished: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work, The Victorian City: Images And Realities; Volume II Shapes On...
Glebe Project
$25.00 AUD
Author: Department Of Housing And ConstructionBinding: PaperbackPublished: AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING SERVICE, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive report, Glebe Project, chronicles the intricate planning and execution of...
Healesville: History In The Hills
$40.00 AUD
Author: Sally SymondsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Melbourne, Pioneer Design Studios, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: marks on cover and spine; pages...
The Carnavalet Museum: The Illustrated History Of Paris A General Survey Of The Collections
$30.00 AUD
Author: Bernard De MontgolfierBinding: PaperbackPublished: Musées et Monuments de France, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive volume presents a vivid illustrated history of Paris through the lens of the...
Richmond: An Annotated Bibliography
$30.00 AUD
Author: David TuckBinding: PaperbackPublished: Local Studies and Family History Resources at Carringbush Regional Library, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis comprehensive reference work, Richmond: An Annotated Bibliography, 2Nd Edition, meticulously...
The View From Docker's Hill: At Richmond Near Melbourne 1839-1865
$45.00 AUD
Author: J.M. McmillanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Spectrum Publications Melbourne, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis historical account, The View From Docker's Hill: At Richmond, Near Melbourne 1839-1865, chronicles the formative years of...
Carlton House: The Past Glories Of George Iv's Palace
$30.00 AUD
Author: No Author GivenBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the opulent history and architectural grandeur of Carlton House, the principal...
The 1968 Boyer Lectures: After The Dreaming
$50.00 AUD
Author: Professor W.E.H. StannerBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Faded cover. This seminal work, After The Dreaming, presents Professor W.E.H. Stanner's profound insights...
Victoria's West Coast Steamers
$15.00 AUD
Author: J. K. LoneyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Self published, printed by Ken Jenkin, Geelong, no date, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, signed Victoria's...