Sort by:
The Genius Of Venice: 1500-1600
$30.00 AUD
Author: Jane Martineau And Charles HopeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the extraordinary artistic...
Sansovino: Portrait Of ?
$15.00 AUD
Author: Trenerry, Elizabeth | Ian Potter Museum of ArtBinding: PaperbackPublished: Ian Potter Museum of Art, University of Melbourne, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
100 Years Of Australian Professional Wrestling
$80.00 AUD
Author: Libnan Ayoub With Tom CannonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Topmill, 1980Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased corners. Bruised spine. This comprehensive historical account,...
The War I Went To
$30.00 AUD
Author: R.R. VialBinding: PaperbackPublished: by the author, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis wartime memoir presents R. R. Vial’s firsthand account of...
Blood & Laughter: Caricatures From The 1905 Revolution
$50.00 AUD
Author: David King & Cathy PorterBinding: PaperbackPublished: Jonathan Cape, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical analysis, Blood & Laughter: Caricatures...
Australian Historical Studies: Nº 123 April 2004
$15.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic journal issue, Australian Historical Studies: Nº 123 April 2004, presents a...
1965: The Year Modern Britain Was Born
Author: Christopher Bray Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 The defining year in a decade of change, 1965 witnessed a social, political, artistic and technological landslide that shaped modern Britain....
In Patagonia; The Viceroy Of Ouidah; The Songlines
$25.00 AUD
Author: Bruce ChatwinBinding: PaperbackPublished: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Spine has minor sun-fading and minor peels to corners.Bruce Chatwin's collected works, In...
The Bacchus Story: A History Of Captain W. H. Bacchus, Of Bacchus Marsh, And His Son (SIGNED)
$35.00 AUD
Author: Betty OsbornBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bacchus Marsh & District Historical Society, 1973Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Worn and creased spine. This compelling historical...
18Th And 19Th Century Architecture Books And Serials In South Australia: A Bibliography And Research Guide
$20.00 AUD
Author: Donald Leslie Johnson And Maureen S. FallonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive...
Riddell's Village: Reminiscences Of Earlier Riddells Creek
$25.00 AUD
Author: Robyn GossBinding: PaperbackPublished: Saintcrespin Publishing, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the formative years of a distinct Australian...
Across The Alps To Omeo: Being The Tourist Guide, Circa 1903 Accompanied By Advertisements Of That Period
$25.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Max Bridges N.D., Toongabbie, 1111Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical travel guide, Across The Alps To Omeo: Being...
The Early History Of Bacchus Marsh Schools
$15.00 AUD
Author: Walter StewartBinding: PaperbackPublished: Bacchus Marsh & District Historical Society, 1983Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Reading copy with markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Minimal underlining in grey...
Mildura Calling (SIGNED)
$25.00 AUD
Author: Alice LapthorneBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Sunnyland Press, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis regional memoir chronicles life along the Murray River, presenting...
Historic Places Special Investigation South-Western Victoria Descriptive Report January 1996
$40.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Land Conservation Council, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. 2 large maps in back pocket included. This comprehensive report,...
Bairnsdale's Home & Hospital
$20.00 AUD
Author: Ann AndrewBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Prominent creasing on front cover. Ann Andrew's Bairnsdale's Home & Hospital...
The Reserve Bank Of Australia Collection
$25.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: Reserve Bank of Australia, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Healesville Mechanics' Institute And Free Library 1992-1992: In Celebration Of The Centenary Of The Original Institute And 100 Years Of Library Service To The Healesville Community
$25.00 AUD
Author: Pamela E FirthBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1992Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Minor nick/tear on back cover. This historical account commemorates a...
Dædalus: Journal Of The American Academy Of Arts And Sciences: Australia: Terra Incognita?
$30.00 AUD
Author: Various AuthorsBinding: PaperbackPublished: American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Yellowed cover,...
Power & Imagination: City-States In Renaissance Italy
$12.00 AUD
Author: Lauro MartinesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Books, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical analysis, Power & Imagination: City-States In...
Recovering Sarepta, A Phoenician City
$20.00 AUD
Author: James B. PritchardBinding: PaperbackPublished: Princeton University Press, 1978Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the meticulous archaeological efforts undertaken...
Images Of Coburg: Drawn From Memory
$20.00 AUD
Author: Coburg Oral History GroupBinding: PaperbackPublished: Coburg Oral History Group, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageImages Of Coburg: Drawn From Memory chronicles...
Beechworth: An Australian Country Town And Its Past
$20.00 AUD
Author: Tom GriffithsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Richmond, Greenhouse Publications, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling work of local history, Beechworth: An Australian Country...
Lithgow Pottery: Three Early Catalogues From New South Wales
$20.00 AUD
Author: Judy Birmingham (ed.)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Society for Historical Archaeology, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. No. 456 of a 1000 copies....
The History Of The Grey Sisters 1930-1980
$20.00 AUD
Author: Kathleen Dunlop Kane.Binding: PaperbackPublished: The Grey Sisters, Canterbury, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the significant half-century span...
The Chinese Ingredient: A History Of The Chinese At Omeo 1859-
$60.00 AUD
Author: A. AdamsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Toongabble, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine, internally sound.The Chinese Ingredient: A History Of The Chinese...
Sea Of Dreams: The Lure Of Port Phillip Bay 1830–1914
$20.00 AUD
Author: Jane Alexander (Project Manager)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis exhibition book presents a confident social...
The Golden Stream: A Photographic History Of The District Around The Woady Yaloak Creek
$20.00 AUD
Author: The Woady Yaloak Historical SocietyBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Woady Yaloak Historical Society Inc., 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Golden Stream: A...
Secrets Of... Ghost Towns Of The Mountain Goldfields
$20.00 AUD
Author: Luke SteenhuisBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, Secrets Of... Ghost Towns Of The Mountain Goldfields,...
The Orchestra
$15.00 AUD
Author: Michael HurdBinding: PaperbackPublished: Phaidon Press., 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive volume chronicles the rich history and intricate...
Ordeal By Fire: The Week The State Burned-Up.
$20.00 AUD
Author: W.S. NobleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Melbourne, Hawthorn Press, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis gripping historical account chronicles a pivotal week when an...
Testament Of Youth
$20.00 AUD
Author: Vera BrittainBinding: PaperbackPublished: Wideview Books., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA poignant memoir, Testament Of Youth chronicles Vera Brittain's...
Out of the past : the story of Skipton 1839-1939 (SIGNED)
$30.00 AUD
Author: Notman, G. C.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Skipton Progress Association,, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Name penned on cover. This centennial local...
Caledonia Australis: Scottish Highlanders On The Frontier Of Australia
$25.00 AUD
Author: Don WatsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: COLLINS, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, Caledonia Australis: Scottish Highlanders On The Frontier Of...
History Of The Shire Of Chiltern
$40.00 AUD
Author: Robert W. P. AshleyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Self-published, Victoria, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the foundational years and subsequent...
125 Years Below The Gap: A Celebration Of Education
$20.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: SWIFT'S CREEK PRIMARY SCHOOL, 1999Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased corners, worn spine. This commemorative local‑history volume presents...
A History Of The Royal Opera House Covent Garden: 1732-1982
$25.00 AUD
Author: Andrew SaintBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE ROYAL OPERA HOUSE, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Light foxing to page edges.This comprehensive historical account, A History Of...
West Norfolk: District Council Official Guide
$12.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Victorian Buildings In Bristol
$12.00 AUD
Author: Clare CrickBinding: PaperbackPublished: City Art Gallery, Bristol, 1971Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative architectural history, Victorian Buildings In Bristol, chronicles...
Wells Cathedral
$12.00 AUD
Author: R. D. ReidBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE FRIENDS OF WELLS CATHEDRAL, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, foxing on blockThis authoritative volume, Wells...
The Sack Of Bath - And After: A Record And An Indictment
$50.00 AUD
Author: Adam Fergusson & Tim MowlBinding: PaperbackPublished: Michael Russell, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA chilling account of civic breakdown, this book...
A Century Of Progress: 1831 - 1931
$50.00 AUD
Author: T. B. RogersBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cadbury Bournville, 1931Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, wear on tear on binding, pages otherwise fineA comprehensive...
A Decade Of Pickering
$20.00 AUD
Author: Larry PickeringBinding: PaperbackPublished: HEL Productions, Australia, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compilation chronicles a decade of Australian politics through the...
Theories And Narratives: Reflections On The Philosophy Of History
$15.00 AUD
Author: Alex CallinicosBinding: PaperbackPublished: Duke University Press, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work critically examines the foundational theories and narrative...
Airborne!: The Question & Answer Encyclopedia Series
$12.00 AUD
Author: Christopher TunneyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sackett Publishers Ltd, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis educational volume, The Question & Answer Encyclopedia Series: Airborne!,...
Acc International Making A Mark On Our World
$12.00 AUD
Author: ACC InternationalBinding: PaperbackPublished: ACC InternationalCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA celebration of global impact, highlighting how one organization has shaped industries,...
Life B.C.
$12.00 AUD
Author: Glen GardenBinding: PaperbackPublished: HEINEMANN EDUCATIONALCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
Tower Of London
$12.00 AUD
Author: R. Allen Brown; P.E. CurnowBinding: PaperbackPublished: Her Majesty's Stationery OfficeCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative historical account, Tower Of London,...