History - Paperback (New, Remainder)

Sort by:
Rupert Brooke: A Biography

Rupert Brooke: A Biography

$12.00 AUD
Author: Christopher HassallBinding: PaperbackPublished: Faber paper covered editions, 1964Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: marks and wear on dust cover;...
Intruders In The Bush: The Australian Quest For Identity

Intruders In The Bush: The Australian Quest For Identity

$12.00 AUD
Author: John CarrollBinding: PaperbackPublished: Oxford University PressCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work, Intruders In The Bush: The Australian Quest For...
The Davidson Collection (Four-Volume Set)

The Davidson Collection (Four-Volume Set)

$100.00 AUD
Author: The. DAVIDSON COLLECTIONBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Book Auctions, 2005Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Vols 1-2 VG. Vols 3-4 - fair with...
Preparing For The Twenty-First Century

Preparing For The Twenty-First Century

$12.00 AUD
Author: Paul KennedyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper Collins, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: some wear and scratching to cover; spine tanned;...
Risks Worth Taking: The Odyssey Of A Foreign Correspondent

Risks Worth Taking: The Odyssey Of A Foreign Correspondent

$12.00 AUD
Author: Bernard S. RedmontBinding: PaperbackPublished: University Press of America, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: rubbing of cover; front of...
Hank Was A Yank

Hank Was A Yank

$20.00 AUD
Author: Norman DaviesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Picken and Stephens, 1940Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsIllustrated throughout with cartoon style line drawings.
Modern Times Modern Places: Life & Art In The 20Th Century

Modern Times Modern Places: Life & Art In The 20Th Century

$15.00 AUD
Author: Peter ConradBinding: PaperbackPublished: Thames & Hudson, 1999Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageModern Times Modern Places: Life & Art In The 20Th...
War & Peace & War: Twenty years in Afghanistan

War & Peace & War: Twenty years in Afghanistan

$24.99 AUD$21.24 AUD
Author: Andrew North Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 'Andrew North has a deep empathy and understanding for Afghanistan and has seen sides of it - both good and horrifying...
Chess World 1963

Chess World 1963

$40.00 AUD
Author: C. J. S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1963Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Vol 12 missing. Vol 1-11 only. This partial set...
The Australasian Chess Review 1936

The Australasian Chess Review 1936

$100.00 AUD
Author: C.J.S. PurdyBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Australasian Chess Review, 1936Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Australasian Chess Review presents a comprehensive...
The Iran-Iraq War: The Greatest Land War Of The Late Twentieth Century

The Iran-Iraq War: The Greatest Land War Of The Late Twentieth Century

$70.00 AUD
Author: E. R. Hooton, Tom Cooper And Farzin Nadimi With Bob MackenzieBinding: PaperbackPublished: Helion & Company, 2022Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image....
Olympia

Olympia

$12.00 AUD
Author: Spyros Meletzis; Helen PapadakisBinding: PaperbackPublished: Art Editions Meletzis & Papadakis, Athens; Verlag Schnell & Steiner Munich, Zurich, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
Delphi: Monuments And Museum

Delphi: Monuments And Museum

$12.00 AUD
Author: Photios PetsasBinding: PaperbackPublished: KRENE EDITIONS, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: creasing and some wear of cover; inside pages...
Qin Shihuang: Terracotta Warriors And Horses

Qin Shihuang: Terracotta Warriors And Horses

$10.00 AUD
Author: Edmund CaponBinding: PaperbackPublished: Art Gallery of New South WalesCondition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume presents a comprehensive account of...
Tasmania Revisited: Retracing The Photographic Journeys Of H.J. King (SIGNED)

Tasmania Revisited: Retracing The Photographic Journeys Of H.J. King (SIGNED)

$40.00 AUD
Author: J.G. Branagan And Mac WoodroffeBinding: PaperbackPublished: Regal Publications, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image'Tasmania Revisited: Retracing The Photographic Journeys Of H. J....
Australian Historical Monographs Collection - 44 Volumes

Australian Historical Monographs Collection - 44 Volumes

$250.00 AUD
Author: George MackanessBinding: PaperbackPublished: REVIEW Publications, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light fading present with small areas of insect wear visible...
The Girlhood Of The Queen

The Girlhood Of The Queen

$25.00 AUD
Author: Mrs. Herbert StrangBinding: PaperbackPublished: Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, 1912Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Yellowed cover. Inscription dated...
Balwyn: 1841-1941

Balwyn: 1841-1941

$30.00 AUD
Author: Donald MacleanBinding: PaperbackPublished: Catherine Gregson Melbourne, 1942Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account, Balwyn: 1841 - 1941, chronicles the foundational...
Eaglehawk & District Pioneer Register (SIGNED, Six-Volume Set)

Eaglehawk & District Pioneer Register (SIGNED, Six-Volume Set)

$350.00 AUD
Author: Annette O'Donohue & Bev HansonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Annette O'Donohue , 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: Vol. 1 - No 610 (signed); Vol. 2 - No. 477; Vol. 3 -...
Korea: A Cold War Conflict 1950 - 1953: A Publication for Secondary Schools.

Korea: A Cold War Conflict 1950 - 1953: A Publication for Secondary Schools.

$20.00 AUD
Author: Australian Government Department of Veterans Affairs.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Government Department of Veterans' Affairs, 2016Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, Spiral bound....
The History Today Companion To British History

The History Today Companion To British History

$15.00 AUD
Author: Juliet Gardiner & Neil WenbornBinding: PaperbackPublished: TSP, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe History Today Companion To British History presents a...
Eyewitness To War: Australia's Pacific Campaign 1941-1945

Eyewitness To War: Australia's Pacific Campaign 1941-1945

$12.00 AUD
Author: AnonymousBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, Eyewitness To War: Australia's Pacific Campaign 1941-1945, chronicles Australia's...
Australians: Our Lives Through Time; 1938 To Today Volume 2

Australians: Our Lives Through Time; 1938 To Today Volume 2

$15.00 AUD
Author: Libby TudballBinding: PaperbackPublished: RIgby, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the evolving social and political landscape of Australia...
Art & Social Commitment: An End To The City Of Dreams 1931-1948

Art & Social Commitment: An End To The City Of Dreams 1931-1948

$15.00 AUD
Author: Charles MerewetherBinding: PaperbackPublished: Sydney, NSW Art Gallery, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the intricate relationship between artistic...
The Giant Book Of The 20Th Century: Eye-Witness Accounts Of The Moments That Shaped Our Century

The Giant Book Of The 20Th Century: Eye-Witness Accounts Of The Moments That Shaped Our Century

$12.00 AUD
Author: Jon E. LewisBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe The Giant Book Of The 20Th Century: Eye-Witness Accounts Of The...
Hollywood Cameramen

Hollywood Cameramen

$12.00 AUD
Author: Charles HighamBinding: PaperbackPublished: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis non-fiction work chronicles the pivotal contributions of the...
The King Over The Water: Portraits Of The Stuarts In Exile After 1689

The King Over The Water: Portraits Of The Stuarts In Exile After 1689

$20.00 AUD
Author: Edward CorpBinding: PaperbackPublished: Scottish National Portrait Gallery, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account, The King Over The Water: Portraits...
Terracotta Warriors: Guardians Of Immortality

Terracotta Warriors: Guardians Of Immortality

$20.00 AUD
Author: Wayne Crothers, Tonia Eckfeld & Zhang WeixingBinding: PaperbackPublished: NGV, 2019Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageEdward Burman's Terracotta Warriors: Guardians Of Immortality...
Queensland Architects Of The 19th Century + Index (Two-Volume Set)

Queensland Architects Of The 19th Century + Index (Two-Volume Set)

$60.00 AUD
Author: Donald Watson; Judith MckayBinding: PaperbackPublished: Queensland MuseumCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly two-volume set presents a definitive record of Queensland’s...
Fossil In The Sandstone: The Recollecting Judge

Fossil In The Sandstone: The Recollecting Judge

$25.00 AUD
Author: Sir Kevin AndersonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Spectrum Publications Melbourne , 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsFossil In The Sandstone: The Recollecting Judge...
Robert Alexander Love: Goldfields Architect 1814-1876

Robert Alexander Love: Goldfields Architect 1814-1876

$25.00 AUD
Author: Mike ButcherBinding: PaperbackPublished: Holland House Publishing for the National Trust of Australia (Victoria) Bendigo and District Branch, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages:...
Saving Of Spitalfields

Saving Of Spitalfields

$80.00 AUD
Author: Mark Girouard, Dan Cruickshank, Raphael Samuel And OthersBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Spitalfields Historic Buildings Trust, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: SignedCondition remarks: minor wear,...
City Of Cambridge (Two-Volume Set)

City Of Cambridge (Two-Volume Set)

$50.00 AUD
Author: Royal Commission On The Historical Monuments Of EnglandBinding: PaperbackPublished: ROYAL COMMISSION ON THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS OF ENGLAND, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown...
The Ascent Of Science

The Ascent Of Science

$15.00 AUD
Author: Brian L. SilverBinding: PaperbackPublished: TSP, 1998Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Ascent Of Science by Brian L. Silver presents a compelling...
The Day The War Ended

The Day The War Ended

$15.00 AUD
Author: Martin GilbertBinding: PaperbackPublished: Harper Collins, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the dramatic final moments of World War...
Saving The Channel Ports 1918

Saving The Channel Ports 1918

$25.00 AUD
Author: W. D. Joynt, V.C.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Wren Publishing, 1975Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSaving The Channel Ports: 1918 chronicles the pivotal events...
The Communist Party Of The Soviet Union

The Communist Party Of The Soviet Union

$30.00 AUD
Author: Leonard SchapiroBinding: PaperbackPublished: Methuen & Co Ltd in association with Eyre & Spottiswoode Publishers Ltd, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe...
The Romantic Exiles

The Romantic Exiles

$20.00 AUD
Author: E. H. CarrBinding: PaperbackPublished: Peregrine Books, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks:...
Five Georgian Group Journal

Five Georgian Group Journal

$80.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: The Georgian GroupCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageEach volume details research into eighteenth century architecture, uncovers case studies of...
Ten Victorian Society Annual Booklets

Ten Victorian Society Annual Booklets

$40.00 AUD
Author: Chairman: Sir Nikolaus PevsnerBinding: PaperbackPublished: THE VICTORIAN SOCIETY, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageEach volume details the Society’s work in preservation,...
A Critical History Of English Literature: Volume One: From The Beginnings To The Sixteenth Century

A Critical History Of English Literature: Volume One: From The Beginnings To The Sixteenth Century

$12.00 AUD
Author: David DaichesBinding: PaperbackPublished: London: Secker & Warburg, 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wear and fading to outside cover; white out marks on first inside page;...
A Critical History Of English Literature: The Restoration To 1800, Volume Three

A Critical History Of English Literature: The Restoration To 1800, Volume Three

$12.00 AUD
Author: David DaichesBinding: PaperbackPublished: Secker & Warburg, London, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: wear and fading to outside cover; mildew spotting...
Goldwyn: A Biography

Goldwyn: A Biography

$15.00 AUD
Author: A. Scott BergBinding: PaperbackPublished: Ballantine Books, 1996Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA. Scott Berg's Goldwyn: A Biography chronicles the extraordinary life...
The Architectural History Of The University Of Cambridge, And Of The Colleges Of Cambridge And Eton: Vol. Iii

The Architectural History Of The University Of Cambridge, And Of The Colleges Of Cambridge And Eton: Vol. Iii

$20.00 AUD
Author: Robert Willis; Edited By John Willis ClarkBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly work chronicles the...
The Victorian Gold Fields: 1852-3

The Victorian Gold Fields: 1852-3

$40.00 AUD
Author: S.T. GillBinding: PaperbackPublished: State Library of Victoria, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, The Victorian Gold Fields: 1852-3,...
Talking Points On The Renaissance In Italy (SIGNED)

Talking Points On The Renaissance In Italy (SIGNED)

$35.00 AUD
Author: Betty MaloneBinding: PaperbackPublished: Victorian Historical Association, West Melbourne, no dateCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: SignedTalking Points On The Renaissance In Italy presents a comprehensive overview of this pivotal...
The Journal Of Pacific History: Volume Seven

The Journal Of Pacific History: Volume Seven

$12.00 AUD
Author: multipleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National University, 1972Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic volume chronicles significant historical developments across the Pacific. It...
The Journal Of Pacific History; Volume Nine

The Journal Of Pacific History; Volume Nine

$12.00 AUD
Author: Australian National UniversityBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian National University. Canberra, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis academic journal presents a collection of scholarly...