History - Paperback (New, Remainder)

Sort by:
Laugier And Eighteenth Century French Theory

Laugier And Eighteenth Century French Theory

$60.00 AUD
Author: Wolfgang HerrmannBinding: PaperbackPublished: London: A. Zwemmer, 1962Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: sun bleaching to spine; some tanning to inside...
THE PALACE OF HOLYROODHOUSE: Abbey and Environs with a Historical Sketch

THE PALACE OF HOLYROODHOUSE: Abbey and Environs with a Historical Sketch

$20.00 AUD
Author: Sir Herbert MaxwellBinding: PaperbackPublished: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1937Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageSir Herbert Maxwell's The Palace Of Holyroodhouse Abbey...
P.O.W Prisoners Of War: Australians Under Nippon

P.O.W Prisoners Of War: Australians Under Nippon

$15.00 AUD
Author: Hank NelsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Syd. ABC Enterprises, 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageHank Nelson's Pow Prisoners Of War: Australians Under Nippon chronicles...
Bass Strait: Australia's Last Frontier

Bass Strait: Australia's Last Frontier

$10.00 AUD
Author: -Binding: PaperbackPublished: THE AUSTRALIAN BROADCASTING COMMISSIONCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknown
The Oxford Almanacks

The Oxford Almanacks

$40.00 AUD
Author: Helen Mary PetterBinding: PaperbackPublished: OXFORD AT THE CLARENDON PRESS, 1974Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe scholarly work The Oxford Almanacks presents...
Le Jardin Des Tuileries De Bernard Lassus

Le Jardin Des Tuileries De Bernard Lassus

$30.00 AUD
Author: Stephen Bann, Christophe Bayle, Philippe Boudon, Lucius Burckhardt, Michel Conan, Simon Cutts, John Dixon Hunt, Peter Jacobs, Philippe Poullaouec-Gonidec, Robert B. Riley, Alain RogerBinding: PaperbackPublished: Coracle Press, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket:...
North British Railway: Official Tourist Guide

North British Railway: Official Tourist Guide

$30.00 AUD
Author: North British RailwayBinding: PaperbackPublished: North British Railway, 1900Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis vintage travel guide, The Beauties Of...
The World's Religions: Old Traditions And Modern Transformations

The World's Religions: Old Traditions And Modern Transformations

$25.00 AUD
Author: Ninian SmartBinding: PaperbackPublished: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis seminal work, The World's Religions, presents a comprehensive and...
Home Front: Australians In World War I

Home Front: Australians In World War I

$25.00 AUD
Author: Craig WilcoxBinding: PaperbackPublished: Department of Vertans Affairs, 2011Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAustralians In World War I: Home Front chronicles the...
Symbols Of Power: Napoleon And The Art Of The Empire Style 1800-1815

Symbols Of Power: Napoleon And The Art Of The Empire Style 1800-1815

$30.00 AUD
Author: Odile Nouvel-KammererBinding: PaperbackPublished: Abrams, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image"Symbols of Power" presents a commanding study of Napoleon’s Empire Style, charting...
Hell's Airport And Lasseter's Lost Legacy

Hell's Airport And Lasseter's Lost Legacy

$50.00 AUD
Author: Errol CooteBinding: PaperbackPublished: INVESTIGATION PRESS, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image, foxing on front/back end pagesThis gripping historical adventure, Hell's Airport...
Heroes Denied: The Malayan Harrier Conspiracy

Heroes Denied: The Malayan Harrier Conspiracy

$15.00 AUD
Author: Colin FrischBinding: PaperbackPublished: Marlin Publications, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical account, Heroes Denied: The Malayan Harrier Conspiracy, chronicles...
Australians In Britain: Two World Wars

Australians In Britain: Two World Wars

$25.00 AUD
Author: Richard ReidBinding: PaperbackPublished: Department of Veterans' Affairs, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis illuminating study traces the experiences of Australians living...
Australian Light Horse: Australians In World War I

Australian Light Horse: Australians In World War I

$30.00 AUD
Author: Anthony StauntonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Department of Verterans' affairs, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the pivotal role of the...
The Markham And Ramu Valleys: 1943-1944 Australians In The Pacific War

The Markham And Ramu Valleys: 1943-1944 Australians In The Pacific War

$12.00 AUD
Author: Mark JohnsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Canberra : Dept. of Veteran's Affairs, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePaperback. Mark Johnson , Canberra : Dept....
Fromelles and the Somme: Australians on the western front - 1916

Fromelles and the Somme: Australians on the western front - 1916

$30.00 AUD
Author: Peter BurnessBinding: PaperbackPublished: Department of Veterans Affairs Canberra, 2008Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis book delves into the experiences of Australians...
Communism In Germany Under The Weimar Republic

Communism In Germany Under The Weimar Republic

$100.00 AUD
Author: Ben FowkesBinding: PaperbackPublished: MACMILLAN PRESS LONDON., 1984Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Minor staining to tail of pages. Minor bumping on spine and corner.This scholarly...
Time Capsule 1933: A History Of The Year Condensed From The Pages Of Time

Time Capsule 1933: A History Of The Year Condensed From The Pages Of Time

$12.00 AUD
Author: Ed. Luce, Henry R.Binding: PaperbackPublished: TIME INCORPORATED, 1933Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical compilation Time Capsule 1933 chronicles a pivotal...
Australia Since Federation: A Narrative And Critical Analysis

Australia Since Federation: A Narrative And Critical Analysis

$12.00 AUD
Author: Fred AlexanderBinding: PaperbackPublished: NELSON, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageFred Alexander's Australia Since Federation presents a comprehensive historical account of the...
Papers From The First Southern Hemisphere Conference On Maritime Archaeology

Papers From The First Southern Hemisphere Conference On Maritime Archaeology

$20.00 AUD
Author: Jeremy GREEN (editor)Binding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Sports Publications, 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageUnknownThis substantial academic volume presents a wide range of...
Minister Of The Crown (SIGNED)

Minister Of The Crown (SIGNED)

$25.00 AUD
Author: Geoffrey Blainey; Vernon WilcoxBinding: PaperbackPublished: V.F. & J.R. Wilcox, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine. This authoritative political...
The Golden Age Of The English Theatre

The Golden Age Of The English Theatre

$15.00 AUD
Author: Judith CookBinding: PaperbackPublished: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1995Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Creased spine. The Golden Age Of The English Theatre...
A 'Duty Clear Before Us': North Beach And The Sari Bair Range, Gallipoli Peninsula 25 April-20 December 1915

A 'Duty Clear Before Us': North Beach And The Sari Bair Range, Gallipoli Peninsula 25 April-20 December 1915

$35.00 AUD
Author: Richard ReidBinding: PaperbackPublished: Veteran's Affairs Canberra, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the harrowing events of the Gallipoli...
Early Days Of Port Fairy

Early Days Of Port Fairy

$20.00 AUD
Author: Richard BennettBinding: PaperbackPublished: Victoria 150, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageRichard Bennett's Early Days Of Port Fairy chronicles the foundational years...
The Science Fraud Of The Century And Its Solution: Unravelling Piltdown

The Science Fraud Of The Century And Its Solution: Unravelling Piltdown

$15.00 AUD
Author: John Evangelist WalshBinding: PaperbackPublished: TSP, 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical non-fiction work The Science Fraud Of The Century And...
Paths To Modern Music: Aspects Of Music From Wagner To The Present Day

Paths To Modern Music: Aspects Of Music From Wagner To The Present Day

$12.00 AUD
Author: Laurence DaviesBinding: PaperbackPublished: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, 1971Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful volume chronicles the intricate evolution of Western music,...
Born In 1950?: What Else Happened? Australian Social History

Born In 1950?: What Else Happened? Australian Social History

$12.00 AUD
Author: Ron WilliamsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Boom Books, 2016Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageRon Williams' Born In 1950?: What Else Happened? Australian Social...
Borrowed Place Borrowed Time: Hong Kong And Its Many Faces

Borrowed Place Borrowed Time: Hong Kong And Its Many Faces

$30.00 AUD
Author: Richard HughesBinding: PaperbackPublished: ANDRE DEUTSCH, 1976Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling non-fiction work chronicles the intricate history and unique identity...
Below London Bridge

Below London Bridge

$12.00 AUD
Author: H. Charles Tomlinson And H. M. TomlinsonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cassell and Company., 1934Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks:...
England And The Italian Renaissance

England And The Italian Renaissance

$12.00 AUD
Author: J. R. HaleBinding: PaperbackPublished: Faber & Faber, 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in...
London After Dark: An Intimate Record Of Night Life In London, And A Selection Of Crime Stories From The Case Book Of

London After Dark: An Intimate Record Of Night Life In London, And A Selection Of Crime Stories From The Case Book Of

$12.00 AUD
Author: Robert FabianBinding: PaperbackPublished: The Naldrett Press, 1954Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageLondon...
The Life And Times Of Cleopatra

The Life And Times Of Cleopatra

$12.00 AUD
Author: Carlo Maria FranzeroBinding: PaperbackPublished: HERON BOOKS, 1970Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling historical biography The Life And Times...
Eliza's Vision: A History Of Wattle Park 1838-2006

Eliza's Vision: A History Of Wattle Park 1838-2006

$20.00 AUD
Author: Ray PeaceBinding: PaperbackPublished: PMI Press., 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Minor staining to page edges.This historical account chronicles the rich evolution of Wattle Park, tracing...
W·O·M·E·N Anthropologists: Selected Biographies

W·O·M·E·N Anthropologists: Selected Biographies

$12.00 AUD
Author: Ute Gacs, Aisha Khan, Jerrie Mcintyre, Ruth WeinbergBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling collection, W·O·M·E·N Anthropologists: Selected Biographies,...
Sex In History

Sex In History

$12.00 AUD
Author: Reay TannahillBinding: PaperbackPublished: ABACUSCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive historical account chronicles the multifaceted evolution of human sexuality across various...
We Will Not Cease

We Will Not Cease

$20.00 AUD
Author: Archibald BaxterBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cape Catley, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis powerful autobiography chronicles the unwavering conviction of a man who...
The Abuse Of Casuistry: A History Of Moral Reasoning

The Abuse Of Casuistry: A History Of Moral Reasoning

$30.00 AUD
Author: Albert R. Jonsen, Stephen ToulminBinding: PaperbackPublished: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 1989Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThe Abuse of Casuistry: A History...
Western Islamic Architecture

Western Islamic Architecture

$15.00 AUD
Author: John D. HoagBinding: PaperbackPublished: Studio Vista London, 1968Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis authoritative volume chronicles the rich and diverse architectural...
Popular History Of Philosophy

Popular History Of Philosophy

$20.00 AUD
Author: Rev. Msgr. Teodoro De La Torre, S.T.D., Ph.D.Binding: PaperbackPublished: Lumen Christi Press, 1988Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imagePopular History Of Philosophy...
Discoveries From The Cinquecento

Discoveries From The Cinquecento

$20.00 AUD
Author: Clovis WhitfieldBinding: PaperbackPublished: Colnaghi & Co., 1982Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageDiscoveries From The Cinquecento presents a compelling examination of the...
War Museum Thessaloniki: Πολεμικο Μουσειο

War Museum Thessaloniki: Πολεμικο Μουσειο

$25.00 AUD
Author: Georgios FarmakisBinding: PaperbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. English - Greek text. War Museum Thessaloniki: Πολεμικο Μουσειο presents a comprehensive...
War Machine: The Rationalisation Of Slaughter In The Modern Age

War Machine: The Rationalisation Of Slaughter In The Modern Age

$20.00 AUD
Author: Daniel PickBinding: PaperbackPublished: Yale University Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling non-fiction work dissects the historical and psychological underpinnings...
A History Of Cyprus

A History Of Cyprus

$25.00 AUD
Author: Katia HadjidemetriouBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 2007Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageA scholarly work, A History Of Cyprus chronicles the intricate past of...
Italian Fascisms: From Pareto To Gentile

Italian Fascisms: From Pareto To Gentile

$50.00 AUD
Author: Adrian LytteltonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Jonathan Cape, 1973Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in image. Light foxing on book block. Light wear on...
The Making Of An Australian Prime Minister

The Making Of An Australian Prime Minister

$25.00 AUD
Author: Laurie Oakes And David SolomonBinding: PaperbackPublished: Cheshire, 1973Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis political biography, The Making Of An...
Zhukov

Zhukov

$15.00 AUD
Author: Otto Preston ChaneyBinding: PaperbackPublished: David & Charles, 1972Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical biography chronicles the extraordinary life...
Records Of The Victorian Archaeological Survey Number 17: Captain Mills Cottage, Port Fairy, Victoria

Records Of The Victorian Archaeological Survey Number 17: Captain Mills Cottage, Port Fairy, Victoria

$45.00 AUD
Author: P. J. F. CouttsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Victoria Archaeological Survey, Ministry for Planning and Environment, Victoria, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis scholarly...
Slab Hut To Red Brick: Ivanhoe Primary School (1853-2003) History And Community

Slab Hut To Red Brick: Ivanhoe Primary School (1853-2003) History And Community

$20.00 AUD
Author: Teresa Castelvetere, Dianne Fox, Louise RyanBinding: PaperbackPublished: -, 2004Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis compelling local history, Slab Hut To Red...