Sort by:
I Talk Too Much: My Autobiography
Author: Francis Rossi Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER 'THE ROCK 'N' ROLL AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE YEAR' MAIL ON SUNDAY 'Essential for fans and great reading...
Simon Says: The Sights and Sounds of the Swing Era 1935-1955
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
The Dance Band Era
$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description of our secondhand books...
Legends of Hip-Hop: Queen Latifah: An A-B-C Biography
Author: Pen Ken Format: Board book Number of Pages: 24 Mic check! Learn your ABCs with Queen Latifah in the Legends of Hip-Hop board book series. In this accessible series...
The Dolly Parton Activity Book: An Unofficial Lovefest
Author: Nathan Joyce Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 Recognizing one of the most-honored performers of all time, A Celebration of Dolly Parton: The Activity Book is 2021's follow-up to...
The Storyteller: Tales of Life and Music
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Lupe Lopez: Reading Rock Star!
Author: e.E. Charlton-Trujillo Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 32 Learning to read is kind of a big deal, and Lupe Lopez has a lot to learn-in her own feisty way-to...
Love in Winter Wonderland: A feel-good romance guaranteed to warm hearts this Christmas!
Author: Abiola Bello Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 Will Trey and Ariel find their happily ever after in this hopelessly romantic Christmas love story? 'A screen-worthy holiday romance.' Joya...
Party like a Rockstar: The Crazy, Coincidental, Hard-Luck, and Harmonious Life of a Songwriter
In PARTY LIKE A ROCKSTAR, J.T. Harding charts his life from a kid growing up in Michigan to a chart-topping songwriter living in Nashville and working with country music stars...
Keep Rockin' - Billy Thorpe: Celebrating an Australian Music Legend
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Granta 164: Last Notes
Author: Sigrid Rausing Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 264 Featuring non-fiction by Lydia Davis, Brian Dillon, Peter Englund (tr. Sigrid Rausing) Diana Evans, Wiam El-Tamami, Tabitha Lasley, Adele Rosenfeld (tr....
Killing Time
Author: Jimmy Barnes Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 352 Tales of adventure, misadventure, love and loss - this collection of non-fiction short stories from the Australian rock legend turned writer...
Shakespeare in Music: A Collection of Essays with a Catalogue of Musical Works
$35.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Punk Perfect Awful: Beat: The Little Magazine that Could ...and Did.
Author: Hanna Hanra Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Drawing on a decade's worth of pioneering photography and journalism, Punk Perfect Awful is an irreverent love letter to music and...
Anthems We Love: 29 Iconic Artists on the Hit Songs That Shaped Our Lives
Author: Steve Baltin Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 "Anthems We Love is not just a tale of artistic adventure, it's also a manual for artists and fans alike. There...
The Holy or the Broken: Leonard Cohen, Jeff Buckley, and the Unlikely Ascent of "Hallelujah"
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Magic Border
Author: Arlo Parks Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 80 'An embrace of a book' Florence Welch 'Poetry was my place, my little clearing in the forest, where I could quietly...
La Guitarrista
Author: Lucky Diaz Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 40 From the creators of Paletero Man-Latin Grammy-winning musician Lucky Diaz and celebrated artist Micah Player-comes a story about a tenacious girl...
Mozart's Concerto Form
$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Beaumonster: A Memoir
Author: Jesse Dayton Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 Jesse Dayton's story reads like a who's who of American music. In his debut memoir Beaumonster, Dayton reveals the stranger-than-fiction encounters...
Living on a Thin Line
Author: Dave Davies Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 The all new, must-read memoir by legendary Kinks guitarist Dave Davies Dave Davies is the co-founder and lead guitarist of epoch-defining...
Taylor Swift: The Whole Story
Author: Chas Newkey-Burden Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 The #1 New York Times Bestseller As Taylor releases her 11th album, THE TORTURED POET'S DEPARTMENT, catch up on the full...
Hallyu!: The Korean Wave
Author: Rosalie Kim Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 208 South Korea has transformed from a country devastated by war in the late 1950s to a leading cultural powerhouse of the...
A Book of Days
$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Front Lawn's Songs from the Front Lawn
Author: Matthew Bannister (Postgraduate Theory Supervisor, e Pukenga, Kirikiriroa/Hamilton, Aotearoa/New Zealand) Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 128 The Front Lawn is a multi-award-winning, much-loved New Zealand duo-turned-trio made up of...
Long Hard Road Out Of Hell
Author: M Manson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 The best-selling autobiography of America's most controversial celebrity icon, Marilyn Manson (with a bonus chapter not in the hardcover). In his...
The Dolly Parton Activity Book: An Unofficial Lovefest
Author: Nathan Joyce Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 Recognizing one of the most-honored performers of all time, A Celebration of Dolly Parton: The Activity Book is 2021's follow-up to...
Electronically Yours: Vol. I: My Autobiography
Author: Martyn Ware Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 This is a music autobiography to remember. This is the story of Martyn Ware. The Human League and Heaven 17 were...
Limited Edition of One
Author: Steven Wilson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 The more I thought about it, the more I realised my career has been unusual. How did I manage to do...
Constructing a Nervous System: A Memoir
Author: Margo Jefferson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 FROM THE PULITZER PRIZE-WINNING CRITIC AND ACCLAIMED AUTHOR OF NEGROLAND Shortlisted for the Gordon Burn Prize 2022 Shortlisted for the Rathbones...
The Tastemaker: My Life with the Legends and Geniuses of Rock Music
Author: Tony King Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 The Tastemaker charts the singular life of a man who has been at the beatingheart of music's most iconic moments for...
Letters to Gil
Author: Malik Al Nasir Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 'A searing, triumphant story. A testament to the tenacity of the human spirit as well as a beautiful ode to...
The Sound of Being Human: How Music Shapes Our Lives
Author: Jude Rogers Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 'Too often we treat popular music as wallpaper surrounding us as we live our lives. Jude Rogers shows the emotional and...
This Woman's Work: Essays on Music
Author: Various Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 This Woman's Work: Essays on Music is edited by Kim Gordon and Sinead Gleeson and features contributors Anne Enright, Fatima Bhutto, Jenn...
Loaded: The Life (and Afterlife) of The Velvet Underground
Author: Dylan Jones Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 Rebellion always starts somewhere, and in the music world of the transgressive teen whether it be the 1960s of the 2020s,...
The Official Charts' Music Quiz Book: Put Your Chart Music Knowledge to the Test!
Author: Lee Thompson Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 Test yourself on 70 years of chart music trivia with this official quiz book! Which Number 1 song by The Beatles...
Ed Sheeran: Divide and Conquer
Author: David Nolan Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 288 Since his emergence into the music industry, Ed Sheeran has gone on to become a household name, with sell-out tours and...
A Song and A Prayer: 30 Devotions Inspired by My Favorite Songs
Author: Kim McLean Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 208 Experience spiritual encouragement from the Queen of Country Music with this collection of devotionals and uplifting lyrics. It's been over sixty...
The Sound of Being Human: How Music Shapes Our Lives
Author: Jude Rogers Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 'Too often we treat popular music as wallpaper surrounding us as we live our lives. Jude Rogers shows the emotional and...
Access All Areas: A Backstage Pass Through 50 Years of Music And Culture
Author: Barbara Charone Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 First as a journalist and then a publicist at Warner Brothers Records for nearly twenty years, Barbara Charone has experienced, first-hand,...
This Woman's Work: Essays on Music
Author: Various Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 This Woman's Work: Essays on Music is edited by Kim Gordon and Sinead Gleeson and features contributors Anne Enright, Fatima Bhutto, Jenn...
Lightning Striking
Author: Lenny Kaye Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 528 'A true testimonial and epic love letter to the soul saving power of rock & roll . . . Read it...
Buzzin': The Nine Lives of a Happy Monday
Author: Bez Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 At the height of his initial, turn-of-the-1990's infamy as the maraca-wielding dancer with 'Madchester' giants Happy Mondays, the pop-eyed Mark Berry, forever...
Industry of Magic & Light
Author: David Keenan Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 272 Industry of Magic & Light is a love letter to the counterculture of the 1960s and a requiem for its passing....
Same Old Girl: Staying alive, staying sane, staying myself
Author: Sylvia Patterson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 304 'There's no mistaking the writing of Sylvia Patterson' Sunday Times 'One of the finest writers in the world' David Quantick How...
Scar Tissue
Author: Anthony Kiedis Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 480 In SCAR TISSUE Anthony Kiedis, charismatic and highly articulate frontman of the Red Hot Chili Peppers, recounts his remarkable life story,...
Electronically Yours: Vol. I: My Autobiography
Author: Martyn Ware Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 384 This is a music autobiography to remember. This is the story of Martyn Ware. The Human League and Heaven 17 were...
Britney: The Unauthorized Biography
Author: Danny White Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 She has sold more than 150 million albums, wowed sell-out audiences around the globe and starred in iconic music videos but...