Sort by:
Queen: Album by Album
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Night Train to Nashville: The Greatest Untold Story of Music City
Set against the backdrop of Jim Crow, Night Train to Nashville takes readers behind the curtain of one of music's greatest untold stories during the era of segregation and Civil...
Travelling: On the Path of Joni Mitchell
Time Must-Read Books of 2024Independent Best Non-Fiction Books 2024Mojo Books of the Year 2024"A vibrant, multifaceted portrait of a music enigma" Guardian"A powerful portrait" Irish Independent"Displays a bracing rigour and...
The Amplified Come as You Are: The Story of Nirvana
A downright revolutionary 30th-anniversary deluxe edition of the iconic bestselling biography of Nirvana, updated with exclusive new content exploring the personal and cultural forces that inspired the music, the author's...
What's Your Era?: A celebration of Taylor Swift
As Taylor Swift releases her 11th studio album, The Tortured Poet's Department, catch up on all her previous eras through the ultimate fan book. Are you a Fearless enthusiast or...
Highways and Byways: Tall tales and short stories from the long way round from Australian rock legend & bestselling author of WORKING CLASS BOY, WORKING CLASS MAN & KILLING TIME
The new book from Jimmy Barnes, the award-winning author of the number-one bestsellers Working Class Boy, Working Class Man and Killing Time From larger-than-life adventures to vivid and poignant tales...
Radicalism and Music
$15.00 AUD
Radicalism and Music offers a convincing argument for music's transformational impact on the radicalization, reinforcement, and motivational techniques of violent political activists. It makes a case for the careful examination...
Reach for the Stars: 1996-2006: Fame, Fallout and Pop's Final Party: Winner of the 2024 Penderyn Music Book Prize
Using the arrival of the Spice Girls as a jumping-off point, this fascinating new narrative will explore, celebrate and contextualise the thus-far-uncharted period of British pop that flourished between 1996...
Respect: The Life of Aretha Franklin
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Tom Gates 19: Random Acts of Fun (pb)
$8.00 AUD
Author: Liz PichonFormat: Paperback, 190mm x 154mm, 240g, 240 pagesPublished: Scholastic, United Kingdom, 2022The top-of-the-class, extra special bestseller from multi-million copy selling author and illustrator Liz Pichon - now in...
The Amplified Come as You Are: The Story of Nirvana
Author: Michael AzerradFormat: Hardback, 178mm x 229mm, 1100g, 624 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, United States, 2024 A downright revolutionary 30th-anniversary deluxe edition of the iconic bestselling biography of Nirvana, updated...
Dead Style: A Long Strange Trip into the Magical World of Tie-Dye
Author: Mordechai "Mister Mort" RubinsteinFormat: Hardback, 205mm x 255mm, 840g, 224 pagesPublished: Abrams, United States, 2020An in-depth look at the in?uence of the Grateful Dead and hippie culture on contemporary...
Life's Too Short: A Memoir
Author: Darius RuckerFormat: Paperback, 152mm x 230mm, 350g, 256 pagesPublished: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, United States, 2024 "Darius has always been one of my favorite people to sing with and to...
Choir Man
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Dusty: The Classic Biography Revised and Updated
Author: Lucy O'BrienFormat: Paperback, 129mm x 198mm, 290g, 304 pagesPublished: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd, United Kingdom, 2024The story of pop legend Dusty Springfield from the people who knew her, from...
Brutally Honest: The Sunday Times Bestseller
Author: Melanie BrownFormat: Paperback, 198mm x 130mm, 290g, 320 pagesPublished: Quadrille Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, 2024'Utterly absorbing and deeply affecting' - The GuardianAs a Spice Girl, TV talent show judge...
Harry Styles: The Making of a Modern Man
Author: Sean Smith Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 'Fascinating and authoritative' The Daily Express Sunday Times bestselling author Sean Smith tells the extraordinary story of a modern cultural icon:...
A Cuban Girl's Guide to Tea and Tomorrow: Soon to be a movie starring Kit Connor
Author: Laura Taylor Namey Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 Love isn't always part of the plan . . . the perfect summer romance, soon to be a movie starring...
Rex
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The World of Earl Hines
$20.00 AUD
Author: Stanley Dancebinding: SoftbackPublished: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977Condition: book: Good, jacket: No dust jacket, page: Good, markings: No markingsA wide-ranging, richly illustrated oral history of the great pianist's career, one...
Little People, BIG DREAMS: Music Stars: 3 books from the best-selling series! Ella Fitzgerald - Dolly Parton - Josephine Baker
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Verdi
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Life on Tour with Bowie
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Sound of Edna: Dame Edna's Family Songbook
$120.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
In the Jingle Jangle Jungle: Keeping Time with the Brian Jonestown Massacre
Author: Joel Gion Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 368 The Brian Jonestown Massacre are one of the great contemporary cult American rock and roll bands. At the peak of their...
The Little Guide to Britney Spears: Stronger than Yesterday
Author: Orange Hippo! Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 'Success is a state of mind... Success isn't about conquering something; it's being happy with who you are.' - Stylist Magazine,...
The 50 Greatest Musical Places
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
On Bowie
Author: Simon Critchley Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 192 What made Bowie special? What made him the cultural icon he is today? And what made millions of people around the...
William S. Burroughs and the Cult of Rock 'n' Roll
Author: Casey Rae Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 William S. Burroughs's fiction and essays are legendary, but his influence on music's counterculture has been less well documented-until now. Examining...
Supersonic: The Complete, Authorised and Uncut Interviews
Author: Oasis Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 368 'An entertaining first-hand account of pure rock 'n' roll madness.' The Daily Telegraph 'Hundreds of exclusive photos and brilliant one-liners make for...
The Little Guide to Prince: Wisdom and Wonder from the Lovesexy Superstar
Author: Orange Hippo! Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 192 Remembered for his flamboyant stage presence and his innovative and distinctive music videos, Prince (born Prince Rogers Nelson) is still widely...
Echoes: A memoir continued . . .
Author: Will Sergeant Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 352 THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER Scenic Wye Valley isn't the typical place for a rock story to begin, but when Echo &...
Loaded: The Life (and Afterlife) of The Velvet Underground
Author: Dylan Jones Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 Rebellion always starts somewhere, and in the music world of the transgressive teen whether it be the 1960s of the 2020s,...
I Thought I Heard You Speak: Women at Factory Records
Author: Audrey Golden Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 528 Factory Records has become the stuff of legend. The histories of the label have been told from many perspectives, from visual...
Paused in Cosmic Reflection: The definitive, fully illustrated story of The Chemical Brothers
Author: The Chemical BrothersFormat: Hardback, 210mm x 266mm, 1687g, 336 pagesPublished: Orion Publishing Co, United Kingdom, 2023A ROUGH TRADE BOOK OF THE YEAR 2023Paused in Cosmic Reflection is the definitive...
Facing the Music: A searingly candid memoir from S Club 7 star, Hannah Spearritt
Author: Hannah SpearrittFormat: Hardback, 158mm x 240mm, 553g, 256 pagesPublished: Dialogue, United Kingdom, 2023'There has been a lot of fun and adventure in my five decades on earth. There are...
Journal of Wonder: 366 days of musical inspiration to reflect upon and soothe your soul
Author: Clemency Burton-HillFormat: Paperback, 152mm x 202mm, 320g, 288 pagesPublished: Headline Publishing Group, United Kingdom, 2023'Clemmie writes about each piece of music with such energy and passion that you can't...
Fast Forward: Confessions of a Post-Punk Percussionist: Volume II
Author: Stephen Morris Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 464 Iconic drummer Stephen Morris presses play once more to the tune of the long-awaited second volume of memoirs . . ....
Happy Trails: Andrew Lauder's Charmed Life and High Times in the Record Business
Author: Andrew Lauder Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 Andrew Lauder is one of British record business's most significant and highly influential figures but outside the music industry few people...
Teddy Boys: Post-War Britain and the First Youth Revolution: A Sunday Times Book of the Week
Author: Max Decharne Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 336 With their draped suits, suede creepers and immaculately greased hair, the Teddy Boys defined a new era for a generation of...
What Does This Button Do?
$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Squeak, Rumble, Whomp! Whomp! Whomp!: A Sonic Adventure
Author: Wynton Marsalis Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 40 The creators of Jazz ABZ are back for an encore! With infectious rhythm and rhyme, musical master Wynton Marsalis opens kids'...
Sex and Thugs and Rock 'n' Roll ; Most People I Know
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Taylor Swift: The Whole Story
Author: Chas Newkey-Burden Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 The #1 New York Times Bestseller As Taylor releases her 11th album, THE TORTURED POET'S DEPARTMENT, catch up on the full...
The Magic Border
Author: Arlo Parks Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 80 'An embrace of a book' Florence Welch 'Poetry was my place, my little clearing in the forest, where I could quietly...
Bruce
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Sinatra: The Man behind the Myth
$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Songs About a Girl: Songs About Us: Book 2 in a trilogy about love, music and fame
Author: Chris Russell Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 448 Heartbreak, romance, fame and pop music - for anyone who's ever dreamed of saying 'I'm with the band'. From a Zoella...