Music

Sort by:
Britney: The Unauthorized Biography

Britney: The Unauthorized Biography

$32.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Danny White Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 She has sold more than 150 million albums, wowed sell-out audiences around the globe and starred in iconic music videos but...
Harry: The Unauthorized Biography

Harry: The Unauthorized Biography

$22.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Danny White Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 This in-depth biography details Harry's life so far. From his childhood and his journey to fame on the X-Factor to releasing...
My Effin' Life

My Effin' Life

$55.00 AUD$44.00 AUD
Author: Geddy Lee Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 512 The long-awaited memoir, generously illustrated with never-before-seen photos, from the iconic Rock and Roll Hall of Famer, Rush bassist, and bestselling...
George Harrison: The Reluctant Beatle

George Harrison: The Reluctant Beatle

$39.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Philip Norman Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 560 From the author of the million-copy selling Shout!: The Beatles in Their Generation and the bestselling John Lennon: The Life comes...
Not That Fancy: Simple Lessons on Living, Loving, Eating, and Dusting Off Your Boots

Not That Fancy: Simple Lessons on Living, Loving, Eating, and Dusting Off Your Boots

$54.99 AUD$44.00 AUD
Author: Reba McEntire Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 288 NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER WALL STREET JOURNAL BESTSELLER USA TODAY BESTSELLER The best things in life are really not that fancy....
More Myself: A Journey

More Myself: A Journey

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Mozart Effect

Mozart Effect

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Love and Let Die: Bond, the Beatles and the British Psyche

Love and Let Die: Bond, the Beatles and the British Psyche

$49.99 AUD$20.00 AUD
Author: John Higgs Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 528 The Beatles are the biggest band there has ever been. James Bond is the single most successful movie character of all...
There's Music in my Madness

There's Music in my Madness

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Record Play Pause: Confessions of a Post-Punk Percussionist: the Joy Division Years: Volume I

Record Play Pause: Confessions of a Post-Punk Percussionist: the Joy Division Years: Volume I

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Stephen Morris Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 416 THE SUNDAY TIMES BESTSELLER 'A unique and thoughtful musical memoir' Observer 'Gritty coming-of-age story . . . plenty of anecdotes to...
Energy Follows Thought: The Stories Behind My Songs

Energy Follows Thought: The Stories Behind My Songs

$65.00 AUD$52.00 AUD
Author: Willie Nelson Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 400 For the first time ever, and to help celebrate his 90th birthday in 2023, American icon Willie Nelson provides the stories...
Vieuxtemps: His Life and Times

Vieuxtemps: His Life and Times

$50.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Standard Stories from the Operas

Standard Stories from the Operas

$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book. Please see condition notes at end of description. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear...
Opera

Opera

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Oxford Dictionary of Music

The Oxford Dictionary of Music

$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Songs, Dreamings, and Ghosts

Songs, Dreamings, and Ghosts

$12.00 AUD
Author: Allan Marett Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 Aboriginal musicians receive songs both from an eternal realm known as The Dreaming and from the ghosts of deceased ancestors. Songs,...
Rock Chicks: The Hottest Female Rockers from the 1960's to Now

Rock Chicks: The Hottest Female Rockers from the 1960's to Now

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Opera

Opera

$30.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Sinatra

Sinatra

$20.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Another Day, Another Town

Another Day, Another Town

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Jazztrack

Jazztrack

$25.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Beethoven's Hair

Beethoven's Hair

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Howling At The Moon: The True Story of the Mad Genius of the Music World

Howling At The Moon: The True Story of the Mad Genius of the Music World

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Guitar: The Shape of Sound (100 Iconic Designs)

Guitar: The Shape of Sound (100 Iconic Designs)

$79.95 AUD$63.96 AUD
Author: Ultan Guilfoyle Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 280 The 100 most iconic guitars from around the globe, from early modern beginnings to cutting-edge electric models The guitar is the...
Make 'em Laugh..Make 'em Laugh: A History of Humour

Make 'em Laugh..Make 'em Laugh: A History of Humour

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Madonna 2015 Rebel Heart Tour VIP Book

Madonna 2015 Rebel Heart Tour VIP Book

$230.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Photo is of the actual book - please note wear and tear. A description...
Medical Grade Music

Medical Grade Music

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Steve Davis Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 336 No-one, least of all Steve Davis and Kavus Torabi themselves, expected the six-time former World Snooker champion and a British-Iranian underground...
Like Punk Never Happened: New expanded edition

Like Punk Never Happened: New expanded edition

$24.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Dave Rimmer Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 A story of money, sex, stardom, screaming fans and forgotten ideals, Like Punk Never Happened is Dave Rimmer's witty, authoritative, fast-moving...
Musical Truth: A Musical Journey Through Modern Black Britain

Musical Truth: A Musical Journey Through Modern Black Britain

$16.99 AUD$8.00 AUD
Author: Jeffrey Boakye Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 224 Music can carry the stories of history like a message in a bottle. Lord Kitchener, Neneh Cherry, Smiley Culture, Stormzy ....
The Book of David

The Book of David

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Shiny and New: Ten Moments of Pop Genius that Defined the '80s

Shiny and New: Ten Moments of Pop Genius that Defined the '80s

$24.99 AUD$10.00 AUD
Author: Dylan Jones Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 320 'A wholly successful endeavour carried along by waves of infectious enthusiasm' Mojo 'Fascinating' New Statesman The '80s were about big ideas...
Thomas Ades: Full of Noises: Conversations with Tom Service

Thomas Ades: Full of Noises: Conversations with Tom Service

$27.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Thomas Ades Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 208 Thomas Ades is feted from Los Angeles to London, from New York to Berlin, as the musician who has done more...
Pavarotti: My World

Pavarotti: My World

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Beyonce

Beyonce

$29.99 AUD$12.00 AUD
Author: Tshepo Mokoena Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 144 Beyonce is not simply a pop sensation. She is a cultural phenomenon empowering the oppressed and dispossessed, challenging white privilege and...
The Weakness in Me: The Selected Lyrics of Joan Armatrading

The Weakness in Me: The Selected Lyrics of Joan Armatrading

$34.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Joan Armatrading Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 240 Since the release of her debut album Whatever's For Us in 1972, Joan Armatrading has, across a fifty-year career, traversed styles...
In Good Hands: The Making of a Modern Conductor

In Good Hands: The Making of a Modern Conductor

$36.99 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: Alice Farnham Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 320 Writing with refreshing passion, and with her own personal story at its heart,Alice Farnham sets out to explore what it means...
Sviatoslav Richter: Notebooks and Conversations

Sviatoslav Richter: Notebooks and Conversations

$39.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: M. Bruno Monsaingeon Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 464 'This book is almost impossible to put down.' Financial Times 'For anybody interested in 20th-century musical life [the Notebooks and...
Musical Truth: A Musical History of Modern Black Britain in 28 Songs

Musical Truth: A Musical History of Modern Black Britain in 28 Songs

$29.99 AUD$23.99 AUD
Author: Jeffrey Boakye Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 224 A history book with a twist, structured around a playlist of twenty three songs, listed chronologically. Each song is a jumping...
Magnificence: On-stage at the Metropolitan Opera

Magnificence: On-stage at the Metropolitan Opera

$40.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
It's Funny Being Ugly: My Life

It's Funny Being Ugly: My Life

$10.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Unforgettable Fire: Story of "U2"

Unforgettable Fire: Story of "U2"

$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
The Foghorn's Lament: The Disappearing Music of the Coast

The Foghorn's Lament: The Disappearing Music of the Coast

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Jennifer Lucy Allan Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 304 'A truly unusual and strangely revealing lens through which to view music and history and the dark life of the...
On Playing the Flute

On Playing the Flute

$49.99 AUD$39.99 AUD
Author: Johann Joachim Quantz Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 464 Long recognized as one of the primary sources of information about eighteenth-century performance practice, this re-issue includes a new introduction...
Distant Melodies: Music in Search of Home

Distant Melodies: Music in Search of Home

$42.99 AUD$15.00 AUD
Author: Edward Dusinberre Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 256 How does music heard and played over many years inform one's sense of home? In Distant Melodies, Edward Dusinberre, the English...
Eruption: The Eddie Van Halen Story

Eruption: The Eddie Van Halen Story

$24.99 AUD$19.99 AUD
Author: Paul Brannigan Format: Paperback Number of Pages: 272 Arriving in California as a young boy in the early 1960s, Edward Van Halen and his brother Alex were ripe for...
The Beloved Vision: Music in the Romantic Age

The Beloved Vision: Music in the Romantic Age

$15.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Classical Destinations II: Great Cities and Their Music

Classical Destinations II: Great Cities and Their Music

$49.95 AUD$12.00 AUD
NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand...
Exit Stage Left: The curious afterlife of pop stars

Exit Stage Left: The curious afterlife of pop stars

$49.99 AUD$17.50 AUD
Author: Nick Duerden Format: Hardback Number of Pages: 384 **A TELEGRAPH BEST MUSIC BOOK OF THE YEAR 2022** **INDEPENDENT BOOK OF THE MONTH** **GUARDIAN BOOK OF THE DAY** **FINANCIAL TIMES...