Sort by:
Wives & Midwives: Childbirth And Nutrition In Rural Malaysia
$12.00 AUD
Author: Carol LadermanBinding: PaperbackPublished: University of California PressCondition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageWives & Midwives: Childbirth And Nutrition In Rural Malaysia presents...
Diagnosis Of Non-Palpable Breast Lesions: Ultrasonographically Controlled Fine-Needle Aspiration; Diagnostic And Prognostic Implications Of Cytologic Grading, Morphometry, Dna Cytometry, Immunocytochemistry And Color Doppler
$90.00 AUD
Author: Jacqueline MouriquandBinding: HardbackPublished: KARGER, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis academic text presents a comprehensive examination of the diagnostic and prognostic implications of various advanced techniques in the assessment...
Psychology Of Human Behavior For Nurses
$25.00 AUD
Author: Lorraine Bradt DennisBinding: HardbackPublished: W. A. Saunders Company, 1967Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: mild foxingThis essential academic text, Psychology Of Human Behavior For Nurses, instructs...
Gynaecology: For Senior Students Of Nursing
$20.00 AUD
Author: Cairney & CairneyBinding: HardbackPublished: N. M. Peryer Limited, 1963Condition:Book: FairJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: dust cover tanned and worn; plastic dust cover yellowed; mould staining on...
Economic Appraisal Of Health Technology In The European Community
$45.00 AUD
Author: M. F. DrummondBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic work, Economic Appraisal Of Health Technology In The...
Cancer Risk After Medical Treatment
$60.00 AUD
Author: Michel P. ColemanBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative medical text Cancer Risk After Medical Treatment presents...
The Anthropology Of Disease
$60.00 AUD
Author: C. G. N. Mascie-TaylorBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic work presents a comprehensive examination of disease...
The Doctors Book Of Home Remedies For Women
$15.00 AUD
Author: The Editors Of Prevention Magazine Health Books; Edited By Sharon FaeltenBinding: HardbackPublished: Rodale Press, Inc., 1997Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThe Doctors Book Of Home Remedies For Women presents...
A Most Ingenious Hospital: A History Of Sandringham And District Memorial Hospital 1940-1990
$15.00 AUD
Author: Harry W. NunnBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne, Sandringham District Memorial Hospital, (), 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerA Most Ingenious Hospital: A History Of Sandringham And District Memorial Hospital...
Soviet Psychiatric Abuse: The Shadow Over World Psychiatry
$40.00 AUD
Author: Sidney Bloch And Peter ReddawayBinding: HardbackPublished: VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD, 1984Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis seminal work, Soviet Psychiatric Abuse: The Shadow Over World Psychiatry, meticulously chronicles...
Forensic Medicine
$40.00 AUD
Author: Keith Macrae BowdenBinding: HardbackPublished: THE JACARANDA PRESS, 1962Condition:Book: GoodJacket: DamagedPages: GoodMarkings: Remainder markForensic Medicine by Keith Macrae Bowden presents a comprehensive overview of the scientific principles and methodologies applied...
Problems In Pain: Proceedings Of The First Australian New Zealand Conference On Pain
$20.00 AUD
Author: C. Peck & M. WallaceBinding: HardbackPublished: Pergamon Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: some scuff on front of bindingProblems In Pain: Proceedings Of The First Australian New...
The Treatment Of Sexual Disorders: Concepts And Techniques Of Couple Therapy
$20.00 AUD
Author: Gerd Arentewicz And Gunter SchmidtBinding: HardbackPublished: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis academic text, The Treatment Of Sexual Disorders: Concepts And Techniques Of...
A Cure For Serpents: A Doctor In Africa
$30.00 AUD
Author: Alberto Denti Di PirajnoBinding: HardbackPublished: Andre Deutsch, 1955Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerA Cure For Serpents: A Doctor In Africa chronicles...
Illness And Healing Among The Sakhalin Ainu: A Symbolic Interpretation
$30.00 AUD
Author: Emiko Ohnuki-TierneyBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Sun-faded DJ.This ethnographic study chronicles the intricate relationship between health, sickness, and cultural meaning...
The Growth Of Medical Knowledge
$30.00 AUD
Author: Henk A.M.J. Ten Have, Gerrit K. Kimsma And Stuart F. SpickerBinding: HardbackPublished: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThis scholarly work chronicles the...
The Ceremonial Order Of The Clinic: Parents, Doctors And Medical Bureaucracies
$30.00 AUD
Author: P.M. StrongBinding: HardbackPublished: Routledge., 1979Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsThe academic work The Ceremonial Order Of The Clinic: Parents, Doctors And Medical Bureaucracies presents a...
St Mark's Hospital, London: A Social History Of A Specialist Hospital
$30.00 AUD
Author: Lindsay GranshawBinding: HardbackPublished: King Edward's Hospital Fund For London., 1985Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling academic work, St Mark's Hospital, London: A Social History Of A...
American Medical Schools And The Practice Of Medicine: A History
$30.00 AUD
Author: William G. RothsteinBinding: HardbackPublished: Oxford University Press, 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsWilliam G. Rothstein's American Medical Schools And The Practice Of Medicine: A History chronicles the...
The History Of Civilization: The History Of Medicine
$30.00 AUD
Author: C.G. CumstonBinding: HardbackPublished: Dorset Press., 1987Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis authoritative historical work chronicles the intricate development of medical practices and understanding across various epochs. The History...
Brought To Bed: Child-Bearing In America, 1750-1950
$15.00 AUD
Author: Judith Walzer LeavittBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis historical account chronicles the evolution of childbirth practices and experiences for women in America from the mid-eighteenth...
Man, Nature & Disease
$15.00 AUD
Author: Richard FiennesBinding: HardbackPublished: -Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Good, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerMan, Nature & Disease by Richard Fiennes presents a compelling examination of the intricate connections between human...
The Missing Medical Text: Humane Patient Care
$12.00 AUD
Author: Anthony R. MooreBinding: HardbackPublished: Melbourne University Press, 1978Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis non-fiction work presents a compelling argument for a more compassionate...
Dead Men Tell Tales: The Fascinating History Of Medicine In The Service Of Criminal Investigation
$30.00 AUD
Author: Jürgen ThorwaldBinding: HardbackPublished: Thames and Hudson, 1966Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling non-fiction work, Dead Men Tell Tales:...
The Book Of Aphrodisiacs
$30.00 AUD
Author: Dr. Raymond Stark N.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: Stein and Day, 1981Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markings-
The Cambridge World History Of Human Disease
$60.00 AUD
Author: Kenneth F. Kiple EditorBinding: HardbackPublished: Cambridge University Press, 1993Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe monumental The Cambridge World History Of Human Disease presents a comprehensive...
Reoperative Gastrointestinal Surgery
$60.00 AUD
Author: Thomas Taylor White, R. Cameron HarrisonBinding: HardbackPublished: Little, Brown and Company, 1973Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative medical text addresses the complexities...
Volume Six Neurological Surgery: A Comprehensive Reference Guide To The Diagnosis And Management Of Neurosurgical Problems Third Edition
$90.00 AUD
Author: Julian R. Youmans, M.D., Ph.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: W.B. SAUNDERS COMPANY, 1990Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThis authoritative medical reference...
Dermatologic Differential Diagnosis
$50.00 AUD
Author: Thomas B. Fitzpatrick, M.D., Ph.D.; Sheldon A. Walker, M.D.Binding: HardbackPublished: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc., 1962Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: Tanning and...
Imaging Guidelines: Fourth Edition
$20.00 AUD
Author: Lawrence LauBinding: HardbackPublished: The Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Radiologists, 2001Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsImaging Guidelines: Fourth Edition presents...
Black Skin: Structure And Function
$55.00 AUD
Author: William Montagna, Giuseppe Prota, John A. Kenney, Jr.Binding: HardbackPublished: Academic Press, Inc. A Division of Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993Condition:Book: AcceptableJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages:...
Handbook Of Toxic And Hazardous Chemicals And Carcinogens: Third Edition (Two-Volume Set)
$90.00 AUD
Author: Marshall SittigBinding: HardbackPublished: Noyes Publications, 1991Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacket - cloth/board in good conditionPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThis comprehensive reference work, Handbook Of Toxic And Hazardous Chemicals And Carcinogens:...
The Doctor Who Dared: The Story Of Henry Price, Md (Berlin); Mb, Bs (Brisbane)
$20.00 AUD
Author: Joan ClarkeBinding: HardbackPublished: Tully Press, 1982Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: YellowedMarkings: Previous ownerThe compelling biography The Doctor Who Dared: The Story Of Henry Price Md Berlin; Mb, Bs Brisbane...
Lecture Notes On Dermatology
$35.00 AUD
Author: Bethel SolomonsBinding: HardbackPublished: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1966Condition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsLecture Notes On Dermatology by Bethel Solomons presents a comprehensive...
Space Physiology and Medicine
$65.00 AUD
Author: Arnauld E. Nicogossian, Carolyn Leach Huntoon, Sam L. PoolBinding: HardbackPublished: Lea & Febiger., 1989Condition:Book: Very goodJacket: N/APages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerThis edition of Space Physiology and Medicine chronicles the ongoing...
The SAF Medical Corps: Our Heritage, Our Pride, Our Commitment
$40.00 AUD
Author: LTC (Dr) Chong Chun HonBinding: PaperbackPublished: The SAF Medical Corps, 2003Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAs the SAF Medical Corps commemorates...
The Newborn Child
$15.00 AUD
Author: D.G. VulliamyBinding: PaperbackPublished: Churchill Livingstone., 1977Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis comprehensive medical guide presents essential information for parents...
The Body In Question
$15.00 AUD
Author: Jonathan MillerBinding: HardbackPublished: Jonathan Cape., 1980Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Very goodPages: GoodMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Slight bumps to edges of DJ.The Body In Question...
The Illustrated True History Of The Elephant Man
$12.00 AUD
Author: Michael Howell And Peter FordBinding: PaperbackPublished: Penguin Books., 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Fair - Bumping on spine and corners. Rubbed edges.Condition remarks: Condition as shown...
Australian Nurses Since Nightingale: 1860 - 1990 (SIGNED)
$45.00 AUD
Author: Elizabeth BurchillBinding: PaperbackPublished: Spectrum Melbourne, 1992Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageAustralian Nurses Since Nightingale 1860-1990 presents a comprehensive historical account...
A Profession's Pathway: Nursing At St Vincent's Since 1893
$40.00 AUD
Author: Mary Sheehan With Sonia JenningsBinding: PaperbackPublished: Australian Scholarly Publishing, Melbourne, 2006Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis historical account chronicles the evolution...
Flying Doctor Calling: The Flying Doctor Service Of Australia
$30.00 AUD
Author: Ernestine HillBinding: HardbackPublished: Angus and Robertson, 1947Condition:Book: FairJacket: DamagedPages: Yellowed, price clippedMarkings: Previous ownerCondition remarks: DJ- chipped and torn with small piece missing from the spine. This compelling non-fiction...
A Doctor Regrets: Being The First Part Of 'A Publisher Presents Himself'
$15.00 AUD
Author: Donald Mci. JohnsonBinding: HardbackPublished: Christopher Johnson, 1949Condition:Book: FairJacket: No dust jacket - some marks on spine and cornersPages: YellowedMarkings: No markingsThis compelling narrative, A Doctor Regrets, chronicles the poignant...
American Scientific Library (23 Vols.)
$200.00 AUD
Author: VariousBinding: HardbackPublished: American Scientific LibraryCondition:Book: FairJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: Previous ownerThe American Scientific Library is a landmark series that distills the wonders...
Health Business
$15.00 AUD
Author: Pam Nathan; Dick Leichleitner JapanangkaBinding: PaperbackPublished: Heinemann Educational Australia, 1983Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis insightful non-fiction work presents a critical...
Bedlam
$15.00 AUD
Author: André SoubiranBinding: HardbackPublished: W.H. Allen, 1956Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Worn/faded, no tearsPages: Tanning and foxingMarkings: No markingsAndré Soubiran's Bedlam chronicles the harrowing realities within a notorious 18th-century Parisian asylum, vividly portraying...
No Laughing Matter
$20.00 AUD
Author: Joseph Heller & Speed VogelBinding: HardbackPublished: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1986Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Wear and tearPages: GoodMarkings: No markingsThis poignant memoir, No Laughing Matter, chronicles Joseph Heller's harrowing battle with...
Sounds From Silence: Graeme Clark And The Bionic Ear Story (SIGNED)
$45.00 AUD
Author: Professor Graeme ClarkBinding: PaperbackPublished: Allen & Unwin, 2000Condition:Book: GoodJacket: No dust jacketPages: GoodMarkings: Signed with inscriptionCondition remarks: Condition as shown in imageThis profound work presents a contemplative journey into...